Giro d’Italia: Roberto Ferrari powers into Montecatini Terme for stage eleven victory
  August 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Roberto Ferrari powers into Montecatini Terme for stage eleven victory

by Ben Atkins at 12:16 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Italian sprinter quickest out of final corner as another crash hits the sprinters

Roberto FerrariRoberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) took the biggest victory of his career to date in the eleventh stage of the Giro d’Italia between Assisi and Montecatini Terme, as another final kilometre crash brought down, or disrupted, a number of his sprint rivals. The 28-year-old, who had caused - and later apologised for - the pile up on stage three, was way ahead of the incident on the final corner with just 400 metres to go, as Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) slid off.

Just ahead of Ferrari, World champion Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) was coming almost to a standstill as his leadout - Geraint Thomas and Pete Kennaugh - struggled to avoid the barriers, and - as Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) made his own bid for victory - the Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela came around the others to take what was an easy victory.

Behind Modolo’s crash, but otherwise unaffected by it, Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) also managed to get around Cavendish to take second place. The world champion was unable to overcome Vaitkus before he hit the line, and had to settle for fourth.

“I wanted to do well at the Giro d’Italia,” said Ferrari at the post-stage press conference. “I want to apologise again for my move that caused the crash on the third stage.  I’m sorry for what I said on television straight after the finish. Today I was on the right wheel and so it was a great chance to win that I knew I couldn’t get wrong.

“I’d like to be a sprinter like Alessandro Petacchi but I don’t think I’ve got the talent he has but of course I’ll try to do my best.

“In the last kilometre of the sprint, Cavendish looked at me and I understood what he was trying to tell me,” he added. “But I’m a sprinter and my job is to sprint and if possible to win.”

After his crash-causing move in Herning - and his initial downplaying of the incident - Ferrari came under fierce criticism from a number of places, but insists that the air has been cleared since his apology.

“After the crash in Denmark, I honestly haven’t noticed any bad feelings in the peloton,’ he said. “I’ve spoken to several other riders and nobody said I’d done the right thing but they also said that people make mistakes in sprints.  I’ve got to carry on sprinting because it’s my job.

“It’s always the rider’s fault when there’s a crash,” he added. “Of course corners makes things more risky but sometimes riders crash even on straight roads.”

At 255km, stage eleven was the longest of the race and the break of the day came from Adrian Saez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol), Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank) and Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM), who escaped in the opening ten kilometres. Their lead over the peloton was to peak at just 4’50” however, and would fluctuate between one and three minutes for most of the day.

Boaro attacked the others with 31km to go, and was chased by Saez for a few kilometres; the Euskaltel-Euskadi rider was caught with 21km to go however, while Boaro managed to survive until the start of the 14.4km finishing circuit.

On the Vico climb that began the local lap, there were several attacks, most notably from local rider Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM), who was caught and passed by a move from Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), with Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Amstel Gold Race winner Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) and Angel Vicioso (Katusha). 2004 Giro winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) briefly joined the group but, as he and Gasparotto dropped off, they were replaced by white jersey Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale).

On the fast, twisty descent, Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and defending champion Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) bridged across, but this caused Liquigas-Cannondale to close it down, and with eight kilometres to go the peloton was all together again.

Team Sky then took charge, despite the attentions of Saxo Bank, and - despite an attack from former World champion Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) inside the final two kilometres - appeared to be carrying Cavendish towards his third stage victory of the race.

The last, sharp corner was to have the final word however, and - while the World champion was able to stay upright this time - his team was disrupted enough to allow Ferrari and Chicchi to get by.

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) enjoyed a relatively incident-free first day in the Maglia Rosa, and ended the day with his overall lead intact.

The break goes long on the longest day

As the Giro wound its way north towards the final week of mountain stages, the sprinters were treated to another day of their own with the longest stage of the race, as it crossed the central regions of Umbria and Tuscany. The only classified climbs in the entire 255km route, which took a predominantly north westerly path, would be the 3rd category Poggio alla Croce after 154.5km, and the 4th category climb to Vico, with just 11.1km to go.

That final climb, which came just a few kilometres from the start of a 14.4km finishing circuit, offered an chance to the opportunists of the race to escape and foil the sprinters. Like stage nine - the previous “sprinters’ stage” - the end of the stage would be less than simple for the riders, featuring three tight corners inside the final kilometre.

Despite the flat appearance of the parcours, it was to undulate gently for most of its length, and most of the stage was ridden below the slowest predicted speed.

Saez, Delage, Kaisen, Boaro and Denifl escaped after just ten kilometres. They originally had Astana’s Simone Ponzi for company, but he was dropped in the first hour and was picked up by the peloton shortly afterwards. As they passed through Perugia, after 20km, the five leaders were 4’23” ahead of the peloton. With an average speed of just 37.6kph, this gap shrank to 2’35” in the second hour of the race, but then began to rise once more.

Denifl was by far the best placed overall of the five but, since he was 41’56” behind Rodríguez at the start of the day, the Katusha team allowed the group some space. Although none of the riders were threatening any of the jersey classifications, Kaisen was close to the top of the Premio della Fuga ranking, which summed up the number of kilometres spent in breakaways.

As he led the breakaway across the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Indicatore after 103.4km, the peloton followed 4’06” behind them. With Rabobank and Team Sky controlling the peloton behind them, this lead gradually came down again; fluctuating between two and three minutes. It was 3’30” again as they approached the foot of the Poggio alla Croce, but down to two minutes as Kaisen led over the top.

It was then to fall steadily until, as the leaders passed through Vinci - the birthplace of Leonardo da Vinci - with 40km to go, it was just sixteen.

Boaro attacks the break and leads the race into an attacking finishing circuit

With 31km to go, and with the peloton just ten seconds behind them, Boaro attacked the break. Saez gave chase, but could not catch the time trial specialist as he powered through the winding streets of Larciano. Kaisen, Delage and Denifl did not react, and were soon enveloped by the peloton.

Finally, with a bit of speed at the front of the race, the gap opened again and, with 25km to go Boaro was 42 seconds ahead of Saez, with the peloton at 1’05”. Team Sky handed the lead of the peloton over to Katusha and Liquigas-Cannondale, and the two teams soon caught Saez.

Across the line to start the 14.4km finishing circuit Boaro was still nine seconds clear, as Movistar led the front of the peloton behind him, but the Italian was finally caught with 13.8km to go, before he could start the final climb.

As the front of the peloton reached the early slopes Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) broke free with local rider Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansolei-DCM), but Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) attacked over the top. Selvaggi made his way up to the Belgian rider, before leaving him behind on the way up the climb.

Liquigas-Cannondale was leading the chase, as it passed Vanendert, but Visconti jumped with Gatto, Gasparotto and Vicioso, and passed Selvaggi before he could reach the top. Cunego chased across to them, but he had the Liquigas-Cannondale team on his tail; as he and Gasparotto sat up though, Caruso joined the lead group and they were a few seconds clear as they rode over the top.

Kreuziger managed to jump across on the descent, with Scarponi on his tail, but the peloton was never far behind them. Despite the efforts of Visconti, and the presence of Caruso, the Liquigas-Cannondale team was not keen on the presence of Kreuziger and Scarponi in the group, and pulled it back with 8km to go.

Into the final seven kilometres, Team Sky took up its usual station on the front, with Cavendish tucked in behind a line of six black, white and blue jerseys. With four to go the Saxo Bank team overtook the British line however, as several others began to move forward.

Team Sky has control again but the final corner is approaching

Inside the final three kilometres Team Sky took over again though, but a kilometre later - knowing that the run to the line would be complicated for the chasers - Ballan attacked. The former World champion was only able to get a few metres clear however, and he was was closed down with 1.4km to go; before the technical corners began.

Visconti brought stage nine winner Francisco Ventoso forward into the final kilometre but, as the penultimate, right-angled - corner approached, Team Sky took over the lead again.

Kennaugh led into the final corner with Vaikus just behind him but, as Thomas came around behind them, the two Team Sky riders almost became tangled against the barriers and came to a virtual standstill. Vaitkus - without red jersey wearing Orica-GreenEdge teammate Matt Goss, who’d been dropped on the climb - saw his own chance and opened up a long sprint.

As this was happening, Modolo came around the corner and his wheels slipped from under him; as the Colnago-CSF Inox rider slid towards the barriers a number of following riders also came down as they braked in haste.

Cavendish was baulked slightly by his teammates, and Ferrari took the chance to come around him and set off in pursuit of Vaitkus. Cavendish got going again, but was unable to find his usual speed as the Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela rider - briefly able to use Vaitkus as a lead out - pulled further away and punched the air as he crossed the line to take his maiden Giro victory. Chicchi managed to avoid the incident on the corner and managed to get his own sprint going, and overtook all-bar Ferrari on his way to the line.

Despite missing out on his third stage victory, with Goss out of the picture, Cavendish had the consolation of pulling on the Maglia Rossa that the Australian took from him on stage three.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) stage 11 Result: Assisi to Montecatini Terme, 255km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 06:49:05
ita ITA 2 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ltu LTU 3 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 4 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 7 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 9 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
can CAN 15 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 16 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 18 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 21 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 22 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 23 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 26 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 30 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
swe SWE 34 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 35 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 38 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 50 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
crc CRC 53 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ven VEN 54 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 56 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cze CZE 58 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
est EST 59 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ven VEN 60 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 62 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 65 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
blr BLR 69 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 75 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 77 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 78 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 81 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 82 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 84 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 85 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 89 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 92 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 94 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
lux LUX 95 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
jpn JPN 97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ven VEN 103 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 105 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
col COL 106 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
arg ARG 107 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
arg ARG 108 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 110 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nzl NZL 111 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ltu LTU 112 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rsa RSA 114 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 115 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aut AUT 117 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:03:18
kaz KAZ 118 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 122 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:28
ita ITA 124 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:58
ita ITA 125 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 126 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:00
aus AUS 127 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 129 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 130 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
pol POL 131 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
lux LUX 133 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 134 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 138 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 140 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 142 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:43
blr BLR 143 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 146 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 147 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nor NOR 148 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:44
pol POL 150 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:02
pol POL 151 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 156 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 157 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 158 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 160 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 161 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aut AUT 162 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 163 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 165 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 166 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
lat LAT 167 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 168 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 169 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
kaz KAZ 170 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 171 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fin FIN 172 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 173 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 175 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 176 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 177 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 178 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 179 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 180 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 181 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 183 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 184 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 185 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 186 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 187 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 188 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:33
esp ESP 189 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED DNF Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 11:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 47:16:39
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
cze CZE 4 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:52
esp ESP 5 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
ita ITA 7 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:02
ita ITA 8 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:03
ita ITA 9 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:09
col COL 10 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 11 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:11
ita ITA 12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:12
col COL 13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:27
ita ITA 14 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:37
pol POL 15 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:48
esp ESP 16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:51
pol POL 17 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:53
sui SUI 18 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:02
usa USA 19 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:03
bel BEL 20 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:05
ita ITA 21 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:02:06
ita ITA 22 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:09
lux LUX 23 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:11
usa USA 24 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:16
bel BEL 26 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:28
ned NED 27 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:43
ita ITA 28 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 29 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:55
ita ITA 30 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:58
swe SWE 31 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:03
ven VEN 32 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:05
esp ESP 33 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:08
bel BEL 34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:35
bel BEL 36 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:45
fra FRA 37 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:01
bel BEL 38 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:10
uzb UZB 39 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:16
fra FRA 41 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:27
ita ITA 42 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:47
ukr UKR 43 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:51
ger GER 44 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:03
ven VEN 45 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:07:08
ven VEN 46 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:08:45
aut AUT 47 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:49
bel BEL 48 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:26
esp ESP 49 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:37
pol POL 50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:12
sui SUI 51 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:42
ita ITA 52 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:00
esp ESP 53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:11:47
est EST 54 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:13:06
cze CZE 55 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:14:34
esp ESP 56 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:14:38
blr BLR 57 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:15:51
col COL 58 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:17:25
por POR 59 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:18:02
esp ESP 60 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:51
fra FRA 61 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:49
fra FRA 62 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:50
ita ITA 63 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:20:39
sui SUI 64 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:21:02
ita ITA 65 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
crc CRC 66 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:21:43
bel BEL 67 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:54
aus AUS 68 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:22:19
esp ESP 69 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:42
ita ITA 70 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:23:19
ita ITA 71 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:40
esp ESP 72 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:24:29
pol POL 73 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:31
ita ITA 74 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:52
ita ITA 75 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:47
ita ITA 76 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:28:17
ita ITA 77 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:30:14
sui SUI 78 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:31:39
fra FRA 79 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:32:57
ita ITA 80 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:33:27
fra FRA 81 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:34:02
lux LUX 82 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:34:34
svk SVK 83 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:34:54
ita ITA 84 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:35:25
ita ITA 85 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:28
ita ITA 86 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:35:43
fra FRA 87 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:35:49
ita ITA 88 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:36:59
ita ITA 89 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:37:28
rus RUS 90 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:38:00
den DEN 91 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:38:41
ita ITA 92 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:39:01
esp ESP 93 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:39:05
ita ITA 94 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:39:35
sui SUI 95 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:39:45
den DEN 96 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:40:26
aus AUS 97 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:40:40
ita ITA 98 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:40:52
rsa RSA 99 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:58
ned NED 100 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:41:54
rus RUS 101 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:42:42
sui SUI 102 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:44:19
esp ESP 103 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:44:35
ita ITA 104 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:44:36
aut AUT 105 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:45:55
pol POL 106 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:45:58
ita ITA 107 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:46:08
ltu LTU 108 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:47:53
lat LAT 109 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:48:07
kaz KAZ 110 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:49:43
ita ITA 111 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:50:40
jpn JPN 112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:51:05
bel BEL 113 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:51:19
pol POL 114 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:51:23
aut AUT 115 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:51:58
pol POL 116 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:52:39
ita ITA 117 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:53:29
esp ESP 118 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:53:36
ita ITA 119 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:53:56
gbr GBR 120 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:54:17
ita ITA 121 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:54:39
gbr GBR 122 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:55:02
nzl NZL 123 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:55:36
ita ITA 124 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:56:25
aut AUT 125 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:57:37
ita ITA 126 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:58:11
esp ESP 127 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:01:17
bel BEL 128 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:01:39
arg ARG 129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:01:55
kaz KAZ 130 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 01:01:58
den DEN 131 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:03:50
bel BEL 132 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:04:23
col COL 133 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:04:27
ita ITA 134 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:04:55
aus AUS 135 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:05:28
can CAN 136 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:05:58
gbr GBR 137 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 01:06:02
ita ITA 138 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:07:30
ita ITA 139 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:07:54
can CAN 140 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:07:59
slo SLO 141 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:08:44
ita ITA 142 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:08:50
ita ITA 144 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:09:00
ltu LTU 145 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:09:05
ita ITA 146 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:09:26
den DEN 147 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:10:00
fra FRA 148 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:10:40
bel BEL 149 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:10:54
ita ITA 150 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 01:12:25
ita ITA 151 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:12:27
ita ITA 152 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:13:04
aus AUS 153 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:13:18
arg ARG 154 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:14:17
ita ITA 155 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:14:33
fra FRA 156 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:15:51
aus AUS 157 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:15:58
nzl NZL 158 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:15:59
ita ITA 159 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:16:19
rsa RSA 160 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:16:48
gbr GBR 161 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:17:25
nor NOR 162 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 01:19:13
blr BLR 163 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:19:44
ita ITA 164 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:20:04
can CAN 165 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:20:34
fin FIN 166 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:24:45
nor NOR 167 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:24:58
ita ITA 168 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:25:21
aut AUT 169 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 01:25:22
ned NED 170 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:28:50
bel BEL 171 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:29:39
ger GER 172 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 01:30:39
ned NED 173 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:31:18
rus RUS 174 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 01:32:17
fra FRA 175 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:32:22
aus AUS 176 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:33:59
ger GER 177 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:35:17
ita ITA 178 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:36:33
ita ITA 179 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:36:56
bel BEL 180 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:37:30
aus AUS 181 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:41:41
den DEN 182 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:42:01
esp ESP 183 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:42:03
fra FRA 184 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:48:44
ita ITA 185 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:51:27
ned NED 186 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:51:40
usa USA 187 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 01:53:12
gbr GBR 188 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 01:55:01
esp ESP 189 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:58:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC