Tour de Suisse: Thor Hushovd finally shows his colours
  October 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Tour de Suisse: Thor Hushovd finally shows his colours

by Ben Atkins at 11:39 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
World champion takes Peter Sagan on the line to get his first win in the rainbow jersey

Thor HushovdThor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervélo) won the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse, between Grindelwald and Huttwil, in what turned out to be a two-man sprint with stage three winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) at the head of the peloton. It was the turn of the Slovakian to be denied a stage win on the line, as he had done to Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) on the previous day, with the World champion coming around him in the final metres to take his first victory in the rainbow jersey.

Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) led the rest of the peloton over, a long way behind the first two, ahead of José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar).

After two tough mountain stages, the 198km on the western side of the centre of the country presented far less daunting obstacles. The 2nd category Leuenberg in the first half of the stage, as well as two ascents of the 3rd category Ruppiswil in the closing stages, would provide plenty of opportunities for breakaway riders though, and make things tough for the pure sprinters.

Second time lucky for the breakaway with the sprints leader determined to get into it

Almost as soon as the peloton crossed the real start in the village of Wilderswil, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) and Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) made a move; the peloton was too attentive at this point though, and the pair of them were pulled back after just a few kilometres. After 13km though, Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) tried their luck and successfully managed to escape.

Identifying that this was the move of the day, Mondory, wearing the blue jersey as leader of the sprints competition, chased across to the two riders.

With Chavanel the best placed of the three, at 26’26” behind Cunego, the Lampre-ISD team had no interest in chasing the breakaway riders down, so their lead grew to 7’40” after 32km. This was as it was to get for them though, and over the top of the Leuenberg after 62km, it was down to 5’40”.

Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), in the green mountains jersey, battled with Dario Cioni (Team Sky) for the remaining points at the top of the Leuenberg as the peloton rolled over the top. The Dutchman had very little to worry about, from Cioni or the three men out in front, since none of them were any threat at all to his healthy lead in the competition.

Omega Pharma-Lotto took over duties on the front and, after 80km, had stabilised the gap at around 4’30”.

The sprinters want the stage so the breakaway starts to come back

With number of teams coming forward to work to bring the trio back, including HTC-Highroad, Garmin-Cervélo, Team Sky and Omega Pharma-Lotto, the gap began to fall steadily; by the 75km go point it had come down to three minutes.

With 40km to go it was barely 1’30”, but if the peloton continued to close the gap at this rate it would catch them too soon; leaving itself open to counterattacks from fresher riders.

Mondory led over the finish line to start the 23km finishing circuit, and take six more points towards his blue jersey; the gap stood at 33 seconds. Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) attacked just before the line, but the roads at that point were too flat and straight for him to be able to get far, and he was quickly pulled back after the line.

With 20km to go the gap was 25 seconds as Team Sky moved forward in force.

With 18km to go, the three riders looked over their shoulders and saw the peloton bearing down on them. Chavanel was first to surrender, with Mondory caught soon afterwards; Benedetti refused to lie down though, but was snapped up after just a few hundred metres of resistance.

The breakaway is caught early which opens the door for others

The sprinters’ teams now had the task of keeping the speed high enough to prevent any attacks as they approached the finish; the second ascent of the Ruppiswil, with just 12km to go, would be a likely springboard for someone to launch something.

HTC-Highroad once again took control, with Omega Pharma-Lotto behind them, neither Mark Cavendish, nor André Greipel had looked very strong on the climbs up to that point and both teams were doubtless keep to keep the tempo steady, so as to not put them into difficulty so close to the finish.

The tempo set was not enough to prevent an attack coming in from Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) though. The Uzbek quickly got a sizeable gap as he rode over the top, pursued by Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto); Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) evidently liked the look of the move and managed to jump across on the sweeping descent.

Bakelants was there on behalf of Greipel, and contributed nothing to the pacemaking and, despite the best efforts of Oss, they couldn’t get more than a few seconds ahead of the peloton.

With 8.5km to go the two of them sat up, only for Leopold König (Team NetApp) to go. The Czech was joined by a number of others but the pace of the now Liquigas-Cannondale led peloton was relentless; so much so that Cavendish sat up, obviously not feeling on top of his game today.

Leopard Trek wants the stage, but not as much as the sprinters do

With 5km to go Euskaltel-Euskadi took over the front of the peloton with most of the team. The rest of the sprinters were well represented though, with Leopard Trek moving forward.

The Luxembourg team was not working for a sprinter though, which became plain when Jens Voigt put in a huge attack with 4km to go. The German veteran was soon out of sight as the course made its way through a forest; the teams hesitated, looking at one another, for a while, but soon got organised again.

Liquigas-Cannondale put itself to the fore again and Voigt was steadily pulled back; it was Euskaltel-Euskadi on the front though, as the Leopard Trek rider was caught with just over a kilometre and a half to go.

Under the final kilometre banner it was HTC-Highroad once again, even though Cavendish was no longer there, but Stuart O’Grady (Leopard Trek) jumped off the front, just as Voigt had done. The Aussie was not able to get as far as his teammate though and he was soon pulled back.

Liquigas-Cannondale launched Sagan into the finishing straight and he looked as though he might be on for a second consecutive stage. Hushovd had other ideas though, and steadily pulled himself past the Slovakian to take his first win in the rainbow jersey.

Marcato was third, a long way behind the leading two; with virtually the entire peloton finishing together there were no changes to the overall standings, with Cunego holding on to his yellow jersey for another day.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse, Switzerland (WorldTour) Stage 4 Result: Grindelwald to Huttwil (198.4km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:46:05
svk SVK 2 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:02
esp ESP 4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
cze CZE 8 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
rsa RSA 10 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 12 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
pol POL 16 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 18 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI 19 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) s.t.
aus AUS 20 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 21 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
den DEN 22 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 23 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
col COL 24 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 29 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 30 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 31 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) s.t.
usa USA 34 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 35 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
lux LUX 38 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 40 George Hincapie (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 41 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
can CAN 42 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 45 Ben Swift (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 47 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
est EST 48 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 49 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) s.t.
blr BLR 50 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 52 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 53 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
swe SWE 55 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
mda MDA 56 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 60 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 63 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 65 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 67 Sergey Renev (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
lux LUX 69 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 70 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
kaz KAZ 73 Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 74 Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 76 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 77 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
aus AUS 78 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:14
aus AUS 79 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ukr UKR 80 Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 00:00:16
ita ITA 81 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 82 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:23
den DEN 83 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 00:00:38
ita ITA 84 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:40
fra FRA 85 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:44
ger GER 86 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:00:47
esp ESP 87 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 88 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:50
pol POL 89 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:54
usa USA 90 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:05
ger GER 91 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 92 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
irl IRL 93 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
kaz KAZ 94 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) s.t.
svk SVK 95 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:23
nor NOR 96 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:02:14
ger GER 97 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 98 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
uzb UZB 103 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 104 Alexander Gottfried (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 106 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Daniele Callegarin (Team Type 1) s.t.
aus AUS 108 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:39
ger GER 109 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 110 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rsa RSA 113 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 114 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
sui SUI 115 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 116 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) s.t.
ned NED 117 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 119 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 123 Scott Stewart (Team Type 1) s.t.
gbr GBR 124 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:04:38
nzl NZL 127 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) s.t.
aut AUT 128 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
svk SVK 129 Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aut AUT 130 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) s.t.
por POR 131 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ukr UKR 132 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 136 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 137 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
ger GER 140 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
cze CZE 142 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) s.t.
lux LUX 143 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:23
fra FRA 146 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 147 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 148 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 00:08:24
ita ITA 149 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 150 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) s.t.
aus AUS 152 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:15:27

Overall classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) 12:29:23
col COL 2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) 00:00:54
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:01:16
ned NED 4 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) 00:01:19
usa USA 5 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:21
lux LUX 6 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:25
den DEN 7 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:32
ita ITA 8 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:01:53
ned NED 9 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:00
usa USA 10 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) 00:02:10
bel BEL 11 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:24
sui SUI 12 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:02:44
ita ITA 13 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:03:04
ger GER 14 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:09
usa USA 15 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:23
sui SUI 16 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:03:25
bel BEL 17 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:47
blr BLR 18 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:04:38
bel BEL 19 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:41
lux LUX 20 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:06:10
esp ESP 21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 00:06:48
esp ESP 22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:54
sui SUI 23 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:08:25
bel BEL 24 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 00:09:04
est EST 25 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:09:19
can CAN 26 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:58
swe SWE 27 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:10:12
svk SVK 28 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:17
ukr UKR 29 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:10:54
cze CZE 30 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) 00:13:02
esp ESP 31 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:23
rus RUS 32 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) 00:14:47
bel BEL 33 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) 00:15:57
ita ITA 34 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:16:07
usa USA 35 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) 00:16:50
den DEN 36 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:17:50
esp ESP 37 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 00:18:37
sui SUI 38 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:18:48
gbr GBR 39 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:19:17
irl IRL 40 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 41 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:19:19
rsa RSA 42 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) 00:19:30
ita ITA 43 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:19:46
ita ITA 44 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:19:47
esp ESP 45 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:19:57
fra FRA 46 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:20:04
uzb UZB 47 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:09
kaz KAZ 48 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) 00:20:15
mda MDA 49 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) 00:20:58
ned NED 50 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:21:12
aus AUS 51 Simon Clarke (Astana) 00:21:39
usa USA 52 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:21:43
ita ITA 53 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:22:07
esp ESP 54 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:19
sui SUI 55 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) 00:22:20
ned NED 56 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 00:22:32
bel BEL 57 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:22:43
fra FRA 58 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:24:00
pol POL 59 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 00:24:22
kaz KAZ 60 Sergey Renev (Astana) 00:24:23
usa USA 61 George Hincapie (BMC Racing) 00:24:46
ita ITA 62 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:24:55
bel BEL 63 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:25:08
kaz KAZ 64 Assan Bazayev (Astana) 00:25:09
esp ESP 65 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:25:16
rus RUS 66 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) 00:26:11
esp ESP 67 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:26:27
svk SVK 68 Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:26:28
nor NOR 69 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:26:40
lux LUX 70 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:26:45
esp ESP 71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:27:21
ned NED 72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:27:50
ukr UKR 73 Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 00:27:58
ita ITA 74 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:28:36
gbr GBR 75 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:29:00
bel BEL 76 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:29:19
esp ESP 77 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:45
esp ESP 78 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:53
ger GER 79 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:30:24
fra FRA 80 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:31:00
por POR 81 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 00:31:23
kaz KAZ 82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:31:43
aus AUS 83 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:31:45
sui SUI 84 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) 00:32:03
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) 00:32:06
fra FRA 86 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:32:15
aus AUS 87 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 00:32:31
sui SUI 88 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:32:34
den DEN 89 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 00:32:40
aus AUS 90 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:33:04
ger GER 91 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:33:26
ita ITA 92 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:33:27
aus AUS 93 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:33:57
ita ITA 94 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:34:03
esp ESP 95 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1) 00:34:21
bel BEL 96 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:34:35
ita ITA 97 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:34:54
fra FRA 98 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:35:31
sui SUI 99 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:35:41
rsa RSA 100 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:35:44
cze CZE 101 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 00:36:07
nor NOR 102 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:36:20
aus AUS 103 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:36:46
sui SUI 104 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) 00:36:53
ita ITA 105 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 106 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) 00:36:56
ger GER 107 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:36:58
gbr GBR 108 Ben Swift (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 109 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 00:37:10
esp ESP 110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:37:14
cze CZE 111 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) 00:37:15
ita ITA 112 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 00:38:01
pol POL 113 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:38:14
esp ESP 114 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) 00:38:17
ger GER 115 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:38:43
usa USA 116 Scott Stewart (Team Type 1) 00:38:49
ita ITA 117 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:38:57
esp ESP 118 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:59
usa USA 119 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) 00:39:03
slo SLO 120 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:39:09
esp ESP 121 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:39:52
ita ITA 122 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) 00:40:24
bel BEL 123 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:40:33
svk SVK 124 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:40:49
fra FRA 125 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) 00:40:51
pol POL 126 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:41:29
bel BEL 127 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) 00:41:43
blr BLR 128 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:42:13
ger GER 129 Alexander Gottfried (Team Netapp) 00:42:25
ger GER 130 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:42:33
ger GER 131 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:42:34
esp ESP 132 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:42:51
aus AUS 133 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:42:56
aus AUS 134 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:43:17
aut AUT 135 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) 00:43:41
bel BEL 136 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 00:43:42
ita ITA 137 Daniele Callegarin (Team Type 1) 00:43:47
ita ITA 138 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:51
ita ITA 139 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:44:39
ita ITA 140 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:45:19
bel BEL 141 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:45:22
aut AUT 142 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) 00:45:30
ita ITA 143 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) 00:45:40
aus AUS 144 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) 00:45:58
ita ITA 145 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:45:59
aus AUS 146 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 00:46:03
ukr UKR 147 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:47:13
bel BEL 148 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:47:50
ger GER 149 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:47:55
gbr GBR 150 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 00:48:19
aus AUS 151 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:48:49
nzl NZL 152 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:49:50
ita ITA 153 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) 00:50:28
esp ESP 154 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:55:23

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC