Tour de France: Rui Costa takes a high speed break into Gap as Froome is under attack again
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Tour de France: Rui Costa takes a high speed break into Gap as Froome is under attack again

by Ben Atkins at 11:50 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Portuguese rider escapes the leading group; Maillot Jaune weathers another storm

Rui CostaRui Costa (Movistar) took a high speed breakaway victory in the 16th stage of the 2013 Tour de France, as he escaped from a 26-man breakaway on the final climb of the 168km dash between Vaison-la-Romaine and Gap. Breaking clear over the top of the 2nd category Col de Manse, the Portuguese Tour de Suisse champion was able to hold off the chase from four riders on the notorious, technical descent, to take his second career Tour stage victory.

The chase group of Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr), Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) and Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Leopard) arrived at the finish 42 seconds behind Costa, with Riblon winning the sprint for second as they finished in that order.

Behind the breakaway Maillot Jaune Chris Froome (Team Sky) came under pressure from his rivals once more, as Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) continually attacked the British rider on the final climb, and then tried to put him under pressure on the descent. It was Contador himself that came down with 7.5km to go, however, with Froome just able to avoid the Spanish rider, but both had to chase back onto the group of contenders, which was not trying to take advantage.

"Yesterday, I was already thinking of entering the breaks one of these days," said Costa afterwards. "I knew today was a good day for me, with those two climbs in the beginning to respond the moves with strength rather than relying on good luck. My legs felt well all day - I knew it had to be my day. It was hard to get the break going, with lots of riders trying to stay at front... there was a moment when I didn't really know who was in, but in the end, some of the riders that were going with me, including Alejandro [Valverde] and [José Joaquin] Rojas, dropped as we were able to stick at last.

"I really knew the place to move was the last climb," Costa added. "Everything went as I planned: jumping into the uphill and reaching the top with a gap. I came to the summit with 40 seconds and even had time to enjoy as I rode through the final kilometre. Things couldn't have been better. After the descent, 3k from the finish, I already knew I was going to win. The final kilometre was really beautiful, with such big crowds in both sides. It's something I will remember for the rest of my life."

The breakaway group got away at the second time of asking after a very fast start to the stage, and was made up of Costa, Riblon and Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Jeannesson, Coppel and Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), Klöden, Laurent Didier and Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Leopard), Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol), Philippe Gilbert and Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing), Cyril Gautier and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff), Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp), Michael Albasini and Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Samuel Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano), Thomas De Gendt and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun).

Team Sky was happy to let the group go, and its lead continued to grow to 12’30” by the time it reached the foot of the final climb. There were then several attacks from the group, but it was Costa that finally got away with just over 18km to go and he was clear as he rode over the top.

With nothing but downhill all the way to the finish, there was no way that Costa was going to be caught, so long as he could avoid crashing. The fast-descender managed to keep himself upright without any problems, and rode on to take a solo victory.

Everybody wants to get away and nobody wants to miss out

The early kilometres saw a group of 20 riders get away from the peloton, which included green jersey Peter Sagan (Cannondale), and managed to get 30 seconds clear. The group was joined by a further eleven riders, including Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and stage nine winner Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) but, with several teams having missed the big break, it was never able to get much further away.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) led over the 3rd category Côte de la Montagne de Bluye, ahead of Didier, after 17.5km, but the group was caught after just 29km.

As the long drag to the 2nd category Col de Macuègne began almost immediately, Hansen and Klöden - who had been part of the previous big break - attacked, and the others quickly jumped across to them. Jeannesson was the last to make it across, just before the 40km point, and - with Navarro the best placed, in 20th overall, 23'36" behind Froome - Team Sky was happy to let the group go.

Despite the terrain, the aggressive start to the stage meant that the first hour had been raced at an average of 42.4kph. Hoogerland jumped ahead to take the points over the top of the climb after 48km, and the peloton was six and a half minutes behind them.

This lead was up to 7’23” after 68km, as the race entered the Haute-Alpes department and, after 75km the peloton was stopped briefly at a railway crossing, which saw it go up to more than eight minutes.

With 50km to go, the 26-man group’s lead was up to 9’25”, and was still growing as the disinterested Sky team set an easy tempo behind.

As Hoogerland had done on the previous climb, teammate De Gendt jumped clear to take the intermediate sprint, in Veynes with 45km to go, and the leaders began the gentle, unclassified climb to La Roche-des-Arnauds.

The finish approaches and the break’s cohesion disappears

With 35km to go, on the false flat that followed, Kadri and Marino attacked the break, and the two Frenchmen began to try to ride away. As they began the fast descent into Gap five kilometres later, they were 24 seconds ahead of the chasing group, and managed to hold this advantage all the way down.

At the foot of the Col de Manse, with 21km to go, the leading duo was still 20 seconds clear, but the chasers were beginning to close the gap.

Hansen broke clear of the group, followed by Dumoulin, and powered up to Marino and Kadri, who both jumped desperately onto his wheel. The Australian’s pace was relentless, however, and soon left both of them behind.

The chase behind saw riders in the group dropped one by one, with Quinziato, De Gendt and Mori the first to go. With 19km to go though, Coppel pulled the front of the group past Hansen, then set off alone himself.

Costa was quickly up with the Cofidis rider, with Roche not far behind, but the Irishman was struggling to close the final metres to get up to the two leaders. Costa then struck out alone, leaving Coppel behind and, as Jeannesson joined up with Roche, they joined forces to try to chase down the Portuguese rider up ahead.

Riblon was soon up with the chasers, and driving the pace; Klöden also managed to get across the gap, with Gautier struggling to close the gap. With 15km to go Costa was 30 seconds clear of Riblon, Klöden, Jeannesson and Coppel, and still climbing strongly.

With the peloton now more than 12 minutes behind, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) hit the front of the peloton but, shortly afterwards, Joaquim Rodríguez was pulled clear by his Katusha teammates. Team Sky quickly shut down the Spanish rider, but Katusha continued to lead up the climb.

Dumoulin and Trofimov tried to get across to the four-man chase group, while Gautier was leading the remainder of the break behind them. With two and a half kilometres still to climb, however, Costa had opened his lead to 38 seconds, with the big group at 55 seconds.

Costa climbs away from the rest as Froome’s rivals begin to put the pressure on

Rodríguez was still setting a fierce pace at the head of the peloton, however, and had pulled a group of eight riders clear, with Maillot Jaune Froome safely on the wheel of teammate Richie Porte. Also in the group were white jersey Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Alberto Contador and Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff), Rodríguez, and Bauke Mollema (Belkin).

Laurens ten Dam (Belkin), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R La Mondiale), and all the other overall contenders had been left behind.

Costa was cresting the top of the Col by now though, with just the fast, technical 11.5km descent to the finish remaining, and was now almost a minute ahead of his nearest rival.

Contador then attacked the group, but was closed down by Porte, who continued to set a strong pace for Froome.

The four chasers topped the climb 48 seconds behind Costa, and Riblon attacked on the descent, but they were making little progress on the Tour de Suisse champion.

There was a second attack from Contador, which was chased down by Porte, but the Spaniard’s third move had to be marked by Froome himself. Kreuziger then went through, as Porte was unable to follow the group, and Valverde then began to set the pace to wear down the Maillot Jaune. Porte just managed to struggle back up to take his place beside his leader, however,

Meanwhile, up the road, Costa was still 44 seconds clear at the five kilometre banner, and still holding off the chasers on the high speed descent. Passing under the flamme rouge, the Portuguese rider punched the air as he grinned at the TV camera beside him, then turned to wave his fist at his team car behind.

Finally slowing down to straighten his jersey, Costa tok his head in his hands, then punched the air with both hands as he crossed the line.

Klöden led the four chasers into the finishing straight, but Riblon led the three Frenchmen past him and held on to take the sprint for second place; the best home result of the race so far.

The Maillot Jaune group was over the top of the climb now, and Contador was pushing hard on the descent. Froome was locked onto the Saxo-Tinkoff rider’s wheel, however, and was refusing to be intimidated.

Contador and Froome came down on a tight corner with 7.5km to go, however, forcing Froome onto the verge at the side of the road, but the Maillot Jaune stayed upright. Porte dropped back to pace them on, but the rest of the group had continued and was now several seconds clear.

Slowly, but surely, Porte closed down the five riders up ahead, with Contador sitting behind the two Team Sky riders. Froome gestured to The Saxo-Tinkoff rider, but he had teammate Kreuziger in the group ahead, and refused. With a few kilometres to go though, the eight-man group was back together, as the five riders apparently chose not to capitalise on the others’ misfortune.

Despite brief attacks from Kreuziger, and Valverde and Quintana, the group arrived at the line together, with Quintana taking the sprint for 27th place, 11’08” behind Costa. The group containing ten Dam, Péraud and Fuglsang finished another minute later.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 16: Vaison-la-Romaine – Gap:


1, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 168 kilometres in 3 hours 52 mins 45 secs
2, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 secs
3, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
4, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
5, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min
7, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 1 secs
8, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 4 secs
9, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
10, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
11, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
13, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
14, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
16, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 26 secs
17, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
18, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
19, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
20, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
21, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 26 secs
22, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 34 secs
23, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 42 secs
24, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
25, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
26, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 27 secs
27, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 11 mins 8 secs
28, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
29, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
30, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
31, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
32, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
33, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
34, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
35, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 12 mins 8 secs
36, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
39, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
40, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
41, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
42, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
43, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
44, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
45, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 mins 47 secs
46, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
47, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
49, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
50, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
51, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
52, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
53, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
54, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 13 mins 1 secs
55, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
56, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
57, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
58, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
59, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
61, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
62, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 15 mins 10 secs
63, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
64, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
65, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
66, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 41 secs
67, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
68, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
69, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 16 mins 54 secs
70, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
71, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
72, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
73, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
74, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
75, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 17 mins 59 secs
76, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 18 mins 28 secs
77, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
78, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 16 secs
79, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
81, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
82, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
83, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
84, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
85, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
86, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
87, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
89, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
90, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
91, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
92, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
93, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
94, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 20 mins 57 secs
95, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
96, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
97, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
98, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
99, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
100, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
101, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
102, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
103, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
104, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
105, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
106, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
109, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
110, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
111, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
112, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
113, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
114, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
115, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
116, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
117, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
118, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
119, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
120, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
121, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
122, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
123, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
124, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
125, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 21 mins 46 secs
126, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
127, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
129, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
130, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
131, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
132, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
133, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
134, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
135, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
138, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
139, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
140, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
141, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
142, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
143, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
144, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
145, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
146, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
147, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
148, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
149, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
150, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
151, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
152, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
153, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
154, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
155, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
156, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
157, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
158, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
159, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
160, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
161, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
162, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
163, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
164, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
165, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
166, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
167, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
168, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
169, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
170, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
171, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
172, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
173, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
174, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
175, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
176, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
177, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
178, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
179, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 1 secs

Did not start:

Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)


Intermediate sprint at Veynes (km 123):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 15
4, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 13
5, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
6, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 10
7, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
8, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
9, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) 7
10, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
11, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
12, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 4
13, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 3
14, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 2
15, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 1

King of the mountains:

Category three Côte de la Montagne de Bluye (km 17.5):

1, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 2 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category two Col de Macuègne (km 48):

1, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 3
3, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2
4, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category two Col de Manse (km 156.5):

1, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 5 pts
2, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
3, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
4, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 1

Most combative rider: Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)

Young riders:

1, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 53 mins 45 secs
2, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 secs
3, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 26 secs
5, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 8 secs
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 mins 8 secs
7, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 47 secs
9, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 12 mins 1 secs
11, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 14 mins 10 secs
12, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 16 secs
14, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
15, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
16, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 19 mins 57 secs
17, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
19, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
20, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 46 secs
21, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
22, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
23, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
24, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
26, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
27, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
28, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
29, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
30, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)

Teams:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 11 hours 42 mins 27 secs
2, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 43 secs
3, Team Europcar, at 11 mins 19 secs
4, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12 mins 19 secs
5, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12 mins 20 secs
6, BMC Racing Team, at 14 mins 27 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 18 mins 4 secs
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 19 mins 30 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 21 mins 1 secs
10, Garmin - Sharp, at 21 mins 8 secs
11, Orica GreenEdge, at 21 mins 31 secs
12, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 22 mins 26 secs
13, Sojasun, at 23 mins 16 secs
14, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 24 mins 46 secs
15, FDJ.fr, at 26 mins 50 secs
16, Lampre - Merida, at 29 mins 3 secs
17, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 31 mins 51 secs
18, Sky Procycling, at 34 mins 58 secs
19, Team Argos-Shimano, at 35 mins 20 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 38 mins 55 secs
21, Astana Pro Team, at 44 mins 6 secs
22, Cannondale, at 57 mins 47 secs

General classification after stage 16:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 65 hours 15 mins 36 secs
2, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 14 secs
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 25 secs
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 28 secs
5, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 47 secs
6, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 54 secs
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 7 mins 11 secs
8, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 22 secs
9, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 47 secs
10, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 28 secs
11, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 37 secs
12, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 54 secs
13, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 32 secs
14, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 13 mins 54 secs
15, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 42 secs
16, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 47 secs
17, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 40 secs
18, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 51 secs
19, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 7 secs
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 34 secs
21, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 23 mins 35 secs
22, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 50 secs
23, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 29 mins 45 secs
24, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 31 mins 9 secs
25, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 5 secs
26, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 53 secs
27, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 mins 20 secs
28, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 34 mins 28 secs
29, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 34 mins 29 secs
30, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 41 secs
31, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 7 secs
32, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 36 mins 5 secs
33, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 38 mins 49 secs
34, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 40 mins 12 secs
35, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 12 secs
36, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 42 mins 17 secs
37, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 44 mins 16 secs
38, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 44 mins 55 secs
39, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 45 mins 45 secs
40, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 47 mins 28 secs
41, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 55 mins 36 secs
42, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 31 secs
44, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 59 mins 7 secs
45, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 59 mins 53 secs
46, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 1:1 min 4 secs
47, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:1 min 43 secs
48, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1:1 min 58 secs
49, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:2 mins 3 secs
50, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1:4 mins 56 secs
51, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 1:5 mins 29 secs
52, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1:5 mins 40 secs
53, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:6 mins 27 secs
54, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1:7 mins 5 secs
55, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:8 mins 10 secs
56, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1:9 mins 58 secs
57, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 11 secs
58, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 16 mins 1 secs
59, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 17 mins 23 secs
60, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 17 mins 47 secs
61, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 18 mins 23 secs
62, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 50 secs
63, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 23 mins 4 secs
64, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
65, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 25 mins 28 secs
66, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 25 mins 43 secs
67, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 26 mins 4 secs
68, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 27 mins 44 secs
69, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 28 mins 5 secs
70, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 28 mins 30 secs
71, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 28 mins 41 secs
72, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 28 mins 54 secs
73, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 29 mins 30 secs
74, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 29 mins 41 secs
75, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 32 mins 4 secs
76, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 32 mins 19 secs
77, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 34 mins 56 secs
78, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 34 mins 58 secs
79, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 35 mins 10 secs
80, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 37 mins 10 secs
81, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 37 mins 14 secs
82, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 1 hours 38 mins 20 secs
83, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 39 mins 18 secs
84, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 40 mins 17 secs
85, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 40 mins 29 secs
86, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 53 secs
87, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 42 mins 30 secs
88, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 4 secs
89, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 43 mins 17 secs
90, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1 hours 43 mins 33 secs
91, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 41 secs
92, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 18 secs
93, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 45 mins 14 secs
94, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 46 mins 45 secs
95, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 43 secs
96, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 48 mins 28 secs
97, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 46 secs
98, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 48 mins 54 secs
99, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 49 mins 2 secs
100, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 50 mins 50 secs
101, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 51 mins 31 secs
102, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 52 mins 2 secs
103, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 53 mins 1 secs
104, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hours 53 mins 33 secs
105, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hours 55 mins 1 secs
106, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 55 mins 43 secs
107, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 57 mins 21 secs
108, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 58 mins 10 secs
109, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 26 secs
110, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 58 mins 51 secs
111, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 59 mins 14 secs
112, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 59 mins 46 secs
113, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:0 mins 41 secs
114, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 2:1 min 14 secs
115, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2:1 min 43 secs
116, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:2 mins 28 secs
117, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2:3 mins 34 secs
118, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2:3 mins 40 secs
119, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:9 mins 5 secs
120, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2:9 mins 15 secs
121, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 10 mins 35 secs
122, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 2 hours 12 mins 24 secs
123, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 12 mins 31 secs
124, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 12 mins 45 secs
125, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 14 mins 23 secs
126, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 14 mins 42 secs
127, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 18 mins
128, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 18 mins 7 secs
129, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 20 mins 14 secs
130, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 20 mins 21 secs
131, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 20 mins 51 secs
132, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 22 mins 57 secs
133, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 22 mins 58 secs
134, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 23 mins 2 secs
135, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 23 mins 27 secs
136, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 23 mins 37 secs
137, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 23 mins 44 secs
138, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 24 mins 5 secs
139, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 2 hours 24 mins 32 secs
140, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 24 mins 54 secs
141, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 2 hours 25 mins 36 secs
142, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 25 mins 42 secs
143, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 26 mins 14 secs
144, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 30 mins 29 secs
145, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 31 mins 19 secs
146, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 31 mins 30 secs
147, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 31 mins 44 secs
148, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 32 mins 30 secs
149, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 32 mins 49 secs
150, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 33 mins 45 secs
151, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 33 mins 58 secs
152, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 34 mins 8 secs
153, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 35 mins 19 secs
154, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 35 mins 38 secs
155, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 36 mins 10 secs
156, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 36 mins 58 secs
157, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 37 mins 11 secs
158, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 37 mins 37 secs
159, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 38 mins 2 secs
160, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 38 mins 45 secs
161, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 39 mins 10 secs
162, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 18 secs
163, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 39 mins 43 secs
164, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 41 mins 1 secs
165, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 41 mins 26 secs
166, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 42 mins 54 secs
167, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 43 mins 8 secs
168, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 44 mins 19 secs
169, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 45 mins 30 secs
170, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 45 mins 51 secs
171, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 46 mins 44 secs
172, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 47 mins 36 secs
173, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 54 mins 44 secs
174, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 54 mins 49 secs
175, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 2 hours 55 mins 12 secs
176, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 55 mins 13 secs
177, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 55 mins 48 secs
178, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 56 mins 40 secs
179, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 57 mins 30 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 377 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 278
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 223
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 177
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 157
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 145
7, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 110
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 101
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 91
10, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 84
11, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
12, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 70
13, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
14, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
15, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 64
16, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 63
17, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 61
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 59
19, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 58
20, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 56
21, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 53
22, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 52
23, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 52
24, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 52
25, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 48
26, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
27, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 45
28, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 43
29, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 43
30, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 43

Mountains classification:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 83 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 66
3, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 53
4, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 51
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 28
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 28
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
8, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 24
9, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 20
10, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 20
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
12, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
13, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
15, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 14
16, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 14
17, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
18, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
19, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 11
21, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
22, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
23, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 7
24, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 6
25, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
26, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
27, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
28, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 5
29, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5
30, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 4

Young riders classification:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team 6) at 5 hours 21 mins 23 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 50 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 45 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 3 secs
5, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 53 mins 20 secs
6, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 56 mins 16 secs
7, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 59 mins 53 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:0 mins 40 secs
9, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:2 mins 23 secs
10, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 20 mins 17 secs
11, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 23 mins 54 secs
12, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 26 mins 17 secs
13, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 31 mins 23 secs
14, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 31 mins 27 secs
15, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 45 mins 3 secs
16, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 49 mins 56 secs
17, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 56 mins 41 secs
18, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2:6 mins 44 secs
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:8 mins 36 secs
20, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 12 mins 13 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 15 mins 4 secs
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 17 mins 10 secs
23, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 17 mins 40 secs
24, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 26 mins 43 secs
25, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 28 mins 11 secs
26, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 29 mins 32 secs
27, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 29 mins 51 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 32 mins 58 secs
29, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 41 mins 49 secs
30, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 48 mins 57 secs

Team classification:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 195 hours 32 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 3 mins 11 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4 mins 4 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 14 mins
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 19 mins 8 secs
6, Katusha Team, at 28 mins 24 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 37 mins 33 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 49 mins 51 secs
9, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 58 mins 12 secs
10, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 1:5 mins 51 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 13 mins 19 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 25 mins 35 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 1 hours 34 mins 1 secs
14, FDJ.fr, at 2:6 mins 9 secs
15, Sojasun, at 2 hours 14 mins 39 secs
16, Lampre - Merida, at 2 hours 28 mins 12 secs
17, Astana Pro Team, at 2 hours 31 mins 21 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2 hours 41 mins 17 secs
19, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 hours 58 mins 12 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 3 hours 49 mins 27 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 hours 59 mins 35 secs
22, Cannondale, at 4 hours 28 mins 59 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC