E3 Prijs: Fabian Cancellara annihilates field in Harelbeke
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 26, 2011

E3 Prijs: Fabian Cancellara annihilates field in Harelbeke

by VeloNation Press at 12:00 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results, E3-Prijs
 

Fabian CancellaraLeopard-Trek Classics leader Fabian Cancellara rode all over the field at E3-Prijs today, leaving the entire race in his wake as he cruised to an easy win after coming back from a day marked by mechanical difficulties.  Jürgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) managed to secure second and third respectively out of a broken chase group.

"I think its even more special than last year because I had a lot of bad luck; two punctures, I had to change a bike, no radios, with our car number 23 [in the caravan]," Cancellara said after his victory.

In a matter of 30 kilometers the Swiss rider managed to pull himself from the back of the main peloton with a bike change up to his loyal teammate Stuart O'Grady, who dropped off the front group to help his leader make the move.

"Stuart pulled as long as he could [after I made it up to him] and then I took over."

About his trip to the front of the peloton, Cancellara said he did it on instinct: "Honestly, I didn't know how many riders were at the front.  I didn't know how many riders or how many minutes [they had on me].

"The whole team did an amazing job today, and a thanks to everybody," he said warmly.

Cancellara tipped O'Grady's race savvy and willingness to ride as the perfect teammate as a big part of his success.  When he was off the front alone, he was focused on the job at hand, "I was thinking only for myself to get the victory."

He will be skipping tomorrow's Gent-Wevelgem, and said today was a way for him to gauge his fitness. "I went deep because I had to, I don't race tomorrow," he concluded.

Few captains present, many possibilites

With many Classics specialists focusing on tomorrow’s Gent-Wevelgem and opting not to race, today’s edition of E3-Prijs began with opportunity for many talented domestiques.  Cancellara, O’Grady, world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) and his teammate Heinrich Haussler, Belgian champion Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) and Lars Boom (Rabobank) represented most of the heavy hitters present on the day.

By the time the race got to the business end of things, there were three groups spanned across the cobbled roads of Belgium.  O’Grady represented the only team leader in the front group, and with under 70 kilometers remaining to race the leaders were 8 strong: O’Grady,  Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo), Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Sébastien Hinault (AG2r La Mondiale), Aliaksandr Kuschinsky (Katusha), Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard), William Bonnet (FDJ) and Ben King (Team Type 1).  They had a 1 minute and 15 second advantage over the second group on the road of five that included Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly), Maxim Gourov (Astana), Timon Seubert (NetApp) and Hugo Houle (Spidertech p/b C10) who had a further 2 minute advantage over the peloton.

The leaders increased their advantage over the climb of the Eikenberg, as Veranda's Willems-Accent rider Staf Scheirlinckx actively challenged the peloton, eventually being joined by Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step).  He dropped off the pace of the Quick Step rider and was shortly joined by his former companion back in the bunch.   Behind, Cancellara was forced to deal with his fourth mechanical of the day, eventually trading in his machine for a replacement after being forced to tackle the Stationsberg in a massive gear.   He was able to do a quick change with the team car, and found himself back in the race through the team cars quickly.

Garmin-Cervelo took up the reins on the Taaienberg, first with Andreas Klier and then Hushovd forced a stiff pace to the top and again on the Paterberg, while ahead their teammate Vanmarcke pushed the pace and broke away from the front group leaving  O’Grady, Bonnet and Hinault to form a chasing trio.   The world champion’s effort saw a group of six break loose that contained Niki Terpstra (Quick Step), Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo), Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard), Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Steve Chainel (FDJ) and Vincent Jerome (Europcar).  By the time the race reached the 45 kilometer mark the four groups were spread across the road over less than 2 minutes, leaving the race for the top step of the podium wide open.

Spartacus begins his Merckx-like lesson

The Oude Kwaremont climb began to take its toll on the escape groups, with Vanmarcke forging ahead strongly while the others began to fall apart and merge together behind him.  Haussler, Larsson, Jerome, Terpstra and Roelandts joined the trio chasing the race leader, while behind Cancellara jumped out of the peloton to put his incredible leap frog of the race into motion.  He quickly caught the next group and dragged them up to the third group on the road before reaching the penultimate climb up the Knokteberg.   With 26 kilometers remaining the lone leader had 30 seconds on a group of eight, which included Bonnet, Chainel, Haussler, Jerome, Larsson, O'Grady, Roelandts and Terpstra, and had just over 10 seconds on a charging Cancellara.

The Knokteberg saw O’Grady have the presence of mind to sit up for his team leader, while ahead  Vanmarcke’s escape ended on the Cote de Trieu.   O’Grady drove the pace to bridge the gap to the lead group for his Leopard-Trek teammate.  The Australian blew as he closed the gap, but remarkably managed to claw his way back onto the back making it Bonnet, Chainel, Tuft, Jerome, Tankink, Cancellara, O'grady, Terpstra, Larsson, VanMarcke, Haussler, Roelandts, Hinault, Gusev, Ivanov to decide the victor.

Tankink was the next to make a move.  He left all but Cancellara, who responded by riding right through the Dutchman to make him the lone leader with 16 kilometers left to race.  Like Hushovd, Haussler failed to mark the wheel of the flying Swiss rider, and saw his only chance to join with Tankink and take up the chase.  Unsurprisingly, the pair had nothing over the world time trial champion, and rode hard only to see the flying Leopard Trek rider build a 50 second gap over the next 6 kilometers.

Tthe group behind realized they were left to fight for the last two podium places, and Ivanov was first to make a move at the 6 kilometer mark, but couldn’t break the others.  Terpstra, Haussler, Tankink rode away from the others with O'Grady tacked on the back, but the day’s effort saw the group come back together.

Under the flamme rouge Cancellara was a minute clear of the others and rode easily to the line repeating his 2010 victory in Harelbeke.  Behind the shattered chasers fought for the podium.  Vanmarcke somehow summoned up the energy to be first to take up the sprint, but he was unable to hold off Roelandts and Gusev.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

2011 E3 Prijs Vlaanderen-Harelbeke (200 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 04:34:49
bel BEL 2 Jürgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 00:01:00
rus RUS 3 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 5 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 6 William Bonnet (FDJ) 00:01:01
aus AUS 7 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:06
fra FRA 8 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Stuart Ogrady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 10 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
swe SWE 12 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
can CAN 13 Svein Tuft (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
ned NED 14 Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Steve Chainel (FDJ) 00:01:26
ltu LTU 16 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:04:24
bel BEL 17 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 18 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Staf Scheirlinckx (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
den DEN 24 Michael Morkov Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 28 Arnoud Van Groen (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 30 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 33 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 34 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
kaz KAZ 37 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 39 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 44 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
slo SLO 48 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Leif Hoste (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 50 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 51 Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
nor NOR 52 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 57 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:04:29
ned NED 58 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
blr BLR 60 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:05:15
bel BEL 61 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) 00:07:17
bel BEL 62 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 64 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Evert Verbist (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
ned NED 69 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Thomas Degand (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 71 James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
ned NED 72 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 73 Robert Retschke (NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 74 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 75 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 76 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 77 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 78 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 79 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
can CAN 80 Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
can CAN 81 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
pol POL 82 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 84 Sylwester Janiszewski (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
den DEN 86 Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
den DEN 87 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 89 Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
nor NOR 90 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 91 Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 92 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 93 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 94 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Dimitri Claeys (NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
ger GER 97 Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) 00:07:48
ita ITA 98 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) 00:13:52
bel BEL 99 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ger GER 100 Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 101 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
gbr GBR 102 Mark Mcnally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
can CAN 103 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
can CAN 104 Ryan Roth (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC