Tour of Britain: Marc de Maar escapes the break to win in Stoke-on-Trent
  September 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Tour of Britain: Marc de Maar escapes the break to win in Stoke-on-Trent

by Ben Atkins at 9:25 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Leigh Howard takes back the gold jersey as Mark Cavendish left behind on the Staffordshire hills

marc de maar

Marc de Maar (UnitedHealthcare) took the biggest victory of his season so far as he escaped a 23-man breakaway to win the fifth stage of the Tour of Britain in the city of Stoke-on-Trent. The Curacao champion attacked with just over 6.5km of the 147km stage to go, having only recently returned to the group after coming down on a corner, and - since he was of no danger to the rest in the general classification - the rest of the group hesitated and let him go.

Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) won the sprint for second place, 15 seconds behind de Maar, ahead of de Maar’s UnitedHealthcare teammate Boy van Poppel.

“It was a bit of a tough stage today, in fact it’s been a bit of a rough week for me," de Maar explained afterwards. "I started off in crashes on the first two days so I kind of lost my motivation because I came here to do something in the GC but luckily my Team Director coached me through the last few days as I was almost thinking of going home but luckily I didn’t as I won a stage today.

"It took some effort to stay away but as soon as the finish came closer I started to believe in it and all of a sudden I had some extra percentage to put on my pedal," the Curacao champion explained.

“I am really proud of myself,' he added. "Still can’t believe it, too much excitement going on but I am sure we’ll get back to the hotel and realise what is going on."

The bulk of the peloton finished more than six minutes behind the breakaway group, with gold jersey Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) even further back, having been dropped on the Staffordshire hills.

Stage two winner Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) was part of the group, finishing fifth, and took over the race lead.

“It was hard. It certainly wasn’t our aim to reclaim the jersey today, we wanted to win the stage," said the Australian afterwards. "That’s what we’ve come here for, just to win stages. I have no illusions that I will stay in the leader’s jersey until the last day. The real climbers, when they come out to play, are a class above the rest of us sprinters so I was just lucky today that I had good legs and could just stay with them until the end.

“I’ve looked at the profiles [for the next few stages] and I’ve got no illusions that we’ll keep this until the end," he conceded. "We took another blow today, losing another rider in an early crash [Brett Lancaster - ed], so we’re down to four riders now and it’s going to make it hard.

“It’s fantastic," he said of his wearing of the gold jersey for a second time in the race. "The other day was the first time I have worn a gold jersey in a professional race so that is a thrill in itself and I am going to try and hold onto it for as long as I can.”

The wind and the Staffordshire hills take their toll on the peloton

After a fast start, Howard took the first intermediate sprint, in Stone after 7.3km, to move three seconds closer to Cavendish’s overall lead; cutting the deficit to just three. Luke Rowe (Team Sky) finished second to the Australian, moving into overall third place outright, with Russell Downing (Endura Racing) third.

Jan Barta (NetApp) led over the 2nd category climb of Glacial Boulder, Cannock Chase, ahead of former Olympic champion Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), mountains leader Kristian House (Rapha Condor) and Russell Hampton (Raleigh-GAC) but, shortly afterwards, the first three riders of the break got away.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale), Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh-GAC) and Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) were 2’15” clear at the 50km point, but Team Sky pegged them at this to prevent them from getting too far away. The trio was still 1’55” clear after the two intermediate sprints in Uttoxeter and Rocester but, as the road began to rise on the 2nd category climb to Oakamoor with around 80km covered, Sulzberger was unable to stay with the other two.

As the peloton hit crosswinds on the climb it began to split, and the front part bridged across to the leaders. Once the riders had gone, with all of the big teams represented, there was very little resistance from the peloton.

Joining Basso and Huzaski were Basso’s Liquigas-Cannondale teammate Damiano Caruso, Huzarski’s NetApp teammate Leopold König, Paul Voss and Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (both Endura Racing), de Maar, van Poppel and Chris Jones (all UnitedHealthcare), Christian Knees (Team Sky), Jérémie Galland, Yannick Talabardon, David Leleay and Jérôme Coppel (all Saur-Sojasun), Vanmarcke and Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp), Sánchez and Pierre Cazaux (both Euskaltel-Euskadi), Howard, Jacek Miajko (Vacansoleil-DCM), Josh Edmondson (Great Britain), David Clarke (Node4-Giordana), Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly.

The remains of the peloton behind did not contain gold jersey Cavendish however, with the World champion struggling across the Staffordshire hills; the World champion’s teammate Bradley Wiggins was among those to drop back to help the Manxman.

With 20km to go the group was more than four minutes ahead of the peloton, with Cavendish’s group 8’10” behind, and with 15km to go the attacks began. Vanmarcke was the first to put in a big move, but he was caught by Caruso and Knees, and the UnitedHealthcare riders in the group brought it back together.

Voss misjudged a corner with nine kilometres to go and went straight on between the spectators at the side of the road. The German brought down De Maar and Galland as he dis so; De Maar and Voss managed to get back up to the group, but Galland stayed down, signalling that he had fractured his collarbone.

With his teammate abandoning the race behind him, Coppel put in an attack, but this was countered by a similar one from Haas. These two were pulled back but, with 6.5km to go, de Maar - having chased back onto the group - jumped away and, with the rest of the group hesitating, was away.

Voss and Basso led the chase but the Curacao rider was holding his lead; with three kilometres to go his lead was 11 seconds, and was rising.

Under the flamme rouge with one kilometre left de Maar was 18 seconds clear of the group. Having worked so hard for his Endura Racing team leader, Voss dropped off, and Tiernan-Locke took over; the British rider was making no progress on the leader however.

Into the finishing straight, de Maar pulled his rain jacket from under the front of his jersey - which would have spoiled his victory photo - and raised his arms as he crossed the line. As the group arrived 15 seconds later, Vanmarcke was strongest on the uphill straight to take second place, just ahead of van Poppel and the rest.

Russell Downing (Endura Racing) led the peloton home, 6’30” behind, while Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) led the Cavendish group across the line after 11’45”. This was far from the last of the field however, as Kruopis’ teammate Michael Hepburn led the grupetto in after 25’14” had passed.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 13, Stage 5: The Stoke on Trent stage


1, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 146.9 kilometres in 3 hours 30 mins 26 secs
2, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) at 15 secs
3, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
5, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team)
6, Sam Bennett (An Post - Sean Kelly)
7, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
8, Leopold Koenig (Team Netapp)
9, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing)
10, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun)
11, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
12, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun)
13, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana)
14, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
15, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp)
16, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
18, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
19, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 secs
20, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 18 secs
21, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 1 min 19 secs
22, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 32 secs
23, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 1 secs
24, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) at 6 mins 30 secs
25, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 6 mins 34 secs
26, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly)
27, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly)
28, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor)
29, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing)
30, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
31, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
32, Zak Dempster (Endura Racing)
33, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC)
34, Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
35, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC)
36, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport)
37, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale)
38, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
39, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp)
40, Jan Barta (Team Netapp)
41, Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp)
42, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
43, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
44, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling)
45, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport)
46, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana)
48, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana)
49, Michael Northey (Node 4 - Giordana)
50, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC)
51, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
52, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly)
53, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling)
54, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling)
55, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling)
56, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
57, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing)
58, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
59, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 11 mins 45 secs
60, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport)
61, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling)
62, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
63, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling)
64, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
65, Kristian House (Rapha Condor)
66, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling)
67, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana)
68, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
69, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling)
70, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 25 mins 14 secs
71, Jack Bobridge (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team)
72, Rico Rogers (Node 4 - Giordana)
73, Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
74, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
75, Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
76, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC)
77, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC)
78, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor)
79, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport)
80, Tom Moses (Great Britain)
81, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport)
82, Marco Benffato (Liquigas-Cannondale)
83, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
84, George Atkins (Great Britain)
85, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
86, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
87, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
88, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport)
89, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
90, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
91, Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly)

DNF:
Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team)
Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)
Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun)


Mountains:

Category 2 at Cannock Chase (km. 29.2):

1, Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 6 pts
2, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5
3, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 4
4, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC) 3
5, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 2
6, Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) 1

Category 2 at Oakamoor Moorside (km. 84):

1, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 6 pts
2, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5
3, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 4
4, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
5, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) 2
6, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) 1

Category 1 at Gun Hill (km. 116.8):

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 10 pts
2, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 9
3, Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) 8
4, Leopold Koenig (Team Netapp) 7
5, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) 6
6, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5
7, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 4
8, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
9, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
10, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Stone(km 7.3):

1, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 2
4, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 1

Uttoxeter (km 58.5):

1, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5 pts
2, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 3
3, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 2
4, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 1

Rocester (km 67.4):

1, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 5 pts
2, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 3
3, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 2
4, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

Rouleur Combativity Award: Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Teams:

1, UnitedHealthcare 10 hours 31 mins 58 secs
2, Saur Sojasun, at 5 secs
3, Garmin - Sharp, at 6 mins 24 secs
4, Team NetApp
5, Endura Racing, at 7 mins 24 secs
6, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 7 mins 41 secs
7, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 7 mins 52 secs
8, An Post Sean Kelly, at 12 mins 43 secs
9, Node 4 - Giordana
10, Sky Procycling, at 17 mins 54 secs
11, Raleigh - GAC, at 19 mins 2 secs
12, UK Youth Cycling
13, Rapha Condor, at 24 mins 13 secs
14, IG - Sigma Sport
15, Vacansoleil - DCM, at 30 mins 50 secs
16, Orica - GreenEDGE, at 36 mins 34 secs
17, Great Britain

General classification after stage 5:

1, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 20 hours 38 mins 35 secs
2, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 7 secs
3, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 secs
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) at 23 secs
5, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 24 secs
6, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing)
7, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
8, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 34 secs
9, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) at 2 mins 2 secs
10, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
11, Sam Bennett (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 4 mins 1 secs
12, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun)
13, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) at 4 mins 22 secs
14, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 5 mins 5 secs
15, Leopold Koenig (Team Netapp) at 5 mins 30 secs
16, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 33 secs
17, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) at 5 mins 35 secs
18, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 2 secs
19, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain 6 mins 16 secs
20, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 28 secs
21, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) at 6 mins 33 secs
22, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 36 secs
23, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 38 secs
24, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) at 6 mins 43 secs
25, Zak Dempster (Endura Racing) at 6 mins 52 secs
26, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) at 6 mins 59 secs
27, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) at 7 mins 16 secs
28, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 7 mins 54 secs
29, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 10 mins 20 secs
30, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor)
31, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling)
32, Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
33, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 10 mins 36 secs
34, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 11 mins 1 secs
35, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 27 secs
36, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) at 11 mins 47 secs
37, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) at 11 mins 48 secs
38, Jan Barta (Team Netapp) at 11 mins 52 secs
39, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport) at 11 mins 54 secs
40, Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) at 11 mins 56 secs
41, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 3 secs
42, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 12 mins 8 secs
43, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 12 mins 10 secs
44, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 12 mins 12 secs
45, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 20 secs
46, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 13 mins 55 secs
47, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 13 mins 56 secs
48, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 14 mins 17 secs
49, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) at 14 mins 41 secs
50, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) at 15 mins 35 secs
51, Michael Northey (Node 4 - Giordana) at 17 mins 42 secs
52, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling)
53, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
54, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC)
55, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 53 secs
56, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling) at 18 mins 0 secs
57, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) at 18 mins 28 secs
58, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 37 secs
59, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) at 18 mins 56 secs
60, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 5 secs
61, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 19 mins 37 secs
62, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) at 19 mins 51 secs
63, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 20 mins 25 secs
64, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 20 mins 50 secs
65, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 21 mins 11 secs
66, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 47 secs
67, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 23 mins 9 secs
68, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 25 mins 17 secs
69, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 26 mins 22 secs
70, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 52 secs
71, Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 28 mins 37 secs
72, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) at 29 mins 0 secs
73, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) at 29 mins 34 secs
74, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 57 secs
75, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 29 secs
76, Simon Yates (Great Britain 30 mins 36 secs
77, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
78, Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 12 secs
79, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) at 31 mins 38 secs
80, Marco Benffato (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 31 mins 46 secs
81, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 32 mins 34 secs
82, Tom Moses (Great Britain 36 mins 38 secs
83, Owain Doull (Great Britain 38 mins 24 secs
84, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor) at 38 mins 40 secs
85, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport) at 38 mins 54 secs
86, George Atkins (Great Britain 40 mins 2 secs
87, Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 40 mins 8 secs
88, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC) at 41 mins 33 secs
89, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 43 mins 22 secs
90, Jack Bobridge (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 44 mins 1 secs
91, Rico Rogers (Node 4 - Giordana) at 45 mins 57 secs
Points classification:
1, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 61 pts
2, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 53
3, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 44
4, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 44
5, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 39
6, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) 32
7, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) 28
8, Sam Bennett (An Post - Sean Kelly) 28
9, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 26
10, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 23
11, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) 18
12, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 16
13, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 16
14, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 15
15, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 13
16, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 13
17, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 13
18, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9
19, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
20, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 8
21, Leopold Koenig (Team Netapp) 8
22, Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 8
23, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) 8
24, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 7
25, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) 7
26, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) 7
27, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor) 6
28, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 5
29, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 5
30, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 5
31, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 4
32, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) 3
33, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 2
34, Marco Benffato (Liquigas-Cannondale) 2
35, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 1
36, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) 1
37, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 66 pts
2, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 44
3, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 32
4, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 32
5, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 31
6, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC) 31
7, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 23
8, Jack Bobridge (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 21
9, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 19
10, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale) 18
11, Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 16
12, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
13, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 10
14, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 10
15, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 9
16, Leopold Koenig (Team Netapp) 7
17, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 7
18, Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 6
19, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) 6
20, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 6
21, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5
22, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5
23, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5
24, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5
25, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 4
26, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 4
27, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 4
28, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
29, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 4
30, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) 3

Sprint classification:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 29 pts
2, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
3, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 12
4, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 10
5, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 8
6, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 8
7, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 8
8, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 8
9, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 7
10, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 7
11, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale) 7
12, Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 7
13, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 6
14, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5
15, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 5
16, Jack Bobridge (Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5
17, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 4
18, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 3
19, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 3
20, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 2
21, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
22, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
23, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 2
24, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) 1
25, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

Teams classification:

1, Saur Sojasun
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 1 min 14 secs
3, Garmin - Sharp, at 2 mins 30 secs
4, Endura Racing, at 3 mins 41 secs
5, Team NetApp, at 7 mins 39 secs
6, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 11 mins 4 secs
7, Sky Procycling, at 14 mins 2 secs
8, An Post Sean Kelly, at 18 mins 14 secs
9, UK Youth Cycling, at 18 mins 48 secs
10, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 19 mins 36 secs
11, Node 4 - Giordana, at 22 mins 17 secs
12, IG - Sigma Sport, at 29 mins 21 secs
13, Raleigh - GAC, at 30 mins 40 secs
14, Rapha Condor, at 32 mins 45 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM, at 42 mins 34 secs
16, Orica - GreenEDGE, at 47 mins 14 secs
17, Great Britain 54 mins 6 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC