Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Clarke takes final victory after last stage is cancelled
  July 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, February 09, 2014

Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Clarke takes final victory after last stage is cancelled

by Shane Stokes at 1:00 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Australian rider hoping to get further opportunities from Orica GreenEdge this season

Simon ClarkeThe 2012 Vuelta a España stage winner and King of the Mountains Simon Clarke has added another good UCI result to his palmares, with the Orica GreenEdge rider taking the overall classification in the the Jayco Herald Sun Tour.

Clarke was set for a big battle on today’s final stage to the summit finish of Arthur’s Seat, knowing that his two closest rivals were just eight and eleven seconds back respectively. However the showdown between himself, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) failed to materialise after the stage was called off due to potential danger.

Police said that there was a big threat of bush fires and race organisers reluctantly had to take the decision to stop the event. That meant that Clarke picked up the first overall stage race success of his pro career and earmarked himself as a rider who should be worthy of consideration as a leader in some events.

“I still get to stand on the podium,” he said today. “For us it is still a great win and we’re stoked to have been able to come away winning.

“Gerro [Simon Gerrans, who previously won the Australian road race championships and the Santos Tour Down Under – ed.] didn’t get the triple-crown, but GreenEDGE got the triple crown.”

“So we’re happy as a team, it’s been a great summer for us and we’ll go to Europe motivated to try and continue that run.”

Clarke grabbed the race lead when he won Friday’s second stage to Bendigo, deposing the previous day’s victor Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp). He then defended his jersey on yesterday’s third stage, which was won by Robert John McCarthy (Jayco Australian Under 23).

His success continues the strong debut of the Orica GreenEdge team, which will now head back to Europe and chase results there.

Gerrans is hoping to once again win Milan Sanremo and will also push for other successes this year. However 27 year old Clarke is gaining in confidence and hopes to be given his own chances.

“I’ve spent a lot of time supporting Gerro and the important thing for me is when I do get the opportunity to have a bit of free reign and go for myself, I make the most of that,” he stated.

“I got that opportunity at the world championships last year and made the most of it. At the Tour Down Under I was pretty much devoted to Gerro but I got told that here I would have a bit of free reign to try and make the race myself.”

Jayco Herald Sun Tour race director John Trevorrow wanted to see the race reach its big crescendo on the final climb but accepted the necessity of the stage cancellation.

“Whilst we are obviously disappointed that this great stage at Arthurs Seat could not go ahead, we understand the decision made by authorities,” he said. “It is a pretty dark day out there and the safety of the public state wide and our own riders and spectators is by far the priority.

“We had a number of event staff who have left the race to go home having received news that their houses are under threat, so there is a much bigger picture involved here.”

Clarke’s Orica GreenEdge squad was also the best team, while the twenty year old Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australia U23 National Team) took the King of the Mountains jersey. His fellow Australian John Anderson (Drapac Professional Cycling) was the best sprinter and Jack Haig was the best young rider.


Jayco Herald Sun Tour, Australia (2.1):


Final overall standings:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 10 hours 59 mins 17 secs
2, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 secs
3, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) at 11 secs
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 9 secs
5, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team) at 1 min 21 secs
6, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling)
7, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 22 secs
8, Glenn O’Shea (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 1 min 23 secs
9, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
10, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling)
11, Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 24 secs
12, Alex Clements (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 28 secs
13, Harry Carpenter (Jayco Australian U23
14, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling)
15, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 29 secs
16, Timothy Roe (Team Budget Forklifts) at 1 min 30 secs
17, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 31 secs
18, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris)
19, Robert Power (Jayco Australian U23
20, Calvin Watson (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 1 min 32 secs
21, George Bennett (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
22, James Oram (New Zealand Team)
23, Patrick Lane (Synergy Baku Cycling)
24, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 1 min 34 secs
25, Matthew Clarke (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia)
26, Eric Sheppard (OCBC Singapore Team) at 1 min 36 secs
27, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 47 secs
28, Mark O’Brien (Avanti Cycling Team) at 1 min 48 secs
29, Damien Howson (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 51 secs
30, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 50 secs
31, Scott Davies (Great Britain National Team) at 8 mins 18 secs
32, Jeremy Cameron (African Wildlife Safaris) at 8 mins 22 secs
33, Joseph Cooper (Avanti Cycling Team) at 8 mins 25 secs
34, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare) at 8 mins 34 secs
35, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 46 secs
36, Steele von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 50 secs
37, Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare) at 11 mins 17 secs
38, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 42 secs
39, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 12 mins 9 secs
40, Anthony Giacoppo (Avanti Cycling Team) at 14 mins 40 secs
41, Patrick Bevin (New Zealand Team) at 14 mins 43 secs
42, Michael Vink (Team Budget Forklifts) at 14 mins 48 secs
43, Campbell Flakemore (Avanti Cycling Team) at 21 mins 27 secs
44, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 31 secs
45, Dion Smith (New Zealand Team) at 21 mins 34 secs
46, Chris Jory (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 21 mins 36 secs
47, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare) at 21 mins 47 secs
48, Hugh Carth (Rapha Condor JLT) at 22 mins 11 secs
49, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23) at 24 mins 33 secs
50, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 23 secs
51, Shaun O’Callaghan (African Wildlife Safaris) at 25 mins 29 secs
52, Jordan Kerby (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 46 secs
53, Thomas Dekker (Garmin Sharp) at 26 mins 57 secs
54, Tural Isgandarov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 28 mins 14 secs
55, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts) at 28 mins 37 secs
56, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JLT) at 31 mins 46 secs
57, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) at 32 mins 14 secs
58, Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) at 32 mins 15 secs
59, Hayden McCormick (New Zealand Team) at 32 mins 17 secs
60, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare) at 32 mins 21 secs
61, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris) at 33 mins 36 secs
62, Tom Scully (New Zealand Team) at 35 mins 9 secs
63, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT) at 35 mins 10 secs
64, Germain Burton (Great Britain National Team) at 35 mins 14 secs
65, Thomas Moses (Rapha Condor JLT) at 35 mins 21 secs
66, Matej Mahoric (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 mins 22 secs
67, Ji Wen Low (OCBC Singapore Team) at 35 mins 27 secs
68, Elchin Asadov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 35 mins 29 secs
69, Matty Lloyd (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) at 35 mins 42 secs
70, Samuel Horgan (Team Budget Forklifts) at 36 mins 4 secs
71, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT) at 36 mins 8 secs
72, Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)
73, Jason Spencer (African Wildlife Safaris) at 36 mins 29 secs
74, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare) at 37 mins 10 secs
75, Thomas Rabou (OCBC Singapore Team) at 39 mins 7 secs
76, Daniel Klemme (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 40 mins 3 secs
77, Christoph Schweizer (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 40 mins 5 secs
78, Rico Rogers (OCBC Singapore Team) at 40 mins 7 secs
79, Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Team) at 40 mins 13 secs
80, Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu Team) at 40 mins 15 secs
81, Hamish Schreurs (New Zealand Team) at 43 mins 49 secs
82, Harrif Saleh (Terengganu Team) at 43 mins 57 secs
83, Christopher Opie (Rapha Condor JLT) at 44 mins 43 secs
84, James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris) at 49 mins 22 secs
85, Christopher Lawless (Great Britain National Team) at 52 mins 17 secs
86, Samuel Witmitz (Team Budget Forklifts) at 52 mins 21 secs

Points:

1, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) 16 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 14
3, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) 12
4, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 10
5, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23) 10
6, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
7, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
8, Rico Rogers (OCBC Singapore Team) 8
9, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 6
10, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
11, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 6
12, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT) 6
13, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 4
14, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 4
15, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 4
16, Chris Jory (Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia) 4
17, Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) 4
18, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) 4
19, Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Cycling Team) 2
20, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2

King of the mountains:

1, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) 52 pts
2, John Anderson (Drapac Pro Cycling) 16
3, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 16
4, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 16
5, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 12
6, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) 10
7, Lachlan Norris (Drapac Pro Cycling) 8
8, Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris) 8
9, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) 6
10, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts) 6
11, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare) 4
12, Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris) 2

Young rider:

1, Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team) 10 hours 59 mins 28 secs
2, Alex Clements (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 17 secs
3, Harry Carpenter (Jayco Australian U23
4, Robert Power (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 20 secs
5, James Oram (New Zealand Team) at 1 min 21 secs
6, Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23) at 1 min 36 secs
7, Scott Davies (Great Britain National Team) at 8 mins 7 secs
8, Jeremy Cameron (African Wildlife Safaris) at 8 mins 11 secs
9, Campbell Flakemore (Avanti Cycling Team) at 21 mins 16 secs
10, Dion Smith (New Zealand Team) at 21 mins 23 secs
11, Hugh Carth (Rapha Condor JLT) at 22 mins 0 secs
12, Robert-John McCarthy (Jayco Australian U23) at 24 mins 22 secs
13, Shaun O’Callaghan (African Wildlife Safaris) at 25 mins 18 secs
14, Jordan Kerby (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 35 secs
15, Tural Isgandarov (Synergy Baku Cycling) at 28 mins 3 secs
16, Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts) at 28 mins 26 secs
17, Samuel Spokes (Jayco Australian U23) at 32 mins 3 secs
18, Hayden McCormick (New Zealand Team) at 32 mins 6 secs
19, Felix English (Rapha Condor JLT) at 34 mins 59 secs
20, Germain Burton (Great Britain National Team) at 35 mins 3 secs

Team classification:

1, Orica-Green Edge, 33 hours 47 secs
2, Avanti Cycling Team, at 6 secs
3, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 12 secs
4, Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1 min 20 secs
5, Jayco Australian U23, National Team, at 1 min 23 secs
6, Korda Mentha Real Estate - Team Australia, at 1 min 26 secs
7, Garmin Sharp, at 18 mins 0 secs
8, African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team, at 32 mins 17 secs
9, New Zealand National Team, at 34 mins 40 secs
10, United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 35 mins 5 secs
11, Team Budget Forklifts, at 41 mins 17 secs
12, Synergy Baku Cycling Project, at 1 hour 1 min 56 secs
13, OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling, at 1 hour 9 mins 23 secs
14, Rapha Condor JLT, at 1 hour 14 mins 25 secs
15, Great Britain National Team, at 1 hour 32 mins 49 secs
16, Terengganu Cycling Team, at 2 hours 1 min 30 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC