Clarke seizes lead from Haas in Jayco Herald Sun Tour
  November 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, February 07, 2014

Clarke seizes lead from Haas in Jayco Herald Sun Tour

by Shane Stokes at 5:54 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Race reshuffled on stage to Bendigo

Simon ClarkeOne day after he seized the race lead when he won stage one of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour, Nathan Haas’ grip on the yellow jersey was shaken off on Friday when rival Orica GreenEdge team got the better of Haas’ Garmin-Sharp squad.

The 2012 Vuelta a España stage winner and King of the Mountains Simon Clarke sprinted home first into Bendigo, beating breakaway companions Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) to the line.

The first sixteen riders from the peloton were led in one minute eleven seconds later by Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) and Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling), with Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) and Haas (Garmin Sharp) sixth and seventh.

As a result Clarke took over at the top, giving him double reason to celebrate the day’s result.

“It was a very hard day out there, we had to just try and give it to Garmin,” he said. “Yesterday ‘Haasy’ was just so strong, Cam Meyer and I tried to ‘one-two’ him, and he was just all over us, and he beat us all in the sprint.

“We really had to go out on the front foot and try and put them on the back foot, and we managed to do that.”

The win put him eight seconds clear of Wurf and a further three up on Haig; Haas ended up one minute and nine seconds behind, with Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team), Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) and Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) all within thirteen seconds of him.

The stage got off to a very rapid start and a big group slipped clear. From that move Cantwell beat Clarke and Tom Scully (New Zealand Team) at the intermediate sprint in Creswick, fifteen kilometres after the start. Approximately 35 kilometres later Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) took the category four climb at Wombat Creek (km 50.8), ahead of Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) and Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris).

Five kilometres later Norris also picked up top points at the second intermediate sprint, reacing the line in Lavendale in front of John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) and Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge).

The break continued on to the first category climb of Mount Alexander (km 115.5), where the difficult ascent saw several riders go out the back. The group was further whittled down by the summit, where Hamilton beat Haig and Clarke. The latter two pressed onwards with Wurf, making it three out front.

The bunch continued to chase all the way to the line but Haas and his Garmin-Sharp team couldn’t get back on terms. The gap was one minute and eleven seconds, and this handed Clarke the jersey.

He said that the decision to whittle the break down was important to their ability to stay away. “The group through the day wasn’t working ideally, so on the climb there at Mount Alexander we had to try and buy a lottery ticket,” he explained.

“Fortunately Cam Wurf was there, who is just as strong as an ox, so I said to the other boys when we were near to the top to make sure we wait for him. He was of great value to the breakaway and pretty much the reason we stayed away.”

He now has a slight lead over Wurf and Haig, and over a minute on Haas, Gerrans and the others. Despite the tight gaps, he is thinking of the possibility that he could win the race outright.

“You see the honour roll and I’d love to have my name on there,” he stated. “We’re working hard, so let’s hope I still have the yellow jersey on Sunday.

“I’ve had my fair share of doing the (support) job, and hopefully they can repay me this week, that would be great.”


Jayco Herald Sun Tour, Australia (2.1)

Stage 2, Ballarat to Bendigo:


1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 165 kilometres in 4 hours 5 mins 1 secs
2, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 sec
3, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team)
4, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 11 secs
5, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
6, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling)
7, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp)
8, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
9, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team)
10, Pat Shaw (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
11, Glenn O’Shea (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
12, Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Jeremy Cameron (African Wildlife Safaris)
14, Calvin Watson (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
15, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Robert Power (Jayco Australian U23
17, Alex Clements (Jayco Australian U23
18, Scott Davies (Great Britain National Team)
19, Patrick Lane (Synergy Baku Cycling)
20, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 16 secs
21, Timothy Roe (Team Budget Forklifts)
22, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling)
23, Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare)
24, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling)
25, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris)
26, James Oram (New Zealand Team)
27, Eric Sheppard (OCBC Singapore Team)
28, Harry Carpenter (Jayco Australian U23
29, Mark O’Brien (Avanti Cycling Team)
30, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23
31, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling)
32, Matthew Clarke (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
33, Damien Howson (Orica-GreenEdge)
34, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare)
35, Joseph Cooper (Avanti Cycling Team) at 1 min 27 secs
36, George Bennett (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 23 secs
37, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 41 secs
38, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
39, Steele von Hoff (Garmin Sharp)
40, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp)
41, Dion Smith (New Zealand Team) at 14 mins 29 secs
42, Patrick Bevin (New Zealand Team)
43, Chris Jory (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
44, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
45, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23
46, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare)
47, Hugh Carth (Rapha Condor JLT)
48, Anthony Giacoppo (Avanti Cycling Team)
49, Michael Vink (Team Budget Forklifts)
50, Campbell Flakemore (Avanti Cycling Team)
51, Jordan Kerby (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 16 secs
52, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
53, Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare)
54, Jason Spencer (African Wildlife Safaris)
55, Elchin Asadov (Synergy Baku Cycling)
56, Daniel Klemme (Synergy Baku Cycling)
57, Matej Mahoric (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
58, Matty Lloyd (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
59, Shaun O’Callaghan (African Wildlife Safaris)
60, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23
61, Germain Burton (Great Britain National Team)
62, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT)
63, Thomas Moses (Rapha Condor JLT)
64, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris)
65, Hayden McCormick (New Zealand Team)
66, Ji Wen Low (OCBC Singapore Team)
67, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp)
68, Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Team)
69, Tom Scully (New Zealand Team)
70, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare)
71, Rico Rogers (OCBC Singapore Team)
72, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)
73, Tural Isgandarov (Synergy Baku Cycling)
74, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts)
75, Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu Team)
76, Christoph Schweizer (Synergy Baku Cycling)
77, Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts) at 29 mins 3 secs
78, Christopher Opie (Rapha Condor JLT)
79, Samuel Horgan (Team Budget Forklifts)
80, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JLT)
81, Harrif Saleh (Terengganu Team)
82, Hamish Schreurs (New Zealand Team)
83, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT)
84, Thomas Rabou (OCBC Singapore Team)
85, Luke Davison (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 42 mins 18 secs
86, Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts)
87, Christopher Lawless (Great Britain National Team)
88, James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris)


Did not finish:

Cameron Bayly (OCBC Singapore Team)
Christopher Latham (Great Britain National Team)
Fakhruddin Makuzi (Terengganu Team)
Jacob Ragan (Great Britain National Team)
Oliver Wood (Great Britain National Team)
Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (OCBC Singapore Team)
Zamri Saleh (Terengganu Team)


King of the mountains:

Category four climb at Wombat Creek (km 50.8):

1, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 6 pts
2, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 4
3, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris) 2

Category one climb at Mt Alexander (km 115.5):

1, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 24 pts
2, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 16
3, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 8

Intermediate sprints:

Creswick (km 15):

1, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) 6 pts
2, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 4
3, Tom Scully (New Zealand Team) 2

Lavendale (km 55):

1, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 6 pts
2, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) 4
3, Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 2

Most aggressive: Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)


Overall standings:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 7 hours 12 mins 8 secs
2, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 secs
3, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) at 11 secs
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 9 secs
5, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team) at 1 min 21 secs
6, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling)
7, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 22 secs
8, Glenn O’Shea (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 1 min 23 secs
9, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling)
10, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
11, Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 24 secs
12, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 28 secs
13, Harry Carpenter (Jayco Australian U23
14, Alex Clements (Jayco Australian U23
15, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 29 secs
16, Pat Shaw (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
17, Timothy Roe (Team Budget Forklifts) at 1 min 30 secs
18, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 31 secs
19, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris)
20, Robert Power (Jayco Australian U23
21, James Oram (New Zealand Team) at 1 min 32 secs
22, Calvin Watson (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
23, Patrick Lane (Synergy Baku Cycling)
24, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 34 secs
25, Matthew Clarke (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
26, Eric Sheppard (OCBC Singapore Team) at 1 min 36 secs
27, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 47 secs
28, Mark O’Brien (Avanti Cycling Team) at 1 min 48 secs
29, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 49 secs
30, Damien Howson (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 51 secs
31, George Bennett (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 39 secs
32, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare) at 8 mins 17 secs
33, Scott Davies (Great Britain National Team) at 8 mins 18 secs
34, Jeremy Cameron (African Wildlife Safaris) at 8 mins 22 secs
35, Joseph Cooper (Avanti Cycling Team) at 8 mins 25 secs
36, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 46 secs
37, Steele von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 50 secs
38, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 59 secs
39, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 16 secs
40, Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare) at 11 mins 17 secs
41, Anthony Giacoppo (Avanti Cycling Team) at 14 mins 40 secs
42, Patrick Bevin (New Zealand Team) at 14 mins 43 secs
43, Michael Vink (Team Budget Forklifts) at 14 mins 48 secs
44, Hugh Carth (Rapha Condor JLT) at 17 mins 15 secs
45, Campbell Flakemore (Avanti Cycling Team) at 21 mins 27 secs
46, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare) at 21 mins 30 secs
47, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 31 secs
48, Dion Smith (New Zealand Team) at 21 mins 34 secs
49, Chris Jory (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 21 mins 36 secs
50, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23) at 24 mins 33 secs
51, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 23 secs
52, Jordan Kerby (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 29 secs
53, Shaun O’Callaghan (African Wildlife Safaris)
54, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) at 25 mins 30 secs
55, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts) at 28 mins 1 secs
56, Tural Isgandarov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 28 mins 14 secs
57, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JLT) at 31 mins 46 secs
58, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) at 32 mins 14 secs
59, Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) at 32 mins 15 secs
60, Hayden McCormick (New Zealand Team) at 32 mins 17 secs
61, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris) at 32 mins 20 secs
62, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare) at 32 mins 21 secs
63, Tom Scully (New Zealand Team) at 35 mins 9 secs
64, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT) at 35 mins 10 secs
65, Germain Burton (Great Britain National Team) at 35 mins 14 secs
66, Jason Spencer (African Wildlife Safaris) at 35 mins 17 secs
67, Thomas Moses (Rapha Condor JLT) at 35 mins 21 secs
68, Matej Mahoric (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 mins 22 secs
69, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare) at 35 mins 23 secs
70, Ji Wen Low (OCBC Singapore Team) at 35 mins 27 secs
71, Elchin Asadov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 35 mins 29 secs
72, Matty Lloyd (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 35 mins 42 secs
73, Samuel Horgan (Team Budget Forklifts) at 36 mins 4 secs
74, Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts) at 36 mins 8 secs
75, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT)
76, Thomas Rabou (OCBC Singapore Team) at 39 mins 7 secs
77, Daniel Klemme (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 40 mins 3 secs
78, Christoph Schweizer (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 40 mins 5 secs
79, Rico Rogers (OCBC Singapore Team) at 40 mins 7 secs
80, Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Team) at 40 mins 13 secs
81, Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu Team) at 40 mins 15 secs
82, Christopher Opie (Rapha Condor JLT) at 43 mins 49 secs
83, Hamish Schreurs (New Zealand Team)
84, Harrif Saleh (Terengganu Team) at 43 mins 57 secs
85, James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris) at 49 mins 22 secs
86, Christopher Lawless (Great Britain National Team) at 52 mins 17 secs
87, Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) at 52 mins 21 secs
88, Luke Davison (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 57 mins 3 secs

Points:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 14 pts
2, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) 12
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 10
4, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
5, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
6, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 6
7, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
8, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 6
9, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 4
10, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 4
11, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) 4
12, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 4
13, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team) 2
14, Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
15, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
16, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris) 2
17, Tom Scully (New Zealand Team) 2

King of the mountains:

1, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 52 pts
2, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 16
3, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 16
4, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 12
5, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 8
6, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris) 8
7, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 6
8, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris) 2

Best young rider:

1, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 7 hours 12 mins 19 secs
2, Harry Carpenter (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 17 secs
3, Alex Clements (Jayco Australian U23
4, Robert Power (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 20 secs
5, James Oram (New Zealand Team) at 1 min 21 secs
6, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 36 secs
7, Scott Davies (Great Britain National Team) at 8 mins 7 secs
8, Jeremy Cameron (African Wildlife Safaris) at 8 mins 11 secs
9, Hugh Carth (Rapha Condor JLT) at 17 mins 4 secs
10, Campbell Flakemore (Avanti Cycling Team) at 21 mins 16 secs
11, Dion Smith (New Zealand Team) at 21 mins 23 secs
12, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23) at 24 mins 22 secs
13, Jordan Kerby (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 18 secs
14, Shaun O’Callaghan (African Wildlife Safaris)
15, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts) at 27 mins 50 secs
16, Tural Isgandarov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 28 mins 3 secs
17, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) at 32 mins 3 secs
18, Hayden McCormick (New Zealand Team) at 32 mins 6 secs
19, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT) at 34 mins 59 secs
20, Germain Burton (Great Britain National Team) at 35 mins 3 secs

Team classification:

1, Orica-Green Edge, 21 hours 39 mins 20 secs
2, Avanti Cycling Team, at 6 mins
3, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 12 secs
4, Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1 min 20 secs
5, Jayco Australian U23, National Team, at 1 min 23 secs
6, Korda Mentha Real Estate - Team Australia, at 1 min 26 secs
7, Garmin Sharp, at 18 mins 0 secs
8, African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team, at 32 mins 17 secs
9, New Zealand National Team, at 34 mins 40 secs
10, United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 35 mins 5 secs
11, Team Budget Forklifts, at 41 mins 17 secs
12, Synergy Baku Cycling Project, at 1 hour 1 min 56 secs
13, OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling, at 1 hour 9 mins 23 secs
14, Rapha Condor JLT, at 1 hour 14 mins 25 secs
15, Great Britain National Team, at 1 hour 32 mins 49 secs
16, Terengganu Cycling Team, at 2 hour 1 min 30 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC