Boonen nabs second stage win of 2014 Tour of Qatar, inches closer to race leader’s jersey
  September 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Boonen nabs second stage win of 2014 Tour of Qatar, inches closer to race leader’s jersey

by Shane Stokes at 8:19 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
Terpstra continues to lead overall, but can he hold on?

Tom BoonenFour time Tour of Qatar champion Tom Boonen moved closer to the overall lead of his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Niki Terpstra on today’s fourth day of racing, winning a bunch sprint to the line in Mesaieed.

The Belgian rider beat German Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol), Barry Markus (Belkin), Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge), Sam Bennett (NetApp Endura) and the remainder of the group, underlining that he is back to form after a difficult 2013.

The 135 kilometre stage was run off at 56 kilometres per hour and saw several splits occur. This racing in strong winds saw the peloton splinter several times, and Boonen’s victory came at the head of a reduced-sized bunch.

The former world champion is now second overall, seventeen seconds behind Terpstra, while Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) is third, twenty seconds back.

Sky’s Ian Stannard, Omega Pharma rider Guillaune van Keirsbulck and Michael Morkov (Tinkoff Saxo) complete the top six but are all over half a minute adrift.

Today’s result is Boonen’s second stage win of the 2014 race, and 22nd career success in the event. He also took the the overall title in 2006, 2008, 2009 and 2012.

“It was one of the fastest races of my life,” asserted the Belgian. “I remember a race like this at Paris-Nice a few years ago, but today was another level of fast. As a team we never tried to split the group. We stayed united to avoid dangers on the road. Everybody survived through the first part of the race. We stayed in front and we never tried to make the race harder than what it was already with the wind. So, we stuck together and maintained some control.

“Near the finish I had the perfect leadout, especially from Andrew Fenn. He did a very good job. He stayed cool and calm, and he led me in the right position. Then I let Greipel go because Jurgen Roelandts went early, which forced Greipel to start slow and use energy to increase his speed. So I jumped on his wheel, waited until the last moment and tactically it was a nice sprint.”

The 135 kilometre stage started in Dukhan and once again was shaped by strong winds. After just four kilometres the peloton was broken into four groups. Fourteen kilometres later, groups one and two were half a minute apart. This gradually dropped and two rejoined at kilometre 36. The group which had been third was a minute and a half back at that point, and this gap persisted past the 50 kilometre point.

Morkov picked up top points at the first intermediate sprint at Umm Bab Road (km 60.5), beating Roelandts and Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff Saxo).

The racing then continued with the BMC team set a high pace, after which former world champion Philippe Gilbert and Salomein kicked clear 87 kilometres in and opened an advantage of half a minute. The reaction behind saw the front bunch split into two parts, and eventually the two leaders were reeled in.

The hammer went down at kilometre 96, where the whole Omega Pharma Quick Step team and approximately 22 other riders broke the elastic in the crosswinds. They gradually pulled ahead, while others such as Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) and Lars Boom (Belkin) were stranded behind.

After 120.5 kilometres, Boonen was best at the sprint at Al Wukair, edging out team-mate and race leader Terpstra. Roelandts took third, keeping himself in the frame. The gap there was 38 seconds.

There was a regrouping of sorts with five kilometres to go, although Boom and Cancellara didn’t make it across. A total of 68 riders disputed the sprint, with Boonen edging out Greipel by a tiny margin.

Boonen’s win saw him close to within seventeen seconds of the race leader while Roelandts ended up twenty seconds behind.

He will consequently wear the yellow jersey heading into tomorrow’s penultimate stage, a 159 kilometre race from Al Zubara Fort to Madinat ash-Shamal.

Boonen will wear the points jersey while team-mate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck is best young rider.


Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage 4, Dukhan to Mesaieed:


1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 135 kilometres in 2 hours 22 mins 34 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
3, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
4, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge)
5, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
6, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
7, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr)
8, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
9, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
10, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
11, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF)
12, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
13, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
14, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
16, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare)
17, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
18, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
19, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
20, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
21, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr)
22, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
23, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
24, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
25, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
26, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
27, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
28, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura)
29, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha)
30, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
31, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
32, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare)
33, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
34, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
35, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
36, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo)
37, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing)
38, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
39, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
40, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
41, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
42, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
43, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
44, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
45, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo)
46, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
47, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
48, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
49, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura)
50, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
51, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
52, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
53, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
54, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
55, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
56, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
57, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
58, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
59, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
60, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
61, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
62, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
63, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing)
64, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
65, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
66, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
67, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
68, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
69, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 11 secs
70, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
71, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 13 secs
72, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 24 secs
73, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha)
74, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 29 secs
75, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
76, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 32 secs
77, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare)
78, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
79, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol)
80, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
81, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare) at mins 40 secs
82, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 0 secs
83, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 11 secs
84, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 15 secs
85, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 23 secs
86, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 25 secs
87, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura) at 1 min 32 secs
88, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura)
89, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
90, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 34 secs
91, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
92, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
93, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 36 secs
94, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
95, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura)
96, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
97, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
98, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing) at 7 mins 2 secs
99, Christian Knees (Team Sky)
100, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
101, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo)
102, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF)
103, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
104, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
105, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
106, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
107, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
108, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare)
109, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
110, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
111, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
112, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
113, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
114, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
115, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
116, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
117, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
118, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
119, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
120, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
121, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare)
122, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
123, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
124, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
125, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
126, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo)
127, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
128, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
129, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
130, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling)
131, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
132, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare)
133, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
134, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura)
135, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
136, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr)
137, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
138, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
139, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
140, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
141, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
142, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
143, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
144, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
145, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
146, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
147, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
148, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 14 secs

Did not finish: Kiel Reijnen (Unitedhealthcare)

Intermediate sprints:

Umm Bab Road (km :

1, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 3 pts
2, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1

Al Wukair:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 1

Young riders:

1, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 2 hours 22 mins 34 secs
2, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr)
4, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
5, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
6, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
7, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
8, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
9, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
10, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
11, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
12, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
13, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
14, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
15, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
16, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
17, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
18, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 29 secs
19, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 32 secs
20, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 23 secs
21, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 1 min 32 secs
22, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
23, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 3 mins 25 secs
24, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 7 mins 2 secs
25, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo)
26, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
27, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
28, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
29, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
30, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
31, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
32, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
33, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
34, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
35, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
36, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
37, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
38, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)
39, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
40, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)

Teams:

1, Lotto Belisol, 7 hours 7 mins 42 secs
2, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
3, Team Katusha
4, Tinkoff-Saxo
5, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
6, BMC Racing Team
7, Team Netapp - Endura
8, Team Sky
9, IAM Cycling
10, Cannondale
11, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12, Trek Factory Racing
13, Orica Greenedge, at 13 secs
14, FDJ.fr, at 32 secs
15, UnitedHealthcare
16, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 36 secs
17, Bardiani CSF, at 7 mins 2 secs
18, AG2R La Mondiale
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 4 secs

Overall standings:


1, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 9 hours 19 mins 38 secs
2, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 17 secs
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 20 secs
4, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 37 secs
5, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 47 secs
6, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 48 secs
7, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 51 secs
8, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 0 secs
9, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
10, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 21 secs
11, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 23 secs
12, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 25 secs
13, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 27 secs
14, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 33 secs
15, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 34 secs
16, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 36 secs
17, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 44 secs
18, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 48 secs
19, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) at 1 min 49 secs
20, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 55 secs
21, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
22, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 2 secs
23, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 5 secs
24, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 7 secs
25, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 14 secs
26, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 17 secs
27, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 2 mins 25 secs
28, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura) at 2 mins 48 secs
29, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 52 secs
30, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 56 secs
31, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins 0 secs
32, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 11 secs
33, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
34, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at 3 mins 18 secs
35, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 3 mins 28 secs
36, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 43 secs
37, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 51 secs
38, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura) at 4 mins 0 secs
39, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 1 secs
40, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 4 mins 3 secs
41, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
42, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 4 mins 23 secs
43, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 4 mins 30 secs
44, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 4 mins 32 secs
45, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 4 mins 42 secs
46, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins 0 secs
47, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 6 secs
48, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) at 7 mins 50 secs
49, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 13 secs
50, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 14 secs
51, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 15 secs
52, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 19 secs
53, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 30 secs
54, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 8 mins 35 secs
55, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 8 mins 40 secs
56, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 8 mins 47 secs
57, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare) at 8 mins 57 secs
58, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 8 mins 58 secs
59, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) at 9 mins 0 secs
60, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 4 secs
61, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 9 mins 6 secs
62, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 9 mins 7 secs
63, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 10 secs
64, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 16 secs
65, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 33 secs
66, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 1 secs
67, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) at 10 mins 58 secs
68, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF) at 11 mins 59 secs
69, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 12 mins 0 secs
70, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 12 mins 7 secs
71, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 12 mins 36 secs
72, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 12 mins 41 secs
73, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 53 secs
74, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare) at 13 mins 9 secs
75, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 40 secs
76, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 48 secs
77, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 13 mins 50 secs
78, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 14 mins 16 secs
79, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 14 mins 17 secs
80, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 14 mins 45 secs
81, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 6 secs
82, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare) at 15 mins 16 secs
83, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura) at 15 mins 29 secs
84, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 39 secs
85, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare) at 16 mins 8 secs
86, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 mins 47 secs
87, Danny Pate (Team Sky) at 17 mins 3 secs
88, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 17 mins 33 secs
89, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 17 mins 53 secs
90, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) at 17 mins 58 secs
91, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 18 mins 21 secs
92, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) at 18 mins 23 secs
93, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 26 secs
94, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 18 mins 28 secs
95, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
96, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 18 mins 56 secs
97, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 18 mins 59 secs
98, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha) at 19 mins 2 secs
99, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 4 secs
100, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 16 secs
101, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare) at 19 mins 18 secs
102, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 19 mins 20 secs
103, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 21 secs
104, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura) at 19 mins 35 secs
105, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 20 mins 0 secs
106, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 21 mins 14 secs
107, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 21 mins 30 secs
108, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 52 secs
109, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 4 secs
110, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 22 mins 34 secs
111, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 2 secs
112, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura) at 24 mins 2 secs
113, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 25 mins 5 secs
114, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 19 secs
115, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 25 mins 20 secs
116, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) at 25 mins 22 secs
117, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 25 mins 25 secs
118, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 27 secs
119, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 30 secs
120, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 25 mins 34 secs
121, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 36 secs
122, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 25 mins 37 secs
123, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
124, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 25 mins 50 secs
125, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 54 secs
126, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 58 secs
127, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 2 secs
128, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 6 secs
129, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 7 secs
130, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 10 secs
131, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 26 mins 18 secs
132, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 31 secs
133, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 40 secs
134, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) at 26 mins 55 secs
135, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare) at 26 mins 58 secs
136, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 58 secs
137, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 31 mins 59 secs
138, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 5 secs
139, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) at 32 mins 6 secs
140, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 14 secs
141, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 33 secs
142, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
143, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo)
144, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 37 secs
145, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 47 secs
146, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare) at 33 mins 6 secs
147, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF) at 33 mins 12 secs
148, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 40 secs

Points:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 40 pts
2, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 36
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 29
4, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 15
5, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 15
6, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 14
7, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 13
8, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 12
9, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 12
10, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 10
11, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 10
12, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) 9
13, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 8
14, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 7
15, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 7
16, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) 7
17, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) 7
18, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6
19, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 5
20, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 5
21, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 4
22, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 4
23, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3
24, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
25, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 3
26, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2
27, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 2
28, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) 2
29, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 1
30, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 1

Best young rider:

1, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 9 hours 20 mins 25 secs
2, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 21 secs
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 47 secs
4, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 18 secs
5, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 1 min 30 secs
6, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
7, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins 36 secs
8, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 3 mins 43 secs
9, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 7 mins 48 secs
10, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 17 secs
11, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 8 mins 19 secs
12, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 8 mins 20 secs
13, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 11 mins 13 secs
14, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 11 mins 49 secs
15, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 6 secs
16, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 13 mins 3 secs
17, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 29 secs
18, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 mins 0 secs
19, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 17 mins 6 secs
20, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 17 mins 41 secs

Team classification:

1, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 28 hours 25 secs
2, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 41 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 1 min 37 secs
4, Team Sky, at 1 min 47 secs
5, Orica Greenedge, at 2 mins 44 secs
6, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 48 secs
7, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 31 secs
8, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 5 mins 4 secs
9, Team Netapp - Endura, at 7 mins 12 secs
10, Team Katusha, at 7 mins 26 secs
11, Trek Factory Racing, at 9 mins 49 secs
12, FDJ.fr, at 10 mins 54 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 12 mins 50 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 19 mins 18 secs
15, Cannondale, at 22 mins 8 secs
16, AG2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 18 secs
17, UnitedHealthcare, at 24 mins 54 secs
18, Bardiani CSF, at 49 mins 43 secs
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 58 mins 4 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC