Paris-Nice: Michael Albasini bursts from the pack to take stage four
  October 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 07, 2013

Paris-Nice: Michael Albasini bursts from the pack to take stage four

by Ben Atkins at 10:21 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Andrew Talansky holds yellow after aggressive, technical finale

michael albasiniMichael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) won the fourth stage of the 2013 Paris-Nice, between Brioude and Saint-Vallier, with a trademark late burst for the line. The Swiss rider was part of a much-reduced peloton that had been whittled down in the final phase of the hilly 199.5km stage, and sprinted to the line in response to an early move from Kazakh Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana).

Iglinskiy seemed rooted to the spot as Albasini sped by to win by several lengths, but managed to restart his sprint to hold off a challenge from Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) as he approached the line. Velits himself had to hold off Iglinskiy’s Astana teammate Enrico Gasparotto for third place, with Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) taking fifth place.

“I don't know if I had the better legs but I was more clever,” Albasini said after the stage. “I was at the right place at the right time.

“I suffered a lot in the last two bumps,” the Swiss rider explained. “In the first I had problems to change gears and I told myself it was over. I stayed on 53 [the big chainring - ed] but in the finish it was flatter so I managed to stay in the front. In the finale I looked left and right, I didn't have a lot of time to think. I went and I took my chance.

“I don"t think I'm ready yet for the high mountain,” Albasini said, looking ahead to the coming stages. “I only came for a stage win and I'm happy to have the confirmation of the fine work we did in the winter. We didn't race a lot, there was snow back home so it was hard to know what the condition was. I'm very happy.”

Yellow jersey Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), despite being isolated from his teammates, finished a comfortable sixth on the stage, and held on to his race lead for another day.

The hilly stage was dominated by a seven-man breakaway group, which formed in the opening 50km, but was never allowed to build what could have been a stage-winning lead. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling),Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Michael Mørkøv (Saxo-Tinkoff), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) and Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) were only allowed a maximum of four minutes by Talansky’s Garmin-Sharp team, and was closed down as the final two decisive climbs approached.

Voeckler attacked with Dupont in the final 25km, with Meersman and Tschopp managing to rejoin them, but the four riders were caught with 15km left. From that point there were several attacks - from riders including Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Leopard), Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Robert Gesink (Blanco) - but nobody was able to get away and a group of 37 riders arrived on the finishing straight together.

Iglinskiy tried to surprise the group’s fast finishers with an early jump, but Albasini cruised past the Kazakh with ease to take his first victory of the season.

Seven men break away under clear, sunny skies

In contrast to the previous day’s almost constant heavy rain, stage four was run under almost unbroken sunshine, with temperatures mild enough for many to ride with bare arms.

After an initial move from Mørkøv was chased down, Meersman and Tschopp escaped with Javier Moreno (Movistar) after eight kilometres, at the beginning of the climb to the 2nd category Côte de Lachaud. They were soon joined by Voeckler, while Moreno was left behind and, over the top of the climb, with 11.5km covered, they were just 25 seconds clear.

The trio’s lead was up to 45 seconds over Dupont and Sicard, over the top of the 2nd category Côte de Condat after 27.5km, with the peloton now 1’05” behind. Mørkøv and Barguil joined up with the two chasers but, as Voeckler led the trio across the line at the first intermediate sprint, in La Chaise-Dieu after 40.5km, the chasers were still 1’15” behind.

The peloton was now four minutes back, and with Voeckler the best placed of the seven riders - just 1’32” behind Talansky in 49th place - the Frenchman was currently the virtual leader of the race by some margin.

The four chasers steadily gained on the three leaders and, just before the 50km point, the two groups came together to form one breakaway of seven. Clearly concerned by the group’s composition, however, Talansky’s Garmin-Sharp team stationed itself on the front of the peloton and began to close the gap.

As they passed the 50km point the seven riders’ lead was down to 3’50” and, by the 85km point Garmin-Sharp had cut the gap to 2’40”; as Tschopp led the break over the top of the Côte de la Chomasse after 87.5km, however, the gap began to grow again. After 100km the seven riders were 3’05” clear again, where the peloton was to hold them for several kilometres.

The peloton closes in as the final hills approach

On the climb to the Col du Rouvey, which topped out at 63.5km to go, Barguil punctured, but was able to rejoin the leading group. Team Sky and Astana took over at the head of the peloton, however, and cut the gap to just 1’45” over the top. Sicard then became the next member of the break to suffer a mechanical problem; he too was able to rejoin his companions but, by the time he did with 50km to go, the peloton was just 1’30” behind.

Voeckler manoeuvred himself to the front of the group to take maximum points - and three bonus seconds - at the second intermediate sprint, in Saint-Romain-D’Ay with 42.5km to go. Cofidis and Movistar had joined Astana at the head of the peloton, however, and had closed to within 1’20”; despite having taken a total of six seconds during the stage, Voeckler was no longer the leader on the road.

Lampre-Merida then took control of the chase, with the entire blue-fuchsia team lined up in front of the peloton. The gap was down to a minute by the 32km to go point and, despite the twisting, descending nature of the course, closed it to just 45 seconds by the time the tough 2nd category climb to the Côte de Talencieux a few kilometres later.

With 25km to go Voeckler attacked the break, with only Dupont able to follow, and the rest of the group split up into pieces on the road behind him. Over the top, as Voeckler took the maximum points, the duo was just 35 seconds clear of the peloton - which was now led by riders from the BMC Racing Team - with Tschopp and Meersman still in between.

Ulissi made a brief attempt to get away, but the Italian was quickly absorbed as the front of the peloton sped up behind him. Despite the absence of any real aggression in the peloton on the climb, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) were among those to lose time over the top.

BMC Racing shuts down the break but can’t stop the counterattacks

Tschopp and Meersman made contact with Voeckler and Dupont with 20km to go, as they descended the twisting roads to the foot of the final climb. They led by just 25 seconds, however, as they crossed the river Rhone with 17km to go, with BMC Racing still leading the chase.

With BMC Racing exploiting the crosswind that was blowing across the road, the front group of the peloton was down to just 30 riders as it closed in on the four leaders; with 15km to go the catch was finally made.

As the Côte de Sizeranne began Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) continued to lead the peloton, with Ulissi in his wheel. With just over nine kilometres left though, Monfort attacked and managed to get a small lead.

Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) chased down the Belgian, with teammate Chavanel in his wheel, and the former French champion tried to press on as De Weert pulled over. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) led the front of the group across to Chavanel’s wheel, but the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider tried to persist; with eight kilometres to go Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) attacked, but only managed to string the group out behind him.

Scarponi led the shrinking group over the top of the climb, but Chavanel was the one to put the pressure on as the descent began. Ukrainian champion Andriy Grivko (Astana) was glued to the Frenchman’s wheel as he tried to tear himself clear, with Talansky right behind him but, as the group arrived at the bottom of the descent, it was BMC Racing that took over once again.

An attack from Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) was quickly closed down, as was a second from Simon Spilak (Katusha) inside the final four kilometres. Several more riders tried halfheartedly to break away, including another jump from Chavanel with two kilometres to go, and another from Gesink on the approach to the flamme rouge, but the group was all together as it entered Saint-Vallier and headed to the finishing straight.

Iglinskiy launched himself early, but Albasini had the move covered and, as he opened up his own sprint, the Swiss rider cruised past the Kazakh to take an easy sprint.

Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour):

Stage 4: Brioude - Saint-Vallier:


1, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) 199.5km in 4 hours 55 mins 41 secs
2, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
3, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
4, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
5, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
7, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
9, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
10, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
11, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
12, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
13, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
14, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
15, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
16, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
17, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
19, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
20, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
21, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
23, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
24, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
25, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
26, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
28, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
29, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
30, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
32, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
33, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
35, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
36, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
37, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
38, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 55 secs
39, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 1 min 58 secs
40, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
41, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
42, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins
43, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
44, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
45, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
46, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
47, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
48, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
49, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
50, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
51, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
52, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
53, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
54, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
55, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
56, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
57, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
58, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
59, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
60, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
61, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
62, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
63, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
64, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
65, Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
66, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 57 secs
67, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 29 secs
69, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
70, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
71, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
72, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
73, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
74, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
76, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
77, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 49 secs
78, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 26 secs
79, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
80, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
81, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
82, David Tanner (Team Blanco)
83, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
84, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
85, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
86, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
87, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
88, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
89, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
90, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
91, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
92, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
93, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
94, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
95, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
96, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
97, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
98, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
99, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
100, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
101, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
102, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
104, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
105, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
106, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
108, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
109, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
110, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
111, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
112, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
113, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
114, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
115, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
116, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
117, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 36 secs
118, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
119, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
120, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
121, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
122, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
123, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
124, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
125, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
126, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
127, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
128, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
129, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
130, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
131, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
132, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
133, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
134, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
135, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
137, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
138, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
139, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
140, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
141, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
142, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
143, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
144, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
145, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
146, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
147, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
148, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
149, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
150, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
151, Rick Flens (Team Blanco)
152, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
153, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
154, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
155, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
156, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
157, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
158, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
159, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
160, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp)
161, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
162, Edward King (Cannondale)
163, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
164, William Bonnet (FDJ)
165, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
166, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
167, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
168, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
169, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
170, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 9 secs

Non finishers:

Stef Clement (Team Blanco)
Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)

Intermediate sprints:

La Chaise-Dieu, km 40.5:

1, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 3 pts
2, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 2
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 1

Saint-Romain-d'Ay, km 157:

1, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 3 pts
2, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
3, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 1


King of the Mountains:

Côte de Lachaud, km 11.5:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 7 pts
2, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 5
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3
4, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 2
5, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Côte de Condat, 27.5 km:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 7 pts
2, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 5
3, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 3
4, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
5, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Côte de la Chomasse, km 87.5:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 4 pts
2, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 1

Côte de Laprat, km 105.5:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 4 pts
2, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Col du Rouvey, km 136:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 4 pts
2, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Côte de Talencieux, km 176.5:

1, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 7 pts
2, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
3, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 3
4, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2
5, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1

Côte de la Sizeranne, km 191:

1, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 7 pts
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 5
3, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
4, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 2
5, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) 1

Young riders:

1, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 4 hours 55 mins 41 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
6, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
7, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 1 min 58 secs
8, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
9, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins
10, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
11, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
12, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
13, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 29 secs
15, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 26 secs
16, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
17, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
18, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
19, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
20, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 36 secs

Team classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 14 hours 47 mins 3 secs
2, Katusha
3, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
4, Ag2R La Mondiale
5, RadioShack Leopard
6, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 min 58 secs
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4 mins
10, IAM Cycling
11, Team Europcar, at 4 mins 55 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 6 mins 29 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 8 mins 26 secs
14, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
15, Lotto Belisol, at 10 mins 26 secs
16, Sky Procycling
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 10 mins 27 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 52 secs
19, Movistar Team, at 16 mins 55 secs
20, Sojasun, at 18 mins 52 secs
21, FDJ, at 21 mins 2 secs
22, Garmin-Sharp
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 21 mins 5 secs

Overall standings after stage 4:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 19 hours 35 mins 17 secs
2, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 secs
3, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 4 secs
4, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
5, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 secs
6, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 secs
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 7 secs
8, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 13 secs
9, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 15 secs
11, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
12, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 secs
13, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
14, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
15, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 17 secs
16, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
17, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
18, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 18 secs
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
20, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
21, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 19 secs
22, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 26 secs
23, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 58 secs
24, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 1 secs
25, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
26, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) at 1 min 9 secs
27, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 11 secs
28, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
29, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 16 secs
30, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 18 secs
31, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 19 secs
32, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 38 secs
33, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 45 secs
34, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 7 secs
35, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 9 secs
36, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
37, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 11 secs
38, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
39, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 2 mins 12 secs
40, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 17 secs
41, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
42, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 5 secs
43, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 6 secs
44, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 12 secs
45, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 19 secs
46, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 24 secs
47, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 26 secs
48, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 35 secs
49, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 36 secs
50, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 44 secs
51, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 5 mins 4 secs
52, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 5 mins 5 secs
53, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
54, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 5 mins 10 secs
55, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 12 secs
56, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 5 mins 13 secs
57, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 5 mins 33 secs
58, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 2 secs
59, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 7 mins 4 secs
60, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 5 secs
61, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 6 secs
62, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 9 secs
63, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 11 secs
64, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 57 secs
65, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 4 secs
66, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 13 secs
67, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 34 secs
68, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 9 mins 41 secs
69, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 46 secs
70, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 47 secs
71, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
72, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 49 secs
73, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
74, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 55 secs
75, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
76, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 6 secs
77, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 24 secs
78, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 28 secs
79, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 11 mins 30 secs
80, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
81, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 34 secs
82, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 36 secs
83, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge) at 11 mins 37 secs
84, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
85, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 39 secs
86, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 41 secs
87, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 43 secs
88, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 44 secs
89, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
90, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 11 mins 50 secs
91, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 58 secs
92, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 12 mins 12 secs
93, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 12 mins 24 secs
94, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp) at 12 mins 30 secs
95, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 13 mins 26 secs
96, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 13 mins 30 secs
97, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins 32 secs
98, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 13 mins 50 secs
99, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins
100, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 14 mins 3 secs
101, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 16 secs
102, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 15 mins 24 secs
103, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 15 mins 34 secs
104, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 15 mins 37 secs
105, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 39 secs
106, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco) at 15 mins 40 secs
107, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) at 15 mins 41 secs
108, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
109, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 15 mins 44 secs
110, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
111, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 45 secs
112, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 47 secs
113, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 50 secs
114, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
115, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 5 secs
116, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 mins 38 secs
117, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 16 mins 43 secs
118, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 16 mins 46 secs
119, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) at 17 mins 28 secs
120, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 34 secs
121, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 17 mins 46 secs
122, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 17 secs
123, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 18 secs
124, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 18 mins 23 secs
125, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 18 mins 30 secs
126, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
127, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 18 mins 32 secs
128, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 18 mins 37 secs
129, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco) at 18 mins 38 secs
130, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 39 secs
131, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 47 secs
132, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 3 secs
133, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 20 mins
134, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 29 secs
135, David Tanner (Team Blanco) at 20 mins 30 secs
136, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 23 secs
137, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 31 secs
138, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 22 mins 35 secs
139, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco) at 22 mins 42 secs
140, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 22 mins 46 secs
141, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 22 mins 48 secs
142, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 22 mins 49 secs
143, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 50 secs
144, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 53 secs
145, Edward King (Cannondale) at 22 mins 56 secs
146, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 23 mins 27 secs
147, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) at 23 mins 28 secs
148, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 23 mins 29 secs
149, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
150, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 24 mins 6 secs
151, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 24 mins 16 secs
152, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 27 secs
153, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 31 secs
154, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 35 secs
155, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 41 secs
156, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
157, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
158, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 45 secs
159, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp) at 24 mins 48 secs
160, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 25 mins 9 secs
161, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 10 secs
162, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 25 mins 15 secs
163, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 25 mins 36 secs
164, David Millar (Garmin Sharp) at 25 mins 41 secs
165, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
166, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 9 secs
167, Rick Flens (Team Blanco) at 32 mins 39 secs
168, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 32 mins 53 secs
169, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 8 secs
170, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 43 secs

Points classification:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 55 pts
2, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 43
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 41
4, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 41
5, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 36
6, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) 33
7, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 31
8, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 31
9, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 30
10, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 30
11, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 30
12, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 30
13, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 29
14, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 27
15, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) 26
16, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 26
17, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 26
18, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) 25
19, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
20, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 25
21, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 25
22, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
23, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 23
24, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 22
25, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
26, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 20
27, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 18
28, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 18
29, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 18
30, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 16

Mountains classification:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 29 pts
2, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 17
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 11
4, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 9
5, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
6, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 7
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 7
9, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
10, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
11, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
12, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 4
13, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
14, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
15, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
16, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 2
17, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
18, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) 1
19, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1
20, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1
21, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1
22, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
23, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Young riders:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 19 hours 35 mins 17 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 18 secs
4, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 7 secs
6, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 17 secs
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 5 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 6 secs
10, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 19 secs
11, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 5 mins 5 secs
12, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 12 secs
13, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 2 secs
14, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 34 secs
15, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 47 secs
16, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 28 secs
17, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 39 secs
18, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 14 mins 3 secs
19, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 15 mins 24 secs
20, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 15 mins 34 secs
21, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 15 mins 41 secs
22, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 50 secs
23, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 18 mins 32 secs
24, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 20 mins
25, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 22 mins 48 secs
26, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 23 mins 29 secs
27, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 24 mins 16 secs
28, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 27 secs
29, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 35 secs
30, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) at 24 mins 41 secs
31, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 45 secs
32, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 43 secs

Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 58 hours 46 mins 17 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12 secs
3, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 56 secs
4, Kat usha, at 1 min 8 secs
5, RadioShack Leopard, at 1 min 9 secs
6, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 min 28 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 18 secs
8, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 30 secs
9, IAM Cycling, at 6 mins 35 secs
10, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7 mins 15 secs
11, Team Europcar, at 7 mins 22 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 10 mins 36 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 11 mins 30 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 39 secs
15, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 13 mins 17 secs
16, Lotto Belisol, at 14 mins 52 secs
17, Movistar Team, at 18 mins 59 secs
18, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 19 mins 17 secs
19, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 22 mins 39 secs
20, Sojasun, at 23 mins 9 secs
21, FDJ, at 25 mins 13 secs
22, Garmin-Sharp, at 27 mins 1 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 30 mins 44 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC