Tour de France: Bradley Wiggins crushes the field in stage nine time trial
  August 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, July 09, 2012

Tour de France: Bradley Wiggins crushes the field in stage nine time trial

by Ben Atkins at 11:48 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Maillot Jaune increases his lead over Cadel Evans as Team Sky goes one-two

bradley wiggins

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) put his rivals to the sword again as he took a dominant victory in the first individual time trial of the 2012 Tour de France, between Arc-et-Senans and Besançon, to take his first ever stage victory in the Tour. The reigning Olympic pursuit champion, wearing the Maillot Jaune of race leader and enjoying the luxury of starting last, completed the rolling, sometimes technical, 41.5km course in a time of 51’24”, in an average speed of 48.4kph.

The Team Sky captain finished 35 seconds ahead of his key domestique, and stage seven winner, Chris Froome, with former four-time World time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan).

The big story of the day however was that Wiggins managed to put 1’43” into key rival Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), who appeared to struggle considerably over the first sector of the course. The Australian held on to his second place overall, but now trailed Wiggins by 1’53”, and only led Froome - who moved into third place - by 14 seconds.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who had started the day in third place, conceded 2’07” to the British rider, and slipped to fourth at 2’23”.

“I just go out there and concentrate myself and doing the ride," said Wiggins of his performance. "It’s all still a bit of a haze. I’ve won the stage which is almost forgotten about as it was all about the GC and the battle – watching for Cadel, Vincenzo and those guys.

“I’m just really pleased with the way I put the ride together and mentally the way I put the day together. The noise when I rolled off the ramp was incredible and not letting that phase me in terms of going off too hard. At the moment it’s just relief and I’m proud of myself for doing that."

Stage nine was the third tough day in a row, after two 'medium-mountain' stages that had ripped the race apart.

“It’s fortunate we’ve got a rest day tomorrow so there’s a bit more time to let it sink in before we are back on the road in two days’ time.

“We’ll just continue what we’ve been doing since the start. Me and Chris have been riding shotgun for most of the stage. The intention of the start of the race was, as last year when I crashed out we didn’t have a back-up plan. We’ll just continue what we’re doing and keeping Chris there as long as possible. It’s just taking it one day at a time, seeing where we go from here.”

Two UNESCO World Heritage sights set the scene for the Tour’s first individual test

The town of Arc-et-Senans, and the city of Besançon - the capital of the Franche-Comté region - are both World Heritage sites, and would provide a fitting backdrop to the Tour’s first individual battle. Riders were to set off onto the rolling course at two minute intervals, with the final sixty riding three minutes apart; this meant that the first rider would roll out of the start house at 9:45am, while Maillot Jaune Wiggins wouldn’t start until 4:39 in the afternoon, almost seven hours later.

Lanterne rouge Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) was that first man, and completed the course in a time of 57’33”, but was not to be at the top for very long. Rider number 13 was Feillu’s Vacansoleil-DCM teammate, Swedish champion Gustav Larsson; having surpassed the Franchman by 57 seconds at the first intermediate checkpoint, at the top of a drag into Abbans-Dessus after 16.5km, he was 2’20” ahead at the second, in Avanne-Aveney with ten kilometres to go.

Larsson went on the cross the line in 54’19”, 3’14” quicker than Feillu, which was to stand up for some time. Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) came close shortly afterwards; the Spanish champion - who had been nursing an injured wrist since crashing on stage one - was just three seconds behind at checkpoint one, five down at checkpoint two, but ultimately crossed the line 13 seconds behind.

Almost an hour after Larsson had started, it was yet another Vacansoleil-DCM rider that posted the best time at 16.5km, as Lieuwe Westra went a second quicker than his teammate with 22’29”. The Dutch time trial champion had faded a little by the second check however, and was only third, behind Sanchez, and ten seconds down; he managed to take 20 seconds out of Larsson in the final ten kilometres though, and crossed the line in 54’09” to take the provisional lead.

British specialist David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) came within 19 seconds of Westra at the first check, but eventually faded to finish 1’23” back - going into provisional fourth - and nobody else was to come close to the Dutchman for some time.

Another puncture for a limping Tony Martin but he’s still fastest so far

Unsurprisingly, the rider to finally knock Westra off the top was World time trial champion Tony Martin. Having been the only rider to puncture in the previous week’s prologue, Martin experienced similar bad luck out on the stage nine course, as he suffered a flat after just five kilometres. Despite this, and riding with a fractured scaphoid bone in his left wrist, the German “Panzerwagen” went 13 seconds quicker than Westra at the first check with 22’16”, 23 seconds quicker at the second with 40’49”, and - after catching two-minute man Steve Cummings (BMC Racing) in the final kilometres - was 29 seconds up at the finish with a new best time of 53’40”.

Ordinarily he would be recording what was likely the be the stage winning performance but, carrying an injury as he was - coupled with another puncture - his time would likely be beaten by at least one of the bigger names later on.

A steady start from the previous day’s breakaway Jérémy Roy (FDJ-BigMat) saw him get steadily quicker, to finish just 36 seconds behind the World champion. Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan) - the man to have got the break going the day before, and the oldest man in the race - was going even faster, and was just nine seconds behind compatriot Martin after 16.5km. The 40-year-old was not going to match the younger man’s time however, but finished in 54’08” to slot into provisional second, 28 seconds back.

It was no surprise that Martin’s big time trialling rival, four-time World champion Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan), that finally knocked the current rainbow skinsuit off his perch. The current Swiss champion went through the 16.5km check in 21’37”, 39 seconds, and caught Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) for three minutes before he reached the next one.

Cancellara was not going to have an easy ride however, as French champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) went through the first check just 7 seconds slower.

Fabian Cancellara takes over but the stage is far from decided

Cancellara was 1’09” quicker than Martin at 31.5km though, just as Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Slovakian time trial champion Peter Velits went third fastest at 16.5km, just six seconds behind his French teammate. Cancellara was still powering around the course, and crossed the line in 52’21”, to beat big rival Martin by 1’19”.

Chavanel passed through the second checkpoint having faded to 26 seconds behind, but almost matched Cancellara in the final ten kilometres to stop the clock just 27 seconds behind at the finish.

Just as Cancellara was making himself comfortable in the hotseat, Tejay van Garderen crossed the 16.5km check three seconds faster, with 21’34”. Shortly afterwards Peter Velits rode across the finish line in the third best time, 1’02” behind the Swiss champion.

Van Garderen had slipped back a second by the time he reached the 31.5km check, but still held a two-second lead. Meanwhile, back in the start house, the American’s BMC Racing team leader Cadel Evans was rolling down the ramp to start his own race. Van Garderen though, had lost another eleven seconds to Cancellara in the final ten kilometres, and was forced to watch the Swiss champion’s time tick past before crossing the line nine seconds down.

Cancellara had no time to relax however, as stage seven winner Chris Froome (Team Sky) - laying down a time for team leader Wiggins - went by 24 seconds quicker than van Garderen had been, in 21’10”.

Wiggins was flying around the course, with early indications showing that he had already taken 30 seconds out of Evans in the opening kilometres. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) was keen to emphasise that the 2012 Tour was to be a two-horse race though, as he took the first check at 22’02”, conceding just 52 seconds to Froome in a discipline he dislikes.

Evans too was slower than Froome, and even more so than Nibali as he crossed the checkpoint 56 seconds down. Wiggins though was five seconds quicker than his teammate, which meant that he had taken 1’01” out of Evans.

Froome was also fastest at the second checkpoint, but was now just 20 seconds ahead of van Garderen’s time. The stage seven winner staked his claim to a possible second victory in three days as he crossed the line in 51’59”.

Nibali had recovered a little in the second section of the course, and went through 31.5km in 40’30”, having lost just a further 20 seconds in the last 15km. Evans too had conceded less time to Froome, and passed though 1’03” behind him; this figure rose to 1’19” to Wiggins though, as Wiggins flew through in 39’02”.

Nibali crossed the line in 53’31”, 1’32” behind Froome, but a single second ahead of far more accomplished time triallist Denis Menchov (Katusha). Evans meanwhile was going even better, and finished in 53’07”, conceding just 1’08” and preserving his second place overall. Wiggins was still out on the course however, and hit the line in 51’24”, 35 seconds ahead of Froome, and 1’43” ahead of Evans.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 9 Results: Arc-et-Senans to Besançon TT, 41.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:51:24
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:00:35
sui SUI 3 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:57
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:06
fra FRA 5 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:24
aus AUS 6 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:43
svk SVK 7 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:59
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:07
rus RUS 9 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:02:08
ger GER 10 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:09
bel BEL 11 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:15
ger GER 12 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:16
esp ESP 13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:20
por POR 14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:02:22
slo SLO 15 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:26
ger GER 16 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:44
ned NED 17 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:45
fra FRA 18 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:46
fra FRA 19 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:52
fra FRA 20 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:54
swe SWE 21 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:55
ukr UKR 22 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:58
irl IRL 23 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:08
esp ESP 24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:09
bel BEL 26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:03:20
est EST 28 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:29
fra FRA 29 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:39
kaz KAZ 30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:47
bel BEL 31 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 32 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:48
fra FRA 33 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:57
esp ESP 34 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:04:01
fra FRA 35 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:06
gbr GBR 36 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:04:14
esp ESP 37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:20
ger GER 38 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:23
rus RUS 40 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:04:25
den DEN 41 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:04:26
ned NED 42 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:30
ita ITA 43 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:04:31
lux LUX 44 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:32
fra FRA 45 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:34
ger GER 46 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:35
ita ITA 47 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:38
swe SWE 48 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:42
sui SUI 49 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:44
blr BLR 50 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
irl IRL 51 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:04:46
fra FRA 52 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:47
ita ITA 53 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:50
usa USA 54 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
den DEN 55 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:51
ita ITA 56 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:54
ned NED 57 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:04
por POR 58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:05:05
fra FRA 59 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:12
esp ESP 60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:13
ned NED 61 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:15
fra FRA 62 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:05:16
usa USA 63 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:21
fra FRA 66 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:05:22
usa USA 67 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:24
den DEN 68 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:05:30
esp ESP 69 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:05:31
aus AUS 70 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 71 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:33
ger GER 72 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:34
fra FRA 73 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 74 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:37
slo SLO 75 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:40
rus RUS 76 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:05:45
ita ITA 77 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:05:46
ger GER 79 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 80 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:48
ukr UKR 82 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:49
fra FRA 83 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:50
kaz KAZ 85 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:54
ger GER 86 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:06:04
aus AUS 87 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:08
fra FRA 88 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:09
usa USA 89 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:06:20
svk SVK 90 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:22
fra FRA 91 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:27
nor NOR 92 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:06:29
ned NED 93 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:31
aus AUS 95 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:06:33
bel BEL 96 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:34
bel BEL 97 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:36
aus AUS 98 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:39
fra FRA 99 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 100 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:41
cro CRO 101 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:42
ned NED 102 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:43
bel BEL 104 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:46
svk SVK 105 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:06:48
bel BEL 107 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:52
rus RUS 108 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:06:54
fra FRA 109 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 110 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:55
ita ITA 111 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:56
fra FRA 112 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:59
fra FRA 113 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:00
fra FRA 114 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:07:02
pol POL 116 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:05
ita ITA 117 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:06
esp ESP 118 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:07:07
ned NED 120 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:10
ita ITA 122 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 123 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:07:12
rsa RSA 124 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:14
jpn JPN 125 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
den DEN 126 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:16
ned NED 129 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:17
fra FRA 130 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:18
bel BEL 131 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:22
bel BEL 132 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:07:23
fra FRA 133 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:26
aus AUS 134 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:27
ned NED 135 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
nzl NZL 137 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:40
ita ITA 138 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:46
aus AUS 139 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:53
ita ITA 140 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:07:56
ita ITA 141 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:58
fra FRA 142 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:07:59
ned NED 144 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:04
ned NED 145 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:06
esp ESP 146 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:07
fra FRA 147 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 148 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:08:11
bel BEL 149 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:08:15
ger GER 150 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:17
bel BEL 151 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
aus AUS 152 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:08:18
aut AUT 153 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:08:25
ger GER 154 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:26
ned NED 155 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:27
fra FRA 156 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:08:30
fra FRA 157 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:31
fra FRA 158 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:33
slo SLO 159 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:36
fra FRA 160 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:38
gbr GBR 161 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:08:43
slo SLO 162 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:44
bel BEL 163 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:08:50
ned NED 164 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:54
usa USA 166 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:08:55
aus AUS 167 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:00
kaz KAZ 168 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:01
aus AUS 169 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:09:07
fra FRA 170 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 171 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:09:08
ita ITA 172 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
arg ARG 173 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:09:15
fra FRA 174 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:09:22
ned NED 175 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:09:25
den DEN 176 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:09:32
blr BLR 177 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:57
fra FRA 178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:10

General classification after stage 9:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 39:09:20
aus AUS 2 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:53
gbr GBR 3 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:02:07
ita ITA 4 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:23
rus RUS 5 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:03:02
esp ESP 6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:19
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:23
usa USA 8 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:14
bel BEL 9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:20
irl IRL 10 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:29
por POR 11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:05:46
est EST 12 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:05:56
fra FRA 13 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:59
slo SLO 14 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:29
ger GER 15 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:33
fra FRA 16 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:18
lux LUX 17 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:19
fra FRA 18 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:31
usa USA 19 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:34
svk SVK 20 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:44
fra FRA 21 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:53
ita ITA 22 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:06
usa USA 23 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:07
aus AUS 24 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:09:32
fra FRA 25 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:10:00
esp ESP 26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:25
ita ITA 27 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:27
esp ESP 28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:10:46
rus RUS 29 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:12:16
bel BEL 30 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:23
den DEN 31 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:14:10
sui SUI 32 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:14:33
esp ESP 33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:15:18
ita ITA 34 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:25
fra FRA 35 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:18:07
ita ITA 36 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:19:09
fra FRA 37 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 38 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:20:50
ned NED 39 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:34
fra FRA 40 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:21:58
svk SVK 41 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:29
bel BEL 42 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:02
swe SWE 43 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:03
esp ESP 44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:24:08
ned NED 45 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:24:24
pol POL 46 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:24:43
fra FRA 47 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:24:47
cro CRO 48 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:25:23
usa USA 49 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:25:25
ned NED 50 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:25:48
nor NOR 51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:26:00
fra FRA 52 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:26:07
sui SUI 53 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:26:16
kaz KAZ 54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:34
fra FRA 55 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:27:31
fra FRA 56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:27:42
por POR 57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:28:25
ned NED 58 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:28:27
fra FRA 59 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:29:14
esp ESP 60 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:29:15
aus AUS 61 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:30:37
aus AUS 62 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:16
fra FRA 63 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:31:30
fra FRA 64 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:31:42
rus RUS 65 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:31:47
aus AUS 66 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:32:00
irl IRL 67 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:32:03
ukr UKR 68 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:32:10
ger GER 69 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:32:25
fra FRA 70 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:32:54
bel BEL 71 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:32:59
ger GER 72 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:33:02
ger GER 73 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:34:13
sui SUI 74 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:34:21
ger GER 75 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:34:28
ned NED 76 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:34:59
esp ESP 77 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:35:30
ita ITA 78 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:35:50
kaz KAZ 79 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:36:05
fra FRA 80 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:36:14
usa USA 81 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:36:16
ita ITA 82 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:36:36
fra FRA 83 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:36:47
aus AUS 84 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:37:02
fra FRA 85 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:37:15
fra FRA 86 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:37:16
svk SVK 87 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:37:33
ukr UKR 88 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:37:56
den DEN 89 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:38:19
den DEN 90 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:38:22
bel BEL 91 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:38:44
ger GER 92 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:38:48
nzl NZL 93 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:38:59
ger GER 94 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:39:08
blr BLR 95 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:39:31
bel BEL 96 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:39:32
ita ITA 97 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:39:34
bel BEL 98 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:39:44
rus RUS 99 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:39:53
ned NED 100 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:40:35
ita ITA 101 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:40:47
ita ITA 102 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:40:59
fra FRA 103 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:41:22
fra FRA 104 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP
gbr GBR 109 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:41:58
rsa RSA 110 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:42:07
ita ITA 111 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:42:45
bel BEL 112 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:43:04
bel BEL 113 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 114 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:43:21
fra FRA 115 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:44:00
usa USA 116 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:44:12
fra FRA 117 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:45:52
ned NED 118 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:45:55
aus AUS 119 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:47:32
ita ITA 120 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:48:14
jpn JPN 121 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:48:25
den DEN 122 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:48:46
aus AUS 123 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:48:47
den DEN 124 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:49:18
aus AUS 125 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:50:00
ned NED 126 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:50:51
ita ITA 127 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:50:52
ger GER 128 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:51:02
rus RUS 129 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:51:19
fra FRA 130 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:51:20
fra FRA 131 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:51:38
gbr GBR 132 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:51:47
ger GER 133 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:52:56
esp ESP 134 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:53:00
fra FRA 135 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:54:00
fra FRA 136 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:54:08
fra FRA 137 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:54:37
esp ESP 138 Ruben P 00:54:38
ger GER 139 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:55:44
fra FRA 140 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:56:16
fra FRA 141 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:56:21
fra FRA 142 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:56:38
aut AUT 143 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:56:42
arg ARG 144 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:56:49
esp ESP 145 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:56:57
fra FRA 146 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:57:33
aus AUS 147 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:57:46
ned NED 148 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:58:46
fra FRA 149 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:58:48
ita ITA 150 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:59:25
esp ESP 151 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:59:41
ned NED 152 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 01:00:02
gbr GBR 153 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:00:42
swe SWE 154 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:00:53
aus AUS 155 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 01:01:34
kaz KAZ 156 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 01:01:56
fra FRA 157 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 01:02:09
fra FRA 158 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 01:02:36
blr BLR 159 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:02:54
ned NED 160 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 01:03:24
ned NED 161 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:03:37
slo SLO 162 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 01:03:56
slo SLO 163 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 01:04:19
ned NED 164 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:05:00
esp ESP 165 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:05:16
aus AUS 166 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:05:52
fra FRA 167 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:05:58
fra FRA 168 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 01:06:19
blr BLR 169 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:06:52
bel BEL 170 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:07:08
bel BEL 171 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:08:47
fra FRA mano) 01:08:48
ned NED 173 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 01:09:25
bel BEL 174 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 01:11:33
ned NED 175 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 01:14:51
fra FRA 176 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 01:17:48
usa USA 177 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 01:18:32
fra FRA 178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 01:19:33

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC