Vuelta Asturias: Schumacher loses lead to stage winner Moreno
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Vuelta Asturias: Schumacher loses lead to stage winner Moreno

by Shane Stokes at 5:06 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Spaniard grabs jersey in aggressive finale

Stefan SchumacherOne day after controversial rider Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) fortified his overall lead when he won the time trial, the German rider lost out on the third stage of the Vuelta Asturais.

The stage to Santuario del Acebo was a very undulating one and the constant changes of rhythm saw him eventually finish 18th, four minutes 36 seconds behind solo winner Javier Moreno (Caja Rural). That was enough to drop him down to tenth overall, while his Spanish rival took over at the top.

The stage was a very difficult one for Schumacher’s team to defend, as it was held on tough roads and was characterised by constant attacks. Soon after the start, five riders got clear and built a four minute lead: these were Christian Meier (Unitedhealthcare), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), César Fonte (Barbot), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and José Luis Cano (Andalucia-Caja Granada).

The latter would eventually crack, but the others persisted. Inside the final 30 kilometres, these were joined by a seven man group. The cooperation was strained and a stream of attacks followed.

The most successful of these was one by Constantino Zaballa (Miche), who clipped away eight kilometres from the line and teamed up with Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) and Hernani Broco (LA Rota dos Moveis). These were then joined by Moreno, who caught and passed them and hit the line eight seconds clear of another bridging rider, Sergio Sousa (Barbot- Efapel). He was a further six up on Zaballa.

Schumacher suffered on the tougher terrain and slid backwards, losing his overall lead to Moreno.

The Spaniard is now 13 seconds ahead of Sousa going into tomorrow’s 181 kilometre penultimate leg to Oviedo.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta Asturias, Spain (2.1) Stage 3 Results: Luarca to Santuario del Acebo (195 km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 06:12:55
por POR 2 Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:00:08
esp ESP 3 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:00:14
por POR 4 Hernani Broco (LA - Antarte) 00:00:34
col COL 5 Juan Pablo Suarez (UNE - EPM) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Víctor De La Parte Gonzalez (Caja Rural) 00:01:35
esp ESP 7 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:01:40
col COL 8 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (UNE - EPM) 00:02:08
esp ESP 9 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:02:22
CHI 10 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:02:40
can CAN 11 Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:02:49
col COL 12 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (UNE - EPM) 00:03:32
esp ESP 13 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:12
esp ESP 14 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Barbot-Efapel) 00:04:20
esp ESP 15 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:04:23
esp ESP 16 Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efapel) 00:04:28
esp ESP 17 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Onda Boavista) 00:04:31
ger GER 18 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:04:36
rus RUS 19 Kirill Sveshnikov () 00:05:11
esp ESP 20 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:21
rus RUS 21 Artur Ershov () 00:06:25
col COL 22 Rafael Infantino Abreu (UNE - EPM) 00:07:27
col COL 23 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (UNE - EPM) s.t.
esp ESP 24 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:08:07
por POR 25 Ricardo Vilela (Onda Boavista) 00:08:10
por POR 26 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Barbot-Efapel) 00:09:22
ita ITA 27 Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:09:48
usa USA 28 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:09:59
esp ESP 29 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:10:58
esp ESP 30 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Alexander Rybakov () 00:11:11
rus RUS 34 Evgeniy Shalunov () 00:11:34
esp ESP 35 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (KTM-Murcia) 00:11:43
esp ESP 36 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:12:55
esp ESP 37 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:13:11
por POR 38 Helder Oliveira (Onda Boavista) 00:13:51
por POR 39 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:14:06
col COL 40 Stiver Edward Ortiz (UNE - EPM) 00:14:08
aus AUS 41 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:14:29
por POR 42 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) 00:16:14
esp ESP 43 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:16:44
esp ESP 44 Francisco Pérez () 00:18:33
rus RUS 45 Sergey Rudaskov (Itera - Katusha) 00:18:40
rus RUS 46 Sergey Shilov () s.t.
esp ESP 47 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda Boavista) 00:18:56
esp ESP 48 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:15
rus RUS 49 Sergey Belykh () 00:19:52
por POR 50 Cesar Fonte (Barbot-Efapel) 00:19:58
esp ESP 51 Jesus Del Pino (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:20:17
usa USA 52 Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:22:37
ita ITA 53 Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
por POR 54 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (LA - Antarte) s.t.
por POR 55 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
por POR 56 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Barbot-Efapel) s.t.
esp ESP 57 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 58 David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
por POR 59 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
rsa RSA 60 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
por POR 61 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:59
esp ESP 63 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:23:11
esp ESP 64 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:23:49
esp ESP 65 Daniel Plaza (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:23:50
esp ESP 66 Alberto Gallego () 00:24:00
esp ESP 67 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) 00:25:01
esp ESP 68 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:25:02
esp ESP 70 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:25:45
esp ESP 71 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:26:39
ita ITA 72 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:26:41
esp ESP 73 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:27:11
esp ESP 74 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:28:39
esp ESP 75 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Roberto Cesaro (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:30:16
ukr UKR 77 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:34:11
rus RUS 78 Maxim Kozyrev () s.t.
por POR 79 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Barbot-Efapel) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Miguel Angel Candil Delgado () 00:36:22
esp ESP 81 Ruben Garcia () s.t.
pol POL 82 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:40:06
pol POL 83 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
col COL 84 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (UNE - EPM) 00:40:08
esp ESP 85 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
gbr GBR 88 Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Ion Pardo (Onda Boavista) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres () s.t.
por POR 91 Daniel Silva (Onda Boavista) s.t.
por POR 92 Joao Cabreira (Onda Boavista) s.t.
por POR 93 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ven VEN 94 Francisco Colorado (UNE - EPM) s.t.
por POR 95 Celio Sousa (Onda Boavista) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Jon Garate () s.t.
esp ESP 98 Guillermo Lana Banquedano (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:40:13
esp ESP 101 Oscar Vicente Grau Jorda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
ger GER 102 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:40:15
esp ESP DNF Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA)  
esp ESP DNF Arkaitz Aroca Duran (Geox-TMC Transformers)  
esp ESP DNF Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon)  
esp ESP DNF Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
rsa RSA DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon)  
esp ESP DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers)  
esp ESP DNF Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
esp ESP DNF Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon)  
esp ESP DNF Pascual Orengo Lopez (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon)  
esp ESP DNF Pedro Mereno Criado (Miche-Guerciotti )  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 12:23:17
esp ESP 2 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:00:13
por POR 3 Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:00:36
por POR 4 Hernani Broco (LA - Antarte) 00:00:47
esp ESP 5 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:01:40
col COL 6 Juan Pablo Suarez (UNE - EPM) 00:01:46
esp ESP 7 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:02:17
can CAN 8 Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:03:54
col COL 9 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (UNE - EPM) 00:04:00
ger GER 10 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:04:07
esp ESP 11 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:33
col COL 12 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (UNE - EPM) 00:04:37
esp ESP 13 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Onda Boavista) 00:04:44
esp ESP 14 Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efapel) 00:04:49
esp ESP 15 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Barbot-Efapel) 00:05:06
rus RUS 16 Kirill Sveshnikov () 00:07:33
col COL 17 Rafael Infantino Abreu (UNE - EPM) 00:07:49
col COL 18 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (UNE - EPM) 00:08:28
por POR 19 Ricardo Vilela (Onda Boavista) 00:08:52
esp ESP 20 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:09:02
esp ESP 21 Víctor De La Parte Gonzalez (Caja Rural) 00:10:16
ita ITA 22 Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:10:57
rus RUS 23 Artur Ershov () 00:11:56
rus RUS 24 Alexander Rybakov () 00:12:13
review 25 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:12:51
esp ESP 26 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (KTM-Murcia) 00:12:58
usa USA 27 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:13:10
esp ESP 28 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:13:26
esp ESP 29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:35
esp ESP 30 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:14:00
aus AUS 31 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:14:18
esp ESP 32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:14:28
col COL 33 Stiver Edward Ortiz (UNE - EPM) 00:15:15
rus RUS 34 Evgeniy Shalunov () 00:15:21
por POR 35 Helder Oliveira (Onda Boavista) 00:17:14
por POR 36 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) 00:17:39
esp ESP 37 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:19:01
rus RUS 38 Sergey Shilov () 00:19:02
por POR 39 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Barbot-Efapel) 00:20:43
rus RUS 40 Sergey Rudaskov (Itera - Katusha) 00:21:00
por POR 41 Cesar Fonte (Barbot-Efapel) 00:21:45
esp ESP 42 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda Boavista) 00:21:51
esp ESP 43 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:21:54
esp ESP 44 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:46
esp ESP 45 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:23:10
por POR 46 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:23:42
esp ESP 47 David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:23:51
por POR 48 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (LA - Antarte) 00:24:25
esp ESP 49 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:25:28
por POR 50 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Barbot-Efapel) 00:25:53
esp ESP 51 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:26:03
esp ESP 52 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:26:48
esp ESP 53 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:26:51
esp ESP 54 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
por POR 55 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) 00:26:53
por POR 56 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) 00:27:15
ita ITA 57 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:28:29
rsa RSA 58 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:28:34
por POR 59 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) 00:28:45
rus RUS 60 Sergey Belykh () 00:28:57
esp ESP 61 Francisco Pérez () 00:29:18
esp ESP 62 Jesus Del Pino (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:30:20
esp ESP 63 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) 00:30:29
esp ESP 64 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:31:24
esp ESP 65 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:31:55
esp ESP 66 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:32:27
esp ESP 67 Alberto Gallego () 00:33:46
esp ESP 68 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:34:13
esp ESP 69 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:37:05
gbr GBR 70 Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:40:28
usa USA 71 Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:41:39
esp ESP 72 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:42:21
por POR 73 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Barbot-Efapel) 00:43:37
ita ITA 74 Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:43:39
por POR 75 Celio Sousa (Onda Boavista) 00:43:43
por POR 76 Daniel Silva (Onda Boavista) 00:44:30
esp ESP 77 Daniel Plaza (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:44:55
esp ESP 78 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:45:18
esp ESP 79 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:46:03
ita ITA 80 Roberto Cesaro (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:46:07
esp ESP 81 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:46:24
esp ESP 82 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:46:46
rus RUS 83 Maxim Kozyrev () 00:49:26
ukr UKR 84 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:49:37
pol POL 85 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:50:10
por POR 86 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) 00:51:08
por POR 87 Joao Cabreira (Onda Boavista) 00:51:35
ven VEN 88 Francisco Colorado (UNE - EPM) 00:53:17
col COL 89 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (UNE - EPM) 00:53:45
esp ESP 90 Miguel Angel Candil Delgado () 00:54:27
esp ESP 91 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:56:07
esp ESP 92 Ion Pardo (Onda Boavista) 00:57:29
esp ESP 93 Ruben Garcia () 00:58:02
esp ESP 94 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres () 00:58:13
ger GER 95 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:58:14
esp ESP 96 Jon Garate () 00:58:27
pol POL 97 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) 01:00:01
esp ESP 98 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 01:00:17
esp ESP 99 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Caja Rural) 01:00:52
esp ESP 100 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 01:02:15
esp ESP 101 Oscar Vicente Grau Jorda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 01:02:31
esp ESP 102 Guillermo Lana Banquedano (Caja Rural) 01:02:37

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC