Giro d'Italia: Paolo Tiralongo climbs to stage 19 victory courtesy of the Maglia Rosa
  December 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, May 27, 2011

Giro d'Italia: Paolo Tiralongo climbs to stage 19 victory courtesy of the Maglia Rosa

by VeloNation Press at 12:02 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Contador respects former teammate's bold attack, gives up the stage win

Paolo TiralongoPaolo Tiralongo (Astana) took his first professional victory today in stage nineteen of the Giro d'Italia.  The Italian attacked on the final ascent to the finish in Macugnaga, and managed to stay away from a select group of chasers until the final 1.5 kilometers.  It was then when Maglia Rosa Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard) unleashed his fury on the group of favorites and struck out on his own.  He rode straight up to Tiralongo and, after some encouragement from his former teammate, the Astana rider was able to muster the strength hang onto the flying pink jersey to secure the stage win.  There were no changes in the race for the overall, with Contador proving again that he is able to gain time on his rivals when the road tilts upward.

"Today was difficult," Contador confirmed after the stage.  "Especially with the weather, it rained so much we couldn't see anything. But with the rain I was going well, my legs felt good, and in the end I managed to put time on all my rivals. Except one, Tiralongo, who last year had done everything to help me win the Tour and to assist me throughout the year.

"He was very strong today and deserved this victory; I did it [gave him the victory] instinctively. When you have that feeling, you have to do it," he continued.  "Paolo's victory is my victory."

When asked what was going through his mind at the end of the stage, Contador replied: "I wasn't thinking of helping Tiralongo win, I just wanted to shake [them off] and stretch [the lead] over my rivals in the general classification."

Bad weather hits the Giro d'Italia

Today's start in Bergamo saw cloudy skies with heavy rain introduce the 209 kilometer journey to Macugnaga.  Early in the day a large group tried to peel themselves off the front of the peloton, but the powers that be deemed it too dangerous to let go free.  Several attacks followed their assimilation into the peloton, with three finally getting on with it to form the escape of the day at the 51 kilometer mark.

Frenchman Jérôme Pineau made the break again today, and he was joined by Italian Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and Dane Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad).  The trio gained a massive lead of 11 minutes and 50 seconds, but 135 kilometers into the race the category one climb up the Mottarone saw the peloton pull themselves back to within reach.

Bak lost contact with his two companions on the ascent with around 75 kilometers remaining in the race.  The duo's advantage was reduced down to only 1 minute and 30 seconds over the peloton, so Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) took the opportunity to attack from the Maglia Rosa group and ride across the gap.  Bak was able to get back on terms with the leaders, and Garzelli collected some points over the top of the climb to add to his lead in the king of the mountains competition.  Next to try their luck from behind were Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) and Mickaël Chérel (AG2r La Mondiale).  The duo worked well to close the gap to the front of the race on the descent, making it six in the lead.

With 53 kilometers left to race the leaders had an advantage of 4 minutes and 12 seconds over the peloton.  The advantage helped by the Maglia Rosa group's pedestrian descent down the hairpin switchbacks on the Mottarone.

The Peloton comes to life

Katusha woke up the peloton after their sluggish descent, and pushed the pace causing the group to line out in single file.  By the time they had 45 kilometers to go, the leaders had lost 30 seconds of their advantage.  The escape could sense the pressure from behind and continued to work well through the sopping wet conditions, but the weren't able to take advantage of the foul weather as the peloton behind rode under the power of the Russian team.

The advantage of the leaders' continued to plummet as they approached the final ascent of the day, a near 30 kilometer gradual rise to the finish rated category three for its length.

The six men began the long uphill drag, with Pineau starting the attacks at the 26 kilometer mark.  Nasty weather and tired legs saw the numbers up front dwindle down to two, with just Pineau and Rabottini left to keep the Katusha led peloton at bay.  They held out until there were 13.5 kilometers to race, and thanked each other for the honest effort on the day.  The pair were steamrolled by the speeding peloton as the sun began to streak through the clouds.

Riders continued to fall off the pace as the kilometers ticked down, and it remained status quo at the front with the Russian team leading the charge.  Tiralongo was the first to jump out of the bunch, but Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) quickly pulled him back into the fold as they approached the 6 kilometer mark.  The Italian hit the group again, and this time was able to force a small gap.

Behind the chasing group was down to a select 20 as the Saxo Bank-Sungard squad took over the efforts.  Richie Porte forced the pace up front to keep the option of attacking for the win open to his leader.  Behind Jose Rujano was caught out of the Maglia Rosa group, and was forced to chase hard to limit his losses in a small group 30 seconds adrift.

Another big move, followed by a gift

Under the 3 kilometer banner Contador moved up to the front as Hubert Dupont (AG2r La Mondiale) attacked.  He was quickly followed and passed by Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha).  The Frenchman was unable to close the gap to the Katusha rider and fell back into the group.  Contador was next to try a tester, but Vincenzo Nibal (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) were immediately glued onto his wheel.  John Gadre (AG2r La Mondiale) was next to go, with Contador hitting the group again, this time even harder.  He powered open a quick gap and easily blew past the pair immediately ahead and rode up to his former teammate Tiralongo.  The Maglia Rosa then offered some words of encouragement for him to stay on his wheel, probably something along the lines of "stay on my wheel and I'll let you win".  That's all Tiralongo needed to hear.  The Italian dug deep to hold onto the flying Spaniard's wheel, with the pink jersey staying mindful of where his rivals were behind.  As they approached the final meters Contador slowed as he sensed Tiralongo might blow, and moved aside as they approached the line to give the stage glory to the Astana rider.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia stage nineteen results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 05:26:27
esp ESP 2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:03
fra FRA 4 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:06
esp ESP 5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 6 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:08
cze CZE 8 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:00:21
fra FRA 9 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:29
blr BLR 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:34
esp ESP 11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:00:40
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:56
uzb UZB 14 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:00
rus RUS 15 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:01
por POR 16 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:01:04
bel BEL 17 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:09
esp ESP 18 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:01:15
esp ESP 19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:20
aus AUS 20 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:22
ita ITA 22 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:24
ven VEN 23 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:20
blr BLR 24 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 25 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
col COL 26 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 28 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 30 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 31 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:25
esp ESP 32 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 34 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:02:58
swe SWE 35 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:03:17
esp ESP 36 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:29
rus RUS 37 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 38 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:05:28
jpn JPN 39 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 00:06:00
ita ITA 40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:52
ita ITA 41 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:09
ita ITA 43 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
slo SLO 45 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:07:30
sui SUI 47 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:08:46
rus RUS 49 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:10:32
ita ITA 50 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:11:01
ita ITA 51 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 00:11:07
ita ITA 52 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 00:13:17
fra FRA 53 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 00:14:53
ger GER 54 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:15:45
bel BEL 55 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
cro CRO 56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
den DEN 60 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 62 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 00:15:53
nor NOR 63 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 00:19:31
esp ESP 64 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 66 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
pol POL 69 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 70 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
slo SLO 75 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
cro CRO 76 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 77 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 78 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 79 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
blr BLR 80 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:20:19
ltu LTU 82 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 90 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
fin FIN 91 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
gbr GBR 96 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
chi CHI 98 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
lux LUX 99 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 102 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
blr BLR 107 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 111 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 112 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 113 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 114 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
lux LUX 115 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 00:21:22
esp ESP 117 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 00:21:55
ita ITA 118 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ned NED 119 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 00:26:26
ita ITA 120 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 121 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fin FIN 125 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ned NED 128 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 131 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 132 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 138 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 139 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
kaz KAZ 140 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 141 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 143 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 144 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
usa USA 146 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 147 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
col COL 149 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ukr UKR 153 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 154 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
col COL 155 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
nor NOR 156 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:26:38
ned NED 158 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:26:49
gbr GBR 159 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 00:27:26
usa USA DNF Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad)  
ita ITA DNF Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox)  
ita ITA DNF Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad)  

General Classification following stage nineteen

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 77:11:24
ita ITA 2 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:18
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:52
fra FRA 4 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:53
blr BLR 5 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:58
esp ESP 6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:08
cze CZE 7 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:10:20
esp ESP 8 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:10:43
rus RUS 9 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:10:51
ven VEN 10 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:11:50
ned NED 11 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:12:56
esp ESP 12 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:13:24
ita ITA 13 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:13:40
fra FRA 14 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:14:59
fra FRA 15 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:23:25
ita ITA 16 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:29:35
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:30:17
esp ESP 18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:30:41
sui SUI 19 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:30:43
swe SWE 20 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:33:43
ita ITA 21 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:35:08
por POR 22 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:35:25
usa USA 23 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:43:57
col COL 24 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 00:46:29
bel BEL 25 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:47:49
bel BEL 26 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:52:04
esp ESP 27 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:55:53
ita ITA 28 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 00:56:19
bel BEL 29 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:59:46
pol POL 30 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:59:59
esp ESP 31 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 01:00:39
cro CRO 32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 01:01:09
esp ESP 33 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:02:37
ned NED 34 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 01:05:41
ita ITA 35 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 01:07:10
blr BLR 36 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 01:07:33
sui SUI 37 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:09:38
esp ESP 38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:11:34
rus RUS 39 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 01:13:21
rus RUS 40 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:14:09
ita ITA 41 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:14:50
ned NED 42 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 01:16:40
ita ITA 43 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 01:20:16
esp ESP 44 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 01:22:38
ita ITA 45 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 01:25:14
cro CRO 46 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 01:26:02
esp ESP 47 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:26:06
col COL 48 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 01:29:15
blr BLR 49 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 01:32:36
ita ITA 50 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:36:39
esp ESP 51 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 01:37:51
irl IRL 52 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 01:38:03
bel BEL 53 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 01:38:06
esp ESP 54 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 01:41:39
ita ITA 55 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:46:58
esp ESP 56 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:47:43
ven VEN 57 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 01:48:39
esp ESP 58 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 01:51:26
can CAN 59 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 01:54:13
ita ITA 60 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:56:36
jpn JPN 61 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 01:56:47
ita ITA 62 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 01:57:11
ita ITA 63 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 02:00:31
ned NED 64 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:00:36
ger GER 65 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:01:39
rus RUS 66 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 02:02:51
ukr UKR 67 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:02:55
ita ITA 68 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:03:16
rus RUS 69 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:03:20
ita ITA 70 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:03:58
fra FRA 71 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:06:38
esp ESP 72 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:07:03
ukr UKR 73 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 02:07:25
esp ESP 74 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 02:09:12
fra FRA 75 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 02:09:56
ita ITA 76 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:10:33
col COL 77 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 02:10:38
slo SLO 78 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 02:12:29
gbr GBR 79 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 02:14:11
esp ESP 80 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:14:21
lux LUX 81 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:15:24
blr BLR 82 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:16:53
sui SUI 83 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:21:26
uzb UZB 84 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:22:31
ita ITA 85 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:24:39
ita ITA 86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:24:53
aus AUS 87 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:25:57
bel BEL 88 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 02:26:02
ita ITA 89 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:27:42
esp ESP 90 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 02:28:07
bel BEL 91 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:28:41
ita ITA 92 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:29:45
ita ITA 93 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 02:30:24
nor NOR 94 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 02:32:59
pol POL 95 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:34:54
rus RUS 96 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:37:24
ita ITA 97 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:37:34
ita ITA 98 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:38:23
ltu LTU 99 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 02:38:32
gbr GBR 100 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:38:35
ita ITA 101 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:39:06
fra FRA 102 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:42:02
ned NED 103 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 02:42:05
ita ITA 104 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 02:44:36
kaz KAZ 105 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 02:46:05
usa USA 106 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:46:56
ita ITA 107 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 02:49:36
ita ITA 108 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:50:59
ned NED 109 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 02:52:58
slo SLO 110 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 02:55:04
ita ITA 111 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 02:56:03
ita ITA 112 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:57:26
bel BEL 113 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:59:52
chi CHI 114 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 03:01:39
ita ITA 115 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:02:54
fin FIN 116 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:03:09
esp ESP 117 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:03:41
col COL 118 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:03:54
fra FRA 119 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:04:58
ita ITA 120 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:05:59
ned NED 121 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 03:06:52
ita ITA 122 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 03:06:56
sui SUI 123 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 03:08:17
den DEN 124 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 03:10:03
lux LUX 125 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:11:00
rus RUS 126 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 03:11:47
usa USA 127 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 03:12:05
sui SUI 128 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 03:13:53
ita ITA 129 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:14:31
fra FRA 130 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:15:02
fin FIN 131 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 03:15:05
fra FRA 132 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:15:17
ita ITA 133 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 03:17:20
ita ITA 134 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:18:27
ita ITA 135 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:24:37
aus AUS 136 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 03:27:56
ita ITA 137 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:28:22
ger GER 138 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 03:29:21
bel BEL 139 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:30:29
gbr GBR 140 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 03:30:54
ita ITA 141 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:31:48
ita ITA 142 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 03:32:03
ita ITA 143 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 03:32:07
ita ITA 144 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:32:41
ita ITA 145 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 03:32:49
bel BEL 146 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:35:30
esp ESP 147 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:36:48
ita ITA 148 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:37:26
ita ITA 149 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 03:38:02
kaz KAZ 150 Maxim Gourov (Astana) 03:46:38
usa USA 151 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 03:49:18
esp ESP 152 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:52:01
den DEN 153 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:55:19
nor NOR 154 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) 04:01:49
den DEN 155 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 04:02:02
ned NED 156 Rick Flens (Rabobank) 04:02:45
den DEN 157 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:04:20
ita ITA 158 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 04:05:16
ned NED 159 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 04:07:12

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC