Michael Albasini solos to Volta a Catalunya opener
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, March 19, 2012

Michael Albasini solos to Volta a Catalunya opener

by Ben Atkins at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
GreenEDGE continues winning streak as Swiss rider escapes breakaway on hilly first stage

Michael AlbasiniMichael Albasini took GreenEDGE’s second WorldTour victory in the space of three days - following Simon Gerrans’ Milano-Sanremo win the Saturday before - on the hilly opening stage, which started and finished in the coastal town of Calella. The Swiss rider was part of a five-man break, that he himself instigated after the first intermediate sprint, some 40km in to the 138.9km stage.

With a maximum lead of 6’05” over an initially apathetic peloton Albasini, along with Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale), Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) worked well together until they approached the top of the final classified climb of the day with just 18km remaining.

Albasini attacked over the top of the climb and continued to build his lead over his former companions all the way to the finish line. He took the victory alone, 42 seconds ahead of Delaplace, with Edet taking second 1’14” back. The other two fugitives were swept up in the finishing straight, as Kenny van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) took the sprint for fourth.

“It's great to get the win,” said Albasini. “The first win with a new team is always very special. I worked hard in the off season. To see this work pay off for me and the team is important.

“I realised if I could unload the other guys in the break, I had a good chance of making it to the finish,” he explained. “At that point, I wasn't sure if I could hold off the bunch chasing behind. I had [directeur sportif] Vittorio Algeri behind me giving me information and willing me onto the finish.

“I really appreciate the work of the team that put me in the position to win.”

Aggression from Albasini finally forces a break clear

Despite a lone attempt from Cédric Pineau (FDJ-BigMat) to get away in the first 20km, the peloton was all together as Albasini took the first intermediate sprint, at Arbúcies after 40.7km. Predictably though, the activity saw a five-man group get away, with Albasini pulling Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale), Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) clear.

Once away the quintet built its lead quickly, as it climbed the unclassified Alt de Revell on the way to the 2nd category Alt de Viladrau; by the time they were two kilometres from the top, the five were six minutes clear, but as Duggan led over the top after 58km the gap had dropped to 4’50”.

After 14km of descent and rolling roads, the climb to the 1st category Coll Formic began; as Albasini led over the top after 82km, the gap was down to 3’25”.

The gap began to open out once more but the Movistar and Astana teams were now working hard on the front of the peloton, and it looked like the quintet’s time would soon be up. With 26km to go however, its lead was still 3’45”, prompting Euskaltel-Euskadi and, especially, RadioShack-Nissan to come forward to chase.

Albasini goes it alone as the peloton leaves it too late

As the leaders approached the top of the Alt de Collsacreu with 18km to go, with the lead down to just 2’40” Albasini struck out alone. The Swiss rider quickly opened out a gap over the rest, and continued to do so on the twisting descent on the other side. Behind him Edet and Delaplace were giving chase, but making little progress on the lone leader.

The RadioShack-Nissan-led peloton was streaming down the descent behind them, and steadily gaining on Duggan and Gastauer. There was now a minute between Albasini and the second chasing pair, with Edet and Delalace halfway between, as he topped the stage’s final bump with 12km to go.

Despite the speed of the chase behind him, the steady downhill profile of the closing kilometres meant that Albasini was actually increasing his lead over the peloton, with it opening out to 2’45” as he hit the Catalan coast road. Edet finally gave up the chase, as Delaplace was too strong for him, but the Saur-Sojasun now had a 41 second gap to close on his own, and only a few kilometres to close it in.

Albasini was still looking strong as the road began to gradually rise inside the final kilometre and sat up a long way from the line to celebrate the new Australian team’s second WorldTour victory in the space of three days.

Delaplace and Edet followed the Swiss rider over the finish, but Duggan and Gastauer - 1’32” back - were swept up by the peloton within metres of the line; although Gastauer managed to hold off all but Vacansoleil-DCM sprinter Kenny van Hummel.

Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Calella to Calella:

1, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 138 kilometres in 3:20:04
2, Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:42
3, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:14
4, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:32
5, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
6, Roger Kluge (1t4i)
7, Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
8, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale)
9, Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling)
10, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
11, Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank)
12, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
13, Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun)
14, Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
15, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
16, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
17, Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
18, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team)
19, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
20, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
21, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
22, Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
23, Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
24, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)
25, Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural)
26, Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
27, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
28, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale)
29, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)
30, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team)
31, Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
32, Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
33, Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
34, Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
35, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
36, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
37, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
38, Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
39, Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
40, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
41, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
42, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
43, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
44, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
45, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun)
46, Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i)
47, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
48, Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team)
50, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
51, Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
52, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
53, Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank)
54, Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan)
55, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan)
56, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
57, Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team)
58, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
59, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
60, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team)
61, Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan)
62, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
63, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
64, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
65, Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan)
66, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
67, Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
68, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
69, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD)
70, Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
71, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team)
72, Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
73, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale)
74, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team)
75, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team)
77, Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
78, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
79, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
80, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
81, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
82, Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
83, Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural)
85, Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team)
86, Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan)
87, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
88, Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling)
89, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
90, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
91, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
92, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
93, Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team)
94, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team)
95, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
96, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team)
97, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
98, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
99, Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun)
100, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
101, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun)
103, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
104, Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan)
105, Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale)
106, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale)
107, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
108, Yann Huguet (1t4i)
109, Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
110, Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team)
111, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
112, David De La Cruz (Caja Rural)
113, Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team)
114, Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun)
115, Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
117, Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
118, Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan)
119, Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team)
120, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
121, Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank)
122, Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun)
123, Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD)
124, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank)
125, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank)
126, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
127, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
128, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
129, Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
130, Thierry Hupond (1t4i)
131, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
132, Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan)
133, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
134, Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank)
135, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
136, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
137, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
138, Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
139, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
140, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
141, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
142, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
143, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
144, Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
145, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
146, Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team)
147, Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank)
148, Julian Dean (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
149, Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
150, Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
151, Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
152, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team)
153, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
154, Thomas Damuseau (1t4i)
155, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
156, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
157, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
158, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
159, Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale)
160, Matthieu Sprick (1t4i)
161, Yukihiro Doi (1t4i)
162, Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team)
163, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD)
164, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
165, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
166, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
167, David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
168, Cyril Bessy (Saur - Sojasun)
169, Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
170, Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
171, Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team)
172, Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:10
173, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 05:22
174, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
175, Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
176, Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural)
DNF : Anthony Ravard : Ag2R - La Mondiale :
DNS : Brian Bulgac : Lotto - Belisol Team :


KOM prime 1 at Alt De Viladrau (Cat. 2), km. 58.4

1, Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 10 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7
3, Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4, Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 3
5, Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
6, Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1

KOM prime 2 at Coll Formic (Cat. 1), km. 82.2

1, Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 16 pts
2, Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 12
3, Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10
4, Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
5, Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6
6, Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 4
7, David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 3
8, Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2
9, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1

KOM prime 3 at Alt De Collsacreu (Cat. 3), km. 120.9

1, Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
3, Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
4, Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1

Intermediate sprint 1 at Arbucies, km 40.7

1, Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 3 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
3, Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1

Intermediate sprint 2 at Sant Esteve De Palautorde, km 102

1, Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3 pts
2, Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3, Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1

Teams

1, GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:03:16
2, Saur - Sojasun 00:00:42
3, Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 00:01:14
4, AG2R La Mondiale 00:01:32
5, Andalucia
6, Omega Pharma - QuickStep
7, BMC Racing Team
8, Liquigas-Cannondale
9, Katusha Team
10, Caja Rural
11, Lotto Belisol Team
12, Sky Procycling
13, Garmin-Barracuda
14, Euskaltel-Euskadi
15, FDJ-Big Mat
16, Project 1t4i
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18, Pro Team Astana
19, RadioShack-Nissan
20, Lampre - ISD
21, Rabobank Cycling Team
22, Team Saxo Bank
23, Movistar Team


General classification after stage 1:


1, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 3:20:04
2, Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:42
3, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:14
4, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:32
5, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
6, Roger Kluge (1t4i)
7, Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
8, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale)
9, Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling)
10, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
11, Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank)
12, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
13, Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun)
14, Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
15, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
16, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
17, Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
18, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team)
19, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
20, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
21, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
22, Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
23, Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
24, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)
25, Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural)
26, Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
27, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
28, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale)
29, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)
30, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team)
31, Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
32, Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
33, Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
34, Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
35, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
36, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
37, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
38, Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
39, Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
40, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
41, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
42, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
43, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
44, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
45, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun)
46, Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i)
47, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
48, Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team)
50, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
51, Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
52, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
53, Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank)
54, Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan)
55, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan)
56, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
57, Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team)
58, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
59, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
60, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team)
61, Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan)
62, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
63, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
64, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
65, Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan)
66, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
67, Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
68, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
69, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD)
70, Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
71, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team)
72, Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
73, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale)
74, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team)
75, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team)
77, Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
78, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
79, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
80, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
81, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
82, Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
83, Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural)
85, Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team)
86, Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan)
87, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
88, Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling)
89, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
90, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
91, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
92, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
93, Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team)
94, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team)
95, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
96, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team)
97, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
98, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
99, Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun)
100, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
101, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun)
103, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
104, Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan)
105, Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale)
106, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale)
107, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
108, Yann Huguet (1t4i)
109, Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
110, Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team)
111, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
112, David De La Cruz (Caja Rural)
113, Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team)
114, Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun)
115, Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
117, Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
118, Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan)
119, Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team)
120, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
121, Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank)
122, Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun)
123, Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD)
124, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank)
125, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank)
126, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
127, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
128, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
129, Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
130, Thierry Hupond (1t4i)
131, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
132, Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan)
133, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
134, Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank)
135, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
136, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
137, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada)
138, Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
139, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
140, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
141, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
142, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
143, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
144, Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
145, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
146, Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team)
147, Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank)
148, Julian Dean (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
149, Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
150, Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
151, Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
152, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team)
153, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
154, Thomas Damuseau (1t4i)
155, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
156, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
157, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
158, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
159, Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale)
160, Matthieu Sprick (1t4i)
161, Yukihiro Doi (1t4i)
162, Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team)
163, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD)
164, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
165, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
166, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
167, David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)
168, Cyril Bessy (Saur - Sojasun)
169, Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
170, Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
171, Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team)
172, Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:10
173, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 05:22
174, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
175, Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
176, Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural)

Mountains classification:

1, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 25 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 21
3, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 19
4, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 17
5, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) 10
6, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 4
7, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 3
8, Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 2
9, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Pro Team Astana) 1
10, Andrey Kashechkin (Pro Team Astana) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 5 pts
2, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 3
3, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
4, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 2

Regional rider classification:

1, Jordi Simon (Andalucia)
2, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Caja Rural)
3, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)

Teams classification:

1, GreenEdge Cycling Team, 10:03:16
2, Saur – Sojasun, at 42
3, Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne, at 1:14
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:32
5, Andalucia
6, Omega Pharma - QuickStep
7, BMC Racing Team
8, Liquigas-Cannondale
9, Katusha Team
10, Caja Rural
11, Lotto Belisol Team
12, Sky Procycling
13, Garmin-Barracuda
14, Euskaltel-Euskadi
15, FDJ-Big Mat
16, Project 1t4i
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18, Pro Team Astana
19, RadioShack-Nissan
20, Lampre - ISD
21, Team Saxo Bank
22, Rabobank Cycling Team
23, Movistar Team


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC