Santos Tour Down Under: Greipel notches up first win of the season as Gerrans reduces gap to Evans
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 24, 2014

Santos Tour Down Under: Greipel notches up first win of the season as Gerrans reduces gap to Evans

by Shane Stokes at 12:01 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under, Video
 
WorldTour race building up towards exciting finale; Old Willunga Hill to be crucial to outcome

Andre GreipelHaving clocked up fourteen stages in the race in the past, André Greipel today grabbed Lotto Belisol’s first victory of the season when he placed first in Victor Harbor at the end of stage four of the Santos Tour Down Under.

The big German rider had a relatively uncomplicated sprint, coming off the wheel of team-mate Jurgen Roelandts and then speeding in well ahead. Roelandts was able to hold on for second while Elia Viviani (Cannondale) came from a long way back and passed former race leader Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge).

The significance of that was Gerrans would otherwise have picked up a time bonus to go along with those he scooped in the intermediate sprints earlier in the day. Those earlier efforts saw him reduce his deficit to ongoing race leader Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) from twelve to seven seconds.

Had Viviani not got past him, he would be starting tomorrow’s stage just three seconds off the ochre jersey.

Still, his win in the intermediate sprint at Euchunga (km 25.5) and runner-up slot at Yankalilla (km 116.6) both improved his chances of overhauling Evans, who will hope to rebuild his buffer on tomorrow’s summit finish atop Old Willunga Hill.

“Today it went pretty well with the time bonus I was after,” stated Gerrans. “Our plan was to chase the first breakaway if it was within reach before the first intermediate sprint, and if not, we’d target the second.

“We eventually managed to do both. I’m pretty happy with that.”



Greipel was unsurprisingly relieved to notch up his first win of the year, having gone frustratingly close with second to Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano) in the People’s Choice Classic on Sunday and second to Gerrans on Tuesday’s opening leg of the Santos Tour Down Under.

“I was always confident that I’d win something here. In the inaugural criterium in Adelaide and in stage 1, I just made mistakes but that can happen in sprinting,” he said. “Before today’s stage, I thought this would be the first day for a sprint. Coming first and second says enough of the great work our team Lotto-Belisol has done today.

“It was nervous all along, Orica-GreeenEDGE had six guys at the front of the bunch but we put pressure on them after the intermediate sprint. I know the area of Victor Harbor pretty well. I know the last climb too. It’s quite open to the wind. The way we rode as a team makes it a well deserved win.”

Roelandts was fully committed to leading out Greipel, but had enough left in the tank to grab second place. “I was a bit nervous with eight kilometres to go because we had all the pressure to win,” he said. “We hit that last chicane with André in perfect position and after leading him out, I sat up a bit, but when I saw no one coming around me, I restarted my sprint to finish second.

“That's always nice for the points and the confidence, knowing the work over the winter has paid off.”

The 149 kilometre stage rolled out of Unley and after 25 kilometres, the first time bonus was up for grabs at the Echunga sprint.

Gerrans received a strong leadout from his team and had little problems in nabbing first. Orica GreenEdge team-mate Goss held on for second, thus preventing Gerrans’ rivals from taking that bonus, then Garmin-Sharp’s Nathan Haas came in third.

Axel Domant (AG2R - La Mondiale) and the Australian Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) grabbed their chance in the kilometres after that gallop and pushed ahead, starting a long two-man break.

Their move saw them scale the Myponga Skoda King of the Mountains, where Domant led Wurf over the top. Further back, Greipel’s team-mate Adam Hansen put in a cheeky dart just before the line, adding four points to his total and thus retaining his lead in the King of the Mountains competition.

The speed of the chase plus crosswinds caused the peloton to split and the first half – which numbered approximately 40 riders – caught the two leaders.

This meant that the full range of points and time bonuses were up for grabs at the second Adam Internet sprint of the day at Yankalilla, some 30 kilometres from the finish.

Gerrans tried to take the full bonus again but was not able to get past Haas. Still, his two second bonus for second was useful and further reduced his deficit.

Cadel EvansEvans had hoped to dispute the sprint but had bike problems shortly before that gallop. He was able to get back up but lost out due to his being delayed.

“It’s been a nervous day with the wind and Orica really took control of the race putting the whole team (on the front) for the intermediate sprints,” he said. “The first one didn’t go favourably for me and the second one was even worse.”

He said that he considered four of the race’s six stages were more suited to Orica GreenEdge than to him, although he considered two advantageous to his characteristics.

He’ll hope to get maximum benefit from the second of those tomorrow. “Of course Willunga will be important,” he said, thinking of the summit finish at the end of the stage.

However he’s concerned at the intermediate sprints. “|Certainly if Orica keep going for the intermediate sprints they can eat away at seven seconds pretty quickly.

"It’s certainly not my area of expertise and Simon is good in the sprints and has a very, very good team for that.... but we’ll see what happens on the way to Willunga. With the finish line at the top I think everyone is going to be looking at Willunga of course, and it goes back into my area of racing and experience.

“Of course to win the race I’m going to have to do something pretty special there.”

Gerrans will aim to stick with Evans and, if possible, beat him at the summit. Even if he doesn’t finish ahead of him, he’s continue trying to pick up bonuses wherever he can.

He’s still got seven seconds to make up, but is ruling nothing out. “With two stages to go, the race for the overall win remains wide open. The race is far from won,” he said

 



Santos Tour Down Under, Australia (WorldTour):

Stage 4, Unley to Victor Harbor:


1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 148.5 kilometres in 3 hours 33 mins 7 secs
2, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
4, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge)
5, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp)
6, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge)
7, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
9, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
10, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
11, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp)
12, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling)
13, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
14, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
15, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
16, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
17, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
18, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
19, Simon Geschke (Team Giant-Shimano)
20, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo)
21, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
22, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
23, Richie Porte (Team Sky)
24, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar)
25, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
26, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
27, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
28, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
29, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
30, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
31, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
32, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
33, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
34, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
35, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp)
36, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
38, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
39, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
40, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
41, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
42, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
43, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
44, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
45, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling)
46, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
47, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
48, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
49, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)
50, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
51, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
52, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
53, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp)
54, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
55, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
56, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 19 secs
57, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
58, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 29 secs
59, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 39 secs
60, Mathew Hayman (Orica Greenedge) at 41 secs
61, Michael Matthews (Orica Greenedge) at 52 secs
62, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at mins 56 secs
63, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 28 secs
64, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 13 mins 55 secs
65, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant-Shimano)
66, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
67, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano)
68, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
69, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
70, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
71, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr)
72, Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano)
73, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
74, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
75, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
76, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale)
77, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge)
78, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge)
79, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
80, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)
81, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
82, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
83, Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano)
84, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
85, Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Shimano)
86, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo)
87, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
88, Bradley Linfield (Uni-SA Australia)
89, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
90, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
91, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp)
92, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
93, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha)
94, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
95, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
96, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
97, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
98, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
99, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
100, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team)
101, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing)
102, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia)
103, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
104, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia)
105, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
106, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale)
107, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
108, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
109, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha)
110, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha)
111, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale)
112, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
113, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
114, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
115, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
116, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
117, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
118, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
119, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
120, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
121, Thomas Peterson (Team Giant-Shimano)
122, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
123, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
124, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
125, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
126, George Bennett (Cannondale)
127, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia)
128, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
129, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling)
130, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
131, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia)
132, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
133, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
134, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)

Did not finish: Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)

King of the Mountains:

Reservoir road, Myponga (km 95.7):

1, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 10 pts
2, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) 6
3, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 4
4, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge) 2

Intermediate sprints:

Euchunga (km 25.5):

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 5 pts
2, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge) 3
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 2

Yankalilla (km 116.6):

1, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 5 pts
2, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 3
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 2


Young rider classification:

1, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) 3 hours 33 mins 7 secs
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
3, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 56 secs
4, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 55 secs
5, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano)
6, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
7, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
8, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale)
9, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
10, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
11, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
12, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo)
13, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
14, Bradley Linfield (Uni-SA Australia)
15, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
16, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp)
17, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
18, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
20, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
21, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia)
22, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)

Teams;

1, Loto-Belisol, 10 hours at 39 mins 21 secs
2, Garmin-Sharp
3, BMC Racing Team
4, Tinkoff-Saxo
5, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7, AG2R La Mondiale
8, Team Sky
9, Drapac Cycling
10, Katusha Team
11, Orica GreenEDGE, at 41 secs
12, FDJ.fr, at 13 mins 55 secs
13, Cannondale
14, Astana Pro Team
15, Trek Factory Racing
16, Lampre-Merida
17, Team Giant-Shimano, at 27 mins 50 secs
18, Team Europcar
19, UniSA-Australia
20, Movistar Team, all same time

Most competitive rider: Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)

Overall classification:

1, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 14 hours 19 mins 46 secs
2, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) at 7 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 14 secs
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 23 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 29 secs
6, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
7, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) at 33 secs
8, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
9, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo)
10, Richie Porte (Team Sky)
11, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
12, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
15, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
20, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
21, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp)
22, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
23, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
24, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling)
27, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
28, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)
29, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
30, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
31, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
32, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
33, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
34, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
35, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
36, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
37, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
38, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 29 secs
39, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 3 mins 35 secs
40, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 27 secs
41, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 35 secs
42, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
43, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 46 secs
44, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 0 secs
45, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 30 secs
46, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 6 mins 52 secs
47, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
48, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 53 secs
49, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 7 mins 3 secs
50, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 13 secs
51, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
52, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 7 mins 21 secs
53, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 52 secs
54, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 19 secs
55, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 55 secs
56, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 12 mins 42 secs
57, Michael Matthews (Orica Greenedge) at 12 mins 54 secs
58, Mathew Hayman (Orica Greenedge) at 13 mins 20 secs
59, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 14 mins 24 secs
60, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
61, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge) at 14 mins 56 secs
62, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
63, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 13 secs
64, George Bennett (Cannondale)
65, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 47 secs
66, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia)
67, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia)
68, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
69, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 15 mins 56 secs
70, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) at 16 mins 2 secs
71, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 32 secs
72, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
73, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr) at 17 mins 30 secs
74, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 18 mins 30 secs
75, Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano) at 19 mins 47 secs
76, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 19 mins 57 secs
77, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
78, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 25 secs
79, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
80, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 20 mins 35 secs
81, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
82, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 21 mins 23 secs
83, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 21 mins 31 secs
84, Bradley Linfield (Uni-SA Australia)
85, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 22 mins 14 secs
86, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
87, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
88, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) at 22 mins 19 secs
89, Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Shimano)
90, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 23 secs
91, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
92, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 22 mins 30 secs
93, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 22 mins 52 secs
94, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
95, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 2 secs
96, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 23 mins 25 secs
97, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
98, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 50 secs
99, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 24 mins 0 secs
100, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 24 mins 57 secs
101, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant-Shimano) at 25 mins 1 secs
102, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 25 mins 34 secs
103, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 25 mins 57 secs
104, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) at 27 mins 2 secs
105, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) at 27 mins 46 secs
106, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) at 27 mins 59 secs
107, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 28 mins 14 secs
108, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
109, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) at 28 mins 17 secs
110, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 28 mins 30 secs
111, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 8 secs
112, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) at 29 mins 12 secs
113, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
114, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 19 secs
115, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 29 mins 30 secs
116, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 50 secs
117, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 21 secs
118, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 32 mins 35 secs
119, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 34 mins 6 secs
120, Thomas Peterson (Team Giant-Shimano)
121, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 34 mins 14 secs
122, Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano) at 35 mins 6 secs
123, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
124, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 17 secs
125, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
126, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 40 secs
127, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 38 mins 49 secs
128, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 39 mins 59 secs
129, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 16 secs
130, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge) at 41 mins 47 secs
131, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) at 48 mins 42 secs
132, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 47 secs
133, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 51 mins 54 secs
134, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 53 mins 33 secs

Points:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 62 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 42
3, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 35
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 32
5, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 29
6, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 28
7, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 23
8, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) 23
9, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
10, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) 17
11, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 15
12, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 14
13, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 13
14, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 13
15, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 12
16, Simon Geschke (Team Giant-Shimano) 11
17, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10
18, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 10
19, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 9
20, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) 8
21, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 8
22, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
23, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) 8
24, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 8
25, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) 8
26, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 7
27, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 7
28, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 5
29, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 4
30, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica Greenedge) 3

King of the mountains:

1, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 24 pts
2, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 22
3, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 20
4, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 16
5, Simon Gerrans (Orica Greenedge) 12
6, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 12
7, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 10
8, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 8
9, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) 8
10, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
11, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 6
12, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) 6
13, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4
14, Daryl Impey (Orica Greenedge) 2
15, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2
16, Simon Clarke (Orica Greenedge) 2

Young rider:

1, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) 14 hours 21 mins 4 secs
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 19 secs
3, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 13 mins 38 secs
4, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 55 secs
5, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 17 mins 12 secs
6, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 39 secs
7, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 19 mins 17 secs
8, Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge) at 20 mins 5 secs
9, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 20 mins 13 secs
10, Bradley Linfield (Uni-SA Australia)
11, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 20 mins 56 secs
12, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 21 mins 12 secs
13, Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Shimano) at 22 mins 7 secs
14, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
15, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 22 mins 42 secs
16, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 23 mins 39 secs
17, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 24 mins 39 secs
18, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) at 27 mins 54 secs
19, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 28 mins 12 secs
20, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 28 mins 32 secs
21, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 50 mins 36 secs
22, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 52 mins 15 secs

Team:

1, BMC Racing Team 43 hours mins 38 secs
2, Orica GreenEDGE, at 1 min 24 secs
3, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 min 45 secs
4, Team Sky, at 2 mins 19 secs
5, Drapac Cycling, at 3 mins 42 secs
6, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 4 mins 36 secs
7, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 4 mins 55 secs
8, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5 mins 25 secs
9, AG2R La Mondiale, at 6 mins 58 secs
10, Katusha Team, at 7 mins 23 secs
11, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 8 mins 16 secs
12, FDJ.fr, at 15 mins 55 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 18 mins 1 secs
14, Trek Factory Racing, at 18 mins 37 secs
15, Astana Pro Team, at 20 mins 22 secs
16, Cannondale, at 24 mins 4 secs
17, UniSA-Australia, at 31 mins 32 secs
18, Team Europcar, at 33 mins 36 secs
19, Movistar Team, at 34 mins 15 secs
20, Team Giant-Shimano, at 40 mins 28 secs



 

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC