Intxausti seizes opportunity to win mountain stage and take over race lead in Tour of Beijing
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, October 14, 2013

Intxausti seizes opportunity to win mountain stage and take over race lead in Tour of Beijing

by Shane Stokes at 4:38 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Beijing
 
Martin, Lopez and Costa caught out by perfectly-timed attack and focussed push to the line

Tour of BeijingShowing fine tactical instinct amid stop/start racing on the final climb of Mentougou Miaofeng mountain, Movistar’s Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga capitalised on a slight lull with two kilometres to go, accelerated clear and then drove hard to the line to win the stage and take over as race leader in the Tour of Beijing.

Riding strongly, the Spaniard held off a hard chasing Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp), who left it slightly too late to respond, putting in a strong final kilometre but running out of time.

He crossed the line three seconds back, while Sky’s David Lopez and world road race champion Rui Costa finished third and fourth, four and six seconds back respectively.

Costa’s presence on the same squad as Intxausti saw him play a role in marking riders after his team-mate jumped clear.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) and 2011/2012 Tour of Beijing winner Tony Martin both finished eleven seconds back, while the rest of the field were scattered down the mountain. Overnight leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) was dropped as expected and slipped out of the red jersey.

Intxausti’s ten second advantage over Martin is partly due to his second place in the first intermediate sprint. He said that this wasn’t premeditated, but rather a consequence of the way things played out.

“To be honest, we didn't have a plan to attack from the start and take the bonus seconds, but there was a pretty long downhill in the beginning, we got into a break and Iván Gutiérrez worked his heart out for me so I could notch up those two seconds for the overall standings,” he said.

“I felt quite well yesterday on the climbs and knew that as well myself as Rui could be battling for the stage win today.”

With tomorrow’s stage being a fast, flat race in Beijing that is expected to finish in a bunch sprint, Intxausti looks almost certain to win the race. Dan Martin was the favourite before today’s stage but with his rival getting a time bonus and moving ten seconds clear, he will find it difficult to get the time back.

Ditto for Lopez, who is thirteen seconds adrift with one day to go.

How it played out:

Although it was just 150.5 kilometres in length, the fourth stage of the Tour of Beijing was certain to be the most decisive of the five-day event. The race from Yanqing to Mentougou Miaofeng mountain featured four categorised climbs, with the final one of those being the only summit finish of the race.

Those climbs were the category one Xian Ren Dong Village summit (km 61.5), the second category Gao Ya Kou (km 75), the third cat Chen Jia Zhuang (km 129.5) and the first category finishing climb of Mentougou Miaofeng mountain (km 150.5).

There were also three bonus sprints at Nan Kou town (km 31.5), Xi Feng Shan village (km 92.5) and Yang Fang village (km 105.5).

There were constant attacks from the start of the stage but the first proper move didn’t get established until kilometre 29. Four riders nipped clear there, namely Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Beñat Intxausti, José Ivan Gutierrex (both Movistar) and Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil DCM).

Stybar beat Intxausti and the others at the first intermediate sprint at kilometre 31.5, where the break had a two minute 45 second lead. This dropped to just over two minutes by kilometre 40, prompting Intxausti to drop back to the peloton.

Over ten kilometres later, six riders began chasing. They were Stijn Vandenberg (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Moreno Hofland (Belkin), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale), Daniele Ratto (Cannondale), Wesley Sulzberger and Mitch Docker (both Orica GreenEdge), and closed to 25 seconds of the lead group by the top of the category one Xian Ren Dong Village climb (km 61.5).

Gutierrez led over the top there, with Lammerink and Stybar following him and Caruso being the first of the chasers.

The latter bridged across soon afterwards, along with Vandenburgh and Hofland, and together the six riders raced on to the next climb of Gao Ya Kou (category two, kilometre 75). Caruso beat Gutierrez, Stybar and the others to the top, while Gutierrez led Sybar and Caruso across the line at the subsequent second intermediate sprint.

The gap there was one minute 50 seconds, and Lammertink was race leader on the road. However Hofland took over as virtual race leader when he beat Lammertink at the third intermediate sprint (km 105.5). Behind, Dan Martin’s Garmin-Sharp team were leading the chase, and cut it down to just over a minute.

Concerned by this, Vandenbergh pushed clear alone inside the final 25 kilometres, but was caught shortly after he took the points atop the category three Chen Jia Zhuang.

The peloton raced onto the final climb, where race leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) soon went out the back. Up front, the Belkin team was setting the pace prior to the inevitable explosion of climbers.

Sky’s Joe Dombrovski was the first to try to break the elastic, jumping hard but being covered. Next to try was Lotto Belisol’s Adam Hansen, who got a gap and pushed hard to gain time. Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) saw the danger and rode hard to get across, then other riders also bridged, prompting a stall and then a regrouping.

With five kilometres to go Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) moved closer to the front, but didn’t follow when David Lopez (Sky) attacked. The Spaniard was then joined by Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard), who latched onto his back wheel with four kilometres to go.

The duo had a twenty second gap at that point, handing them a chance. Behind, the other riders were watching each other, stalling slightly before last year’s race winner Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) kicked and stretched things out.

BMC’s Mathias Frank jumped and was tracked by Dan Martin. The surges cut the gap to the leader to just ten seconds, then Martin kicked and got a slight gap on those behind. However he eased back once he bridged to the leaders, enabling the others to get back up to him.

World champion Rui Costa (Movistar) was next to move, attacking hard but being tracked by Martin. The Irishman moved to the front, but didn’t react when Movistar’s Beñat Intxausti catapulted from the back of the group and raced clear with two kilometres to go.

The surge immediate earned him a gap. Behind, David Lopez started chasing but couldn't make an impression. Dan Martin and Costa jumped across and then the Irishman attacked, desperately trying to get across to the leader. However he left it too late, and Intxausti hit the line first, taking the win, the bonus seconds and the race lead.

He will start tomorrow’s final stage ten seconds clear of Martin, thirteen up on Lopez and eighteen ahead of Costa. The stage is almost certain to end in a bunch sprint, ensuring a likely overall win for him in the final WorldTour race of the season.


Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage 4, Yanqing to Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain:


1, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 150.5 kilometres in 3 hours 43 mins 25 secs
2, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 secs
3, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 4 secs
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 6 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 secs
6, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 secs
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 18 secs
11, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
14, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 25 secs
15, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 28 secs
16, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
17, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
18, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
19, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 secs
20, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) at mins 39 secs
21, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
22, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
23, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 3 secs
24, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
25, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
26, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
27, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
28, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
29, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
30, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 1 min 10 secs
32, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 24 secs
33, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 55 secs
34, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
35, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
36, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
39, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 2 mins 35 secs
40, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
41, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 25 secs
42, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 29 secs
43, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 45 secs
44, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
45, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
46, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
47, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
48, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
49, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
50, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
51, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 34 secs
52, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 23 secs
53, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
54, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
56, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 8 mins 52 secs
57, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 58 secs
58, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
59, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
60, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
61, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
62, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
63, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
64, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
65, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
66, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
67, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
68, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 28 secs
69, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
70, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
71, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
72, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
73, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
74, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
76, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
77, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
78, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
79, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
81, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
82, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 3 secs
85, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
86, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
88, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
89, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 10 secs
90, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
91, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
92, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
93, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 16 mins 41 secs
94, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
95, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
96, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
97, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
98, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
99, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
100, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
101, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
102, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
103, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
104, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
105, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
106, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
108, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
109, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
110, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
111, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
112, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
113, Marco Haller (Katusha)
114, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
115, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
117, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
118, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
119, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
120, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
121, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
122, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
123, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
124, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
125, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
126, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
127, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
128, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
129, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
130, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
131, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
132, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
133, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
134, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
135, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
137, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)

Did not finish:

Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
Ryota Nishhizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)


Intermediate sprints:

Nan Kou Town (km 31.5):

1, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5 pts
2, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 3
3, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 1

Xi Feng Shan Village (km 92.5):

1, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 5 pts
2, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
3, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
4, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Yang Fang Village (km 105.5):

1, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 1

King of the mountains:

Category one climb of Xian Ren Dong Village (km 61.5):

1, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 12 pts
2, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
3, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
4, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
5, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2

Category two climb at Gao Ya Kou (km 75):

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8 pts
2, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 6
3, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
4, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
5, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Category three climb at Chan Jia Zhuang (km 129.5):

1, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5 pts
2, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 3
3, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) 1

Category one climb at Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain (km 150.5):

1, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 12 pts
2, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 8
3, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 6
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 4
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2

Young rider:

1, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 3 hours 43 mins 36 secs
2, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 secs
3, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
4, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 17 secs
5, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
6, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
7, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
8, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) at 28 secs
9, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
10, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
11, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 52 secs
12, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
13, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
14, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 13 secs
15, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 44 secs
16, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
17, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
18, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
20, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 3 mins 34 secs

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 11 hours 11 mins 24 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 5 secs
3, Radioshack Leopard, at 22 secs
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 23 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 47 secs
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 25 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 3 mins 57 secs
8, Cannondale, at 4 mins 44 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 7 mins 46 secs
10, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 8 mins 45 secs
11, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 9 mins 3 secs
12, Astana Pro Team, at 10 mins 9 secs
13, Garmin-Sharp, at 13 mins 15 secs
14, Team Argos-Shimano, at 14 mins 59 secs
15, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 15 mins 21 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 17 mins 49 secs
17, FDJ, at 17 mins 50 secs
18, Team Saxo -Tinkoff, at 20 mins 5 secs
19, Orica GreenEDGE, at 20 mins 12 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 26 mins 28 secs

General classification after stage four:

1, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 17 hours 11 mins 50 secs
2, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 secs
3, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 13 secs
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 18 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 secs
6, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 31 secs
11, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
14, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 38 secs
15, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 41 secs
16, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
17, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
18, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
19, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 49 secs
20, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 52 secs
21, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
22, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 7 secs
23, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 16 secs
24, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
26, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
27, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 1 min 23 secs
29, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 35 secs
30, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 59 secs
31, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
32, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 8 secs
33, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
34, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
35, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
36, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
38, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 2 mins 48 secs
39, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
40, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 3 mins 31 secs
41, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 3 mins 54 secs
42, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 58 secs
43, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
44, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
45, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 25 secs
46, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 40 secs
47, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 41 secs
48, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
49, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
50, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 47 secs
51, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 36 secs
52, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
53, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 50 secs
54, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 11 secs
55, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
56, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
57, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
58, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
59, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 9 mins 48 secs
60, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
61, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 54 secs
62, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
63, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
64, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 39 secs
65, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 41 secs
66, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
67, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 49 secs
68, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 21 secs
69, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 22 secs
70, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 24 secs
71, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
72, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
73, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
74, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
75, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
76, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 35 secs
77, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 12 mins 10 secs
78, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 16 secs
79, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 59 secs
80, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 6 secs
81, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 17 secs
82, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 16 mins 34 secs
83, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 50 secs
84, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 51 secs
85, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
86, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 54 secs
87, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 31 secs
88, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
89, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 33 secs
90, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 36 secs
91, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 37 secs
92, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
93, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
94, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
95, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
96, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
98, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 18 secs
99, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 46 secs
100, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 50 secs
101, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 53 secs
102, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
103, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 16 secs
104, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 27 secs
105, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 22 mins 14 secs
106, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
107, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
108, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 40 secs
109, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 33 secs
110, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 24 mins 56 secs
111, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 16 secs
112, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 26 mins 12 secs
113, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 45 secs
114, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
115, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 29 mins 0 secs
116, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
117, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 20 secs
118, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
119, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
120, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 41 secs
121, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 22 secs
122, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 27 secs
123, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 58 secs
124, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
125, Marco Haller (Katusha)
126, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
127, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
128, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
129, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
130, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
131, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
133, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 44 secs
134, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 50 secs
135, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
136, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano) at 35 mins 15 secs
137, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 1 secs
138, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 4 secs

Points:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 38 pts
2, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 24
3, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 21
4, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 21
5, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 20
6, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 20
7, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 18
8, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 18
9, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 18
10, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) 16
11, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
12, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
13, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 14
14, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 14
15, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 14
16, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 14
17, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 13
18, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 13
19, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
20, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
21, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 12
22, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 11
23, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
24, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 10
25, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
26, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 9
27, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 9
28, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 9
29, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
30, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8

Mountains:

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 49 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 35
3, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 18
4, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17
5, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 16
6, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
7, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 12
8, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 12
9, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
11, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
12, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 8
13, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 6
14, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 6
15, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 5
16, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
17, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5
18, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 5
19, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
20, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 3
21, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 3
22, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
23, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 3
24, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
25, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
26, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
27, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
28, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 2
29, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 1
30, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) 1

Young rider:

1, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 17 hours 12 mins 14 secs
2, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 secs
3, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 17 secs
5, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
6, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
7, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
8, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 28 secs
9, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
10, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 52 secs
11, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 11 secs
13, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 35 secs
14, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 44 secs
15, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
16, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
17, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
18, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
19, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 56 secs
20, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 3 mins 30 secs

Team:

1, Movistar Team, 51 hours 37 mins 18 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 5 secs
3, Radioshack Leopard, at 22 secs
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 23 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 47 secs
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 25 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 3 mins 57 secs
8, Cannondale, at 4 mins 44 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 8 mins 29 secs
10, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 9 mins 3 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 10 mins 9 secs
12, Garmin-Sharp, at 13 mins 58 secs
13, Team Argos-Shimano, at 15 mins 42 secs
14, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 47 secs
15, FDJ, at 17 mins 50 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 18 mins 32 secs
17, Orica GreenEDGE, at 20 mins 12 secs
18, Team Saxo -Tinkoff, at 20 mins 48 secs
19, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 26 mins 32 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 27 mins 54 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC