Tour de Suisse: Rui Costa climbs to successful overall defence on the Flumserberg
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Tour de Suisse: Rui Costa climbs to successful overall defence on the Flumserberg

by Ben Atkins at 12:06 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Portuguese rider takes final victory in mountain time trial

rui costaRui Costa (Movistar) took a final overall victory in the 2013 Tour de Suisse with an emphatic win in the final stage nine time trial, between Bad Ragaz and the Flumserberg. The Portuguese rider, who was defending his title from the 2012 edition of the WorldTour race, completed the 26.8km course - which featured 16.5km of flat roads before the final 10.3km climb to the finish - in a time of 51 minutes and 56 seconds, to go 21 seconds faster than the previous best time set by Estonian Tanel Kangert (Astana). Bauke Mollema (Blanco) finished the stage in third place, 29 seconds behind Costa.

Costa’s victory shattered any hope of a Swiss rider taking a home victory, with yellow jersey Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) unable to defend his race lead. The 26-year-old, who had held the race lead since stage three, was unable to compete with Costa on the mountain time trial and finished in 19th place, losing 1’56” to the Movistar rider.

Mollema’s performance was enough to lift him onto second place on the final podium, leapfrogging Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff), who lost exactly a minute to Costa in the time trial and dropped to third.

"We knew that this stage was bound to decide the race, and that's why I came last week to recon it - it already looked bloody hard to me,” said Costa after his victory. “Chente [Garcia Acosta, Movistar directeur sportif] also came to inspect it before the start of the race and we had already decided it was needed to change bikes before the climbs because it was a long climb, an effort longer than half an hour.

“I rode really focused and keeping an eye on the watts, but as soon as I saw the references were good, I pulled the gas a bit off in the final 3k of flat to breathe a bit before the climb. The bike change was fast and Chente drove me through the climb brilliantly, giving me all references and supporting me all the way to the top. I kept a constant pace because I knew it was crucial to stay on my own rhythm, from the foot to the top of the climb. At the hardest slopes, I already knew the GC was really close as well as the stage, so I went full gas and made the difference. It all went perfectly - I'm super happy.

"Every victory is different, and I got this one in quite a different way than last year's,” Costa continued. “Then I grabbed the leader's jersey too early, and that long week cost me a lot of energy. All those days on the podium, the press conference... that's two hours off your recovery and that's crucial. This time, I'm fresher at the end of the race, and got better and better feelings throughout the race. I didn't have my best day in the first mountain-top finish, but I was able to recover from that initial loss.

“It wouldn't have been possible without my team,” he added. “They were sensational, all week - this victory is dedicated to them, as well as the Portuguese fans, who came here to support me. Now it's time to think about the Tour. My only goal for the moment is getting through the first week, always so dangerous - we'll see how we do when it's over. We'll be one of the strongest teams in the race and we're really excited. Before the Tour, I'll be riding both National champs, the road race and the TT - it will be a good test for me."

Some sprinters put in some surprising rides but it's the specialists that prevail

Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) was the first rider to start the 26.8km course, but the Belgian was caught and passed by Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp), who had started a minute behind, who set the first time of 1hr 01’51”. The Danish rider was soon pushed off the hotseat by Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge), who finished in 1hr 00’29”, but the New Zealander was ousted in turn by veteran Australian Stuart O’Grady (Orica-GreenEdge), who was the first rider to go under the hour with 57’54”.

O’Grady himself was knocked off the top just a few minutes later, however, as Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) posted 56’57”, but the Frenchman was to hold onto the lead for little more than a quarter of an hour. Norwegian sprinter Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) then surprised by going almost a minute faster, with 55’58”, and he was to remain in the hot spot for half an hour this time.

Kristoff’s teammate Gatis Smukulis was the one to finally knock him off the top of the leaderboard, with 55’35”, but the lead was to change hands several times in the next hour, as Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) posted 55’25”, Andreas Klöden 54’36”, and then Jesus Herrada recording exactly the same time as the German.

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) then set 54’18”, but Peter Sagan (Cannondale) then put in another surprising performance with 53’57”. The Slovakian wasn’t to be beaten for ten minutes, until Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) finished in 53’23”, but the Basque rider was almost immediately deposed by Andrey Amador (Movistar) with 52’39”.

Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R La Mondiale) then went a single second faster than the Costa Rican rider, with 52’38”, but the top ten riders were now approaching the top of the climb.

Kangert was the first rider to go ahead of Péraud, however, as he finished in 52’17”, and none of the rest of the big names seemed to be able to match the Estonian. Mollema came close with 52’25”, which looked good enough to possibly lift the Dutchman onto the podium, while 23-year-old French climber Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) looked like he might be joining him with 52’51”.

Tipped as a possible stage, and race winner, Kreuziger could only manage 52’56”, which was just enough to keep him above Pinot, but saw him overtaken by Mollema. Costa was sprinting up the road, not far behind the Czech Saxo-Tinkoff rider, however, and crossed the line in 51’56” to take the lead.

With Frank the only rider still on the course, Costa was all but sure of victory as the Swiss rider struggled on the steep final kilometres. Clad in the all-yellow of race leader, Frank crossed the line exhausted in 19th place, with a time of 53’52”. Conceding almost two minute to Costa on the day, he slipped down to a final fifth place overall.

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour)

Stage 9, Bad Ragaz to Flumserberg:


1, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 26.8 kilometres in 51 mins 56 secs
2, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 29 secs
4, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 secs
5, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 43 secs
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 55 secs
7, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min
8, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 5 secs
9, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 6 secs
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 19 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 min 27 secs
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 32 secs
13, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 36 secs
14, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
15, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 48 secs
16, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 52 secs
17, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 1 min 54 secs
18, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 55 secs
19, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 56 secs
20, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 1 secs
21, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 4 secs
22, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 8 secs
23, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2 mins 9 secs
24, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 13 secs
25, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 18 secs
26, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 2 mins 22 secs
27, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 24 secs
28, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 35 secs
29, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 40 secs
30, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
31, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 43 secs
32, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 48 secs
33, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 59 secs
34, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 4 secs
35, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 7 secs
37, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) at 3 mins 9 secs
38, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 14 secs
39, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 15 secs
40, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 21 secs
41, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 24 secs
42, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 25 secs
43, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 29 secs
44, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 mins 39 secs
45, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 3 mins 43 secs
46, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
47, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 51 secs
48, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 54 secs
49, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 4 mins 2 secs
50, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 3 secs
51, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 4 secs
52, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 11 secs
53, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 13 secs
54, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 4 mins 14 secs
55, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 16 secs
56, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 19 secs
57, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 22 secs
58, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 30 secs
59, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 4 mins 36 secs
60, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 4 mins 44 secs
61, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 48 secs
62, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 53 secs
63, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 5 mins 1 secs
64, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 2 secs
65, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 3 secs
66, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 5 secs
67, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 9 secs
68, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 15 secs
69, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 16 secs
70, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
71, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 22 secs
72, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 31 secs
73, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 45 secs
74, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 5 mins 47 secs
75, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 58 secs
76, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 5 mins 59 secs
77, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 6 mins
78, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 6 mins 11 secs
79, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 14 secs
80, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 15 secs
81, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 6 mins 24 secs
82, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 6 mins 35 secs
83, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 38 secs
84, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 40 secs
85, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
86, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 43 secs
87, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 6 mins 47 secs
88, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 50 secs
89, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 54 secs
90, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
91, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 7 mins 3 secs
92, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
93, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 7 secs
94, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 7 mins 10 secs
95, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 14 secs
96, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 20 secs
97, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 21 secs
98, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 22 secs
99, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 32 secs
100, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 35 secs
101, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 42 secs
102, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 46 secs
103, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 56 secs
104, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 57 secs
105, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 58 secs
106, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 2 secs
107, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 14 secs
108, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 23 secs
109, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 30 secs
110, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 33 secs
111, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 8 mins 35 secs
113, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 36 secs
114, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 45 secs
115, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 47 secs
116, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 58 secs
117, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco) at 9 mins 6 secs
118, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 13 secs
119, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 17 secs
120, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 23 secs
121, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 9 mins 31 secs
122, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 37 secs
123, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 42 secs
124, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 51 secs
125, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 55 secs
126, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
127, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins
128, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 14 secs
129, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 10 mins 20 secs
130, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 27 secs
131, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 58 secs
132, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins
133, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 mins 14 secs
134, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 21 secs
135, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 27 secs
136, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
137, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 40 secs
138, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 12 mins 5 secs
139, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 12 mins 17 secs
140, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 mins 21 secs
141, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 mins 29 secs
142, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 43 secs
143, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 55 secs

Did not start:


Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)


Outside time limit:

Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)


Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 2 hours 39 mins 10 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 32 secs
4, FDJ, at 1 min 49 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 28 secs
6, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4 mins 2 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 7 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4 mins 18 secs
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4 mins 33 secs
10, RadioShack Leopard, at 4 mins 46 secs
11, Orica-GreenEdge, at 4 mins 54 secs
12, Katusha, at 5 mins 5 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 6 mins 23 secs
14, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 7 mins 2 secs
15, Team Argos-Shimano, at 7 mins 25 secs
16, Sojasun, at 8 mins 2 secs
17, Sky Procycling, at 9 mins 37 secs
18, Garmin-Sharp, at 10 mins 10 secs
19, Lampre-Merida, at 13 mins 10 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 17 mins 25 secs
21, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 17 mins 54 secs

Final general classification:


1, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 31 hours 8 mins 11 secs
2, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 2 secs
3, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 10 secs
4, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 26 secs
5, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 43 secs
6, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 51 secs
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 23 secs
8, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 42 secs
9, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
10, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 44 secs
11, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 8 secs
12, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 10 secs
13, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 16 secs
14, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 36 secs
15, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 37 secs
16, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 6 mins 57 secs
17, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 33 secs
18, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 41 secs
19, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 54 secs
20, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 16 secs
21, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 53 secs
22, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 23 secs
23, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 15 mins 59 secs
24, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 16 mins 51 secs
25, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 17 mins 4 secs
26, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 18 secs
27, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco) at 17 mins 39 secs
28, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 18 mins 42 secs
29, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 18 mins 48 secs
30, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 37 secs
31, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 3 secs
32, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 14 secs
33, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 20 mins 24 secs
34, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 53 secs
35, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 23 secs
36, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) at 23 mins 4 secs
37, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 23 mins 56 secs
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 24 mins 50 secs
39, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 25 mins 7 secs
40, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 28 secs
41, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 27 mins 13 secs
42, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 37 secs
43, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 27 mins 58 secs
44, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 49 secs
45, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 29 mins 12 secs
46, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 30 mins 5 secs
47, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 16 secs
48, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 17 secs
49, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 25 secs
50, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 32 mins 9 secs
51, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 mins 14 secs
52, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 33 mins 1 secs
53, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 34 mins 27 secs
54, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 30 secs
55, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 36 mins 31 secs
56, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 36 mins 48 secs
57, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 36 mins 58 secs
58, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 39 mins 25 secs
59, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 35 secs
60, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 39 mins 42 secs
61, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 39 mins 50 secs
62, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 mins 10 secs
63, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 40 mins 49 secs
64, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 10 secs
65, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 41 mins 30 secs
66, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 42 mins 28 secs
67, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 42 mins 33 secs
68, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 43 mins 43 secs
70, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 44 mins 49 secs
71, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
72, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 16 secs
73, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 45 mins 18 secs
74, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 45 mins 20 secs
75, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 45 mins 35 secs
76, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 38 secs
77, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 46 mins 49 secs
78, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 47 mins 58 secs
79, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 48 mins 34 secs
80, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 49 mins 18 secs
81, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 49 mins 36 secs
82, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 49 mins 48 secs
83, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 mins 55 secs
84, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 51 mins 3 secs
85, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling) at 51 mins 53 secs
86, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 52 mins 31 secs
87, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 52 mins 44 secs
88, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 53 mins 36 secs
89, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 56 mins 14 secs
90, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 57 mins 39 secs
91, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 57 mins 45 secs
92, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 57 mins 49 secs
93, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 58 mins 32 secs
94, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 59 mins 14 secs
95, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1:0 mins 6 secs
96, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:0 mins 12 secs
97, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1:0 mins 53 secs
98, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:1 min 12 secs
99, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:1 min 18 secs
100, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:1 min 49 secs
101, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 26 secs
102, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:3 mins 25 secs
103, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:3 mins 44 secs
104, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 1:3 mins 53 secs
105, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:3 mins 56 secs
106, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:4 mins 25 secs
107, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1:4 mins 27 secs
108, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1:4 mins 30 secs
109, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 1:4 mins 48 secs
110, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:6 mins 29 secs
111, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1:6 mins 54 secs
112, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1:7 mins 21 secs
113, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 1:8 mins 32 secs
114, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:8 mins 58 secs
115, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:9 mins 5 secs
116, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:9 mins 49 secs
117, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 10 mins 3 secs
118, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 27 secs
119, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 10 mins 53 secs
120, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 11 mins 14 secs
121, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 47 secs
122, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 1 hours 12 mins 11 secs
123, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 13 mins 21 secs
124, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 28 secs
125, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 1 hours 14 mins 33 secs
126, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 15 mins 13 secs
127, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1 hours 15 mins 43 secs
128, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hours 17 mins 38 secs
129, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 1 hours 17 mins 43 secs
130, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 40 secs
131, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 19 mins 39 secs
132, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 19 mins 40 secs
133, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 22 mins 8 secs
134, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 22 mins 9 secs
135, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 22 mins 36 secs
136, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 54 secs
137, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 24 mins 12 secs
138, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 29 mins 58 secs
139, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 32 mins 8 secs
140, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 32 mins 40 secs
141, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 35 mins 32 secs
142, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 35 mins 37 secs
143, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 42 mins 44 secs

Points:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 80 pts
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 50
3, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 47
4, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 42
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 41
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 32
7, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 28
8, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 27
9, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 26
10, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 23
11, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 23
12, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 23
13, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 22
14, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 21
15, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 20
16, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 20
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 19
18, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16
19, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 16
20, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
21, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 16
22, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 15
23, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 14
24, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
25, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
26, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
27, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
28, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 11
29, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
30, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 10

Sprints:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 15 pts
2, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 13
3, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
4, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) 7
5, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 7
6, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 7
7, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 7
8, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 6
9, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 6
10, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
11, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
12, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 3
13, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
15, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
16, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 3
17, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 3
18, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 3
19, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
20, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 3

Mountains:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 31 pts
2, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 28
3, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 23
4, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 17
5, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 15
6, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
7, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
8, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 12
9, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 10
10, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 10
11, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 10
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 9
13, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 8
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
15, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 6
16, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 6
17, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
18, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 6
19, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 6
20, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 93 hours 35 mins 59 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 4 mins 6 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 4 mins 20 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 7 mins 48 secs
5, Katusha, at 14 mins 10 secs
6, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 15 mins 10 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 18 mins 45 secs
8, IAM Cycling, at 20 mins 56 secs
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22 mins 49 secs
10, RadioShack Leopard, at 26 mins 51 secs
11, Sojasun, at 36 mins 12 secs
12, FDJ, at 45 mins 33 secs
13, Team Argos-Shimano, at 52 mins 21 secs
14, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 54 mins 11 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 56 mins 35 secs
16, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:0 mins 8 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1:0 mins 58 secs
18, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 11 mins 2 secs
19, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hours 28 mins 21 secs
20, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hours 58 mins 4 secs
21, Lotto Belisol, at 2 hours 13 mins 59 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC