Tour of Beijing: Luka Mezgec takes final Bird’s Nest stage as Intxausti wins overall
  September 14, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Tour of Beijing: Luka Mezgec takes final Bird’s Nest stage as Intxausti wins overall

by Ben Atkins at 4:50 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Beijing
 
Marco Pinotti and Juan Antonio Flecha go out fighting as they close their careers

Luka MezgecLuka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) celebrated the announcement of his renewed contract with his team with a powerful sprint victory in the fifth and final stage of the 2013 Tour of Beijing between Tian An Men Square and the Bird’s Nest Piazza, in front of the 2008 Olympic stadium. The Slovenian eased his way past double stage winner Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) in the final hundred metres of the flat 117km stage, to deny the former French champion by more than a length as they hit the line.

Moreno Hofland (Belkin) took his best result of the race, just behind the leading two, as he beat Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) into third place.

"It took a while to come and I made everyone wait until the final day of the season," said a relieved Mezgec after what was his first victory of 2013. "I knew I could win here after going close on the first stage, and it doesn't just come on the final day of the season but in the WorldTour which is amazing.

“We've had great results all year, with Marcel Kittel, John Degenkolb and Warren Barguil winning in the Grand Tours, and the whole team has worked hard all season. It's great that I can finish the season with a win too."

Comfortably in the peloton behind the sprinters, stage four winner and overall leader Beñat Intxausti crossed the line to confirm his victory in the five-day WorldTour race.

The largely ceremonial final stage was made up of a 23.5km opening leg from Tian An Men Square, followed by 12 laps of a 7.8km finishing circuit around the Olympic Park. Unlike the Grand Tour finales, however, there was to be no cessation of hostilities in the battle for the general classification, as 18th overall Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) got himself into the day’s breakaway and threatened to steal the race overall.

Riding his final road race as a professional [he planned to ride the Chrono des Nations shortly afterwards, before joining BMC Racing's sports science division - ed] Pinotti was joined by ever-aggressive fellow retiree Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) [who was to retire immediately after the finish of the Tour of Beijing - ed], breakaway specialist Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol), plus time trial powerhouses Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) and Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff).

By the time they passed the Bird’s nest for the first time, after the 23.5km leg, the five riders were 32 seconds ahead of the peloton and, as they crossed the line at the end of lap one it was up to 45. This meant that Pinotti, who had started the day just 41 seconds behind Intxausti, was the virtual leader of the race.

By the first intermediate sprint at the end of lap two the gap had opened to 1’09” as Pinotti took first place and three bonus seconds. This had edged out further to 1’12” at the end of lap four and, with Movistar left to do all the chasing, it was to grow to 1’43” before FDJ.fr came forward in search of a third stage victory for Bouhanni.

Flecha took both the second and third intermediate sprints, at the end of laps five and nine, with Pinotti only able to take a single second bonus at the first of those. The group was still 57 seconds clear after this, but now closing much more quickly.

With two laps to go the quintet had just 22 seconds of its lead remaining, with Intxausti firmly back in the overall lead. As they approached the bell, with their capture apparently imminent, Meier attacked the group; the Canadian was soon caught by the others, but the gap was just 15 seconds as they crossed the line.

As the peloton bore down on the breakaway riders, World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) attacked and passed them. The 2012 race winner was 24 seconds behind Intxausti in the general classification, and so would need a gap of 15 seconds plus the ten-second time bonus on the line to retain his title.

The sprinters’ teams were not to be denied by the German rider, however, and, as the breakaway group was pulled back with four kilometres to go, Martin was recaptured shortly afterwards.

Argos-Shimano led into the final kilometre, but was passed by Orica-GreenEdge as the finish approached. It was Bouhanni that launched his sprint first, however, but Mezgec was on the former French champion’s wheel and eased past him to take his first victory of the season.


Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage five, Tian an Men Square to Bird’s Nest Piazza:

1, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 117 kilometres in 2 hours 23 mins 56 secs
2, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
3, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
4, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
6, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
7, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
9, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
11, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
13, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
14, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
15, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
17, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
18, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
19, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
20, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
21, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
22, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
24, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
25, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
26, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
29, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
30, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
32, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
33, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
34, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
36, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
37, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
38, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
39, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
40, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
42, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
43, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
44, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
45, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
46, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
47, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
49, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
50, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
51, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
52, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
54, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
55, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
56, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
57, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
58, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 7 secs
59, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 9 secs
60, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
61, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 12 secs
62, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
63, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
64, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
65, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
66, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
67, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
68, Marco Haller (Katusha)
69, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 secs
70, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
71, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
72, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
73, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
74, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
76, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
77, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
78, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
79, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
82, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
84, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
85, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
86, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
87, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
88, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
89, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
90, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
91, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
92, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
93, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
94, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
95, Dominique Rollin (FDJ.fr)
96, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
97, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
98, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
99, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
100, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 secs
101, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at mins 40 secs
102, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
103, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
104, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 44 secs
105, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
106, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
108, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
109, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
110, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
111, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
112, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
113, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
114, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
115, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
116, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
117, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
118, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
119, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 48 secs
120, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
121, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 13 secs
122, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 20 secs
123, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
124, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
125, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
127, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
128, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 31 secs
129, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
130, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
131, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
132, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano)
133, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
134, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
135, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
136, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
137, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
138, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 39 secs

Intermediate sprints:

Third crossing of finish line (km 39):

1, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 5 pts
2, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
4, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 1

Sixth crossing of finish line (km 62.5):

1, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 5 pts
2, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
3, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 2
4, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Tenth crossing of finish line (km 93.5):

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
4, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Young rider:

1, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 2 hours 23 mins 56 secs
2, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
3, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
4, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
5, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
6, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
7, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
8, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
9, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
12, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
13, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
17, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
20, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)

Teams:

1, Katusha Team, 7 hours 11 mins 48 secs
2, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
3, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
4, AG2R La Mondiale
5, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6, Garmin-Sharp
7, Lotto-Belisol Team
8, Cannondale
9, Astana Pro Team
10, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
11, BMC Racing Team
12, Movistar Team, at 9 secs
13, Orica GreenEDGE, at 12 secs
14, Sky Procycling
15, Radioshack Leopard
16, Lampre-Merida, at 18 secs
17, FDJ.FR
18, Team Argos-Shimano, at 27 secs
19, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 30 secs
20, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 44 secs

Final overall standings:

1, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 19 hours 35 mins 46 secs
2, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 secs
3, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 13 secs
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 18 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 secs
6, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 31 secs
11, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
14, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 38 secs
15, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 41 secs
16, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
17, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 44 secs
18, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 49 secs
19, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 59 secs
20, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 4 secs
21, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 7 secs
22, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 10 secs
23, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 11 secs
24, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 16 secs
25, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 34 secs
26, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
27, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 47 secs
29, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 59 secs
30, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 7 secs
31, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 8 secs
32, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
33, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 26 secs
34, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
35, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 38 secs
36, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 43 secs
37, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 2 mins 48 secs
38, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 0 secs
39, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 28 secs
40, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 3 mins 49 secs
41, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 3 mins 54 secs
42, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 58 secs
43, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
44, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 16 secs
45, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 41 secs
46, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 43 secs
47, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 47 secs
48, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 59 secs
49, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 24 secs
50, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 25 secs
51, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 20 secs
52, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 7 secs
53, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 8 secs
54, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 11 secs
55, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
56, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 29 secs
57, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 54 secs
58, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 55 secs
59, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 59 secs
60, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 10 mins 6 secs
61, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
62, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 12 secs
63, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 39 secs
64, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 41 secs
65, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 49 secs
66, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 53 secs
67, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 21 secs
68, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 25 secs
69, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 42 secs
70, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
71, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
72, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 4 secs
73, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 12 mins 8 secs
74, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
75, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 15 secs
76, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 42 secs
77, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 28 secs
78, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 38 secs
79, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 59 secs
80, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 6 secs
81, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 35 secs
82, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) at 16 mins 28 secs
83, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 47 secs
84, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 50 secs
85, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 54 secs
86, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 9 secs
87, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 21 secs
88, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 17 mins 31 secs
89, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 37 secs
90, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
91, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 49 secs
93, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 55 secs
94, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
95, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 20 secs
96, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 50 secs
97, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 19 mins 12 secs
98, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 47 secs
99, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 59 secs
100, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 5 secs
101, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 16 secs
102, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 45 secs
103, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 17 secs
104, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 mins 24 secs
105, Dominique Rollin (FDJ.fr) at 22 mins 32 secs
106, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
107, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) at 22 mins 58 secs
108, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 24 secs
109, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 16 secs
110, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 4 secs
111, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 26 mins 16 secs
112, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 39 secs
113, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 45 secs
114, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 29 secs
115, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 29 mins 44 secs
116, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 30 mins 20 secs
117, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 30 mins 31 secs
118, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 38 secs
119, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
120, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 25 secs
121, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 27 secs
122, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 40 secs
123, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 33 mins 58 secs
124, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
125, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
126, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
127, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 7 secs
128, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 34 mins 10 secs
129, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 mins 16 secs
130, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 23 secs
131, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 34 mins 42 secs
132, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 50 secs
133, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 18 secs
134, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 35 mins 30 secs
135, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 4 secs
136, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano) at 36 mins 46 secs
137, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 49 secs
138, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 24 secs

Points:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) 52 pts
2, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 36
3, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 33
4, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 33
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 31
6, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 28
7, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 22
8, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 22
9, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 21
10, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 20
11, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) 19
12, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 18
13, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
14, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
15, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 14
16, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 14
17, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 14
18, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 14
19, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 13
20, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 13
21, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
22, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
23, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 12
24, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
25, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 11
26, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 11
27, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
28, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 10
29, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
30, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 9

Mountains:

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 49 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 35
3, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 18
4, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17
5, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 16
6, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
7, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 12
8, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 12
9, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
11, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 8
13, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 6
14, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 6
15, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 5
16, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
17, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5
18, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 5
19, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
20, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 3

Young rider classification:

1, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 19 hours 36 mins 10 secs
2, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 secs
3, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) at 17 secs
5, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
6, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
7, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 35 secs
8, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 40 secs
9, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) at 46 secs
10, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 10 secs
11, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 23 secs
13, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 35 secs
14, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 44 secs
15, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
16, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 2 secs
17, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
18, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 14 secs
19, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 4 secs
20, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 3 mins 30 secs
21, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 34 secs
22, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 17 secs
23, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 23 secs
24, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 0 secs
25, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 56 secs
26, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 35 secs
27, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 4 secs
28, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 42 secs
29, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) at 16 mins 4 secs
30, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 23 secs

Team classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 58 hours 49 mins 11 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 4 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 18 secs
4, Radioshack Leopard, at 29 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 54 secs
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 20 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 4 mins 36 secs
8, Cannondale, at 4 mins 39 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 8 mins 24 secs
10, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 8 mins 58 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 10 mins 4 secs
12, Garmin-Sharp, at 13 mins 53 secs
13, Team Argos-Shimano, at 16 mins 4 secs
14, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 17 mins 12 secs
15, FDJ.FR, at 18 mins 3 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 18 mins 27 secs
17, Orica GreenEDGE, at 20 mins 19 secs
18, Team Saxo -Tinkoff, at 20 mins 43 secs
19, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 26 mins 27 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 28 mins 7 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC