Santos Tour Down Under: Porte snatches stage win, gives early warning to Giro d’Italia rivals
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Santos Tour Down Under: Porte snatches stage win, gives early warning to Giro d’Italia rivals

by VeloNation Press at 1:28 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Evans fades in final kilometre, loses overall lead to Gerrans

Richie PortePlaying things perfectly on the final climb of Willunga Hill, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) bided his time as race leader Cadel Evans burned his matches in pursuit of eventual stage winner Richie Porte (Sky), then accelerated clear of his main GC rival to once again grab the ochre jersey of race leader.

Gerrans finished third on the stage, with himself and runner-up Diego Ulissi (Lampre Merida) racing in ten seconds behind the victorious Porte. Evans had been caught by the duo inside the final kilometre and while he stuck with them, even attacking them when the pace dropped momentarily, he had no answer when Ulissi and Porte sprinted for the remaining bonus seconds.

He dropped back and was passed by Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling) and Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge), with the trio finishing fourteen seconds adrift of Porte.

Once the time gaps and bonuses were calculated, Gerrans was confirmed as taking over the race lead by a slender one second. Evans dropped to second, with Ulissi a further four seconds back in third. Porte’s effort moved him closer to the ochre jersey but he didn’t gain enough time to win the race; he will start tomorrow’s final criterium stage ten seconds down, and thus out of the hunt.

Gerrans is a faster flat sprinter than Evans and is in the driving seat heading towards tomorrow. He said that the key was timing his effort right.

“All the way up the climb, I always knew what I had to do,” he stated, drawing on his experience of racing up Willunga Hill in the past. “I needed to save energy for the very last part.

“Earlier on, we had Matt Goss at the front, then Daryl [Impey] and Simon [Clarke] looked after me. It’s a dream result to get the jersey back. I've got a fantastic team here, we've seen it today, and they've been great all week.”

Gerrans is bidding to repeat history; he nabbed the race lead on the Willunga stage in 2012 and went on to win the race.

“I’m very pleased to be back in the lead,” he said, while acknowledging the gaps are tight. “It’s only by one second though, actually it’s one second more than two years ago [against Alejandro Valverde] but it’s still going to be tight and nervous tomorrow.”



Porte was the day’s other successful rider, making his mark on the race and sending a signal to riders such as Evans, who will be a Giro d’Italia rival in May.

“This result is more than I hoped for,” said the Australian.. “It was a very stressful day with crosswinds but I had my team doing incredible work for me.

“Ian Stannard, Bernhard Eisel, Luke Rowe, the Classics’ guys... I just had to sit in their back pocket all day. I panicked a little bit and Stannard said he’d drop me at the right place.”

He then made his move inside two kilometres to go and, in contrast to the Corkscrew Hill, was able to get the better of his BMC Racing Team rival.

“I wasn’t exactly surprised to drop Cadel Evans off. I was disappointed the other day after the Corkscrew Climb (Thursday) (because) I started badly positioned,” he said.

“Not taking anything away from Cadel, I could have played a little bit better. Winning here means everything for me. Sky is such a great team. It’s a great way to repay them for the belief they have in me.”

Evans’s team sport manager said that all was not lost, but also acknowledged that Gerrans is in with the strongest chance of winning.

“It's not over, but if you got to come from behind, it's a little bit difficult in a criterium,” he said. “We will discuss our options tonight to see what we come up with.”

The 151.5 kilometre stage began in McLaren Vale and would see the riders take in two ascents of Willunga Hill near the end.

Once again Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) was one of the early aggressors, jumping clear in the opening kilometres with Russian rider Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), the Spaniard Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) and the Italian Matteo Trentin.

They worked well on the first of the three early laps, eking out a lead of over nine minutes. Ignatyev beat Trenin and Voigt at the first intermediate sprint at Snapper Point (km 63.4) and also took the second, forty kilometres later. Lobato and Voigt were second and third there.

The break mopped up all the available bonus seconds, with this meaning that the GC contenders’ tussle for the ochre jersey would all play out on the final climb.

Simon GerransBehind, Orica GreenEdge and Sky were leading the chase and reduced the break’s lead to under four minutes by the halfway point.

Lobato dropped back to the peloton after that second intermediate sprint but the other three persisted. Voigt led them over the summit of Willunga Hill for the first time, with Ignatyev and Trentin second and third. Significantly, King of the Mountains jersey wearer Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) went over the top just behind Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale), with the two of them ended up equal.

Hansen keeps the jersey on countback, though, and with no more prime points to come, will win the competition tomorrow.

“It’s really good to be the King of the Mountains here,” he said. “I’m a bit surprised that I made it. It wasn’t my priority but I decided to go for it the first time up Willunga Hill. Jurgen Roelandts led me out but I didn’t want to go full gas against the AG2R rider (Axel Domont) who was sprinting for KOM points as well. It’s very nice to get the jersey.”

Voigt was determined to try to take the stage and clipped away with ten kilometres to go. However he was reeled in before the final climb, where Porte made his move, Evans chased alone and was then caught by Ulissi and Gerrans.

The latter two were fresher as they had paced themselves before accelerating inside the final kilometre. However, rather than taking time to give himself a breather and to recover, Evans went again, perhaps worried by Porte gaining too much time.

That effort finished him off, though, and Ulissi and Gerrans opened a gap of several seconds on him inside the final two hundred metres.

The WorldTour race concludes tomorrow in Adelaide. Odds are high that Gerrans can become the first rider to win the race on three occasions, but he also knows that the gaps are tight and there is no room for complacency. He’ll consequently be focussed tomorrow, and he and his Orica GreenEdge team-mates will keep a close eye on the bonus seconds available, working to ensure that neither Evans nor Ulissi get the time they need to depose Gerrans.



 



Santos Tour Down Under, Australia (WorldTour):

Stage 5, McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill:


1, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 151.5 kilometres in 3 hours 42 mins 20 secs
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 secs
3, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge)
4, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 14 secs
5, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge)
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
7, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 17 secs
8, Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
9, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
10, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) at 21 secs
11, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 24 secs
12, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 30 secs
13, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
14, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at mins 43 secs
15, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 52 secs
16, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 53 secs
17, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step)
18, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
20, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
21, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
22, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
23, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)
24, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 0 secs
25, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 2 secs
26, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
27, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
28, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge)
29, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar)
30, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
31, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 1 min 10 secs
32, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
33, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 20 secs
34, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 24 secs
35, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 min 47 secs
36, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
37, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
38, Simon Geschke (Team Giant-Shimano) at 1 min 50 secs
39, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
40, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 56 secs
41, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 11 secs
42, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 19 secs
43, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
44, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
45, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
46, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
47, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
48, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
49, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 2 mins 54 secs
51, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 15 secs
52, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 35 secs
53, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)
54, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
55, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
56, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
57, Mathew Hayman (Orica Greenedge)
58, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 51 secs
59, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 12 secs
60, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
61, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia)
62, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant-Shimano)
63, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
64, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale)
65, Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano)
66, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 39 secs
67, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
68, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr)
69, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
70, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
71, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing)
72, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
73, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
74, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp)
75, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
76, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
77, George Bennett (Cannondale)
78, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 6 mins 47 secs
79, Michael Matthews (Orica Greenedge)
80, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 50 secs
81, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 57 secs
82, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
83, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
84, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha)
85, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
86, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
87, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
88, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
89, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
90, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
91, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
92, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp)
93, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp)
94, Thomas Peterson (Team Giant-Shimano)
95, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
96, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 8 mins 9 secs
97, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 8 mins 26 secs
98, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 44 secs
99, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling)
100, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia)
101, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia)
102, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 47 secs
103, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 32 secs
104, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp)
105, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
106, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step)
107, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
108, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
109, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha)
110, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step)
111, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge)
112, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
113, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
114, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
115, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
116, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale)
117, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
118, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
119, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
120, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo)
121, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
122, Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Shimano)
123, Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano)
124, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia)
125, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 11 mins 52 secs
126, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 35 secs
127, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha)
128, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team)
129, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
130, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 55 secs
131, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 53 secs
132, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)

Did not finish: Bradley Linfield (Uni-SA Australia)
Did not start: José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)

King of the mountains:

Old Willunga Hill passage 1 (km 129.1):

1, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 16 pts
2, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 12
3, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) 8
4, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
5, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 4
6, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 2

Old Willunga Hill passage 2 (km 151.5):

1, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 16 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 12
3, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 8
4, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 6
5, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) 4
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 2

Intermediate sprints:

Snapper Point passage 1 (km 63.4):

1, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 5 pts
2, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) 3
3, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 2

Snapper Point passage 2 (km 103.4):

1, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 5 pts
2, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) 3
3, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 2


Young rider competition:

1, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) 3 hours 43 mins 13 secs
2, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
3, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 9 secs
4, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 57 secs
5, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 2 mins 1 secs
6, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 5 mins 24 secs
7, Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins 46 secs
8, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp)
9, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
10, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 5 mins 54 secs
11, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 4 secs
12, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
13, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
14, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
15, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 7 mins 33 secs
16, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 7 mins 51 secs
17, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 39 secs
18, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
19, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo)
20, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
21, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 10 mins 59 secs

Team classification:

1, Orica-GreenEdge, 11 hours 8 mins 26 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1 min 3 secs
3, Drapac, at 1 min 20 secs
4, Movistar, at 1 min 44 secs
5, BMC, at 1 min 52 secs
6, Tinkoff-Saxo Bank, at 1 min 53 secs
7, Katusha, at 2 mins 2 secs
8, Belkin 2 mins 15 secs
9, Europcar, at 2 mins 33 secs
10, Team Sky, at 3 mins 30 secs
11, Lotto-Belisol, at 4 mins 28 secs
12, Astana, at 4 mins 51 secs
13, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 5 mins 7 secs
14, Trek Factory Racing, at 7 mins 55 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 10 mins 16 secs
16, Garmin-Sharp, at 12 mins 27 secs
17, Cannondale, at 12 mins 40 secs
18, Giant-Shimano, at 12 mins 58 secs
19, FDJ.fr, at 13 mins 20 secs
20, Uni-SA, at 13 mins 23 secs

Most aggressive rider: Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)

Overall classification:


1, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 18 hours 2 mins 19 secs
2, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 sec
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 5 secs
4, Richie Porte (Team Sky) at 10 secs
5, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 27 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 30 secs
7, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) at 34 secs
8, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 37 secs
9, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
10, Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
11, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 50 secs
12, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 13 secs
13, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 1 min 31 secs
14, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 min 35 secs
15, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 54 secs
16, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 57 secs
17, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) at 1 min 58 secs
18, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 2 mins 5 secs
19, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 2 mins 32 secs
20, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 38 secs
21, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 41 secs
22, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 44 secs
23, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
24, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 2 mins 49 secs
25, Simon Geschke (Team Giant-Shimano) at 2 mins 50 secs
26, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 3 mins 17 secs
27, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step)
28, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 35 secs
29, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 4 mins 11 secs
30, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 4 mins 29 secs
31, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) at 6 mins 17 secs
32, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 33 secs
34, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 15 secs
35, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 51 secs
36, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 2 secs
37, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar)
38, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 8 mins 3 secs
39, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 23 secs
40, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 42 secs
41, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha) at 8 mins 58 secs
42, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 3 secs
43, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
44, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
45, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 22 secs
46, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 44 secs
47, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 15 secs
48, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 20 secs
49, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 11 mins 43 secs
50, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 12 mins 58 secs
51, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 14 mins 54 secs
52, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 15 mins 31 secs
53, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge) at 15 mins 45 secs
54, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 16 mins 27 secs
55, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 44 secs
56, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 17 mins 1 secs
57, Mathew Hayman (Orica Greenedge) at 17 mins 42 secs
58, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 18 mins 22 secs
59, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 32 secs
60, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 11 secs
61, Michael Matthews (Orica Greenedge) at 19 mins 28 secs
62, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 19 mins 38 secs
63, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia) at 20 mins 46 secs
64, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 21 mins 15 secs
65, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 21 mins 22 secs
66, George Bennett (Cannondale) at 21 mins 39 secs
67, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 21 mins 57 secs
68, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) at 22 mins 46 secs
69, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 2 secs
70, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 23 mins 9 secs
71, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 23 mins 16 secs
72, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
73, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 51 secs
74, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 56 secs
75, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 57 secs
76, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 24 mins 1 secs
77, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 24 mins 8 secs
78, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia) at 24 mins 18 secs
79, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 24 mins 49 secs
80, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 14 secs
81, Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano) at 25 mins 51 secs
82, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 26 mins 41 secs
83, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
84, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 9 secs
85, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 27 mins 15 secs
86, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 27 mins 57 secs
87, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 28 mins 18 secs
88, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 28 mins 40 secs
89, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) at 28 mins 45 secs
90, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 28 mins 56 secs
91, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
92, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) at 28 mins 58 secs
93, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 34 secs
94, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 51 secs
95, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant-Shimano) at 31 mins 5 secs
96, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) at 31 mins 22 secs
97, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 0 secs
98, Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Shimano) at 33 mins 38 secs
99, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 34 mins 11 secs
100, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia) at 34 mins 44 secs
101, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 35 mins 4 secs
102, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 35 mins 14 secs
103, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 35 mins 56 secs
104, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
105, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) at 36 mins 3 secs
106, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 36 mins 8 secs
107, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 36 mins 16 secs
108, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 16 secs
109, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 38 mins 3 secs
110, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) at 39 mins 5 secs
111, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) at 39 mins 30 secs
112, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 40 mins 23 secs
113, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 40 mins 31 secs
114, Thomas Peterson (Team Giant-Shimano) at 40 mins 50 secs
115, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) at 41 mins 19 secs
116, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha) at 42 mins 30 secs
117, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 40 secs
118, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 43 mins 54 secs
119, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 24 secs
120, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 51 secs
121, Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano) at 46 mins 25 secs
122, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
123, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 48 mins 30 secs
124, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 49 mins 39 secs
125, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 50 mins 56 secs
126, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 51 mins 46 secs
127, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge) at 53 mins 6 secs
128, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 53 mins 38 secs
129, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) at 1 hour 7 secs
130, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 1 hour 2 mins 4 secs
131, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 3 mins 13 secs
132, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 27 secs

Points:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 75 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 56
3, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 45
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 41
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 35
6, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) 34
7, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 29
8, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 28
9, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 25
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
11, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 19
12, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) 17
13, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 15
14, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 14
15, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 13
16, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 13
17, Simon Geschke (Team Giant-Shimano) 11
18, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 10
19, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10
20, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 9
21, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) 8
22, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 8
23, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
24, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) 8
25, Egor Silin (Team Katusha) 8
26, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 8
27, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) 8
28, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 7
29, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 7
30, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 6
31, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 5
32, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 4
33, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 4
34, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) 3
35, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) 3
36, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge) 3

Mountains:

1, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 28 pts
2, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 28
3, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 24
4, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 20
5, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 20
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 18
7, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 16
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 16
9, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 12
10, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 12
11, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 12
12, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) 8
13, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
14, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) 8
15, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 6
16, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) 6
17, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) 6
18, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4
19, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2
20, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 2
21, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge) 2

Young riders:

1, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) 18 hours 4 mins 17 secs
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 1 min 19 secs
3, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 19 mins 24 secs
4, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 19 mins 59 secs
5, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 21 mins 18 secs
6, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 22 mins 10 secs
7, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 22 mins 51 secs
8, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 23 mins 16 secs
9, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 43 secs
10, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 25 mins 59 secs
11, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 26 mins 20 secs
12, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 26 mins 58 secs
13, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia) at 32 mins 46 secs
14, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 33 mins 6 secs
15, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 33 mins 58 secs
16, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
17, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 34 mins 18 secs
18, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 35 mins 18 secs
19, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 36 mins 5 secs
20, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 1 hour 6 secs
21, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 1 min 15 secs

Teams:

1, Orica GreenEdge, 54 hours 10 mins 28 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 28 secs
3, Drapac Cycling, at 3 mins 38 secs
4, Team Sky, at 4 mins 25 secs
5, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 4 mins 34 secs
6, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5 mins 54 secs
7, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 7 mins 40 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 8 mins 1 secs
9, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 7 secs
10, AG2R La Mondiale, at 10 mins 41 secs
11, Garmin-Sharp, at 12 mins 48 secs
12, Astana Pro Team, at 23 mins 49 secs
13, Trek Factory Racing, at 25 mins 8 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 26 mins 53 secs
15, FDJ.fr, at 27 mins 51 secs
16, Movistar Team, at 34 mins 35 secs
17, Team Europcar, at 34 mins 45 secs
18, Cannondale, at 35 mins 20 secs
19, UniSA-Australia, at 43 mins 31 secs
20, Team Giant-Shimano, at 52 mins 2 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC