John Degenkolb and Fabian Wegmann spearhead German men’s Worlds team
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

John Degenkolb and Fabian Wegmann spearhead German men’s Worlds team

by Ben Atkins at 1:29 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, World Championships
 
Women led by Judith Arndt and Ina Teutenberg; Arndt and Tony Martin to defend time trial crowns

john degenkolbThe German Cycling Federation (BDR) has named its line ups for next week’s World championships in Limburg, Netherlands. Since it is outside the International Cycling Union (UCI) WorldTour top ten, it does not qualify a maximum of nine riders in the Elite Men’s road race, but has been allocated seven, through its place in the Europe Tour.

The German women are ranked second in the World however, behind the Netherlands, and so have the maximum number for the Elite Women’s road race - also seven.

"The athletes have been nominated have performed well at the Tour de France and the Vuelta [a España],” said BDR Vice President Udo Sprenger to the federation’s own website. “There are riders who can climb, because it is not a sprinter's course.”

The German men’s team will be led by John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano), who picked up five stages in the Vuelta, and also proved himself in hillier race as he competed for the uphill finish in La Lastrilla. Also given protected status will be national champion Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp), who performed well in the recent Canadian WorldTour races.

judith arndtThe Women’s team meanwhile will be led by national champion Judith Arndt (Orica-GreenEdge) and Ina Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon), who both rode strongly in the recent Brain Wash Holland Ladies Toer. Arndt finished the race in third overall, although she was unable to go with the accelerations of Dutchwoman Marianne Vos (Rabobank) on the final stage, which was run on a circuit very similar to the World championships.

In the time trial Germany has the luxury of defending champions in both Elite Men’s and Women’s categories - in Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Arndt - and so gets a specific extra place for each of them, on top of the standard two-rider allocation. Unlike at the Olympic games, the time trial riders do not have to come from the road race team, and so Martin, Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammate Bert Grabsch (the 2008 World champion) and Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) will only ride the race against the clock.

Arndt, Teutenberg and Specialized-lululemon teammate Trixi Worrack, on the other hand, will all ride both races.

As a member of the top-15 nations in the Europe Tour, Germany qualifies the full compliment of five riders for the Under-23 Men’s road race, with the outstanding name being that of Rick Zabel, the son of six-time Tour green jersey winner Erik, who rides for the Rabobank Continental Team.

As a nation in the top ten of the UCI’s Junior Nation’s Cup, Germany gets the maximum six riders in the Junior Men’s race while, like all national federations, it gets four in the Junior Women’s race.

German National Team for the World championships, Limburg, Netherlands, September 15th-23rd

Elite Men’s road race
Marcus Burghardt (BMC)
John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan)
Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
Christian Knees (Sky)
Paul Martens (Rabobank)
Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)

Elite Men’s time trial
Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano)
Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Elite Women’s road race
Judith Arndt (Orica-Greenedge)
Charlotte Becker (Specialized-lululemon)
Claudia Häusler (Orica-Greenedge)
Romy Kasper (Rusvelo)
Hanka Kupfernagel (Rusvelo)
Ina Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon)
Trixi Worrack (Specialized-lululemon)

Elite Woman’s time trial
Judith Arndt (Orica-Greenedge)
Ina Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon)
Trixi Worrack (Specialized-lululemon)

Under-23 Men’s road race
Nikias Arndt (LKT-Brandenburg)
Emanuel Buchmann (Specialized)
Michel Koch (LKT-Brandenburg)
Jasha Sütterlin (EON Thüringer Energie Team)
Rick Zabel (Rabobank Continental Team)

Under-23 Men’s time trial
Jasha Sütterlin (EON Thüringer Energie Team)
Jakob Steigmiller (Thüringer Energie Team)

Junior Men’s road race
Phil Bauhaus (RC Bocholt)
Jan Brockhoff (RSC Hildesheim)
Nico Denz (Velo Bike Club Waldshut-Tiengen)
Arne Egner (RSV Oberhausen)
Silvio Herklotz (Stevens Hamburg)
Maximilian Schachmann (SC Berlin)

Junior Men’s time trial
Jan Brockhoff (RSC Hildesheim)
Maximilian Schachmann (SC Berlin)

Junior Women’s road race
Anna Knauer (RSC Hildesheim)
Corinna Lechner (KSC Puch)
Madeleine Ortmüller (RSG Buchenau)
Ann-Leonie Wiechmann (RSC Hildesheim)

Junior Women’s time trial
Anna Knauer (RSC Hildesheim)
Corinna Lechner (KSC Puch)

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC