Gerrans outfoxes Sagan to land Orica GreenEdge’s first-ever Tour de France stage win
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, July 01, 2013

Gerrans outfoxes Sagan to land Orica GreenEdge’s first-ever Tour de France stage win

by Shane Stokes at 11:13 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Australian success on final day in Corsica, Bakelants holds onto yellow

Simon GerransSimon Gerrans today clocked up the Orica GreenEdge team’s first-ever stage win in the Tour de France, timing his finishing move perfectly to usurp stage favourite Peter Sagan and snatch the victory.

After a late jump by Tom Dumoulin (Argos Shimano) was reeled in, Sagan appeared to be in a perfect position in the final kilometre. However the Orica GreenEdge team pushed clear on the inside with a clever surge, and gave Gerrans the perfect leadout.

The Australian floored it and while Sagan was moving faster in the final 50 metres, Gerrans had enough of a gap to lunge for the line and hit it first. Movistar’s JJ Rojas was third, with Omega Pharma Quick Step’s Michal Kwiatkowski fourth.

Overnight leader Jan Bakelants finished in the group and maintained his overnight lead of one second.

Gerrans was understandably elated. After setting other precedents for the team in the past, becoming its first national champion in January 2012 and its first Classic winner several weeks later in Milan San Remo, he’s now clocked up its first Tour de France.

“It is fantastic,” he beamed. “Regardless of the situation, the guys did a fantastic job looking after me today. It is a stage that I pinpointed a little while ago and I’m really happy to have fantastic legs and to finish off great team-work and win the stage for Orica GreenEdge.”

Commenting on the tactics beforehand, he said that things went perfectly for the squad. “We planned to have a guy in the breakaway today, just to be on the offensive a little bit,” he said, referring to Simon Clarke’s presence in a stage-long five man move. “Then if they came back together with a bit of a group, they would look after myself for the sprint.

“In the last couple of days I was leading Daryl [Impey] out and we switched it around today. He did a fantastic leadout for me and I was able to hold off one of the quickest guys around, so I am rapt.”

Once Gerrans launched for the line, Sagan responded and did what he could to close him down. He was getting closer all the way, but ran out of space. “I could see him just under my shoulder, coming up beside me,” said Gerrans, reliving the final moments of the sprint. “I just kept going for as long as I could and threw for the line. It must have been close because neither of us knew who won.”

Bakelandts was equally happy to hold onto the race lead, ending the day a second ahead of Julien Simon (Sojasun) and Gerrans. David Millar, who had been his closest challenger, is also still a second back but slips to seventh. However he knows that if his Garmin-Sharp team can win tomorrow’s team time trial, he should grab the Maillot Jaune.

Bakelants said that he was delighted to hold on, but acknowledges that his team is unlikely to go fast enough tomorrow to hold onto yellow.

The Tour de France now heads to Nice in mainland France, where the 25 kilometre group test will be held tomorrow.

How it played out:


A full field of 198 riders lined out on today’s 145.5 kilometre race from Ajaccio to Calvi, with the third stage representing the final action to take place the roads of Corsica. It featured four climbs, but also roads that were constantly undulating; in fact, the number of kilometres that were actually flat were very low indeed.

The first climb came twelve kilometres after the start, being the fourth category Col de San Bastiano. After that the riders encountered the third category Col de San Martino (km 58) and the Côte de Porto (km 75). After that, the day’s toughest climb loomed, namely the category two Col de Marsolino.

This was positioned 132 kilometres after the start and just 13.5 clicks from the end, thus giving a perfect springboard for attacks from stage hunters and GC contenders alike.

Very soon after the drop of the flag, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil DCM) jumped clear and was joined by four others; 2012 Vuelta a España Simon Clarke was there for Orica GreenEdge), while the remaining three were Sebastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale), Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) and Cyril Gautier (Europcar).

Right away they opened a lead of two and a half minutes and continued to work hard to build their lead. Meanwhile the first retirement from this year’s Tour happened; Astana’s Andrey Kashechkin called it quits due to the effects of a stomach problem.

Clarke took the single point up for grabs atop the Col de San Bastiano, where the break’s lead was three and a half minutes over the peloton. It was being led by the RadioShack Leopard team, protecting the yellow jersey of yesterday’s stage winner, Jan Bakelants.

They sped on to the day’s intermediate sprint, situated 28.5 kilometres after the drop of the flag. Minard rolled through at the head of the quintet, while green jersey wearer Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano), Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took the points from the bunch.

The break had gone out to over four minutes, but the gap was starting to drop back.

Clarke again was first to the top of the day’s second climb, beating Vuillermoz to the summit of the category three Col de San Martino (km 58). The peloton accelerated after this point and whittled down the break’s advantage to under a minute with eighty kilometres remaining.

Clarke beat Vuillermoz to the summit of the third climb, the Côte de Porto (km 75), after which news came through that Cofidis’ Yoann Bagot had joined Kashechkin as the only riders to drop out of the Tour.

The peloton eased off the gas somewhat and with fifty kilometres remaining, the leaders were just under two minutes clear. French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ) crashed but was able to get back up and moving again.

Attacks pepper finale of stage:

Although it became more and more evident that the break was doomed, the five riders out front gamely pressed on. They were 38 seconds ahead with 25 kilometres to go, after which Minard tried, and failed, to open a decisive gap on his companions.

Soon afterwards, Clarke jumped clear and pushed ahead with Minard. Going under the twenty kilometres to go banner, they were twelve seconds ahead of Westra, Vuillermoz plus Gautier, and 49 up on the peloton.

The leaders were quickly onto the final climb and floored it to try to grab the mountains points. Clarke was motivated by his time in the KOM jersey at the Vuelta a España, while Minard wanted to do well in his home race.

As for Gautier, he was frustrated by the lack of pace in the chase and clipped away from the other two inside the final eighteen kilometres. The bunch was very close and reeled in Vuillermoz and Westra with a little over seventeen kilometres left. At the back, Vichot was still suffering the effects of his crash and went out the back.

Clarke was stronger than Minard and dropped the Frenchman with 16.5 kilometres remaining, driving hard to try to get the mountain points. Minard was picked up by Gautier, who then pushed on ahead alone. He was in turn reeled in and dropped by Igor Anton (Euskaltel Euskadi), who was only about five seconds back with fifteen kilometres remaining.

Back in the bunch, RadioShack Leopard was still leading, the yellow jersey of Bakelants sitting second in line and looking solid in his bid to keep the jersey. They reeled in Anton, then mountains leader Pierre Roland and a Europcar team-mate clipped clear and caught Clarke 14.8 kilometres from the end.

With one kilometre to the summit, Clarke was caught by the peloton. Rolland and his team-mate continued on and were joined by Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel Euskadi). Rolland wasn’t taking any chances and pushed ahead solo to take the top points. Nieve held on for second, while Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin) was third.

Having bolstered his lead, Rolland continued to put the hammer down and was just under twenty seconds starting the descent. Behind, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma Quick Step) accelerated on the downhill and opened a slight gap over the others in the reduced main bunch. Tucked low over his handlebars and using the full width of the road, he caught Nieve and Nordhaug, left them behind and hauled Rolland back with 8.5 kilometres left.

He continued straight past, but Rolland accelerated and grabbed his wheel. Nordhaug and Nieve inched closer and finally made the junction with 7.6 clicks left. Behind, the peloton was nine seconds back and being led by Orica GreenEdge’s Cameron Meyer, who thundered along at the front and was then aided by others in the chase.

Going under the five kilometre to go kite, the peloton was six seconds back and driving hard. The four leaders kept going but the impetus had gone out of their effort. Thus prompted Nordhaug to jump clear, but the attempt was fruitless; the other three got back up, after which Rolland jumped. However they were all caught with 3.4 clicks left.

With a sprint more and more likely, RadioShack Leopard moved to the front, seeking to keep things together for Bakelants. Tom Dumoulin (Argos Shimano) jumped ahead with two kilometres left and had a four second lead going under the kite. Cannondale pushed through for Sagan, while world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) was close. The momentum carried them past Dumoulin and into the final three hundred metres.

Sensing opportunity, the Orica GreenEdge team pushed through and took over the running, with Daryl Impey putting Simon Gerrans in just the right place to snatch a close win from Sagan. The latter was moving faster at the end, but Gerrans lunged at the right time and held on by half a wheel.

“This is fantastic,” he said afterwards, delighted at the success. “Last year we had a fantastic debut season but we missed a stage at the Tour de France. That was the big goal. This Tour, it was obviously to be able to win a stage and I am rapt to be able to do it on stage three.”


Tour de France (WorldTour):

Stage 3: Ajaccio – Calvi:


1, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 145.5 kilometre in 3 hours 41 mins 24 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
6, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
7, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
8, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
10, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
11, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
12, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
14, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
16, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
17, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
18, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
19, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
21, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
22, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
23, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
24, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
25, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
26, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
27, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
28, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
29, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
30, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
31, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
32, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
34, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
35, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
36, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
38, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
39, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
40, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
41, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
42, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
43, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
44, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
45, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
46, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
47, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
48, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
49, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
50, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
51, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
52, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
54, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
55, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
56, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
57, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
58, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
59, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
60, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
61, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
62, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
63, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
64, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
65, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
66, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
67, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
68, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
70, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
71, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
72, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
73, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
74, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
75, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
76, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
77, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
78, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
79, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
80, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
81, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
82, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
83, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
84, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
85, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
86, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
87, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
88, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
89, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
90, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 secs
91, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 2 mins 29 secs
92, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
93, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 3 mins 40 secs
94, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
95, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
96, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
97, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
98, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
99, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
100, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
101, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
102, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
103, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
104, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
105, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 2 secs
106, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
107, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
108, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
109, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
110, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
111, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
112, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
113, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 13 secs
114, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
115, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
116, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
117, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
118, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
119, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
120, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
121, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 26 secs
122, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
123, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
124, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
125, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
126, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
127, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
128, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
130, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
131, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
133, William Bonnet (FDJ)
134, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
135, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
136, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
137, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
138, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
139, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
140, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
141, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
142, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
143, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
144, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
145, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
146, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
147, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
148, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
149, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
150, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
151, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
152, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
153, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
154, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
155, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
156, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
157, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
158, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
160, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 15 secs
161, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
162, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
163, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
164, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
165, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
166, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
167, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
168, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
169, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
170, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
171, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
172, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
173, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
174, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
175, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
176, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
177, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
178, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
179, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
180, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
181, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
182, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
183, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
184, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
185, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
186, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
187, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
188, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
189, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
190, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
191, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
192, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
193, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
194, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
195, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 16 mins 44 secs
196, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)

Did not finish:

Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)


Intermediate sprint - Sagone, 28.5km:

1, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20 pts
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 15
4, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 13
5, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
6, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 10
7, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 9
8, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
9, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 7
10, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
11, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
12, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
13, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
14, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
15, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

King of the mountains primes:

Category four climb at Col de San Bastiano (km 12):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Category three climb at Col de San Martino (km 58):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 2 pts
2, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 1

Category 3 climb at Côte de Porto (km 75):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 2 pts
2, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 1

Category two climb at Col de Marsolino (km 132):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 5 pts
2, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
3, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) 1

Most combative rider: 1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)

Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3 hours 41 mins 24 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
7, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
9, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
10, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
11, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 secs
12, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 2 mins 29 secs
13, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 40 secs
14, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
16, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 2 secs
17, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
18, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 26 secs
19, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
20, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
21, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
23, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
24, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
25, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
26, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 15 secs
27, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
28, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
29, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
30, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 11 hours 4 mins 12 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, Ag2R La Mondiale
4, Lampre - Merida
5, Vacansoleil-DCM
6, Astana Pro Team
7, Orica GreenEdge
8, Sky Procycling
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11, Garmin - Sharp
12, Movistar Team
13, Sojasun
14, RadioShack Leopard
15, Cannondale
16, Lotto-Belisol
17, Katusha Team
18, Belkin Pro Cycling
19, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20, Team Europcar
21, FDJ.fr
22, Team Argos-Shimano at 8 mins 43 secs

General classification after stage 3:


1, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 12 hours 21 mins 27 secs
2, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 secs
3, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
6, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
7, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
8, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
13, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
14, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
16, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
17, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
18, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
19, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
20, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
21, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
24, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
25, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
26, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
27, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
28, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
29, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
30, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
31, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
32, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
33, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
34, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
36, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
37, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
39, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
41, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
42, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
43, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
44, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
45, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
46, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
47, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
48, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
49, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
50, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
51, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
52, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
53, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
54, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
55, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
56, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
57, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
58, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
59, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
60, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
61, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
62, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
63, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
64, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
65, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
66, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
67, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
68, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
69, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
70, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
71, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
72, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
73, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 24 secs
74, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 30 secs
75, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
76, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 41 secs
77, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
78, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
79, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
80, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
81, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
82, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 7 secs
83, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
84, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
85, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 5 mins 3 secs
86, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
87, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 5 mins 39 secs
89, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
90, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
91, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 6 mins 14 secs
93, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 47 secs
94, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 27 secs
95, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
96, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
97, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 9 mins 16 secs
98, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
99, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
100, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
101, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
102, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 9 mins 19 secs
103, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 52 secs
104, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
105, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 12 mins 44 secs
106, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
107, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
108, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
109, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 13 mins 1 secs
110, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 22 secs
111, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
112, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 5 secs
113, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
114, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
115, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
116, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 14 mins 8 secs
118, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 14 mins 54 secs
119, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
120, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 1 secs
121, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 32 secs
122, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 35 secs
123, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
124, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
125, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
127, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 46 secs
128, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
129, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
130, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
131, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 21 secs
132, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 57 secs
133, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 10 secs
134, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
135, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
137, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
138, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 mins 15 secs
139, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
140, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
141, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
142, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 59 secs
143, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
144, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
145, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
146, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
147, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 23 mins 48 secs
148, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
149, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
150, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
151, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 1 secs
152, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
153, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
154, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
155, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
156, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
157, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
158, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
159, William Bonnet (FDJ)
160, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
161, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
162, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
163, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
164, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
165, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
166, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
167, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
168, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
169, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
170, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
171, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
172, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
173, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
174, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
175, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 26 mins 50 secs
176, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
177, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
178, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
179, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
180, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
181, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
182, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
183, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
184, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
185, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
186, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
187, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
188, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
189, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
190, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
191, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
192, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
193, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
194, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
195, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 19 secs
196, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 74 pts
2, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 57
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 48
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 41
5, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
6, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 39
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 36
8, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 32
9, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 32
10, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 30
11, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
12, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
13, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 30
14, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 26
15, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
16, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 24
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 23
18, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22
19, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 21
20, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
21, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
22, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 20
23, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 19
24, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 17
25, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 17
26, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
27, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 16
28, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 15
29, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 15
30, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 15

Mountains classification:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 10 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
3, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
4, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
5, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 2
6, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
7, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
8, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) 2
9, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
10, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
11, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) 1
12, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 1
13, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
14, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 1
15, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young riders classification:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1) at 2 hours 21 mins 28 secs
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
3, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
6, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
9, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 2 mins 29 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 40 secs
12, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
13, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
14, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 2 secs
15, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 9 mins 15 secs
16, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
17, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
18, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 13 mins 0 secs
20, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 31 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 34 secs
22, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 45 secs
23, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 9 secs
24, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 58 secs
25, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
26, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 0 secs
27, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
29, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
30, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)

Teams classification:

1, RadioShack Leopard 37 hours 4 mins 23 secs
2, BMC Racing Team at 1 secs
3, Vacansoleil-DCM
4, Lampre - Merida
5, Orica GreenEdge
6, Ag2R La Mondiale
7, Team Europcar
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9, Movistar Team
10, Astana Pro Team
11, Sojasun
12, Katusha Team
13, Sky Procycling
14, Euskaltel - Euskadi
15, Garmin - Sharp
16, Belkin Pro Cycling
17, FDJ.fr
18, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19, Cannondale at 1 min 24 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol at 12 mins 44 secs
21, Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 17 mins 35 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano at 51 mins 44 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC