Paris-Nice: Sylvain Chavanel wins for France on the Promenade des Anglais
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 09, 2013

Paris-Nice: Sylvain Chavanel wins for France on the Promenade des Anglais

by Ben Atkins at 11:52 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider takes sprint from much-reduced peloton

sylvain chavanelSylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) won the sixth stage of the 2013 Paris-Nice, between Manosque and Nice, as he outsprinted a much-reduced peloton on the famous Promenade des Anglais. The former French champion surged to the line to finish little more than half a bike length ahead of World champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing), with former Spanish champion beating Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) to third place just behind them.

"I am super happy," exclaimed Chavanel after his win. "It's the second time I won here in Nice, after my victory in 2008. It's always a great emotion to raise the arms here. Today I decided to do the sprint because I was looking for some points for the Green Jersey.

“There was a head wind in the final, so I asked Kevin De Weert to stay near me,” the Frenchman explained. “He did a great job and he left me in the perfect position on the wheel of Gilbert and Dumoulin. With the bonifications [time bonuses - ed] I took, I'm now 3rd. Tomorrow will be difficult for me, but I will try to do my best to stay in the top 10.

"Today is a special day for the team," Chavanel added. "[Michal] Kwiatkowski the new leader at Tirreno is great news. I'm happy for him and the team, and I hope he can keep the jersey as long as he can."

The 220km stage saw an eleven-rider group get clear in the early kilometres, but was only allowed to build an advantage of around three minutes by the Sky team of race leader Richie Porte.

In the group were Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) Egor Silin and Borut Božič (both Astana), Gatis Smukulis and Eduard Vorganov (both Katusha), Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ), Julien El Fares (Sojasun), Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) and mountains classification leader Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling).

On the 1st category climbs of the Côte de Chabris and Col du Ferrier the group was thinned down to just Clarke, Jeannesson, Tschopp, Bardet, Vorganov and Silin, but it was caught by the peloton on the descent towards Nice as BMC Racing took over from Team Sky.

There was an attack from Chavanel, along with Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammate Peter Velits and Ukrainian champion Andriy Grivko (Astana) on the descent, but the three riders were soon pulled back by Team Sky.

With little in the way of obstacles in the closing kilometres, Team Sky was able to keep the remains of the peloton together all the way to the finish, where the AG2R La Mondiale and BMC Racing took over to prepare Dumoulin and Gilbert for the sprint. Although AG2R La Mondiale managed to get control into the finishing straight, however, it was Chavanel that was fastest to the line.

With his Sky team maintaining control for much of the stage, Porte finished safely in the peloton and headed into the final stage with his lead intact.

A break goes on the early climb but a contender present means it won’t go far

After Silin had beaten Tschopp to the summit of the Côte du Bois de Rousset, after just 6.5km, he and Vorganov broke clear on the descent. The two Russians were soon joined by Tschopp, Clarke, Smukulis, Bookwalter, Jeannesson, El Fares, Božič, Pineau and Bardet. At the 50km point the eleven riders were 2’40” clear, but with Jeannesson just 1’49” behind Porte in the general classification in 20th place, Team Sky was not going to let the group have much more time.

Over the top of the 2nd category Côte des Tuilieres, after 87.5km, the group was 3’50” ahead, but this was to be its maximum advantage.

The group was reduced to ten riders in the early part of the 1st category Côte de Cabris, as Smukulis was left behind, then nine close to the top as El Fares was dropped; as Euskaltel-Euskadi led the peloton behind them their lead was just 1’55” with 81.5km left.

On the approach to the Col du Ferrier shortly afterwards Silin suffered a mechanical, briefly reducing the group to eight, but the Russian managed to chase back on. It was cut down to six as the climb continued, however, as Bookwalter, Božič and Pineau were left behind.

Tschopp, Clarke, Silin, Bardet, Jeannesson and Vorganov were just a minute clear of the Team Sky-led peloton as they crossed the top of the climb with 71.5km to go. Victory in the sprint for the Col was enough to guarantee overall victory in the mountains classification for Tschopp - so long as he finished the race - but the group’s chances of taking the stage victory now looked slim.

The break is caught on the final descent and Team Sky keeps a lid on the attacks

On the damp, technical descent the breakaway group began to split, as Clarke pushed on ahead. Team Sky and Euskaltel-Euskadi were still leading the chase behind them, however, and - despite some riders crashing, including Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) and Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) - the break’s slim lead soon evaporated and they race was all together with 39km to go.

After a brief attack from Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano), Chavanel, Velits and Grivko tried to escape after the final intermediate sprint of the day, in Tourrettes-sur-Loup with 34.5km to go. The trio was soon back in the fold, however, with Team Sky now determined to hold the race together nobody was able to escape the peloton on the run down to Nice.

As the peloton - which now numbered just over 60 riders - approached Nice along the Côte d’Azur, the AG2R La Mondiale and BMC Racing teams began to mass forward for Dumoulin and Gilbert. Into the final kilometre it was AG2R La Mondiale that managed to force itself to the front, with Dumoulin in third wheel.

BMC Racing was not to be outdone, however, and pulled Gilbert to the front into the final half kilometre, and Dumoulin and Chavanel tucked in behind the World champion’s wheel. Gilbert launched his sprint with 300 metres to go but this was too much for the Belgian and, although he managed to hold off Dumoulin to his right, Chavanel eased past on his left to take the stage.

The ten-second time bonus on the line, as well as one taken at the final intermediate sprint, meant that Chavanel moved himself up to third place overall, 42 seconds behind Porte. With a 32-second lead over former leader Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), however, the Australian was hot favourite to take the race overall in the final Col d’Èze time trial the following day.

Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour)

Stage 6, Manosque to Nice:


1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 220 km in 5 hours 14 mins 23 secs
2, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
3, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
4, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
7, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
8, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
9, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
10, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
11, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
15, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
17, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
18, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha)
19, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
20, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
21, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
22, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
23, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
24, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
25, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
26, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
29, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
30, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
31, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
32, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
33, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
34, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
35, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
36, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
37, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
38, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
39, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
40, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
41, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
42, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
44, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
45, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
46, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
47, Denis Menchov (Katusha)
48, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
49, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
50, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
51, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
52, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
53, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
54, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
55, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
56, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
57, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
58, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
59, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
60, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
61, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 9 secs
62, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 secs
63, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 secs
64, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
65, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 8 mins 40 secs
66, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
67, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
68, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
69, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
71, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
72, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
73, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
74, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
76, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
77, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
78, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
80, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
81, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
82, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
83, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
84, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
85, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
86, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
87, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
88, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
89, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
90, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
91, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
92, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
93, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
94, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
95, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
96, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
97, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
98, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 42 secs
99, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 34 secs
100, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
101, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
102, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
103, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
104, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
106, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
107, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
108, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
110, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
111, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
112, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
113, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
114, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
115, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
116, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
117, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
118, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
119, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
121, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
122, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
123, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
124, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
125, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
127, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
128, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
129, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
130, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
131, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
133, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
134, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
135, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
136, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
137, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
138, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
139, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
140, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
141, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
142, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
144, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
145, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
146, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
147, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
148, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
149, William Bonnet (FDJ)
150, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
151, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 58 secs

Did not start:

Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)

Did not finish:

Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp)
Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
Yoann Offredo (FDJ)


Intermediate sprints:

Flayosc, 76.5km:

1, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 3 pts
2, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) 2
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Tourrettes-sur-Loup, 185.5km:

1, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 2
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

King of the Mountains:

Côte du Bois de Rousset (Cat. 3) 6.5km:

1, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 4 pts
2, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 2
3, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Côte des Tuillères (Cat. 2) 87.5km:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 7 pts
2, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
3, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 3
4, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2
5, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Côte du Mont Méaulx (Cat. 3) 103km:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 4 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
3, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 1

Côte de Cabris (Cat. 1) 138.5km:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 10 pts
2, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 8
3, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 6
4, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 4
5, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 3
6, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
7, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 1

Col du Ferrier (Cat. 1) 148.5km:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 10 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
3, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 6
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
5, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 3
6, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 2
7, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1

Young riders:

1, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 hours 14 mins 23 secs
2, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
3, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
6, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
7, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
8, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
9, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 secs
11, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 40 secs
12, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
13, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 42 secs
15, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 34 secs
16, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
18, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
19, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
21, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
22, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
23, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
24, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
25, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
26, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
27, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 15 hours 43 mins 9 secs
2, BMC Racing Team
3, Katusha
4, RadioShack Leopard
5, Ag2R La Mondiale
6, Sojasun
7, Astana Pro Team
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9, IAM Cycling
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11, Movistar Team
12, Sky Procycling
13, Euskaltel-Euskadi
14, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 8 mins 40 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 17 mins 20 secs
16, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17, Lotto Belisol
18, Orica-GreenEdge, at 18 mins 11 secs
19, Team Europcar, at 21 mins 34 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 30 mins 14 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 43 mins 8 secs
22, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
23, FDJ

Overall standings after stage 6:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 20 hours 9 hours 40 mins 31 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 secs
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 42 secs
4, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 secs
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 52 secs
7, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 53 secs
8, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
9, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 54 secs
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 6 secs
11, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1 min 8 secs
13, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 9 secs
14, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 18 secs
15, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 34 secs
16, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 35 secs
17, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 1 min 41 secs
18, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 1 min 49 secs
19, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 12 secs
20, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 51 secs
21, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
22, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 3 mins 1 secs
23, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 18 secs
24, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 3 mins 26 secs
25, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 40 secs
26, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 41 secs
27, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 3 secs
28, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 44 secs
29, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 9 secs
30, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 33 secs
31, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 57 secs
32, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 20 secs
33, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 34 secs
34, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 50 secs
35, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 15 secs
36, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 46 secs
37, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 27 secs
38, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
39, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 12 mins 45 secs
40, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 49 secs
41, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 47 secs
42, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 2 secs
43, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 8 secs
44, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) at 15 mins 17 secs
45, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 15 mins 21 secs
46, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 8 secs
47, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 21 secs
48, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 58 secs
49, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 11 secs
50, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 14 secs
51, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 18 mins 23 secs
52, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 52 secs
53, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 28 secs
54, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 21 mins 26 secs
55, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 22 mins 23 secs
56, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 30 secs
57, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 32 secs
58, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 24 mins 22 secs
59, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 36 secs
60, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 25 mins 50 secs
61, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 26 mins 3 secs
62, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 26 mins 7 secs
63, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 19 secs
64, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
65, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 29 mins 2 secs
66, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 29 mins 7 secs
67, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 1 secs
68, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 14 secs
69, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 30 mins 29 secs
70, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 37 secs
71, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 30 mins 54 secs
72, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 31 mins 7 secs
73, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 25 secs
74, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 56 secs
75, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 27 secs
76, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 33 mins 28 secs
77, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 34 mins 0 secs
78, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 6 secs
79, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 35 mins 13 secs
80, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 35 mins 15 secs
81, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 41 secs
82, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 36 mins 55 secs
83, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 37 mins 11 secs
84, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 37 mins 41 secs
85, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 38 mins 20 secs
86, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 39 mins 14 secs
87, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 16 secs
88, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 19 secs
89, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 41 mins 14 secs
90, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 22 secs
91, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 mins 36 secs
92, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 42 mins 55 secs
93, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 mins 50 secs
94, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 44 mins 31 secs
95, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 45 mins 57 secs
96, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 47 secs
97, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 10 secs
98, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 48 mins 39 secs
99, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 49 mins 55 secs
100, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 50 mins 55 secs
101, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 4 secs
102, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 52 mins 8 secs
103, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 52 mins 22 secs
104, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 52 mins 29 secs
105, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 9 secs
106, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 53 mins 15 secs
107, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 53 mins 36 secs
108, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 57 secs
109, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 54 mins 49 secs
110, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 54 mins 51 secs
111, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 54 mins 53 secs
112, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 54 mins 55 secs
113, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 55 mins 10 secs
114, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 55 mins 36 secs
115, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 58 mins 2 secs
116, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 58 mins 15 secs
117, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 58 mins 19 secs
118, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 59 mins 4 secs
119, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 59 mins 5 secs
120, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 59 mins 7 secs
121, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 59 mins 16 secs
122, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 59 mins 54 secs
123, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:0 mins 58 secs
124, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:1 min 32 secs
125, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:1 min 33 secs
126, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1:2 mins 24 secs
127, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:2 mins 54 secs
128, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1:3 mins 4 secs
129, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1:4 mins 12 secs
130, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:4 mins 43 secs
131, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:4 mins 58 secs
132, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1:5 mins 28 secs
133, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:6 mins 2 secs
134, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:6 mins 39 secs
135, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:6 mins 40 secs
136, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1:6 mins 41 secs
137, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:7 mins 30 secs
138, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 1:7 mins 57 secs
139, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:9 mins 4 secs
140, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 10 mins 5 secs
141, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 10 mins 16 secs
142, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 hours 10 mins 18 secs
143, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 10 mins 26 secs
144, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 10 mins 59 secs
145, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 13 mins 6 secs
146, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 13 mins 11 secs
147, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 14 mins 28 secs
148, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 14 mins 35 secs
149, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 16 mins 44 secs
150, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 19 mins 15 secs
151, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 9 secs

Points:

1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 76 pts
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 61
3, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 60
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 55
5, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 50
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 46
7, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 45
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 43
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 42
10, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 41
11, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 35
12, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 35
13, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 34
14, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) 33
15, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 31
16, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 31
17, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 30
18, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 30
19, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 30
20, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 29
21, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 28
22, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 27
23, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 27
24, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 27
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 25
26, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
27, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
28, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 23
29, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 23
30, Denis Menchov (Katusha) 22
31, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 22
32, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 21
33, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 20
34, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
35, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 20
36, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
37, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18
38, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 16
39, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 15
40, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) 14
41, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 13
42, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
43, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 12
44, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 12
45, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 12
46, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
47, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11
48, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 11
49, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
50, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 9

Mountains:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 64 pts
2, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 24
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 17
4, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 17
5, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 14
6, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 13
7, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 11
8, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
9, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 11
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 9
11, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
12, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
13, Denis Menchov (Katusha) 8
14, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 8
15, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 8
16, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 7
17, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
18, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 6
19, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
20, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
21, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
22, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 4
23, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
24, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
25, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 3
26, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
27, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 3
28, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
29, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
30, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
31, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 2
32, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
33, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
34, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 1
35, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1
36, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1
37, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1
38, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1
39, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
40, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Young riders:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp 2) at 9 hours 41 mins 3 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 20 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 22 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 31 secs
6, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 55 secs
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 17 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 15 secs
9, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 49 secs
10, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 58 secs
11, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 42 secs
12, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 53 secs
13, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 47 secs
14, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 42 mins 23 secs
15, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 mins 18 secs
16, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 45 mins 25 secs
17, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 51 mins 32 secs
18, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 54 mins 19 secs
19, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 26 secs
20, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 1 min 1 secs
21, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 2 mins 22 secs
22, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1hour 2 mins 32 secs
23, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 6 mins 7 secs
24, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 6 mins 9 secs
25, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 6 mins 58 secs
26, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 hour 9 mins 46 secs
27, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 14 mins 3 secs


Teams classification:

1, Katusha, 89 hours 5 mins 4 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 45 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 8 secs
4, RadioShack Leopard, at 2 mins 45 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 3 mins 28 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5 mins 14 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 8 mins 37 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 15 mins 19 secs
9, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 21 mins 11 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34 mins 11 secs
11, IAM Cycling, at 35 mins 4 secs
12, Sojasun, at 35 mins 32 secs
13, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 37 mins 12 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 41 mins 55 secs
15, Movistar Team, at 45 mins 58 secs
16, Team Europcar, at 52 mins 47 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 55 mins 12 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 59 mins 7 secs
19, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hour 6 mins
20, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hours 15 mins 57 secs
21, FDJ, at 1 hours 40 mins 47 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 43 mins 10 secs
23, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hours 51 mins 55 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC