Greipel nets record sixteenth stage, Gerrans seals third Santos Tour Down Under victory
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Greipel nets record sixteenth stage, Gerrans seals third Santos Tour Down Under victory

by Shane Stokes at 7:57 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Evans finishes just one second off ochre

Andre GreipelSimon Gerrans and André Greipel both made history on today’s final stage of the Santos Tour Down Under in Adelaide, with the former becoming the first rider ever to win three editions of the event, and the latter notching up a record sixteenth stage victory in the race.

Greipel had a perfect leadout from his Lotto Belisol team and had little trouble in winding up what was his second stage victory in the event. He powered in well clear of Mark Renshaw and his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Andrew Fenn, with Koen De Kort (Giant-Shimano), Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) and Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) filling the other places in the top six.

Race leader Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) rolled in eleventh and while he finished outside the time bonuses, so too did his closest rival Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team). That meant that the latter remained one second behind, thus ensuring Gerrans’ victory.

“I’ve got my third Tour Down Under win thanks to an outstanding team,” said Gerrans, speaking after a stage which was watched by an estimated 115,000 fans. “This is an Australian team, on Australia Day, in a WorldTour event - what else could I ask for?”

Greipel was regarded as one to watch today, but so too the People’s Choice Classic winner Marcel Kittel, who took four stage wins in the Tour de France last July. Others were also determined to try to leave the race with some success, but in the end Greipel and his team proved too dominant.

One of his leadout men Marcel Sieberg explained afterwards that the team had to modify its game plan after a flat tyre near the end. “There was a long, straight headwind section,” he said. “We lost Adam Hansen with a puncture with about three kilometres to go so we had to wait a little more.”



Greipel was appreciative for what his fellow Lotto-Belisol riders did for him, and said that with the leadout, all he had to do was to come off the wheel at the end and grab the victory. He said that his task was a straightforward one as a result of the work his team did.

“Chapeau to my team-mates, they rode incredibly fast so I could save myself for the last moment,” he stated. “This is a very nice victory for us, I had fast legs today and I’m confident in my capacities these days.

“It was difficult to keep the peloton together but everyone knew where we’d start the lead out. This new circuit is really fast but we have enough experience in the team to adjust ourselves to a new course. I’m really happy to come out of the Santos Tour Down Under as a winner again.”

Simon GerransGerrans grabbed the leader’s ochre jersey straight off when he won stage one. He defended it the next day, but lost it to Evans 24 hours later when the older Australian soloed in alone into Campbelltown. Gerrans had to fight hard to get it back, and managed to do so on yesterday’s stage to Willunga Hill.

The final gap of one second showed how tight the race was, and illustrated that it could have gone either way.

“It’s been a hard race for me and my team-mates,” he stated. “It’s been difficult to get the Ochre jersey back, what a tough week!

“I had the experience from two years ago of defending the lead with a very small margin,” he explained, referring to his 2012 victory in the same time as runner-up Alejandro Valverde. “I was confident in my team-mates to take me home safely, which they did today. Until I crossed the line, I suspected that Diego Ulissi would try and do something, but it went all right.”

Ulissi, who won stage two, finished third overall, five seconds back. “It’s been a difficult stage for me with the heat, the tension of riding for GC, some dangerous riders in the bunch… It’s normal because we were just a few seconds apart but I managed to remain close to the front with my team,” he stated.

“Third in the Santos Tour Down Under is a better result than I expected before coming here. I’m delighted.”

Given that he was so close to the ochre jersey, Evans might have been expected to make a move. However with breakaway riders up the road mopping up the bonus seconds and the finishing sprint too fast for his characteristics, he ended up sitting in the bunch and not posing a serious challenge to Gerrans today.

He said that he was relatively satisfied with the outcome, accepting that he had tried to win the race and come up just one second short.

“This race is fantastic, the fans really make this race and this ambiance, I am so pleased, so proud of us as a cycling nation,” he enthused. “I took my best judgement on the road (so) I have to be satisfied with how it went.

“We prefer to win, that's what we're hard-wired to win. (But) to lose by one second shows that we're in a good way.”

Like yesterday’s stage winner Richie Porte (Sky), Evans is gearing up for the Giro d’Italia, his prime goal of the year.

How it played out:


The final stage was on a new circuit in the business district of Adelaide and drew a huge turnout of cycling fans. The criterium race comprised eighteen laps of a 4.7 kilometre circuit and was both flat and fast.

will clarkeEarly on Will Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling), Angelo Tulik (Europcar) Maxim Belkov (Katusha) went clear. Tulik came a cropper on one corner and Belkov ran into him, being delayed. Clarke continued on but was eventually rejoined by Belkov, while Tulik ended up back in the peloton.

The two out front became three when French rider Julien Bérard (AG2R La Mondiale) got up to them, and together the trio opened up a growing lead.

Clarke punctured and was delayed, thus taking third in the first Adam Internet intermediate sprint prime. Berard and Belkov were first and second.

Clarke managed to get back up to the two leaders, but was again third in the second intermediate sprint on lap twelve. Belkov was first past the line there.

The gap had gone out to almost two minutes but by this second sprint, had dropped to one minute 21 seconds over the Orica GreenEdge-led peloton.

The sprinters’ teams then pushed forward and ensured that things were brought back together in time for the final gallop, where Greipel blasted in first and showed he is in fine early season form.

Gerrans finished just outside the top ten and sealed both his overall win and the points jersey, while Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) took the mountains competition. Jack Haig won the Cycle Instead Young Rider competition, finishing one minute and nine seconds clear of Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma - QuickStep).

“I definitely didn’t expect to ride the last stage of my first WorldTour race with the white jersey on my shoulders,” he admitted. “I had enough time on Carlos (Verona) to not necessarily worry about it. I had a decent buffer.

“Had I been told one week ago that I’d be sitting in this winners’ room with these people who are among the world’s best cyclists, I wouldn’t have believed it. It’s amazing!”

He added that he will continue to concentrate on mountain bike competition until after the Commonwealth Games, then will concentrate fulltime on road racing and hopefully net a ProTeam contract for 2015.



Click on first image below to open up gallery of photos:

 

 


Santos Tour Down Under, Australia (WorldTour)

Stage 6, Adelaide:


1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 85.5 kilometres in 1 hours 55 mins 16 secs
2, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
3, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
4, Koen De Kort (Giant Shimano)
5, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling)
6, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge)
7, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp)
8, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
9, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo)
10, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
11, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
12, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
13, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
14, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp)
15, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
16, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
17, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr)
18, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
19, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge)
20, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
21, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
22, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
23, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
24, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
25, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
26, Richie Porte (Team Sky)
27, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
28, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
29, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
30, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
31, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
32, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
33, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
34, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
35, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia)
36, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
37, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
38, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
39, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
40, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
41, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
42, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
43, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
44, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
45, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 10 secs
46, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
47, Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
48, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
49, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
51, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
52, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo)
53, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
54, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
55, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
56, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
57, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
58, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
59, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
60, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar)
61, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
62, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
63, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
64, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
65, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha)
66, Simon Geschke (Giant Shimano)
67, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
68, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling)
69, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing)
70, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
71, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
72, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
73, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale)
74, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
75, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
76, Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano) at 27 secs
77, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 29 secs
78, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 34 secs
79, Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant Shimano)
80, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 37 secs
81, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at mins 59 secs
82, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 6 secs
83, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
84, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
85, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 24 secs
86, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
87, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
88, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
89, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 32 secs
90, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
91, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 42 secs
92, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
93, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
94, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)
95, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
96, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
97, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)
98, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
99, Thomas Peterson (Giant Shimano)
100, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
101, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp)
102, George Bennett (Cannondale)
103, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
104, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
105, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp)
106, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
107, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team)
108, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
109, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
110, Nikias Arndt (Giant Shimano)
111, Thierry Hupond (Giant Shimano)
112, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale)
113, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
114, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 13 secs
115, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 22 secs
116, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
117, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
118, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
119, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale)
120, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
121, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia)
122, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
123, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling)
124, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha)
125, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia)
126, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
127, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 41 secs
128, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) at 4 mins 19 secs
129, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 13 secs
130, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)

Did not finish:

Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp)
Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)

Intermediate sprints:

Lap 6:

1, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 5 pts
2, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) 3
3, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2

Lap 12:

1, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) 5 pts
2, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
3, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2


Young riders:

1, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1 hours 55 mins 16 secs
2, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia)
3, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
4, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
5, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
6, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
7, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 10 secs
8, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia)
9, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
10, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 6 secs
11, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 42 secs
12, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
13, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
14, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
15, Nikias Arndt (Giant Shimano)
16, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 2 mins 25 secs
17, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale)
18, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia)
19, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 13 secs
20, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)

Most aggressive rider: William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling)

Team classification:

1, Orica GreenEdge, 5 hours 45 mins 48 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, Lotto-Belisol Team
4, Tinkoff-Saxo
5, Team Sky
6, BMC Racing Team
7, Lampre-Merida
8, UniSA-Australia, at 10 secs
9, Astana Pro Team
10, Katusha Team
11, FDJ.fr
12, Cannondale
13, Drapac Cycling, at 20 secs
14, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
15, Trek Factory Racing
16, AG2R La Mondiale
17, Garmin-Sharp, at 37 secs
18, Giant Shimano
19, Team Europcar, at 39 secs
20, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 2 secs

Final general classification:


1, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) 19 hours 57 mins 35 secs
2, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 5 secs
4, Richie Porte (Team Sky) at 10 secs
5, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 27 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 30 secs
7, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) at 34 secs
8, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) at 37 secs
9, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
10, Egor Silin (Team Katusha) at 47 secs
11, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 0 secs
12, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 13 secs
13, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 41 secs
14, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 min 45 secs
15, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 54 secs
16, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 57 secs
17, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) at 2 mins 8 secs
18, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 2 mins 15 secs
19, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 38 secs
20, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 2 mins 49 secs
21, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 51 secs
22, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 54 secs
23, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
24, Simon Geschke (Giant Shimano) at 3 mins 0 secs
25, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 17 secs
26, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 27 secs
27, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 35 secs
28, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 3 mins 56 secs
29, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins 35 secs
30, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 6 mins 11 secs
31, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) at 6 mins 27 secs
32, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 33 secs
34, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 51 secs
35, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 8 mins 3 secs
36, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) at 8 mins 12 secs
37, Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 52 secs
38, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 57 secs
39, Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha) at 9 mins 8 secs
40, Nathan Earle (Team Sky) at 9 mins 13 secs
41, Caleb Fairly (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 44 secs
42, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 22 secs
43, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 27 secs
44, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 43 secs
45, Philip Deignan (Team Sky) at 10 mins 45 secs
46, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 5 secs
47, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 30 secs
48, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 11 mins 53 secs
49, Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 16 secs
50, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 12 mins 58 secs
51, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 15 mins 31 secs
52, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 15 mins 41 secs
53, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 15 mins 45 secs
54, Nicki Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 17 mins 1 secs
55, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 mins 42 secs
56, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 17 mins 43 secs
57, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 32 secs
58, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 52 secs
59, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 21 secs
60, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 20 mins 34 secs
61, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 20 mins 35 secs
62, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 21 mins 20 secs
63, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 21 mins 25 secs
64, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 4 secs
65, Mark O'Brien (Uni-SA Australia) at 23 mins 11 secs
66, Bram Tankink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 12 secs
67, George Bennett (Cannondale) at 23 mins 21 secs
68, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 23 mins 26 secs
69, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 39 secs
70, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 23 mins 45 secs
71, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 51 secs
72, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 56 secs
73, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 24 mins 1 secs
74, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 7 secs
75, Anthony Giacoppo (Uni-SA Australia) at 24 mins 18 secs
76, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) at 24 mins 28 secs
77, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 14 secs
78, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 50 secs
79, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 26 mins 51 secs
80, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 27 mins 14 secs
81, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 27 mins 15 secs
82, Thierry Hupond (Giant Shimano) at 27 mins 33 secs
83, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 23 secs
84, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 51 secs
85, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) at 28 mins 55 secs
86, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge) at 29 mins 3 secs
87, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 29 mins 6 secs
88, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 30 mins 22 secs
89, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 30 mins 43 secs
90, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) at 31 mins 23 secs
91, Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant Shimano) at 31 mins 39 secs
92, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 0 secs
93, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 15 secs
94, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 59 secs
95, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) at 33 mins 4 secs
96, Koen De Kort (Giant Shimano) at 33 mins 38 secs
97, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 34 mins 5 secs
98, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia) at 34 mins 44 secs
99, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 35 mins 56 secs
100, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 36 mins 16 secs
101, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 36 mins 42 secs
102, Nikias Arndt (Giant Shimano) at 36 mins 46 secs
103, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 36 mins 56 secs
104, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) at 37 mins 38 secs
105, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 38 mins 3 secs
106, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) at 38 mins 39 secs
107, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) at 39 mins 15 secs
108, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 40 mins 31 secs
109, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) at 41 mins 55 secs
110, Thomas Peterson (Giant Shimano) at 42 mins 32 secs
111, Alexander Porsev (Team Katusha) at 42 mins 40 secs
112, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 42 mins 48 secs
113, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 50 secs
114, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) at 43 mins 1 secs
115, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 43 mins 29 secs
116, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 43 mins 50 secs
117, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 24 secs
118, Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano) at 46 mins 52 secs
119, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 33 secs
120, Rick Flens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 7 secs
121, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 49 mins 39 secs
122, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 50 mins 53 secs
123, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 51 mins 46 secs
124, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 52 mins 38 secs
125, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) at 53 mins 6 secs
126, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 56 mins 0 secs
127, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) at 1:4 mins 26 secs
128, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 1:4 mins 29 secs
129, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1:7 mins 59 secs
130, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:9 mins 26 secs

Points:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) 75 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 56
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 50
4, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 45
5, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 44
6, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 35
7, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) 34
8, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 28
9, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 25
10, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 22
11, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
12, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 19
13, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 19
14, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) 17
15, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 14
16, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 13
17, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 13
18, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 13
19, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) 13
20, Koen De Kort (Giant Shimano) 12
21, Simon Geschke (Giant Shimano) 11
22, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Professional Cycling) 11
23, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 10
24, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10
25, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 9
26, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
27, Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling) 8
28, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 8
29, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
30, Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) 8
31, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Uni-SA Australia) 8
32, Egor Silin (Team Katusha) 8
33, Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 8
34, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) 8
35, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 7
36, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 7
37, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) 7
38, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 6
39, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge) 6
40, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 5
41, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 4
42, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 4
43, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3
44, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) 3

King of the mountains:

1, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 28 pts
2, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 28
3, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 24
4, William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 20
5, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) 20
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 18
7, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 16
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 16
9, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 12
10, Mikhail Ignatyev (Team Katusha) 12
11, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) 12
12, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) 8
13, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 8
14, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 8
15, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 6
16, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) 6
17, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) 6
18, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4
19, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2
20, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 2
21, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) 2

Young riders:

1, Jack Haig (Uni-SA Australia) 19 hours 59 mins 43 secs
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
3, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 20 mins 56 secs
4, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 21 mins 18 secs
5, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 21 mins 31 secs
6, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) at 23 mins 6 secs
7, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 23 mins 42 secs
8, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 43 secs
9, Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 25 mins 6 secs
10, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge) at 26 mins 55 secs
11, Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) at 28 mins 35 secs
12, Caleb Ewan (Uni-SA Australia) at 32 mins 36 secs
13, Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 33 mins 48 secs
14, Michal Kolár (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 34 mins 8 secs
15, Nikias Arndt (Giant Shimano) at 34 mins 38 secs
16, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) at 35 mins 30 secs
17, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 35 mins 55 secs
18, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) at 41 mins 21 secs
19, Campbell Flakemore (Uni-SA Australia) at 1 hour 2 mins 21 secs
20, Maxime Daniel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 7 mins 18 secs

Team classification:

1, Orica GreenEdge, 59 hours 56 mins 16 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 28 secs
3, Drapac Cycling, at 3 mins 58 secs
4, Team Sky, at 4 mins 25 secs
5, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 4 mins 34 secs
6, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5 mins 54 secs
7, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 7 mins 40 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 8 mins 11 secs
9, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 27 secs
10, AG2R La Mondiale, at 11 mins 1 secs
11, Garmin-Sharp, at 13 mins 25 secs
12, Astana Pro Team, at 23 mins 59 secs
13, Trek Factory Racing, at 25 mins 28 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 26 mins 53 secs
15, FDJ.fr, at 28 mins 1 secs
16, Team Europcar, at 35 mins 24 secs
17, Cannondale, at 35 mins 30 secs
18, Movistar Team, at 36 mins 37 secs
19, UniSA-Australia, at 43 mins 41 secs
20, Giant Shimano, at 52 mins 39 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC