Richie Porte takes control of the Volta ao Algarve with solo stage three victory
  August 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, February 17, 2012

Richie Porte takes control of the Volta ao Algarve with solo stage three victory

by Ben Atkins at 11:46 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta ao Algarve
 
Stage and lead for Australian as he escapes on the final climb after ground work put in by dominant Team Sky

richie porte

Richie Porte continued Team Sky’s dominance of the Volta ao Algarve, winning the third stage between Castro Marim and the Alto do Malhão, to take the team’s second victory in as many days. The Australian attacked from a very select group on the second category climb to the finish, after Sky teammate Bradley Wiggins had worn down the rest of the stage favourites, and soloed away to victory.

Porte managed to hold off a chase from the Portuguese duo of Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Nissan) and Rui Costa (Movistar), to finish seven seconds clear. Machado won the sprint for second, and time bonuses on the line meant that the overall classification mirrored the top three of the stage, with Porte taking over the yellow jersey from stage two winning teammate Edvald Boasson Hagen.

“It wasn’t hard with that team. They were incredible!" Porte exclaimed after the finish. “You don’t really want to single out one person as they were all incredible. You see [Xabier] Zandio and Kosta [Siutsou] on the front the whole day. It was a hard stage and they got dropped but then they come back with bidons and food with 60k to go. For me that just shows what this team is all about.

“[Chris] Froomey, Thomas [Lövkvist] and Lars [Petter Nordhaug] did brilliant work, then Edvald and Brad on the climb. It just worked like clockwork. I know in cycling it doesn’t always happen like that. It’s a team victory but to then get the glory of riding across the line first is great."

Taking the race lead marks the first time that Porte has held leader's jersey since the 2010 Giro d'Italia; the race where he really burst onto the international stage.

“Even a day in yellow and a stage is great," he said, "as well as Eddy yesterday – it’s just nice to be enjoying riding my bike again and that’s credit to Team Sky.”

The start of the 194.6km stage saw a number of unsuccessful attacks, until an eight-man group escaped after 28km. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing), Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Barracuda), Kasper Larsen (Saxo Bank), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Ronan McLaughlin (An Post Sean Kelly Team) and José Gonçalves (Onda-Boavista) were the riders to get away, and they were allowed to build a healthy lead.

Hugo Sancho (LA-Antarte) tried to make it up to the leaders, but was forced to drift back to the peloton.

As it reached the first feedzone, after 50km, the breakaway’s advantage reached its maximum of 7’30” before the peloton, under the control of Team Sky, began to gradually peg them back.

After 105km, just before the real climbing began, the gap had been narrowed to 5’30”; by the time Gonçalves led them over the top of the Portela do Barranco after 123km though, the eight leaders were just 1’05” ahead.

The eight riders began to split on the climb to Vermelhos after 130.7km, with Trentin, Maaskant and McLaughlin losing contact; the remaining five were still clear over the top though, with the peloton now just 50 seconds behind them.

Just a few kilometres later, the group was finally reeled in, as they neared the top of the climb to Cavalos. On the long descent a new breakaway began, with Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) and Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) getting clear; at the 160km point, with less than 35km to go, the two riders were 50 seconds clear.

Team Sky seemed happy to allow Barredo and Kadri a little room, allowing their lead to drift out to more than a minute; but as they traversed the rolling roads on the approach to the foot of the final climb the two of them were steadily closed down again, and they were caught with 15km remaining.

Saxo Bank began to move forward as the final climb approached, but Team Sky was not willing to give up control of the peloton, and the speed rose sharply as the British team began to accelerate. With the lower slopes beginning, the peloton began to split as the non-climbers began to lose contact.

Bradley Wiggins took over the Team Sky pacesetting as the climb proper began, and the group began to splinter. Boasson Hagen found the pace too hot with 2km to go, but the British team was riding for Richie Porte, and Wiggins was putting a number of his rivals under pressure, including defending champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Belgian Tour hope Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol), and Andreas Kloden (RadioShack-Nissan); as Wiggins pulled over from the front of what was a very select group, the Australian attacked.

Porte was chased by Machado, with compatriot Costa chasing him, but he was not to be caught as he rode away from the rest of the field. As they passed the final kilometre banner, the two Portuguese riders came together, but they were several seconds behind Porte, who sat up to take his first victory of the season.

Machado managed to hold off Costa to take second place, with the rest of the group crossing the line in ones and twos behind them.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta ao Algarve, Portugal (2.1) Stage 3 Results: Castro Marim to Alto do Malhão (Loulé) (194.6 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 04:55:11
por POR 2 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:08
por POR 3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 4 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:24
ned NED 5 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 7 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:31
por POR 8 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (LA - Antarte) 00:00:35
ger GER 9 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:40
gbr GBR 10 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
irl IRL 11 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:44
por POR 12 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:49
fra FRA 16 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:00:51
por POR 17 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:56
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 20 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) 00:01:02
bel BEL 21 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:13
por POR 22 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 24 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
pol POL 25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
blr BLR 26 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:19
por POR 28 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
usa USA 29 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) 00:01:22
esp ESP 30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
irl IRL 31 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:26
svk SVK 33 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:34
ned NED 34 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:41
por POR 35 Ricardo Vilela (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
nor NOR 36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:01:56
fra FRA 37 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 41 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:20
ger GER 42 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 43 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 44 Sergio Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:02:35
esp ESP 45 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) 00:02:37
den DEN 46 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 47 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:11
swe SWE 48 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
BUL 49 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 50 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:03:35
ita ITA 51 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:46
ger GER 52 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:55
esp ESP 53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:12
ned NED 54 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:04:19
fra FRA 56 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:25
aus AUS 57 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:35
ger GER 58 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 59 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:04:47
aus AUS 60 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:04:49
fra FRA 61 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:55
bel BEL 62 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:07
bel BEL 63 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:05:18
por POR 64 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 66 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
por POR 67 Amaro Antunes (Carmin - Prio) 00:05:24
ned NED 68 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:29
bel BEL 69 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
lux LUX 71 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 72 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 74 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
por POR 75 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 76 Celio Sousa (Onda ) s.t.
swe SWE 77 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:06:07
gbr GBR 78 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 79 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) 00:06:11
por POR 80 Cesar Fonte (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
PAN 81 Yelko Gómez (Caja Rural) 00:06:43
esp ESP 82 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 83 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:09
ger GER 84 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:12
usa USA 85 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 86 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 87 Mark Christian (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ned NED 88 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:19
bel BEL 89 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:08:18
blr BLR 90 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:09:17
nor NOR 91 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 92 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 93 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 95 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 97 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
den DEN 98 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:59
bel BEL 100 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
sui SUI 101 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:10:26
por POR 102 Daniel Silva (Onda ) s.t.
arg ARG 103 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) 00:12:05
bel BEL 104 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:13:50
por POR 105 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) 00:16:24
esp ESP 106 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 107 Jose Goncalves (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:17:26
esp ESP 109 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 113 Luis Silva (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
sui SUI 114 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 115 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 116 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
nzl NZL 117 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda ) s.t.
rus RUS 119 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:17:55
ita ITA 123 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:18:15
bel BEL 124 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:05
den DEN 125 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 126 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 128 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 129 Samuel Caldeira (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 130 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
ltu LTU 131 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 134 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 136 Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 137 Bruno Matos Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 138 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro (LA - Antarte) s.t.
irl IRL 140 Connor Mcconvey (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
rus RUS 141 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
usa USA 142 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
gbr GBR 144 Tomas Swift-metcalfe (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
irl IRL 145 Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Niels Wytinck (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 148 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 149 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:20:21
bel BEL 150 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 151 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:20:59
rus RUS 152 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Rusvelo) 00:36:16
por POR DNF Helder Oliveira (Onda )  
bel BEL DNF Joren Segers (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...)  
bel BEL DNF Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...)  
gbr GBR DNF Steven Cummings (BMC Racing)  

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 13:54:41
por POR 2 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:12
por POR 3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:14
ned NED 4 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:34
ned NED 5 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 7 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (LA - Antarte) 00:00:45
usa USA 8 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:48
bel BEL 9 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:49
ger GER 10 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:50
irl IRL 11 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:54
gbr GBR 12 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:57
por POR 13 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:01
esp ESP 14 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:01:08
usa USA 17 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) 00:01:12
por POR 18 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:13
esp ESP 19 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:23
pol POL 22 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:28
por POR 24 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:01:30
por POR 25 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
blr BLR 26 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 27 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) 00:01:36
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:01:39
irl IRL 30 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 31 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:43
svk SVK 33 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:51
nor NOR 34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:01:56
ned NED 35 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:58
por POR 36 Ricardo Vilela (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:02:00
bel BEL 38 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:06
bel BEL 39 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 41 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:30
esp ESP 42 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:02:37
usa USA 43 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) 00:02:47
por POR 45 Sergio Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:02:52
den DEN 46 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:53
BUL 47 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) 00:03:28
swe SWE 48 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 49 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:03:52
ita ITA 50 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:03
ger GER 51 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:05
ned NED 52 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:22
esp ESP 53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:29
esp ESP 54 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:04:36
fra FRA 55 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:42
ger GER 56 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:45
aus AUS 57 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:52
aus AUS 58 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:04:59
por POR 59 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:05:04
por POR 60 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) 00:05:32
bel BEL 61 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:05:35
por POR 62 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:39
por POR 65 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 66 Amaro Antunes (Carmin - Prio) 00:05:41
ger GER 67 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:05:44
lux LUX 68 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:46
ned NED 69 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 72 Celio Sousa (Onda ) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:47
gbr GBR 75 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:06:17
por POR 76 Cesar Fonte (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:06:21
swe SWE 77 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:06:24
PAN 78 Yelko Gómez (Caja Rural) 00:07:00
esp ESP 79 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 80 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:22
ger GER 81 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:26
ger GER 82 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:28
ned NED 83 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:29
usa USA 84 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
gbr GBR 85 Mark Christian (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
por POR 86 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) 00:08:28
bel BEL 87 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:08:58
nor NOR 88 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:09:27
bel BEL 89 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:31
den DEN 92 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:09:33
blr BLR 93 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:09:34
usa USA 94 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 95 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 96 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
por POR 97 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:16
bel BEL 99 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 100 Daniel Silva (Onda ) 00:10:43
sui SUI 101 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:11:03
fra FRA 102 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:11:35
arg ARG 103 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) 00:13:47
bel BEL 104 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:00
por POR 105 Jose Goncalves (Onda ) 00:16:41
por POR 106 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:17:36
bel BEL 108 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 109 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:17:43
por POR 110 Luis Silva (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
sui SUI 111 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 114 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:06
esp ESP 117 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:18:24
usa USA 118 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:18:35
esp ESP 120 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:19:54
bel BEL 121 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:09
ned NED 122 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:20:15
bel BEL 124 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:20:20
por POR 125 Samuel Caldeira (Carmin - Prio) 00:20:22
por POR 126 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
ned NED 127 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 128 Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 130 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves (Onda ) s.t.
den DEN 131 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 132 Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 134 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:28
ltu LTU 135 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:20:45
rus RUS 136 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) 00:20:49
esp ESP 137 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:20:56
usa USA 138 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:21:31
rus RUS 139 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) 00:21:33
ita ITA 140 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:21:45
por POR 141 Bruno Matos Sancho (LA - Antarte) 00:21:47
ned NED 142 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:22:03
irl IRL 143 Connor Mcconvey (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:22:09
bel BEL 144 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:22:41
esp ESP 145 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro (LA - Antarte) 00:22:45
bel BEL 146 Niels Wytinck (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:23:29
ned NED 147 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:23:35
bel BEL 148 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:49
bel BEL 149 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:26:22
gbr GBR 150 Tomas Swift-metcalfe (Carmin - Prio) 00:30:43
usa USA 151 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:34:47
rus RUS 152 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Rusvelo) 00:36:33

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC