Boonen clocks up first win of the year as Omega Pharma Quick Step take control of Tour of Qatar
  September 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, February 10, 2014

Boonen clocks up first win of the year as Omega Pharma Quick Step take control of Tour of Qatar

by Shane Stokes at 9:32 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
Terpstra retains race leader’s jersey, big names such as Cancellara out of contention

Tom BoonenTwenty four hours after Niki Terpstra took Omega Pharma Quick Step’s first road race win of the 2014 season, Tom Boonen followed that up with more success on day two of the Tour of Qatar. The Classic specialist, who is aiming to return to his form of 2012 after a season frustrated by injury, capitalised on great work by his squad to drive a breakaway group home ahead of the rest of the field.

Boonen was then clearly strongest in the dash to the line, accelerating in ahead of Michael Morkov (Tinkoff Saxo), Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol), Andy Fenn (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Matti Breschel (Tinkoff Saxo), Ian Stannard and others.

Terpstra also finished in the group, taking seventh, and maintained his grip on the race leader’s yellow jersey as a result. Roelandts is five seconds adrift with Boonen up to third and looking ominous for what could be his fifth overall title in the race.

He explained after the end of the stage why he kept going, even after it was clear that he was going to win. “I always sprint to the line, because a few years ago I was beaten by a certain guy named Mark Cavendish at Scheldeprijs,” he said. “I didn't sprint to the line then. So, from that day on, I sprint until the last centimetre.”

The victory is his first since last July, and brings to an end a very trying period. He was affected by injury last year and was unable to build on his superb 2012 season. Getting back on track has been a major motivation for him, and his performance today shows that things are working out.

“I am really happy about this result,” he stated, celebrating the thoughts of what was a staggering 21st career stage victory in the race. “This race always brings me luck. It's only the second race after Tour de San Luis and I already have a victory. So I am happy about it especially after a stage like today, a stage that was really hard.

“From the beginning we went full gas together with Tinkoff and Sky, and we created an immediate action. We went away with about 20 guys, including eight guys of our team. So with that many riders in the group we kept riding during the stage. We only thought about riding, and not the sprint.”

The 160.5 kilometre stage ran from the Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche had time bonuses on offer at the intermediate sprints. This plus the strong winds led to a lot of hard racing early on, with the race fragmenting into several groups after thirteen kilometres. Things came back together at kilometre 22, then Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) and Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) slipped clear.

The duo built a lead of one minute twenty seconds but were hauled back at kilometre 33, 4.5 kilometres from the first intermediate sprint.

There, Terpstra reinforced his lead at Umm Al Qahab (km 37.5) when he finished second to team-mate Nikolas Maes and ahead of Kruopis.

The next significant move came at kilometre 89 when Katusha’s Gatis Smukulis took off and started building a decent lead. As he had started the day ten minutes and 35 seconds back, he was given leeway, with the bunch content to allow him to gain some time. He opened a gap of two minutes twenty seconds by kilometre 96, but a change in direction and more difficult wind conditions saw his advantage drop.

Behind, those gusts caused a number of crashes; one of these prompted a split in the group and 23 riders raced ahead. This cluster included the entire Omega Pharma Quick Step team, namely
race leader Terpstra, Maes, Tom Boonen, Andy Fenn, Iljo Keisse, Gert Steegmans, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck and Stijn Vandenbergh, as well as Sky’s Bernhard Eisel, Luke Rowe and Ian Stannard, Jurgen Roelandts and Marcel Sieberg (both Lotto Belisol), Robert Wagner and Lars Boom (both Belkin), Daniele Bennati, Chris Juul Jensen, Matti Breschel and Michael Morkov (all Tinkoff Saxo), plus Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing), Astana’s Jacopo Guarnieri and Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge).

The group caught Smukulis, making it 24 riders out front. There was chaos behind, with the second group chasing frantically to try to get back on and a third echelon – which included Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing), delayed by a crash – well adrift and sliding further backwards.

Roelandts was best in the intermediate sprint at Umm Thenaitain Farm (km 125), beating Boonen and Terpstra. Further back, riders such as Gilbert, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and other were chasing hard but making no real inroads.

With 22 kilometres to go the front group’s advantage was 33 seconds, and it continued to hover around this mark for quite some time. The same gap persisted with five kilometres to go, at which point Kruopis punctured out of the move. Guarnieri also suffered the same fate.

The riders continued to roll through without him, aiming to keep the gap between the two groups.

Wagner and Boom decided not to wait for the sprint and jumped clear with two kilometres to go. The move was gradually reeled in, only for Boom to springboard off Wagner’s wheel just before the junction was made. The powerful Dutchman led into the final kilometre, but the others chased hard behind and got back to him just before the sprint.

Seiberg then led it out for Lotto Belisol team-mate Roelandts, but Boonen was too strong and powered home well clear.

He explained afterwards that things very nearly went wrong inside the final five kilometres. “I was talking with Nikolas Maes to try and organize a sprint when I suddenly I hit a hole in the road. My saddle went down about four centimetres, and was pointing downward,” he said. “I also broke my wheels. I was super lucky that I didn't have a flat tire or crash.

“But at that point it was too late to think about it or change the bike. I only thought about going fast for the sprint, not thinking about what could happen. There's always something at Tour of Qatar to make this race hard — the wind, or an accident for example. So, considering that I am thrilled with this victory.”

With Terpstra first, Boonen third and Andy Fenn both sixth overall and the best young rider, the team is on a roll heading into tomorrow’s race against the clock.

“Tomorrow there is a time trial, and we will see,” said Boonen, weighing up his chances of taking the yellow jersey. “Niki is in the lead, and of course it would be nice to be there in the top five tomorrow with Niki and maybe someone else on the team. Because when you have more than one guy you can play a little bit tactically in the next stages. We will see.

“It's only a question to go full gas for 10 kilometres tomorrow and see the results at the end.”


Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage 2, Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche:


1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 160.5 kilometres in 3 hours 30 mins 7 secs
2, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff Saxo)
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
4, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
5, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff Saxo)
6, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
7, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
8, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
9, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 5 secs
10, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff Saxo)
11, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at 7 secs
12, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 11 secs
13, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 14 secs
14, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
15, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
16, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 18 secs
17, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
18, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff Saxo)
19, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF) at mins 48 secs
20, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr)
21, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
22, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
23, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura)
24, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
25, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
26, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
27, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
28, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr)
29, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
30, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
31, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
32, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
33, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
34, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
35, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura)
36, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
37, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
38, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
39, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
41, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
42, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
43, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
44, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
45, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge)
46, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
47, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
48, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo)
49, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
50, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
51, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
52, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura)
53, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
54, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
55, Marko Kump (Tinkoff Saxo)
56, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
57, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
58, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura)
59, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
60, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha)
61, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
62, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura)
63, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
64, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
65, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
66, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
67, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
68, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
69, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol)
70, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
71, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 47 secs
72, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 29 secs
73, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 6 mins 43 secs
74, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
75, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 7 secs
76, Christian Knees (Team Sky)
77, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
78, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
79, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
80, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
81, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
82, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
83, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha)
84, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
85, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
86, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
87, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
88, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
89, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr)
90, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff Saxo)
91, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
92, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
93, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
94, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
95, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
96, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
97, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
98, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
99, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
100, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing)
101, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling)
102, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff Saxo)
103, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
104, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
105, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
106, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
107, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
108, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
109, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
110, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
111, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
112, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
113, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
114, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
115, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ.fr)
116, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
117, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
119, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing)
120, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
121, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
122, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
123, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
124, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
125, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
126, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
127, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
128, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
129, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
130, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
131, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
132, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
133, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
134, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura)
135, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
136, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
137, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
138, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
139, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
140, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
141, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling)
142, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
143, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
144, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
145, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge)
146, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
147, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
148, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
149, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
150, Kiel Reijnen (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
151, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 20 secs

Did not finish: David Boucher (FDJ.fr)

Intermediate sprints:

Umm Al Qahab (km 37.5):

1, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2
3, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 1

Umm Thenaitain Farm (km 125):

1, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 3 pts
2, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2
3, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3 hours 30 mins 7 secs
2, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 14 secs
3, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 18 secs
4, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff Saxo)
5, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 48 secs
6, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
7, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
8, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
9, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
10, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
11, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
12, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
13, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
14, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
15, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
16, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 7 secs
17, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
18, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
19, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
20, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
21, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
22, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff Saxo)
23, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
24, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
25, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
26, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
27, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
28, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
29, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
30, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
31, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
32, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
33, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
34, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
35, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
36, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura)
37, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
38, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
39, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
40, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
41, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, 10 hours 30 mins 21 secs
2, Tinkoff Saxo, at 5 secs
3, Team Sky, at 32 secs
4, Lotto Belisol, at 48 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 41 secs
6, Team Katusha, at 1 min 54 secs
7, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 2 mins 24 secs
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Orica Greenedge
10, Team Netapp - Endura, at 4 mins 4 secs
11, IAM Cycling, at 7 mins 24 secs
12, Trek Factory Racing, at 8 mins 2 secs
13, FDJ.fr, at 8 mins 43 secs
14, Bardiani CSF, at 9 mins 59 secs
15, Cannondale, at 10 mins 23 secs
16, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
17, AG2R La Mondiale, at 15 mins 2 secs
18, Astana Pro Team
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 21 mins 21 secs

Overall after stage two:

1, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 6 hours 43 mins 30 secs
2, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 5 secs
3, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 14 secs
4, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff Saxo) at 20 secs
5, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 26 secs
6, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
7, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
8, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff Saxo)
9, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 31 secs
10, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff Saxo)
11, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 34 secs
12, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 40 secs
13, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
14, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 3 secs
15, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 13 secs
16, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 14 secs
17, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
19, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
20, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
21, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
22, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
23, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
24, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr)
25, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
26, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
27, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
28, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
29, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
30, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
31, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
32, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 51 secs
33, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 3 secs
34, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura) at 2 mins 16 secs
35, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 2 mins 24 secs
36, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 44 secs
37, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
38, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 48 secs
39, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 52 secs
40, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 54 secs
41, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
42, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
43, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
44, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
45, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura)
46, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
47, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 31 secs
48, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
49, Marko Kump (Tinkoff Saxo) at 3 mins 56 secs
50, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol)
51, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 47 secs
52, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 55 secs
53, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 12 secs
54, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 7 mins 32 secs
55, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 33 secs
56, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr)
57, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
58, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
59, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
60, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
61, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing)
62, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
63, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ.fr)
64, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
65, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
67, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
68, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
69, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
70, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
71, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge)
72, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 8 mins 13 secs
73, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 35 secs
74, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 9 mins 13 secs
75, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura)
76, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
77, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 9 mins 31 secs
78, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 41 secs
79, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 48 secs
80, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 10 mins 52 secs
81, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 10 mins 56 secs
82, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF) at 11 mins 26 secs
83, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
84, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura)
85, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
86, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
87, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo)
88, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 11 mins 37 secs
89, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 42 secs
90, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 6 secs
91, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
92, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
93, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
94, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha)
95, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
96, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura)
97, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
98, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 17 mins 21 secs
99, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff Saxo) at 17 mins 31 secs
100, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 17 mins 45 secs
101, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha)
102, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff Saxo)
103, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
104, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
105, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
106, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
107, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
108, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
109, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
110, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
111, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
112, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
113, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
114, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
115, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
116, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
117, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing)
118, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
119, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
120, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
121, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
122, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
123, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale)
124, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
125, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
126, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
127, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
128, Kiel Reijnen (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
129, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
130, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
131, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
132, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
133, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
134, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura) at 19 mins 41 secs
135, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
136, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 58 secs
137, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 20 secs
138, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
139, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
140, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
141, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
142, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling)
143, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff Saxo)
144, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
145, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
146, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
147, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
148, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling)
149, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
150, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
151, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)

Points:

1, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 28 pts
2, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 26
3, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 22
4, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff Saxo) 12
5, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 10
6, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 7
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 7
8, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff Saxo) 6
9, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 6
10, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 5
11, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 4
12, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 4
13, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3
14, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 3
15, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 2
16, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 2
17, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 2
18, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff Saxo) 1
19, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 1
20, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) 1

Young rider:

1, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 6 hours 43 mins 56 secs
2, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 14 secs
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 48 secs
4, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
5, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
6, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
7, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 1 min 58 secs
8, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 2 mins 28 secs
9, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
10, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 7 mins 6 secs
11, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 7 secs
12, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
13, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
14, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 8 mins 47 secs
15, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura)
16, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 9 mins 5 secs
17, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 11 mins 0 secs
18, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
19, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 11 mins 11 secs
20, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 40 secs
21, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
22, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
23, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff Saxo) at 17 mins 5 secs
24, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 17 mins 19 secs
25, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
26, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
27, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
28, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
29, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
30, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
31, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
32, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
33, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
34, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
36, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 54 secs
37, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
38, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff Saxo)
39, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
40, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
41, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)

Teams classification:

1, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, 20 hours 11 mins 41 secs
2, Tinkoff Saxo, at 12 secs
3, Team Sky, at 39 secs
4, Lotto Belisol, at 49 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 25 secs
6, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 2 mins 31 secs
7, Orica Greenedge)
8, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 18 secs
9, Team Netapp - Endura, at 5 mins 13 secs
10, Team Katusha, at 6 mins 5 secs
11, FDJ.fr, at 8 mins 50 secs
12, Trek Factory Racing, at 9 mins 39 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 12 mins 1 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 15 mins 9 secs
15, AG2R La Mondiale, at 15 mins 46 secs
16, Cannondale, at 20 mins 42 secs
17, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at 21 mins 22 secs
18, Bardiani CSF, at 40 mins 42 secs
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 41 mins 52 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC