Michael Albasini doubles up in the Volta a Catalunya
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Michael Albasini doubles up in the Volta a Catalunya

by Ben Atkins at 12:28 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Race leader surprises the leaders with as the final climb decimates the peloton

michael albasiniMichael Albasini (GreenEDGE) surprised the rest of the very select group of riders to take the second stage of the Volta a Catalunya, starting and finishing in the city of Girona. The Swiss rider, wearing the white and green leader’s jersey after taking the previous day’s stage victory, jumped away from the pack as they approached the finish line, and managed to open up a decisive gap that the sprinting group was unable to close.

Just on Albasini’s wheel as he hit the line was Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), who outsprinted Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) in the dash for the line. A second victory for Albasini means that the GreenEDGE rider keeps his overall lead in the race, although the victory carries no time bonuses.

"It was fantastic to win yesterday and have the leader's jersey today," said Albasini. "To win a stage in the jersey is a good feeling. I'm happy to pay back my teammates with one more victory after they worked so hard for me the whole day."

The rolling 161km stage saved its toughest part to the very end, with the 1st category Alt dels Angels coming just 13.7km from the end. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) escaped on the descent, along with Dan Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) and Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM); the trio were just a few seconds ahead of the splintered peloton as they approached the finish however, and were hunted down by Team Sky - led by Paris-Nice winner Bradley Wiggins - as they approached the final kilometre.

A breakaway gets away and Valverde gets a taste of his own medicine

The break of the day former after just 11km, as Jordi Simon (Andalucía), Julian Sánchez (Caja Rural) et Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) escaped. Just six kilometres later, as Sánchez led them over the intermediate sprint at Banyoles, the three riders were already two minutes clear, and managed to open up a maximum of 7’12” by kilometre 33.

With the knowledge that Albasini’s race lead had come from a little complacency in the peloton in the previous stage, GreenEDGE then began to close down the breakaway trio.

As they hit the feedzone after 100km, with 61km still to race, the leaders were just two minutes ahead. Disaster struck here for one of the race’s hot contenders though, as Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) came down hard in a crash.

“Just as we were heading out of the feedzone, there was a bottle on the road, the front wheel got over it and I crashed on my right side against a kerb,” he explained afterwards. “It was practically an inevitable crash.”

As well as the discomfort of his crash injuries however, Valverde now also had the problem of fighting his way back on to an accelerating peloton. Just as Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Levi Leipheimer had found Movistar increasing the pace after his crash in the penultimate stage of Paris-Nice a little over a week before, Valverde now found himself behind the peloton as the American’s team was beginning to pull hard on the front.

This meant that the the gap to the three breakaway riders shrank much more quickly than before and they were recaptured after 199km, with three kilometres still to climb to the top of the 3rd category Alt de la Ganga.

The peloton continued to split on the climb, with Valverde’s group some 25 seconds behind as the front group rode over the top of the climb with 37km to go. This began to increase on the descent and, as the race arrived at the foot of the Alt des Angels it was up to 50 seconds; despite a chase from Valverde himself on the way up, he was 1’20” behind at the top, with only 13.7km to go.

Some big names try and get away but the climbers get to sprint it out

The twisting descent quickly saw Cunego, Martin and Carrara break free, but they were only ten seconds clear as they hit the flat run to the line with 4km to go. Despite the three of them working hard together, they were unable to resist the chase of Team Sky, with Wiggins’ British champion’s jersey doing the lion’s share on behalf of Uran.

The peloton - which now numbered just 31 riders - was all together as they arrived inside the final kilometre, and was heading for a sprint. Inside the last few hundred metres though, Albasini made his move on the opposite side of the road and took everybody by surprise with his sudden attack.

"I went so hard on the uphill, and I knew there were no pure sprinters left," he said. "I thought this made me one of the fastest in the small bunch. I suffered a lot on the last climb, so I wasn't sure if my legs were fresh for the sprint. I thought Cataldo would be one of the fastest guys, so I went on his wheel. When he moved up, I followed, and in the end, he gave me the perfect leadout. The sprint could not have gone better for me."

Valverde eventually crossed the line in 64th place, at the head of a group some 2’09” behind Albasini, his race over. Also missing from the front group were Albasini’s companions from the stage one break, meaning that he now leads the other thirty riders from the front group of stage two by 1’32” with Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) at their head thanks to his finishing positions so far.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour) Stage 2 Result: Girona to Girona, 161km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 03:52:07
ita ITA 2 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 3 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 5 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cro CRO 10 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
irl IRL 11 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 13 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 14 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 15 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 16 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 18 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 21 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 22 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 23 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 24 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 25 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 28 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 29 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 32 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:51
ita ITA 33 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 36 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 37 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 38 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 43 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 46 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
blr BLR 48 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
usa USA 51 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
den DEN 52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:49
por POR 59 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 61 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 62 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 63 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:02:09
esp ESP 65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 68 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 69 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 71 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Yann Huguet (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 78 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 80 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
lat LAT 83 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
lux LUX 84 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 87 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 88 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 93 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 94 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
jpn JPN 95 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 96 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
irl IRL 97 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 98 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 101 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:17
fra FRA 102 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:19
esp ESP 103 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:26
ned NED 105 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 106 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 107 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 109 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ERI 111 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:35
aus AUS 112 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 113 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 114 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:51
esp ESP 115 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 122 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 124 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 125 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 126 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 128 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lux LUX 131 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 133 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 137 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
lux LUX 142 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:57
arg ARG 143 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 144 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 145 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Thomas Damuseau (1t4i) s.t.
cze CZE 147 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:17
nzl NZL 150 Julian Dean (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 152 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:54
esp ESP 158 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 159 Roger Kluge (1t4i) 00:11:58
bel BEL 160 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:12
ita ITA 161 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fin FIN 162 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 163 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 164 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 166 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 167 Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 168 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 169 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 170 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
iri IRI 171 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:17:03
iri IRI 172 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 174 Cyril Bessy (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 175 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP DNS Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank)  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 07:12:11
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:32
fra FRA 3 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
irl IRL 6 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 9 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 11 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
por POR 12 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 15 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 16 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cro CRO 17 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 22 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 23 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 24 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 26 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 27 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 29 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
gbr GBR 31 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:23
rsa RSA 33 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 39 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
slo SLO 41 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 42 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 43 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 44 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 45 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
blr BLR 47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 51 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 56 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:51
ita ITA 59 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:21
por POR 60 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 62 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 64 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:23
ita ITA 66 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:41
aus AUS 67 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 68 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
can CAN 69 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 70 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
lat LAT 71 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
irl IRL 74 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 76 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
sui SUI 81 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 82 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 84 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Yann Huguet (1t4i) s.t.
lux LUX 88 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 89 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 91 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 93 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 99 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
usa USA 100 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:49
esp ESP 101 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:04:01
fra FRA 102 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:51
esp ESP 103 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 104 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:58
ita ITA 105 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 106 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 108 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 110 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:05:18
sui SUI 111 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:07
ERI 112 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:08:23
lux LUX 115 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 117 Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 118 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 122 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 124 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 128 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 129 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 131 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 132 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
kaz KAZ 136 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 138 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
cze CZE 141 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:29
lux LUX 142 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 143 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
arg ARG 144 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Thomas Damuseau (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:49
esp ESP 148 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 152 Julian Dean (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:13
ger GER 156 Roger Kluge (1t4i) 00:13:30
esp ESP 157 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:04
kaz KAZ 158 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:19
ita ITA 159 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:44
esp ESP 160 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 161 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 162 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fin FIN 163 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 165 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 166 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 167 Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 168 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:15:24
esp ESP 169 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:17:16
ger GER 170 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:34
fra FRA 171 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:18:35
iri IRI 172 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
iri IRI 173 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 174 Cyril Bessy (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 00:18:55

General classifification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 07:12:11
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:32
fra FRA 3 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
irl IRL 6 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 9 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 11 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
por POR 12 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 15 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 16 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cro CRO 17 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 22 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 23 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 24 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 26 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 27 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 29 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
gbr GBR 31 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:23
rsa RSA 33 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 39 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
slo SLO 41 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 42 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 43 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 44 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 45 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
blr BLR 47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 51 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 56 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:51
ita ITA 59 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:21
por POR 60 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 62 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 64 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:23
ita ITA 66 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:41
aus AUS 67 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 68 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
can CAN 69 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 70 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
lat LAT 71 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
irl IRL 74 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 76 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
sui SUI 81 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 82 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 84 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Yann Huguet (1t4i) s.t.
lux LUX 88 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 89 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 91 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 93 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 99 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
usa USA 100 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:49
esp ESP 101 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:04:01
fra FRA 102 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:51
esp ESP 103 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 104 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:58
ita ITA 105 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 106 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 108 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 110 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:05:18
sui SUI 111 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:07
eritrea.png ERITREA.PNG 112 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:08:23
lux LUX 115 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 117 Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 118 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 122 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 124 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 128 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 129 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 131 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 132 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
kaz KAZ 136 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 138 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
cze CZE 141 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:29
lux LUX 142 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 143 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
arg ARG 144 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Thomas Damuseau (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:49
esp ESP 148 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 152 Julian Dean (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:13
ger GER 156 Roger Kluge (1t4i) 00:13:30
esp ESP 157 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:04
kaz KAZ 158 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:19
ita ITA 159 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:44
esp ESP 160 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 161 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 162 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fin FIN 163 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 165 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 166 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 167 Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 168 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:15:24
esp ESP 169 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:17:16
ger GER 170 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:34
fra FRA 171 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:18:35
iri IRI 172 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
iri IRI 173 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 174 Cyril Bessy (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 00:18:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC