Volta a Catalunya: Gerrans impressive in final sprint, Martin adds to his overall lead
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Volta a Catalunya: Gerrans impressive in final sprint, Martin adds to his overall lead

by Shane Stokes at 11:24 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Australian rider wins sprint from reduced peloton, Irishman picks up bonus seconds

Simon GerransSimon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) clocked up his second win of the year when he powered to victory on stage six of the Volta a Catalunya, galloping into Valls ahead of Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r La Mondiale).

The Australian rider was several lengths back with 100 metres to go but put in an impressive surge to overhaul Meersman, who looked set to nab his third stage victory of the race.

“I’m really happy with the stage win,” said Gerrans. “It was a huge team effort today. Trav [Travis Meyer], Christian [Meier], Sam [Bewley] and Wes [Wesley Sulzberger] did a huge amount of work in the first couple of hours to cover the breakaway. They did a really fantastic job. After that, it was just a matter of Brett [Lancaster] and I taking care of our position ahead of the final.”

Once in position, things played out perfectly. “I kicked quite hard out of the corner. This gave me the opportunity to move up and use my momentum to pop out in the last couple hundred metres. I had the legs to come from behind today. It’s fantastic to get another WorldTour stage win for the team.”

The trio were part of a group of approximately fifty riders which disputed the stage result, with the day’s final climb of Alt de Lilla splintering the peloton and causing that selection. The group roared down the descent and mopped up a breakaway of eight riders which had earlier pushed ahead on the first category Alt de Prades.

Garmin-Sharp rider Dan Martin had a successful day in the leader’s jersey, adding to his overall advantage early on when he picked up three seconds in a bonus sprint ahead of two of his team-mates. His main rivals didn’t succeed in gaining any gaps on him on the day’s two big climbs, and he finished safely in the main bunch.

He is now seventeen seconds clear of Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), 45 seconds ahead of Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and 54 up on Bradley Wiggins (Sky). With just one stage remaining he will be feeling confident, although Rodriguez is certain to try to get the time back on tomorrow’s concluding eight circuits of the Montjuic climb in Barcelona.

How it played out:


Today’s 178.7 kilometre stage featured the first category ascent of the Alt de Prades (km 112.3) and, later, the second category climb of the Alt de Lilla (km 164.2) and thus offered challengers to Martin’s leader’s jersey two opportunities to try to gain back time.

The early part of the stage played out at a very rapid pace and no breakaways were able to stay clear. After thirty kilometres of racing there was an intermediate sprint at Alcarrás and there Martin hit the line first. The outcome was the best possible for him, as his Garmin-Sharp team-mates Koldo Fernandez and Ryder Hesjedal took second and third, ensuring that Martin pocketed a three second time bonus over his rivals.

After 62 kilometres of racing the peloton split into two halves under the speed, but soon came back together. The riders continued on to the 100 Editions of the Tour de France sprint at l’Espluga de Francoli, 94 kilometres after the start, where Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff) edged out Jean Paiani (Sojasun) and Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma Quick Step).

The category one climb of the Alt de Prades began very soon after that sprint and attacks started firing off. An eight man group was established there, with Egor Silin (Astana), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Simone Stortoni (Lampre), Jose Herrada (Movistar), Joshua Edmondson (Sky), Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) securing a gap over the peloton.

The octet continued to gain time as they neared the summit, where Herrada led Astarloza, Losada and the other five across the prime line one minute and eight seconds up on the bunch.

Silin and Navarro had started the day two minutes 39 seconds and two minutes 42 seconds back respectively, and were consequently threats for Martin’s jersey. As a result the chasers behind kept tabs on the group, witih the advantage only going out to a minute and a half before the pendulum swung back again.

With twenty kilometres to go to the summit of the second category Alt de Lilla, the break was just forty seconds clear. Navarro knew that the escape was likely to be brought back and tried to push on alone on the climb, but he was hauled back.

Losada surged closer to the summit and crossed the prime first, but he was reeled in by the others. Meanwhile in the peloton, the challenge to Martin’s jersey didn’t materialise, although the pace on the climb caused gaps in the peloton which would widen on the descent.

FDJ rider Thibaut Pinot attacked on the downhill and dragged a group clear, but that move was short lived. Wiggins was near the front and seemed ready to take any opportunities should Martin let a gap open. However the large group stayed together on the downhill and beyond, bringing an end to that threat.

The BMC Racing Team took over at the front to try to haul the breakaway back and ensured the move was well within eyesight inside the final ten kilometres. The junction was finally made with about five kilometres left, with Astarloza jumping at the moment of contact in a futile effort to hold clear, but being reeled in right away.

From there the sprinters’ teams worked hard to control things, ensuring the group raced into Valls together and settled things in a big gallop to the line.

Gerrans was very focussed on landing a result after an unsuccessful defence of his Milan Sanremo title and played things perfectly. “In the build-up to the sprint, I positioned myself around the guys that I know are going quite well at the moment,” he explained.

“I was able to keep myself in a good place, and I came through that last left-hander in tenth wheel or so. I was far back, but I knew the guys in front of me were still lead out riders, so I had time to come around them.”

His characteristics mean that he could in theory be a contender on tomorrow’s final stage, but his chances of back to back victories on successive days depend on how things play out with the general classification contenders.

Rodriguez favours climbs such as the Montjuic ascent that will feature tomorrow, and has eight ascents to try to get a gap on Martin. The Irishman is clearly going well, however, and is also good on steep ramps. Quintana and Wiggins are further back and have a more difficult task, but could well have a go.

Should Martin be able to hold on, the result would be the biggest stage race success of his career. He won the Tour of Poland in 2010, but while that is also a WorldTour race, the history of the Volta a Catalunya plus the strong lineup taking part means that it would be a more prestigious triumph.


Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour)

Stage 6, Almacelles to Valls:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 178.7 kilometres in 3 hours 55 mins 46 secs
2, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale)
4, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
6, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
7, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
8, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
9, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
10, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
11, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
12, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
13, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
14, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
15, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
16, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
17, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
18, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 5 secs
19, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
20, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
21, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
23, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
24, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
25, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
26, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
27, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
28, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
29, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
31, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
32, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale)
33, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
34, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
35, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 secs
36, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
37, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
38, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
40, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
41, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
42, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
43, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
44, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
45, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
46, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
48, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
49, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
50, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
51, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
52, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
53, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
54, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
55, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
56, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale)
57, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
58, Denis Menchov (Katusha)
59, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
60, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 17 secs
61, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
62, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 34 secs
64, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 36 secs
65, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at mins 56 secs
66, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 58 secs
67, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
68, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
69, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 4 secs
70, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
71, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 secs
72, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 17 secs
73, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 28 secs
74, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
75, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
77, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
78, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale)
79, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
81, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
82, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 35 secs
84, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 37 secs
85, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
86, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
87, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
88, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
89, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
90, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
91, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
92, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
93, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
95, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
96, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
98, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
99, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
100, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
101, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
103, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
104, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
105, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
106, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
107, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
108, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
109, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
110, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 15 secs
111, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
112, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
114, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
115, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
116, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
117, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
118, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun)
119, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
120, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
121, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
122, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
123, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun)
124, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard)
125, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
126, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
127, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
128, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 43 secs
129, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
130, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
131, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
132, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
133, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp)
134, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
135, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
137, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
138, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
139, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun)
140, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural)
141, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
142, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale)
143, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
144, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
145, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 49 secs
146, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 0 secs
147, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 mins 2 secs
148, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
149, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
150, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
151, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)

King of the Mountains:

Alt De Prades (Cat. 1, km. 112.3):

1, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 16 pts
2, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 12
3, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 10
4, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 8
5, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
6, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
7, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 3
8, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) 2
9, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 1

Alt De Lilla (Cat. 2, km. 164.2):

1, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 10 pts
2, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
3, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 5
4, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
5, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
6, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Alcarras (km 30.60):

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 3 pts
2, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) 2
3, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Prades (km 115.80):

1, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3 pts
2, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
3, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 1

Tour de France 100 edition sprint at L' Espluga De Francoli (km 94):

1, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3 pts
2, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) 2
3, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Teams:

1, Katusha, 11 hours 47 mins 28 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
3, FDJ
4, Garmin-Sharp, at 5 secs
5, Sky Procycling
6, Ag2R La Mondiale
7, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 secs
8, Euskaltel-Euskadi
9, Lampre-Merida
10, Astana Pro Team
11, RadioShack Leopard, at 20 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 29 secs
13, Caja Rural, at 58 secs
14, Movistar Team, at 1 min 5 secs
15, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1 min 23 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 min 37 secs
17, Sojasun
18, Lotto Belisol
19, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 mins 55 secs
20, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 14 secs
21, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 mins 20 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7 mins 42 secs

Overall classification:


1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 26 hours 16 mins 22 secs
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 17 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 45 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 54 secs
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 55 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 7 secs
7, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 18 secs
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 26 secs
9, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 28 secs
10, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 30 secs
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 41 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 58 secs
13, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
14, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 2 mins 12 secs
15, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 42 secs
16, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 51 secs
17, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 52 secs
18, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
19, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 1 secs
20, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 5 secs
21, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 20 secs
22, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 3 mins 24 secs
23, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 3 mins 26 secs
24, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 3 secs
25, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 7 secs
26, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 9 secs
27, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 36 secs
28, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 49 secs
29, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 21 secs
30, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 23 secs
31, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 27 secs
32, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 52 secs
33, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 11 secs
34, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 14 secs
35, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 57 secs
36, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 12 secs
37, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 7 secs
38, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 10 mins 9 secs
39, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 25 secs
40, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 10 mins 53 secs
41, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 10 mins 54 secs
42, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) at 10 mins 59 secs
43, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 13 secs
44, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 17 secs
45, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 34 secs
46, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 mins 38 secs
47, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 14 mins 24 secs
48, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 15 mins 9 secs
49, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 15 mins 14 secs
50, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 22 secs
51, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 49 secs
52, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 15 mins 53 secs
53, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 33 secs
54, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 5 secs
55, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 0 secs
56, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 41 secs
57, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 38 secs
58, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 56 secs
59, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 21 mins 36 secs
60, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 21 mins 41 secs
61, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 43 secs
62, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 8 secs
63, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 44 secs
64, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 25 secs
65, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 22 secs
66, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 25 mins 39 secs
67, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 26 mins 1 secs
68, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 26 mins 20 secs
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 24 secs
70, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 mins 36 secs
71, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 28 mins 3 secs
72, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 28 mins 11 secs
73, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 49 secs
74, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 11 secs
75, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 26 secs
76, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 30 mins 5 secs
77, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 12 secs
78, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 26 secs
79, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 31 mins 11 secs
80, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 27 secs
81, Laurent Pichon (FDJ) at 31 mins 49 secs
82, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 31 mins 52 secs
83, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 31 mins 59 secs
84, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 mins 0 secs
85, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 mins 15 secs
86, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 32 mins 19 secs
87, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 48 secs
88, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 33 mins 32 secs
89, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 47 secs
90, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 mins 5 secs
91, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 38 secs
92, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 34 mins 46 secs
93, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 28 secs
94, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 36 mins 0 secs
95, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 36 mins 1 secs
96, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 36 mins 50 secs
97, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 52 secs
98, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) at 37 mins 8 secs
99, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 56 secs
100, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 mins 12 secs
101, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 38 mins 15 secs
102, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 39 mins 32 secs
103, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 39 mins 40 secs
104, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 40 mins 1 secs
105, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 40 mins 24 secs
106, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 mins 33 secs
107, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 47 secs
108, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 40 mins 50 secs
109, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 41 mins 59 secs
110, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 7 secs
111, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 20 secs
112, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 42 mins 36 secs
113, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 38 secs
114, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 39 secs
115, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 mins 19 secs
116, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) at 43 mins 58 secs
117, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 26 secs
118, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 46 mins 33 secs
119, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
120, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 47 mins 57 secs
121, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 48 mins 6 secs
122, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 48 mins 9 secs
123, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 49 mins 13 secs
124, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) at 49 mins 18 secs
125, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 49 mins 28 secs
126, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 49 mins 33 secs
127, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 50 mins 17 secs
128, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 50 mins 22 secs
129, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
130, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 50 mins 41 secs
131, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 mins 11 secs
132, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 51 mins 33 secs
133, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) at 51 mins 50 secs
134, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 52 mins 23 secs
135, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 53 mins 0 secs
136, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 53 mins 56 secs
137, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 54 mins 5 secs
138, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 55 mins 4 secs
139, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 55 mins 11 secs
140, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 55 mins 13 secs
141, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
142, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 32 secs
143, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 56 mins 37 secs
144, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 56 mins 41 secs
145, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
146, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 57 mins 17 secs
147, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) at 57 mins 19 secs
148, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 57 mins 37 secs
149, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 58 mins 53 secs
150, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 59 mins 57 secs
151, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 1 min 10 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 51 pts
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 45
4, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 41
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 36
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 30
7, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 28
8, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 27
9, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 26
10, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 26

Sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 12 pts
2, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 7
3, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5
5, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 4
6, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
7, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 4
8, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
9, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 4
10, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3

100th Edition Tour de France sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 7 pts
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
3, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
4, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
5, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
6, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3

Teams classification:

1, Garmin-Sharp, 78 hours 52 mins 15 secs
2, Katusha, at 2 mins 23 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 7 mins 16 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9 mins 0 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 8 secs
6, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 21 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 14 mins 25 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 20 mins 40 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 21 mins 36 secs
10, Movistar Team, at 23 mins 46 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 45 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 26 mins 56 secs
13, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 36 mins 45 secs
14, Sojasun, at 36 mins 46 secs
15, FDJ, at 36 mins 56 secs
16, Caja Rural, at 37 mins 25 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 45 mins 28 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 46 mins 49 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 51 mins 14 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 hour
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hours 21 mins 42 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 46 mins 48 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC