Tour of Norway: Boasson Hagen seizes race lead with solo stage victory
  September 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Tour of Norway: Boasson Hagen seizes race lead with solo stage victory

by Shane Stokes at 6:46 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Sky rider triumphs on home soil while Kristoff cracks on day’s climbs

Edvald Boasson hagenSecond, second and fourth on the first three stages, Edvald Boasson Hagen finally pulled off a home victory today in the Tour of Norway, and took over the race leader’s jersey to boot.

The Team Sky rider broke clear inside the final thirty kilometres, collaborating with Sergio Paulinho (Team Saxo Tinkoff) to eke out a solid lead over those chasing behind. They were chased by a dozen riders but were able to stave off the pursuers, maintain enough of a gap to fight it out for the stage win.

Boasson Hagen was psyched by racing close to his home and attacked inside the final two kilometres. Paulinho had no answer and crossed the finish line eleven seconds behind the Team Sky rider. Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling) outsprinted a large chase group to net third, 29 seconds behind the winner, with Sondre H Enger (Team Plussbank) and Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) next in.

“It’s an amazing feeling to win here again. The team did a really good job today in controlling things from the start,” said Boasson Hagen, speaking after taking what was his first win of the year.

“After they’d done all the work other teams began attacking me and I decided to go by myself on the way to the finish. I’d planned to do that this morning and I wanted to try and either arrive alone or have someone to ride with. Everything went to plan.”

Early on a breakaway group got clear and opened a lead of over seven minutes, but that wouldn’t be enough to stay away. Race leader Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) had won the opening two stages but knew that today would be the biggest test for him. He was put under pressure on the first ascent of Kinnshaugen, where IAM Cycling’s Johann Tschopp and Blanco Pro Cycling’s Laurens Ten Dam attacked.

That showed his fragility and when Paulinho kicked clear on the second ascent, approximately thirty kilometres from the line, Boasson Hagen knew it was the moment to go and bridged across.

The two worked together until inside the final two kilometres, where Boasson Hagen’s acceleration made sure that he took over the lead of the general classification. He ended the day 27 seconds clear of Paulinho, with Blanco’s Bauke Mollema third at 44 seconds.

Kristoff has dropped to fifteenth overall, two minutes and eight seconds back.

Boasson Hagen is in the right place at the right time, but isn’t presuming anything. “There are more climbs tomorrow and it will be really hard,” he said. “We need to keep focussed for one more day and hopefully I can stay in the yellow and green jerseys.”

Glava Tour of Norway (2.1)

Stage 4: Brumunddal – Lillehammer:


1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 195 kilometres in 5 hours 1 min 31 secs
2, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 29 secs
4, Sondre H Enger (Team Plussbank)
5, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
6, Toms Skujins (Rietumu-Delfin)
7, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
8, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
9, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
10, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
11, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
12, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
13, Jesper Hansen (Team Cult Energy)
14, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
15, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 2 mins 12 secs
16, Huub Duyn (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
17, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
18, Michael Olsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
19, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
20, Thomas Degand (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
21, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka)
22, Fredrik Ludvigsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
23, Stian Remme (Joker-Merida)
24, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
25, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
26, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
27, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
28, Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)
29, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 3 secs
30, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 7 mins 17 secs
31, Fridtjof Røinås (Team Plussbank)
32, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
33, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
34, Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
35, Sven Erik Bystrøm (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
36, Max Emil Boholm Korner (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 7 mins 20 secs
37, Sindre Eid Hermansen (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
38, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN-Qhubeka)
39, Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Team Plussbank)
40, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
41, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
42, August Jensen (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
43, Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Team Plussbank)
44, Marius Hafsas (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
45, Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
46, Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Joker-Merida)
47, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
48, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
49, Erik Nyqvist (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
50, Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
51, Rémi Cusin (IAM Cycling)
52, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)
53, Peeter Pruus (Rietumu-Delfin)
54, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
55, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
56, Michael Reihs (Team Cult Energy)
57, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
58, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
59, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
60, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
61, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
62, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 7 mins 32 secs
63, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
64, Magnus Cort Nielsen (Team Cult Energy) at 8 mins 18 secs
65, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 57 secs
66, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
67, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
68, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
69, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
70, André Steensen (Team Cult Energy)
71, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
72, Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
73, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
74, Kristoffer Wormsen (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
75, Edwin Wilson (Joker-Merida) at 12 mins 46 secs
76, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 15 mins 24 secs
77, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
78, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 35 secs
79, Kristian Dyrnes (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
80, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
81, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 15 mins 50 secs
82, Lorents Ola Aasvold (Team Plussbank)
83, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
84, Oystein Fiska (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
85, Bob Schoonbroodt (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
86, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
87, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun)
88, Ivars Prokofjevs (Rietumu-Delfin)
89, Haavard Blikra (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
90, Rony Martias (Sojasun)
91, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun)
92, Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
93, Filip Eidsheim (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
94, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
95, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
96, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
97, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
98, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
99, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
100, Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Cult Energy)
101, Vegard Robinson Bugge (Joker-Merida)
102, Kristoffer Skjerping (Joker-Merida)
103, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
104, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
105, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
106, Rick Ottema (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
107, Vegard Breen (Joker-Merida)
108, Nicholas Hammersland (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
109, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
110, Marco Haller (Katusha)
111, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
112, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
113, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
114, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
115, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) at 16 mins 17 secs
116, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 33 secs
117, Robert Pölder (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
118, Petter Schmidt (Team Plussbank)
119, Hakon Frengstad Berger (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
120, Armands Becis (Rietumu-Delfin)
121, Jonas Orset (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
122, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
123, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
124, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
125, Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Team Cult Energy)
126, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
127, Patrick Clausen (Team Cult Energy)
128, Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Team Plussbank)
129, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
130, Jos Van Emden (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
131, Yoeri Havik (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
132, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
133, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
134, Dimitriy Sorokin (Rietumu-Delfin)
135, Adrian Gjolberg (Joker-Merida)
136, Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
137, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
138, Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 22 mins 28 secs
139, Andreas Erland (Team Plussbank)
140, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
141, Oscar Landa (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
142, Martin Olsen (Joker-Merida)
143, Fredrik S Galta (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
144, Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
145, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)

Did not start: Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

Did not finish:

Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
Andris Vosekalns (Rietumu-Delfin)
Christian Bertilsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
Lars Pria (Rietumu-Delfin)

Outside time limit: Linus Dahlberg (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)

Intermediate sprints:

Moelv, km 54.7:

1, Kristian Dyrnes (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) 3 pts
2, Edwin Wilson (Joker-Merida) 2
3, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) 1

Lillehammer, km 160:

1, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1

King of the Mountains:

Jørstadhøgda, km 95.8:

1, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 4 pts
2, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) 2
3, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1

Kinnshaugen, km 136.7:

1, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 4 pts
2, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 2
3, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) 1

Teams:

1, IAM Cycling 15 hours 6 mins
2, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 1 min 43 secs
3, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 mins 51 secs
4, MTN - Qhubeka, at 10 mins 17 secs
5, Bretagne - Séché Environnement,
6, Sky Procycling, at 12 mins 56 secs
7, Team Plussbank, at 13 mins 39 secs
8, Team Cult Energy, at 14 mins 40 secs
9, Accent Jobs - Wanty, at 15 mins 19 secs
10, Katusha, at 15 mins 22 secs
11, Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks, at 15 mins 37 secs
12, Lotto Belisol, at 17 mins 4 secs
13, Sojasun, at 18 mins 19 secs
14, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 19 mins 59 secs
15, Ringeriks - Kraft Look, at 20 mins 33 secs
16, Joker Merida, at 20 mins 51 secs
17, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 21 mins 39 secs
18, Rietumu-Delfin 22 mins 12 secs
19, Team People4you - Unaas Cycling, at 23 mins 30 secs
20, Team Oster Hus - Ridley, at 28 mins 45 secs

General classification after stage 4:

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 17 hours 56 mins 42 secs
2, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 44 secs
4, Sondre H Enger (Team Plussbank) at 47 secs
5, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) at 49 secs
6, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 50 secs
7, Jesper Hansen (Team Cult Energy) at 51 secs
8, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
9, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
10, Toms Skujins (Rietumu-Delfin 1 min 51 secs
11, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
12, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
13, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
14, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
15, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 2 mins 8 secs
16, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 32 secs
17, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 2 mins 34 secs
18, Fredrik Ludvigsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
19, Stian Remme (Joker-Merida)
20, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
21, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
22, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3 mins 29 secs
23, Michael Olsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 3 mins 34 secs
24, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
25, Huub Duyn (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 3 mins 49 secs
26, Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka) at 4 mins 5 secs
27, Sven Erik Bystrøm (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 7 mins 33 secs
28, Michael Reihs (Team Cult Energy) at 7 mins 37 secs
29, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 38 secs
30, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 7 mins 39 secs
31, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
32, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) at 7 mins 42 secs
33, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
34, Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
35, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
36, Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Joker-Merida)
37, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 54 secs
38, Fridtjof Røinås (Team Plussbank)
39, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 3 secs
40, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 7 secs
41, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 32 secs
42, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 40 secs
43, Rémi Cusin (IAM Cycling) at 8 mins 42 secs
44, Sindre Eid Hermansen (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 8 mins 57 secs
45, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
46, Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 9 mins 0 secs
47, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) at 9 mins 7 secs
48, Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Team Plussbank) at 9 mins 32 secs
49, Magnus Cort Nielsen (Team Cult Energy) at 9 mins 55 secs
50, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 10 mins 6 secs
51, August Jensen (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 10 mins 17 secs
52, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN-Qhubeka) at 10 mins 20 secs
53, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 10 mins 22 secs
54, Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 12 mins 16 secs
55, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 12 mins 19 secs
56, Edwin Wilson (Joker-Merida) at 13 mins 6 secs
57, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 13 mins 19 secs
58, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 13 mins 51 secs
59, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 14 mins 10 secs
60, Marius Hafsas (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 14 mins 53 secs
61, Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Team Plussbank) at 15 mins 10 secs
62, Max Emil Boholm Korner (Ringeriks-Kraft Look)
63, Kristian Dyrnes (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 15 mins 54 secs
64, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 57 secs
65, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 16 mins 3 secs
66, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 16 mins 12 secs
67, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
68, Haavard Blikra (Team Oster Hus-Ridley)
69, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
70, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
71, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun)
72, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
73, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 16 mins 23 secs
74, Alexander Porsev (Katusha) at 16 mins 33 secs
75, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) at 17 mins 12 secs
76, Bob Schoonbroodt (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 17 mins 15 secs
77, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 17 mins 18 secs
78, Erik Nyqvist (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 17 mins 22 secs
79, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 17 mins 27 secs
80, Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Cult Energy) at 17 mins 32 secs
81, Thomas Degand (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 17 mins 35 secs
82, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 17 mins 43 secs
83, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) at 17 mins 44 secs
84, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) at 17 mins 57 secs
85, Kristoffer Skjerping (Joker-Merida) at 18 mins 2 secs
86, Lorents Ola Aasvold (Team Plussbank) at 18 mins 24 secs
87, Peeter Pruus (Rietumu-Delfin 18 mins 57 secs
88, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 32 secs
89, Kristoffer Wormsen (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 19 mins 33 secs
90, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 38 secs
91, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 20 mins 13 secs
92, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka) at 21 mins 4 secs
93, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
94, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 21 mins 19 secs
95, Vegard Robinson Bugge (Joker-Merida) at 21 mins 28 secs
96, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 52 secs
97, André Steensen (Team Cult Energy) at 21 mins 57 secs
98, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 5 secs
99, Armands Becis (Rietumu-Delfin 22 mins 10 secs
100, Filip Eidsheim (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 22 mins 19 secs
101, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 22 mins 23 secs
102, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 22 mins 42 secs
103, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 22 mins 46 secs
104, Vegard Breen (Joker-Merida) at 22 mins 48 secs
105, Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 22 mins 50 secs
106, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 23 mins 1 secs
107, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
108, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 42 secs
109, Jos Van Emden (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
110, Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 24 mins 9 secs
111, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 24 mins 20 secs
112, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 24 mins 29 secs
113, Yoeri Havik (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 24 mins 31 secs
114, Nicholas Hammersland (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 24 mins 55 secs
115, Rony Martias (Sojasun) at 24 mins 59 secs
116, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 25 mins 8 secs
117, Fredrik S Galta (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 26 mins 7 secs
118, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 26 mins 17 secs
119, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 27 mins 23 secs
120, Adrian Gjolberg (Joker-Merida) at 27 mins 47 secs
121, Hakon Frengstad Berger (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 28 mins 23 secs
122, Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Team Plussbank) at 28 mins 39 secs
123, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) at 29 mins 23 secs
124, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 29 mins 35 secs
125, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) at 30 mins 10 secs
126, Robert Pölder (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 30 mins 35 secs
127, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 30 mins 37 secs
128, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 30 mins 38 secs
129, Oscar Landa (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 30 mins 47 secs
130, Oystein Fiska (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 31 mins 13 secs
131, Ivars Prokofjevs (Rietumu-Delfin)
132, Rick Ottema (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
133, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 31 mins 39 secs
134, Jonas Orset (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 32 mins 20 secs
135, Patrick Clausen (Team Cult Energy) at 32 mins 28 secs
136, Martin Olsen (Joker-Merida) at 32 mins 30 secs
137, Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 33 mins 44 secs
138, Andreas Erland (Team Plussbank) at 35 mins 16 secs
139, Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Team Cult Energy) at 35 mins 17 secs
140, Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 35 mins 33 secs
141, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 59 secs
142, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 37 mins 58 secs
143, Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 40 mins 9 secs
144, Petter Schmidt (Team Plussbank) at 42 mins 36 secs
145, Dimitriy Sorokin (Rietumu-Delfin 51 mins 10 secs

Points:

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 55 pts
2, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 45
3, Sondre H Enger (Team Plussbank) 34
4, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 30
5, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 29
6, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 27
7, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) 25
8, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 20
9, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 20
10, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) 17
11, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) 16
12, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 14
13, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) 11
14, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) 11
15, Toms Skujins (Rietumu-Delfin) 10
16, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 10
17, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 10
18, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
19, Michael Reihs (Team Cult Energy) 7
20, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 7

Mountains:

1, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 16 pts
2, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 6
3, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) 4
4, Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3
5, Filip Eidsheim (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) 3
6, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) 3
7, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 2
8, Vegard Robinson Bugge (Joker-Merida) 2
9, Sven Erik Bystrøm (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) 1
10, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 1
11, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1

Young riders:

1, Sondre H Enger (Team Plussbank 1) at 7 hours 57 mins 29 secs
2, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) at 2 secs
3, Jesper Hansen (Team Cult Energy) at 4 secs
4, Toms Skujins (Rietumu-Delfin 1 min 4 secs
5, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
6, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
7, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 45 secs
8, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 47 secs
9, Fredrik Ludvigsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
10, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
11, Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 18 secs
12, Sven Erik Bystrøm (Team Oster Hus-Ridley) at 6 mins 46 secs
13, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) at 6 mins 55 secs
14, Fridtjof Røinås (Team Plussbank) at 7 mins 7 secs
15, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 16 secs
16, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 53 secs
17, Sindre Eid Hermansen (Ringeriks-Kraft Look) at 8 mins 10 secs
18, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
19, Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 8 mins 13 secs
20, Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Team Plussbank) at 8 mins 45 secs

Teams classification:

1, IAM Cycling, 53 hours 52 mins 39 secs
2, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 3 mins 43 secs
3, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 mins 51 secs
4, Bretagne - Séché Environnement, at 10 mins 17 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 12 mins 56 secs
6, MTN - Qhubeka, at 13 mins 2 secs
7, Team Cult Energy, at 15 mins 40 secs
8, Team Plussbank, at 15 mins 44 secs
9, Katusha, at 16 mins 9 secs
10, Lotto Belisol, at 17 mins 19 secs
11, Sojasun, at 18 mins 19 secs
12, Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks, at 18 mins 50 secs
13, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 19 mins 59 secs
14, Joker Merida, at 20 mins 51 secs
15, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 21 mins 39 secs
16, Accent Jobs - Wanty, at 22 mins 47 secs
17, Team People4you - Unaas Cycling, at 25 mins 30 secs
18, Ringeriks - Kraft Look, at 26 mins 10 secs
19, Rietumu-Delfin 27 mins 18 secs
20, Team Oster Hus - Ridley, at 28 mins 45 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC