Tour de France: Rui Costa escapes to take a second into Le Grand Bornand
  December 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, July 19, 2013

Tour de France: Rui Costa escapes to take a second into Le Grand Bornand

by Ben Atkins at 11:26 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Portuguese rider alone over the Col de la Croix Fry after long Pierre Rolland attack

rui costa

Rui Costa (Movistar) escaped from a breakaway group to take his second victory of the 2013 Tour de France as he won the 19th stage, between Bourg-d'Oisans Le Grand-Bornand. The Portuguese rider, who had won the 16th stage just three days before, broke clear on the final, 1st category climb of the Col de la Croix Fry and caught and passed long distance breakaway Pierre Rolland (Europcar) soon afterwards. Costa was a minute clear of his nearest chaser, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Leopard) when he reached the top of the climb with just 13km to go, and managed to hold off the German on the wet descent to the finish.

Klöden kept up his chase, and finished in second place, 48 seconds behind Costa, with his RadioShack-Leopard teammate Jan Bakelants the best of the rest in third.

Behind the breakaway the Saxo-Tinkoff and Movistar teams had tried to put pressure on Maillot Jaune Chris Froome (Team Sky), but the British rider was never in any real difficulty and finished the stage with his overall lead intact.

"I'm really happy,” Costa said afterwards. “First thing, I have to thank [Ruben] Plaza and [José Joaquin] Rojas, my team-mates into the break, who helped me in everything. They left me fresh at the foot of the last climb so I only had to attack and win, and things went perfectly.

“It was basically the same strategy from the other day,” Costa explained, referring to his similar victory in Gap. “I had to wait for the last climb and make a move. Fortunately, my legs responded as good as they could do.

“I think this victory will bring much calmness to the team,” he added. “Since that day into the crosswinds, my goal was clearly going for stage wins; we had to forget about what happened, and we will really do, because I will remember this Tour by what happened afterwards: these two victories that make me so happy. Movistar is not only Nairo [Quintana] and me: there's Alejandro [Valverde], always up-front, and a huge team helping us out, doing a massive job you often don't see - we owe them everything we have.

“We'll be helping Nairo tomorrow - he's impressive. Let's see if we can get him safely into the podium.

“These two stages go to all the people supporting me from Portugal and all those ones always by my side,” Costa concluded.

The 204.5km stage was dominated by the breakaway from Rolland, who emerged from a huge breakaway group of more than 40 riders on the descent on the first climb of the day, the Cul du Glandon, with Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp). The two of them worked together over the Col du Madelaine, and the descent that followed, but Rolland continued alone on the Col de Tamié that followed.

The Frenchman’s lead was gradually eroded by a reducing chase group over the Col de l’Épine that followed, and he was ultimately caught and passed by Costa, and then several others, on the final climb.

Costa continued to build his lead on the remains of the climb, and then soloed down the descent to take his third Tour stage, and his second in 2013.

Attacks from the gun as a quarter of the peloton escapes

Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) and Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attacked as the flag was dropped at the end of the neutral zone and, as the two of them pulled away, there was a battle to form the rest of the group that was to join them. Several attacks saw a group of more than 40 riders form on the approach to the foot of the Col du Glandon, which came after just 12km, and this mini-peloton made it up to the two leaders on the early slopes.

Hesjedal and Izagirre then broke clear of the rest - initially with Jérome Cousin (Europcar) - and began to leave the big group behind. The best placed rider in the group was Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), but he was 19’18” behind Froome in 13th place, and so was adjudged to be of no danger.

As Hesjedal led Izagirre over the top after 33.5km, they were 3’10” ahead of the chase group. Stage 18 winner Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) outsprinted Moreno Moser (Cannondale) and Rolland for third place, and the three of them pulled away on the descent. The peloton eventually followed over the top 8’05” later.

The three counterattackers were joined by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), and the five riders were gradually closing in on the two leaders. On the flat approach to the foot of the hors category Col de la Madeleine, however, the big group was catching up with the five counterattackers; as Hesjedal and Izagirre began the climb after 64.5km they were 1’35” ahead of the group of five, with the 31-rider group just 15 seconds further behind.

Rolland attacked just before the group of five was swallowed by the chasers. With 16km still to climb - with Rolland 1’10” behind, and the big group at two minutes - Hesjedal left Izagirre behind and set off alone.

Rolland soon passed Izagirre, and steadily reeled in Hesjedal as the climb went on, and caught the Canadian four kilometres from the top. Meanwhile, the big chase group behind them split into two, with 18 riders pulling clear of the others; of Rolland’s former companions, only Izagirre had made it into this first group, which was now 2’20” behind the two leaders.

As Team Sky still led the peloton, it was now more than 12 minutes behind.

Rolland took the points over the top of the Col, and the chasers were four minutes behind, as Hesjedal pulled Rolland down the descent.

Saxo-Tinkoff then began to lead the peloton over the top of the col, and onto the descent that followed. Stringing out the peloton, the Danish team began to pick up riders dropped from the big breakaway group. Other riders were able to rejoin the main chase group, but it was unable to make any progress on the two riders up ahead.

The chase closes in as Rolland goes it alone

By the foot of the descent the chase group was back up to 27 riders, and began to close the gap to the two leaders on the flat roads on the approach to the next climb. Euskaltel-Euskadi had three riders in the group with Izagirre and Romain Sicard doing the lion’s share of the chasing on behalf of Nieve. Through the intermediate sprint, in Albertville with 75km to go - as Rolland allowed Hesjedal to roll through to take the points - the group was 2’50” behind.

Shortly afterwards, however, Rolland punctured, which allowed the group to close to just two minutes as the duo approached the 2nd category Col de Tamié. Almost as soon as the climb began, Rolland left Hesjedal behind and set off alone. The Canadian was soon picked up by the chasing group, and was one of the first to be dropped.

At the top of the Col, with 61.5km to go, Rolland was still alone, after the short descent to the foot of the 1st category Col de l'Épine his lead had been cut to 1’15”, but the Frenchman began to open up the gap again as the climb began.

Saxo-Tinkoff began to lift the pace as the peloton hit the climb, still 10’10” back, and soon passed the struggling Hesjedal. The Danish team was putting many of Froome’s teammates into difficultly and, very soon, the Maillot Jaune had just Richie Porte and David Lopez for company.

At the top, with 39.5km to go, Rolland’s lead was up to two minutes, and the defending mountains jersey champion was now just one point behind Froome in the classification. Navarro was still in the group - and currently in virtual eighth place overall - and his Cofidis teammate Jérôme Coppel was working hard on the front of the group, and the gap to the lone leader began to fall slowly once again.

With the two Cofidis riders now were Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol), Marcus Burghardt and Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing), Bakelants and Klöden (RadioShack-Leopard), Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Bardet, Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff), Nieve, Costa and Ruben Plaza (Movistar), Jose Serpa (Lampre-Merida), Robert Gesink and Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin), and Tom Dumoulin and Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano).

Rolland’s lead was just 1’10” as he hit the foot of the 1st category Col de la Croix Fry with just under 25km to go, and, as the group hit the climb, Navarro attacked. The Cofidis rider was closed down, and went a second time, but most of the group was back with him before too long. The result of this flurry was to reduce Rolland’s advantage to just 55 seconds, and continued to fall as Coppel took up station on the front again.

Heavy rain suddenly began to fall on the race, which slowed the peloton’s chase as it continued down the descent. As the bunch started the climb it was 9’13” behind Rolland, which meant that Navarro was still more than eight minutes ahead.

Costa makes his winning move as Rolland flounders in the rain ahead of him

With 21km to go Costa attacked the group and began to close in on Rolland up ahead. Within little more than a kilometre the Portuguese winner of stage 16 had caught up with the Frenchman, who clung desperately to his wheel for a few hundred metres before watching him ride away.

Bakelants was the next to escape the chase group, pulling Nieve, De Clercq, Klöden and Navarro up to Rolland, but Costa was already 22 seconds clear as the Frenchman dropped out of the back of the group. Klöden hit the front, which put Nieve into difficultly, but Costa was getting further away. With four kilometres to climb he was 30 seconds clear, and still looking strong as the heavy rain continued to fall.

Saxo-Tinkoff was still leading the peloton, and had reduced Froome’s support to just Porte as the peloton continued to thin out. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) then attacked from behind the Danish team, just before it reached the banner to announce five kilometres to the top of the climb, and was quickly followed by John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale).

Contador was now in second position, with just Roman Kreuziger ahead of him.

Under the 15km banner, Costa’s lead was up to 50 seconds and still rising, and, as he rolled over the top of the col to start the 13km descent to the finish, he was 55 seconds ahead of Klöden, who had left the rest of the chasers behind.

Kreuziger’s pace had reduced the Maillot Jaune group to less than a dozen riders, but Froome still had Porte by his side and all of the other overall contenders were still present.

Valverde and Gadret soon caught up with Plaza, and the Movistar rider began to pace his captain up the climb, but the Kreuziger-led Maillot Jaune group was right behind them. As they were about to be caught Rodríguez attacked, and was followed by Contador and Quintana, but Froome followed as they joined up with Valverde and Gadret ahead.

Valverde sprinted up the climb and, as Quintana came past, the Spanish rider tried to block the others to prevent them from chasing his Colombian teammate. At this point the six riders arrived at the Col, however, and the pace immediately dropped, which saw Valverde and Gadret attack the descent.

Meanwhile Costa was inside the final three kilometres and the roads were drying considerably. Klöden was still a minute behind the Portuguese rider, while the next group of chasers were still at 1’30”.

Costa high-fived his directeur sportif in the team car beside him as he entered the final kilometre and, taking the final rise before the finish line, he sat up to cruise in and take his second victory of the race.

Saxo-Tinkoff was leading down the descent, but Froome was refusing to be intimidated, and Porte took over into the final kilometres and led his leader home safely. Navarro’s efforts, however, had lifted the Cofidis rider up to eighth overall, while Valverde re-entered the top ten, in ninth.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 19: Bourg d'Oisans - Le Grand Bornand:


1, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 204.5 kilometres in 5 hours 59 mins 1 secs
2, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 48 secs
3, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 44 secs
4, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 52 secs
5, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 55 secs
6, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 58 secs
7, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 3 secs
8, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 5 secs
9, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 16 secs
10, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 44 secs
11, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 46 secs
12, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 48 secs
13, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 56 secs
14, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 52 secs
15, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 41 secs
16, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
17, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 15 secs
18, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 40 secs
19, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
20, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
21, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
22, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
23, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
26, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
27, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 44 secs
29, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
30, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
31, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 48 secs
32, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 51 secs
33, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 8 mins 57 secs
34, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 9 mins 15 secs
35, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 10 secs
36, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
37, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
38, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
40, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
41, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
42, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 13 secs
43, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 31 secs
44, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 10 mins 34 secs
45, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 40 secs
46, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 49 secs
47, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 13 mins 16 secs
48, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 13 mins 18 secs
49, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 13 mins 37 secs
50, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 14 mins 7 secs
51, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
52, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 29 secs
53, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
54, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
55, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 5 secs
56, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
57, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
58, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 27 secs
59, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
60, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 38 secs
61, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 50 secs
62, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
63, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
64, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
65, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
66, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
67, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
68, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
70, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
71, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 19 secs
72, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
73, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
74, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
75, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
77, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
78, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
79, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
81, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
82, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
83, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
85, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
86, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
87, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
88, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
89, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
90, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
91, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
92, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
93, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
94, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
95, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
96, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
97, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
98, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
99, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
100, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
101, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
102, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
103, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
104, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
105, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
106, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
107, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
108, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
109, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
110, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
111, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
112, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 27 mins 32 secs
113, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
114, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
115, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
116, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 36 secs
117, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 27 mins 37 secs
118, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 14 secs
119, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
120, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
121, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
122, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
123, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 17 secs
124, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 29 mins 41 secs
125, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
126, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
127, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
129, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
130, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
131, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 29 mins 52 secs
132, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
133, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
134, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 27 secs
135, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 31 mins 34 secs
136, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
137, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 33 mins 30 secs
138, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 35 mins 24 secs
139, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
140, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
141, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
142, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
143, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
144, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
145, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
146, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
147, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
148, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
149, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
150, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
151, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
152, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
153, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
154, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
155, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
156, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
157, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
158, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
159, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
160, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
161, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
162, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
163, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
164, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
165, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
166, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
167, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
168, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
169, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
170, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)

Did not finish:

Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)

Intermediate sprint at Albertville (km 129.5):

1, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 20 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 17
3, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 15
4, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 13
5, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11
6, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 10
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 9
8, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 8
9, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 7
10, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
11, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
12, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 4
13, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
14, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 2
15, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 1

King of the Mountains:

Hors categorie climb of Col du Glandon (km 33.5):

1, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 25 pts
2, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
3, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
4, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
5, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 12
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 10
7, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
8, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
9, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
10, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 2

Hors categorie climb of Col de la Madeleine (km 83.5):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 25 pts
2, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 20
3, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 16
4, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 14
5, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 12
6, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 10
7, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 8
8, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6
9, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 4
10, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 2

Category two climb of Col de Tamié (km 143):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 5 pts
2, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
3, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) 2
4, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 1

Category one climb of Col de l'Épine (km 165):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 10 pts
2, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8
3, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 6
4, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
6, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Category one climb of Col de la Croix Fry (km 191.5):

1, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 10 pts
2, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 8
3, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 6
4, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
5, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 2
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Most combative rider: Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)

Young riders:

1, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 6 hours 53 secs
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 secs
3, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 4 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 48 secs
5, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
6, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 52 secs
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 8 mins 18 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 15 secs
9, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 35 secs
10, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 21 mins 58 secs
11, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 27 secs
12, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
13, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
15, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
16, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 25 mins 40 secs
17, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
18, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 25 mins 44 secs
20, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 22 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
22, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 49 secs
23, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 0 secs
24, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 32 secs
25, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
27, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
28, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
29, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)

Teams:

1, RadioShack Leopard 18 hours 8 mins 19 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 8 secs
3, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 8 mins 28 secs
4, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 8 mins 50 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 9 mins 37 secs
6, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 4 secs
7, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 10 mins 22 secs
8, FDJ.fr, at 13 mins 31 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 16 mins 55 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 21 mins 30 secs
11, Team Argos-Shimano, at 24 mins 51 secs
12, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 30 mins 3 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 30 mins 5 secs
14, Sojasun, at 36 mins 21 secs
15, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 38 mins 13 secs
16, Cannondale, at 45 mins 27 secs
17, Garmin - Sharp, at 46 mins 10 secs
18, BMC Racing Team, at 46 mins 34 secs
19, Lotto-Belisol, at 47 mins 42 secs
20, Lampre - Merida, at 48 mins 8 secs
21, Orica GreenEdge, at 53 mins 32 secs
22, Astana Pro Team, at 57 mins 5 secs

Overall after 19 stages:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 77 hours 10 mins 0 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 11 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 32 secs
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 44 secs
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 5 mins 58 secs
6, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 58 secs
7, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 33 secs
8, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 33 secs
9, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 56 secs
10, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 8 secs
11, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 9 secs
12, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 16 mins 24 secs
13, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 49 secs
14, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 4 secs
15, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 20 mins 0 secs
16, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 53 secs
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 30 mins 22 secs
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 33 mins 12 secs
19, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 11 secs
20, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 53 secs
21, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 38 mins 8 secs
22, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 40 secs
23, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 13 secs
24, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 42 mins 16 secs
25, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 43 mins 42 secs
26, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 44 mins 24 secs
27, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 48 mins 30 secs
28, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 mins 55 secs
29, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 51 mins 26 secs
30, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 52 mins 7 secs
31, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 53 mins 11 secs
32, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 55 mins 23 secs
33, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 3 mins 25 secs
34, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 4 mins 31 secs
35, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 8 mins 21 secs
36, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 0 secs
37, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 16 mins 10 secs
38, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 17 mins 38 secs
39, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 20 mins 52 secs
40, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 21 secs
41, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 23 mins 43 secs
42, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 24 mins 48 secs
43, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 25 mins 53 secs
44, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 1 secs
45, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 29 mins 0 secs
46, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 30 mins 58 secs
47, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 1 hours 31 mins 40 secs
48, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 1 hours 33 mins 55 secs
49, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 1 hours 34 mins 39 secs
50, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 11 secs
51, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hours 36 mins 41 secs
52, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 36 mins 44 secs
53, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 39 mins 7 secs
54, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 41 mins 15 secs
55, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 45 secs
56, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 42 mins 0 secs
57, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 42 mins 50 secs
58, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 38 secs
59, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 0 secs
60, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 32 secs
61, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 52 mins 2 secs
62, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 52 mins 3 secs
63, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 53 mins 25 secs
64, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 53 mins 51 secs
65, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 58 mins 2 secs
66, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 58 mins 21 secs
67, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 6 secs
68, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 0 mins 48 secs
69, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 4 mins 9 secs
70, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 4 mins 18 secs
71, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 6 mins 1 secs
72, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 7 mins 54 secs
73, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 8 mins 49 secs
74, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 9 mins 33 secs
75, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 10 mins 41 secs
76, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 14 mins 39 secs
77, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 14 mins 42 secs
78, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 15 mins 4 secs
79, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 15 mins 40 secs
80, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 15 mins 46 secs
81, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 17 mins 22 secs
82, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 17 mins 38 secs
83, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 2 hours 19 mins 20 secs
84, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 20 mins 9 secs
85, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 21 mins 47 secs
86, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 26 mins 28 secs
87, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 27 mins 27 secs
88, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 27 mins 38 secs
89, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 27 mins 51 secs
90, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 27 mins 57 secs
91, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2 hours 30 mins 32 secs
92, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 30 mins 35 secs
93, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 30 mins 49 secs
94, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 31 mins 35 secs
95, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 34 mins 5 secs
96, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 34 mins 11 secs
97, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 35 mins 13 secs
98, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 36 mins 59 secs
99, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 37 mins 12 secs
100, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 37 mins 39 secs
101, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 37 mins 58 secs
102, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 59 secs
103, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2 hours 41 mins 23 secs
104, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 2 hours 43 mins 31 secs
105, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 45 mins 38 secs
106, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 45 mins 54 secs
107, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 46 mins 6 secs
108, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 46 mins 20 secs
109, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 46 mins 29 secs
110, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 46 mins 41 secs
111, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 2 hours 47 mins 30 secs
112, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 2 hours 47 mins 38 secs
113, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 50 mins 4 secs
114, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 52 mins 17 secs
115, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 2 hours 52 mins 33 secs
116, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 53 mins 54 secs
117, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 57 mins 43 secs
118, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 59 mins 20 secs
119, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 59 mins 48 secs
120, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 1 min 58 secs
121, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 hours 2 mins 23 secs
122, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 5 mins 35 secs
123, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 7 mins 26 secs
124, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 8 mins 17 secs
125, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 8 mins 25 secs
126, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 8 mins 53 secs
127, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 9 mins 5 secs
128, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 9 mins 29 secs
129, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 10 mins 33 secs
130, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 15 mins 0 secs
131, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 16 mins 15 secs
132, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 16 mins 32 secs
133, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 18 mins 28 secs
134, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 19 mins 29 secs
135, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 3 hours 19 mins 46 secs
136, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 20 mins 43 secs
137, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 21 mins 26 secs
138, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 21 mins 27 secs
139, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 21 mins 44 secs
140, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 23 mins 47 secs
141, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 24 mins 10 secs
142, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 24 mins 15 secs
143, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 24 mins 29 secs
144, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 24 mins 30 secs
145, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 24 mins 38 secs
146, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 3 hours 24 mins 44 secs
147, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 25 mins 8 secs
148, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 25 mins 28 secs
149, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 26 mins 58 secs
150, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 27 mins 50 secs
151, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 30 mins 33 secs
152, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 33 mins 42 secs
153, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 33 mins 58 secs
154, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 36 mins 27 secs
155, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 36 mins 29 secs
156, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 36 mins 44 secs
157, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 36 mins 53 secs
158, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 38 mins 11 secs
159, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 39 mins 10 secs
160, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 39 mins 24 secs
161, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 40 mins 57 secs
162, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 40 mins 59 secs
163, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 41 mins 5 secs
164, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 42 mins 18 secs
165, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 3 hours 44 mins 39 secs
166, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 45 mins 2 secs
167, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 47 mins 18 secs
168, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 53 mins 55 secs
169, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 56 mins 43 secs
170, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 58 mins 40 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 104 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 103
3, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 98
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 97
5, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 93
6, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 72
7, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 64
8, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 62
9, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 59
10, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 48
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 34
12, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 33
13, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 31
14, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 28
15, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 28
16, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 27
17, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 25
18, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 24
19, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 24
20, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 23
21, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 20
22, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
23, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
24, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
25, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 14
26, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 14
27, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
28, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
29, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 13
30, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 13

Young riders:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team 7) at 7 hours 15 mins 32 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 36 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 mins 52 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 21 secs
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 18 mins 11 secs
6, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 19 mins 16 secs
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 29 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hours 31 mins 9 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 33 mins 35 secs
10, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 47 mins 53 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 58 mins 46 secs
12, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 10 mins 8 secs
13, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 12 mins 6 secs
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 14 mins 37 secs
15, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 28 mins 39 secs
16, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 32 mins 26 secs
17, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 48 mins 22 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 52 mins 11 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3:0 mins 3 secs
20, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3:2 mins 45 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3:9 mins 28 secs
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 10 mins 43 secs
23, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 13 mins 57 secs
24, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 15 mins 55 secs
25, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 18 mins 43 secs
26, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 18 mins 57 secs
27, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 35 mins 25 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 36 mins 46 secs
29, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 39 mins 30 secs

Teams:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 23 hours 46 mins 35 secs
2, RadioShack Leopard, at 3 mins 39 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 7 mins 37 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 15 mins 51 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 29 mins 24 secs
6, Katusha Team, at 56 mins 11 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 1 hours 20 mins 13 secs
8, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 1 hours 37 mins 2 secs
9, Garmin - Sharp, at 1 hours 46 mins 15 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hours 46 mins 24 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 47 mins 11 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 56 mins 56 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 2 hours 13 mins 41 secs
14, FDJ.fr, at 2 hours 26 mins 48 secs
15, Lampre - Merida, at 3 hours 32 mins 14 secs
16, Sojasun, at 3 hours 33 mins 50 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3 hours 52 mins 5 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 4 hours 12 mins 34 secs
19, Orica GreenEdge, at 4 hours 58 mins 47 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 5 hours 18 mins 31 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 5 hours 22 mins 31 secs
22, Cannondale, at 5 hours 29 mins 15 secs


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC