Paris-Nice: Richie Porte confirms overall victory with dominant Col d’Èze victory
  April 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 10, 2013

Paris-Nice: Richie Porte confirms overall victory with dominant Col d’Èze victory

by Ben Atkins at 12:05 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Team Sky rider becomes first Australian winner of the Race to the Sun

richie porte

Richie Porte (Team Sky) became the first ever Australian winner of Paris-Nice as he confirmed his overall victory in the 2013 edition of the Race to the Sun with a dominant time trial victory on the Col d’Èze. Dressed in the yellow of race leader, the 28-year-old Tasmanian completed the 9.6km mountain course above the city of Nice in a time of 19’16”, just four seconds slower than the record time set by teammate Bradley Wiggins on his way to overall victory the previous year.

More importantly, however, Porte’s time was 23 seconds quicker than his nearest overall rival, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), which extended his lead in the overall classification to 55 seconds over the American. Third place on the stage went to Nairo Quintana (Movistar), 27 seconds back, but - with the Colombian climber a long way out of touch overall - the race podium was to be decided by riders below him in the stage classification.

“I just never thought or believed that I could win Paris-Nice,” said Porte after the stage. “For me personally I’ve never had a nice experience at this race so it’s a massive monkey off the back to come here and win it.

“I can’t believe it,” he added. “The first Aussie to win such a big race and it's just an honour to have my name up there with Bradley Wiggins, Tony Martin and all the big champions.

“I woke up this morning and I knew that I had good legs. After the armchair ride that I got from the team yesterday – as well as on stage five and for the entire week – I knew I’d be in good shape. The guys were just incredible this race.”

Starting the day third overall, stage six winner Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) - wearing an all-green skinsuit as leader of the points classification - finished the stage in ninth place, losing 1’05” to Porte, and losing his place on the overall podium. Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R La Mondiale) finished fourth on the stage and, although he lost 32 seconds to Porte, the former mountainbiker was 33 seconds quicker than Chavanel to steal his third place.

Victory for Porte was the biggest of his career to date, but the Australian reaffirmed his statement from the day he took the yellow jersey, that he was still happy to work for his teammates in the biggest races of the calendar.

“I’m still doing my apprenticeship and I’m still learning off Bradley and Chris [Froome],” he explained. “I don’t expect to go to the Tour and ride for general classification. I’m in a good place at the moment and I don’t want to change anything.”

1164.4km down, just 9.6km to go

With the Race to the Sun having made it all the way down to Nice the previous day, the race’s final result was to be settled - for the second straight year - with the revived 9.6km time trial to the top of the Col d’Èze above the city.

The first rider to start was lanterne rouge Rick Flens (Blanco), who posted a fairly respectable time of 22’35” for the 9.6km climb. This was to stand up to a number of riders, including a disappointing 23’51” from David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) and an unsurprising 24’40” from Belgian Classics master Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

Not long afterwards, however, prologue winner Damien Gaudin (Europcar) put in an early bid to take both of the race’s time trials - topping and tailing the 2013 Paris-Nice - taking 24 seconds off Flens’ time with 22’11”.

Gaudin’s dreams were shattered quite quickly, however, as, less than a minute later, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) became the first rider to go under 21 minutes, with a time of 20’59”; knocking more than a minute off Gaudin’s time.

Having posted such a competitive time, it was almost an hour before anybody could go better than Roy but, finally, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) took eight seconds off the Frenchman’s mark with 20’51”. Cattaneo was in the hot seat for less than ten minutes, before Javier Moreno (Movistar) went four seconds better with 20’47”; the Spanish rider was deposed himself little more than another ten minutes later, however, as Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) lowered the best time to 20’33”.

It was to be just eleven seconds short of another ten minutes that Coppel was to be pushed out to the hotseat, as Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) posted 20’22”.

Izagirre’s best time was to last twice as long as those posted before him, but was to eventually fall to Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida).

Scarponi - who had lost contact with the front of the peloton on the final climb of the previous day - was seven seconds faster than Izagirre had been at the 5.6km point and, despite fading a little in the final kilometres, crossed the line in 20’19” to go three seconds faster.

Quintana goes fast as Porte’s rivals try to put on the pressure

Quintana was to be six seconds faster than Scarponi had been at the intermediate checkpoint, however, passing the timing point in 11’55”. The Colombian managed to hold his pace - and to accelerate close to the end - and crossed the line in 19’43”, to knock 36 seconds off the veteran Italian’s time.

With the riders at the top of the general classification now starting, Simon Spilak (Katusha) went fastest at the intermediate check with 11’53”, and shortly afterwards Lampre-Merida’s Diego Ulissi finished in 20’16”, to knock teammate Scarponi out of second spot. Péraud meanwhile went faster than Spilak at 5.6km with 11’51”, while the Slovenian rider had faded a little in the closing kilometres and crossed the line in 20’11”.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) - who had designs on both Porte’s yellow jersey, and Talansky’s white one for best young rider - matched Ulissi’s time at 5.6km, but fourth place overall Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) went through in, 12’23” losing 32 seconds to Péraud, who had gone through just before him.

Van Garderen crossed the finish line in 20’08”, to go into provisional second place, to put a little pressure on Talansky and Porte to come. Chavanel too was coming under pressure, as he passed the 5.6km point in 12’01”; the Frenchman, who had hoped to win the 2013 Paris-Nice, was watching his place on the final podium disappear.

Talansky went through the intermediate point with the fastest time, with 11’45”, which was six seconds faster than Péraud. The Frenchman meanwhile, was crossing the finish line at the top of the mountain in 19’48”; going into second place, just five seconds behind Quintana.

If Porte was feeling the pressure, however, he wasn’t showing it, and passed through the 5.6km point in 11’24”. This was 21 seconds faster than Talansky had been and, significantly, eight seconds quicker than Wiggins had been at the same point the previous year, and five seconds quicker than the fastest intermediate time set by Westra in 2012.

Up ahead Westra was clearly not having the same day as the previous year, and finished in 20’51”; this was a full 1’37” slower than the Dutchman’s 2012 time, and ended any hopes he may have held of repeating his podium finish.

Chavanel was 18 seconds quicker than he had been in 2012, and finished in 20’21”; this was far from good enough to hold off both Péraud and van Garderen, however, and the former French champion slipped from third overall to fifth.

Talansky crossed the line in 19’39” to go fastest, but Porte was still flying, and blasted around the final corner. The Australian punched the air as he crossed the line in 19’16”, taking the stage and the final overall victory.

Paris – Nice, France (WorldTour)

Stage 7, Col d’Èze time trial:


1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 9.6 kilometres in 19 mins 16 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 23 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 27 secs
4, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 secs
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 52 secs
6, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 55 secs
7, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 3 secs
9, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 5 secs
10, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 6 secs
11, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 16 secs
12, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 1 min 17 secs
13, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
14, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 18 secs
15, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 25 secs
16, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 26 secs
17, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1 min 30 secs
18, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 min 31 secs
19, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 1 min mins 32 secs
20, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 35 secs
21, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
22, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
23, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
24, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 37 secs
25, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 43 secs
26, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
27, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 46 secs
28, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 48 secs
29, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 51 secs
30, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
31, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
32, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 53 secs
33, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
34, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 55 secs
35, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 56 secs
36, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 59 secs
38, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
39, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
40, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 1 secs
41, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
42, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
43, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 3 secs
44, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 7 secs
45, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 10 secs
46, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
47, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 11 secs
48, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 12 secs
49, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
50, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 14 secs
51, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
52, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 20 secs
53, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
54, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 2 mins 24 secs
55, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
56, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 25 secs
57, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
58, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2 mins 26 secs
59, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
60, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
61, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
62, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 29 secs
63, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 31 secs
64, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
65, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 34 secs
66, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 35 secs
67, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 2 mins 36 secs
68, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
69, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 38 secs
70, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 40 secs
71, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
72, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 41 secs
73, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 2 mins 45 secs
74, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 46 secs
75, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 47 secs
76, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
77, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
78, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 48 secs
79, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
80, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 51 secs
81, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
82, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 52 secs
83, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
84, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 53 secs
85, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
86, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 55 secs
87, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 56 secs
88, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 59 secs
89, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
90, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha)
91, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
92, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 5 secs
93, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 7 secs
94, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
95, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 8 secs
96, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
97, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 10 secs
98, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 11 secs
99, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 13 secs
100, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
101, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 16 secs
102, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 17 secs
103, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 19 secs
104, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 20 secs
105, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 22 secs
106, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 23 secs
107, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 26 secs
108, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 28 secs
109, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 30 secs
110, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 32 secs
111, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 33 secs
112, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 34 secs
113, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 39 secs
114, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 41 secs
115, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 3 mins 42 secs
116, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
117, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 43 secs
118, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 49 secs
119, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 50 secs
120, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 51 secs
121, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 53 secs
122, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 3 mins 54 secs
123, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 55 secs
124, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 56 secs
125, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 57 secs
126, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins
127, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 1 secs
128, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 3 secs
129, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 4 mins 4 secs
130, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 11 secs
131, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 4 mins 15 secs
132, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 18 secs
133, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 19 secs
134, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 22 secs
135, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 23 secs
136, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 25 secs
137, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 26 secs
138, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 35 secs
139, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 36 secs
140, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 38 secs
141, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
142, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 59 secs
143, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 5 mins 1 secs
144, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
145, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 22 secs
146, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 24 secs
147, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 30 secs
148, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
149, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 36 secs
150, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 54 secs
151, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 10 secs

King of the Mountains;

Col d'Eze (Cat. 1) 9.6km:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 10 pts
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 8
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 6
4, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 3
6, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 2
7, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 19 mins 39 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 4 secs
3, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 29 secs
4, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 37 secs
5, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 secs
6, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 12 secs
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 25 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 33 secs
9, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 38 secs
10, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 44 secs
11, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 51 secs
12, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 2 mins 1 secs
13, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 6 secs
14, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 13 secs
15, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 24 secs
16, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 42 secs
17, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 44 secs
18, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 2 mins 45 secs
19, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
20, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 53 secs
21, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 59 secs
22, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 19 secs
23, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 33 secs
24, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 37 secs
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 15 secs
26, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 36 secs
27, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 7 secs

Team stage classification:

1, Sky Procycling, 1 hour 1 min 18 secs
2, Lampre-Merida, 8 secs
3, Katusha, at 27 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 35 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 47 secs
6, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 5 secs
7, RadioShack Leopard, at 1 min 20 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1 min 21 secs
9, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 min 24 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1 min 45 secs
11, FDJ, at 1 min 54 secs
12, IAM Cycling, at 2 mins 3 secs
13, Sojasun, at 2 mins 30 secs
14, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 2 mins 44 secs
15, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 59 secs
16, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 22 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 3 mins 34 secs
18, Team Europcar, at 3 mins 57 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 4 mins 49 secs
20, Garmin-Sharp, at 4 mins 56 secs
21, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 14 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5 mins 24 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 5 mins 46 secs

Final overall standings:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 29 hours 59 mins 47 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 55 secs
3, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 21 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 44 secs
5, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 47 secs
6, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 48 secs
7, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 54 secs
8, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 17 secs
9, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 22 secs
10, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 28 secs
11, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 2 mins 38 secs
12, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 4 secs
13, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 3 mins 6 secs
14, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 3 mins 13 secs
15, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 20 secs
16, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 23 secs
17, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 28 secs
18, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 29 secs
19, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
20, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 55 secs
21, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 36 secs
22, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
23, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 42 secs
24, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 17 secs
25, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 32 secs
26, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 6 mins 2 secs
27, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 8 secs
28, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 31 secs
29, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 8 mins 34 secs
30, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 37 secs
31, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 1 secs
32, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 mins 7 secs
33, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 49 secs
34, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 25 secs
35, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 31 secs
36, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 33 secs
37, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 53 secs
38, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 28 secs
39, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 37 secs
40, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 11 secs
41, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 mins 43 secs
42, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 17 mins 24 secs
43, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 42 secs
44, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 17 mins 48 secs
45, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) at 18 mins 16 secs
46, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 19 mins 1 secs
47, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 8 secs
48, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 22 secs
49, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 31 secs
50, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 21 mins 4 secs
51, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 51 secs
52, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 22 mins 7 secs
53, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 21 secs
54, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 23 mins 27 secs
55, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 mins 36 secs
56, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 25 mins 14 secs
57, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 15 secs
58, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 26 mins 47 secs
59, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 27 mins 58 secs
60, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 15 secs
61, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 28 mins 16 secs
62, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 35 secs
63, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 40 secs
64, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins
65, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 30 mins 24 secs
66, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 32 mins 15 secs
67, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 4 secs
68, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 33 mins 6 secs
69, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
70, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 9 secs
71, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 27 secs
72, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 1 secs
73, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 34 mins 55 secs
74, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 35 mins 30 secs
75, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 36 mins 13 secs
76, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 19 secs
77, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 36 mins 37 secs
78, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 33 secs
79, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 52 secs
80, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 1 secs
81, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 38 mins 11 secs
82, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 38 mins 51 secs
83, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 40 mins 27 secs
84, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 54 secs
85, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 41 mins 11 secs
86, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 41 mins 26 secs
87, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 42 secs
88, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 42 mins 15 secs
89, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 44 mins 37 secs
90, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 45 mins 18 secs
91, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 17 secs
92, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 46 mins 41 secs
93, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 57 secs
94, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 47 mins 41 secs
95, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 48 mins 4 secs
96, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 50 mins 54 secs
97, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 50 mins 58 secs
98, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 51 mins 17 secs
99, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 53 mins 46 secs
100, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 53 mins 47 secs
101, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 55 mins 39 secs
102, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 55 mins 50 secs
103, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 56 mins 35 secs
104, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 57 mins 20 secs
105, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 57 mins 34 secs
106, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
107, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 57 mins 35 secs
108, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 57 mins 59 secs
109, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 58 mins 23 secs
110, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 58 mins 43 secs
111, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 58 mins 51 secs
112, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 58 mins 52 secs
113, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 0 mins 2 secs
114, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 0 mins 31 secs
115, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 1 hour 0 mins 55 secs
116, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 1 min 38 secs
117, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 1 min 49 secs
118, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 2 mins 6 secs
119, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 2 mins 26 secs
120, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 2 mins 42 secs
121, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 3 mins 27 secs
122, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 3 mins 40 secs
123, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 5 mins 11 secs
124, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 5 mins 15 secs
125, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 5 mins 16 secs
126, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 hour 5 mins 28 secs
127, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 6 mins 10 secs
128, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hour 6 mins 18 secs
129, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 8 mins 38 secs
130, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 8 mins 47 secs
131, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1 hour 9 mins 13 secs
132, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 1 hour 9 mins 40 secs
133, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 9 mins 44 secs
134, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 10 mins 3 secs
135, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 10 mins 37 secs
136, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 10 mins 58 secs
138, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 11 mins 17 secs
139, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 12 mins 32 secs
140, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 13 mins
141, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 hour 13 mins 26 secs
142, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 15 mins 21 secs
143, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 15 mins 27 secs
144, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 16 mins 26 secs
145, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 16 mins 43 secs
146, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 18 mins 30 secs
147, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 19 mins 6 secs
148, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 19 mins 34 secs
149, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 20 mins 18 secs
150, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 23 mins 28 secs
151, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 23 mins 50 secs

Points:

1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 88 pts
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 83
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 68
4, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 60
5, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 55
6, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 55
7, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 50
8, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 46
9, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 46
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 43
11, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 42
12, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 39
13, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 35
14, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 35
15, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 34
16, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 33
17, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) 33
18, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 32
19, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 31
20, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 31
21, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 30
22, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 30
23, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 30
24, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 30
25, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 29
26, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 27
27, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 27
28, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 27
29, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 27
30, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 25
31, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
32, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
33, Denis Menchov (Katusha) 24
34, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 24
35, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 23
36, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 23
37, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 22
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 21
39, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
40, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
41, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18
42, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 16
43, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 15
44, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) 14
45, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 14
46, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
47, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 12
48, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
49, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11
50, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 10

Mountains:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 64 pts
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 27
3, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 24
4, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 17
5, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 14
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 14
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 13
8, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 11
9, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
10, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 11
11, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 9
12, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
13, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
14, Denis Menchov (Katusha) 8
15, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 8
16, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 8
17, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 7
18, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 7
19, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
20, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 6
21, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
22, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
23, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
24, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
25, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 4
26, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
27, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
28, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 3
29, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
30, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 3
31, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
32, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
33, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
34, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 2
35, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
36, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1
37, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1
38, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1
39, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1
40, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
41, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Young riders classification:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 30 hours 42 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 49 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 59 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 13 secs
6, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 33 secs
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 42 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 48 secs
9, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 13 secs
10, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 41 secs
11, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 32 secs
12, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 6 secs
13, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 59 secs
14, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 45 mins 22 secs
15, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 2 secs
16, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 47 mins 9 secs
17, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 56 mins 39 secs
18, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 57 mins 56 secs
19, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 2 mins 32 secs
20, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 4 mins 20 secs
21, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 hour 4 mins 33 secs
22, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 5 mins 15 secs
23, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 8 mins 49 secs
24, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1hour 9 mins 42 secs
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 10 mins 22 secs
26, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 hour 12 mins 31 secs
27, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 18 mins 39 secs

Teams classification:

1, Katusha, 90 hours 6 mins 49 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 23 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 3 mins 38 secs
4, Astana Pro Team, at 3 mins 40 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 4 mins 25 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6 mins 8 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 8 mins 57 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 14 mins 52 secs
9, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 23 mins 28 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35 mins 29 secs
11, IAM Cycling, at 36 mins 40 secs
12, Sojasun, at 37 mins 35 secs
13, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 40 mins 19 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 41 mins 36 secs
15, Movistar Team, at 46 mins 6 secs
16, Team Europcar, at 56 mins 17 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 59 mins 34 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1:2 mins 2 secs
19, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hour 10 mins 57 secs
20, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hour 20 mins 44 secs
21, FDJ, at 1 hour 42 mins 14 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hour 48 mins 29 secs
23, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hour 56 mins 24 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC