Giro d'Italia: Diego Ulissi takes victory in controversial stage seventeen finish
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Giro d'Italia: Diego Ulissi takes victory in controversial stage seventeen finish

by VeloNation Press at 11:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Italian champion relegated for pushing his way to the line

Diego UlissiDiego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) rode to a controversial win in stage seventeen of the Giro d'Italia today, sprinting out of a four man group to cross the line in second place behind Italian national champion Giovanni Visconti.  Despite crossing the line first, the Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli rider was relegated to the back of the group by race commisaires for shoving his way past the 21 year old on the way to the line.

The young rider moved slightly to his left during his sprint, preventing his breakaway companion from coming around on that side, but it was decided that he was already close enough to the wall to make taking that route to the line a poor decision.  Interestingly, Visconti could have won just as easily if he had gone right instead and used the open road.

There were no changes in the fight for the Maglia Rosa on the day, with Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard) finishing the day with his dominant position, sitting 4 minutes and 58 seconds ahead of second placed overall Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD).

Today's stage began in earnest with several attacks early in the stage.  It wasn't until the peloton had taken in close to 70 kilometers before a group of sixteen riders peeled off the front of the peloton.  The group's closest threat to the general classification was HTC-Highroad's Kanstantsin Sivtsov, who was more than 12 minutes behind race leader Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard), so the peloton allowed them some latitude.  Included in the move were Hubert Dupont (AG2r La Mondiale), Christophe Le Mével (Garmin-Cervelo), Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Jesus Hernández (Saxo Bank-Sungard), Pablo Lastras (Movistar), Robert Kišerlovski (Astana), Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD), Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Ben Gastauer (AG2r La Mondiale), Mathias Frank (BMC Racing), Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone), Addy Engles (Quick Step) and Francesco Failli (Farnes Vini-Neri Sottoli).

The escape was allowed a maximum advantage of 7 minutes and 45 seconds before the Liquigas-Cannondale led peloton began to whittle away at their advantage.  With riders like Sivtsov, Le Mével and Dupont present, gaining too much time could put team leader Vincenzo Nibali's position in jeopardy.  When the break began ascending the second category Passo del Tonale it was Giordani that was bestowed the dubious honor of being first to lose contact.  He was shortly followed by Engels and, by the time they crested the top, the escape was still 14 strong with 64 kilometers left to race.  Their advantage was still hovering over the 6 minute mark, with the Italian team still putting on pressure from behind.

The gap to the peloton continued to diminish rapidly, with the concerted effort from Liquigas-Cannondale being joined for a short time by Denis Menchov's Geox-TMC squad.  By the time the race had 30 kilometers remaining, the escape's lead had been trimmed down to 3 minutes and 50 seconds with Sivtsov pushing the pace on the category 3 Aprica climb.  The Belarusian tried several times to force a gap, and caused both Gastauer and Le Mével to fall off the pace.

Next from the break to try their luck was Dupont, with Lastras and Taborre quickly riding across to the Frenchman.  The rest were soon able to come on terms.  He hit the group hard again, with Frank the first to make it across, followed by Visconti and then the rest of the escape.  Sivtsov put in another attack, but the escapees were all highly motivated with a Giro stage win in the balance.

Continuous attacking in the break saw them maintain their advantage as they rode under the 20 kilometers to go banner.  Lastros was next to put in a massive effort, and he drew Italian champion Visconti from the group, who kept the pace high as they approached the technical descent that would funnel them down towards finish.

Giovanni Visconti yelling at Diego UlissiThe stragglers managed to pull themselves back to the two leaders on the descent, with Lastros remaining at the front guiding them quickly down the mountain.  The escape hit the flat 8 kilometer section before the finish with more than 3 minutes in hand.  At the 3 kilometer mark it was Visconti, Lastros, Bakelants and Ulissi who were able to force a small gap over the others, leaving six behind to chase.

Lastros put in another big effort to drop the others, but the Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli rider knew he could take the sprint, and was able to shut it down quickly.  Ulissi was next to launch a tester, but the Visconti, was immediately on terms.  The Lampre-ISD rider went to the back for a quick respite, and then jumped the others to open up the sprint for the line.  The Italian champion was coming quickly from behind, and Ulissi moved towards the barrier slightly and blocked the charging Italian's line to the finish.  Visconti retaliated with a push and some choice words, restarted his sprint, and easily crossed the line first.  The race commisaires were understandably unhappy with Visconti's actions though, and awarded the victory to Ulissi.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia stage seventeen results:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 05:31:51
esp ESP 2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:04
ita ITA 5 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 00:00:08
rus RUS 6 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
cro CRO 9 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
blr BLR 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:10
sui SUI 11 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:00:40
lux LUX 12 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:10
esp ESP 13 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:36
ita ITA 15 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:02:59
ger GER 16 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ven VEN 19 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
jpn JPN 23 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
cze CZE 24 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 25 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 26 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ukr UKR 30 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 32 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 35 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 37 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 39 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 40 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
cro CRO 42 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
ukr UKR 49 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) s.t.
can CAN 50 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:03:33
swe SWE 51 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
uzb UZB 53 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 59 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 60 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
blr BLR 61 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
sui SUI 62 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 64 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
pol POL 70 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 71 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
col COL 72 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 74 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
col COL 76 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
col COL 78 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
usa USA 79 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 80 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:52
por POR 81 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:04:16
ven VEN 82 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 00:05:24
ned NED 83 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 00:05:37
ita ITA 84 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
aus AUS 87 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 88 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
irl IRL 89 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ltu LTU 90 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 93 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ned NED 96 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fin FIN 97 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
blr BLR 99 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:28
ita ITA 101 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:11:07
ita ITA 103 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:13:09
ita ITA 105 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:55
sui SUI 107 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 109 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
esp ESP 113 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 114 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 118 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
kaz KAZ 120 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 123 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
ned CHI 124 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:23:21
rus RUS 125 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:24:17
kaz KAZ 127 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
lux LUX 129 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 130 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
den DEN 131 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
den DEN 132 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 133 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
fin FIN 137 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
nor NOR 140 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 141 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
pol POL 142 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 143 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 144 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 145 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 146 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 149 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
den DEN 152 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
usa USA 156 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
nor NOR 157 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 158 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 160 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA DNF Francesco Masciarelli (Astana)
aus AUS DNF Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo)
bra BRA DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo)

General Classification following stage seventeen

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 68:18:27
ita ITA 2 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:58
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:45
fra FRA 4 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:35
blr BLR 5 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:12
ven VEN 6 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:09:18
esp ESP 7 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:22
rus RUS 8 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:09:38
cze CZE 9 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:09:47
esp ESP 10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:10:25
esp ESP 11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:58
esp ESP 12 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:11:37
ned NED 13 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:12:38
fra FRA 14 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:14:18
ita ITA 15 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:16:03
fra FRA 16 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:20:53
ita ITA 17 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:23:57
ita ITA 18 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 00:26:56
sui SUI 19 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:27:37
ita ITA 20 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) 00:29:34
ita ITA 21 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:30:08
swe SWE 22 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:30:14
pol POL 23 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:31:24
bel BEL 24 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:33:28
por POR 25 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:34:09
ita ITA 26 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:34:27
blr BLR 27 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:38:10
usa USA 28 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:41:25
esp ESP 29 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:43:30
col COL 30 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 00:43:57
cro CRO 31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 00:45:12
ita ITA 32 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 00:46:39
ned NED 33 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 00:49:57
esp ESP 34 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:50:39
bel BEL 35 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:50:43
sui SUI 36 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:53:04
esp ESP 37 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:54:43
bel BEL 38 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:57:09
esp ESP 39 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:00:10
ned NED 40 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 01:01:35
col COL 41 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 01:02:37
esp ESP 42 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 01:02:55
ita ITA 43 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 01:05:31
cro CRO 44 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 01:06:19
ita ITA 45 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:07:46
ita ITA 46 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 01:08:57
rus RUS 47 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:09:28
rus RUS 48 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 01:10:49
ita ITA 49 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:16:25
ita ITA 50 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:17:35
irl IRL 51 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 01:18:59
blr BLR 52 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 01:21:12
ven VEN 53 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 01:22:01
esp ESP 54 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 01:23:23
bel BEL 55 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 01:23:47
esp ESP 56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:26:01
rus RUS 57 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 01:27:21
esp ESP 58 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:28:00
ita ITA 59 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 01:28:36
usa USA 60 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) 01:30:57
esp ESP 61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 01:31:11
esp ESP 62 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 01:31:43
ita ITA 63 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:31:47
ukr UKR 64 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 01:31:55
can CAN 65 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 01:34:30
ita ITA 66 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:34:35
esp ESP 67 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:40:20
ned NED 68 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:40:53
ukr UKR 69 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:43:12
ita ITA 70 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:43:55
ita ITA 71 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 01:44:18
ger GER 72 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:45:42
esp ESP 73 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 01:47:05
lux LUX 74 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:48:41
gbr GBR 75 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 01:49:14
col COL 76 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 01:50:07
jpn JPN 77 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 01:50:35
blr BLR 78 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 01:50:58
sui SUI 79 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 01:52:51
rus RUS 80 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:54:03
fra FRA 81 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 01:54:22
ita ITA 82 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 01:54:54
ita ITA 83 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:55:16
ita ITA 84 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:55:55
ita ITA 85 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 01:58:19
esp ESP 86 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 02:01:24
bel BEL 87 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:02:03
fra FRA 88 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:05:04
slo SLO 89 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 02:05:08
bel BEL 90 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 02:05:31
ita ITA 91 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:08:57
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:09:00
ltu LTU 93 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 02:09:09
gbr GBR 94 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:09:12
esp ESP 95 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:09:40
kaz KAZ 96 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 02:10:35
rus RUS 97 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:12:35
fra FRA 98 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:12:39
ned NED 99 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 02:12:42
ita ITA 100 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:12:45
nor NOR 101 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 02:13:16
ita ITA 102 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:13:58
ita ITA 103 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 02:14:10
aus AUS 104 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:18:13
ita ITA 105 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:20:23
uzb UZB 106 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:21:19
ita ITA 107 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:21:36
ita ITA 108 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:21:56
ita ITA 109 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:22:48
ned NED 110 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 02:26:20
slo SLO 111 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 02:26:29
esp ESP 112 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:28:11
col COL 113 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:28:24
ita ITA 114 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 02:29:05
fra FRA 115 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:29:28
ita ITA 116 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 02:31:14
ita CHI 117 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 02:32:16
pol POL 118 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:32:17
bel BEL 119 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:33:09
usa USA 120 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 02:36:35
sui SUI 121 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 02:38:23
fin FIN 122 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 02:39:35
sui SUI 123 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 02:39:42
ned NED 124 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 02:40:14
ita ITA 125 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:41:00
ita ITA 126 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 02:41:10
rus RUS 127 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 02:42:24
ita ITA 128 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:42:38
fin FIN 129 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
lux LUX 130 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:44:17
usa USA 131 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:44:24
den DEN 132 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 02:45:20
fra FRA 133 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:45:54
ita ITA 134 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 02:47:57
ita ITA 135 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:48:42
ger GER 136 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 02:53:51
ita ITA 137 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:54:00
bel BEL 138 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:54:59
fra FRA 139 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:55:19
ita ITA 140 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:56:18
aus AUS 141 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:58:33
ita ITA 142 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:58:59
ita ITA 143 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:59:51
bel BEL 144 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:00:00
ita ITA 145 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 03:01:04
esp ESP 146 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:01:18
ita ITA 147 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:01:56
ita ITA 148 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 03:02:44
ita ITA 149 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:04:06
gbr GBR 150 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 03:04:46
ita ITA 151 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 03:05:12
ita ITA 152 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 03:10:28
usa USA 153 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 03:13:48
kaz KAZ 154 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 155 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:16:31
den DEN 156 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:19:49
nor NOR 157 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) 03:26:19
den DEN 158 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 03:26:32
ned NED 159 Rick Flens (Rabobank) 03:27:15
den DEN 160 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:28:50
ita ITA 161 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:29:27
ned NED 162 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 03:31:00

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC