Vuelta a España: Francesco Gavazzi takes stage eighteen as the big break is allowed to go
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 08, 2011

Vuelta a España: Francesco Gavazzi takes stage eighteen as the big break is allowed to go

by Ben Atkins at 12:18 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Robert Kiserlovski threatens the top ten as Geox-TMC gives the peloton a day off

Francesco GavazziFrancesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) took the victory at the end of stage eighteen of the Vuelta a España, between Solares and Noja, as a large breakaway group was allowed to stay away. The 26-year-old Italian outsprinted Kristoff Vandewalle (Quick Step) after the two riders had escaped from the rest of the break with a little over two kilometres to go. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) led the chasers across the line, ten seconds behind the winning pair.

The break was made after just ten kilometres, when a group of seventeen riders escaped. Since there was no threat to the overall lead of Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC), the Spaniard’s team allowed them to quickly build a lead of more than ten minutes, where it was to stay for most of the day.

Sergio Paulinho (RadioShack) managed to escape the others over the top of the final climb of the day, but was chased down and finally caught inside the final three kilometres, only for Vandewalle to launch the winning move.

"I'm pleased to have completed an interesting breakaway in the best way possible,” said Gavazzi at the finish. “In the attack there were some riders that could be competitive on the climbs, especially Paulinho and [Katusha’s Joaquim] Rodriguez, but I had no problem and, managing my energies, I still had strength for the final part of the stage.

“I knew I was the fastest,” he explained, “but when Vandewalle attacked at two kilometres to go, I decided to follow him since I understood that the other riders were tired. It was a good move and then I performed a perfect sprint that gave me the victory

“This success gives an extra value to a beautiful season of my team," added the Lampre-ISD rider, who will be departing for Astana in 2012.

Despite there being no overall threat, double stage winner Rodriguez was present in the break. Thanks to winning both intermediate sprints and taking eighth at the finish, took back the green points jersey from Bauke Mollema (Rabobank).

There was also to be a battle for mountain points, across the route’s five categorised climbs. Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) fought to take the polka dot jersey back from incumbent David Moncoutié (Cofidis), while the Frenchman’s teammate Nico Sijmens fought to stop him.

Towards the end of the stage, the break’s lead began to cause ripples in the peloton as Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) was threatening the tenth place of Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi). By the finish though, the Basque team, with the help of a number of others, had cut the deficit to 7’42”, and so the top ten remains unchanged from the day before.

A tough stage but no real chance to attack the red jersey

The 174.6km stage between Solares and Noja was never going to be anything but a transitional stage, ideal for allowing a breakaway to get away and taking the pressure off the overall contenders after some tough days of climbing. Although it contained five categorised climbs – the 3rd category Puertos de Braguia, de la Cruz Usaño, and de Fuente las Varas, the 2nd category Alto del Caracol and the 1st category Puerto de Alisas – there were too many kilometres between the last of them and the finish.

With just thirteen seconds between Cobo and second place Chris Froome (Team Sky), the best thing for the Spanish rider would be to allow some lesser riders to swallow up the time bonuses at the intermediate sprints and, if possible, the finish.

A big break goes and Geox-TMC puts on the brakes

Early attacks from Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) were chased down, but the Dutchman did managed to get himself into the 17-strong move that managed to get away after 10km. Along with Timmer was his Skil-Shimano teammate Geniez, Gavazzi, Vandewalle and Davide Malacarne (both Quick Step), Montaguti, Sijmens, Rodriguez, Paulinho, Kiserlovski and Josep Jufre (both Astana), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank), Volodymir Gustov (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo).

Kiserlovski was the best-placed overall, but he was in 21st place overall, 17’16” down, and Cobo’s Geox-TMC team was quite happy with the constitution of the group; it was allowed to build a lead of 10’50” by the 45km mark.

Sanchez and Haussler had both denied their intention to get into a breakaway on the morning of the stage; the Rabobank rider has become another who is suffering with health problems in the Vuelta. “I feel sick. I got a stomach bug yesterday,” he said at the start.

Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo’s sprinter after the withdrawal of Tyler Farrar on stage seven, was also feeling the fatigue of the long, mountainous race. “This Vuelta is ridiculously fast and hard”, said the Australian at the start. “It’s good for me to prepare for the world championships but it’s impossible for me to win a stage here this year.”

Despite Sanchez’ sickness and Haussler’s fatigue, both found themselves off the front of the race, and both were working well.

While none of the members of the group were any threat in the overall classification, there were two riders there to contest the other jerseys. Rodriguez had lost the points jersey to Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) at the finish on Peña Cabarga, and aimed to take it back at the two intermediate sprints in the middle part of the stage. Also there was Montaguti, who had led the mountains classification earlier in the race, before losing it to David Moncoutié (Cofidis).

Sanchez was in the break to try to stop Rodriguez, while Sijmens would try to take points from Motaguti. The Belgian was unable to stop the AG2R La Mondiale rider from getting first place over the top of the Puerto di Braguia after 56.2km though, moving the Italian three points closer to Moncoutié.

The other remarkable thing about the break was that, for the very first time in the race, the Andalucia-Caja Granada team was not represented.

The fight for mountain points as the break holds its advantage

Sijmens managed to beat Montaguti to the five points at the top of the Alto del Caracol after 75.1km, but the Italian still chipped another three from Moncoutié’s lead. Geox-TMC was still allowing them to stay 9’25” clear at this point, since a long lead would guarantee that Froome would not be able to get neat the intermediate sprint bonuses.

Rodriguez took first place over the intermediate sprint in Hermosa, after 101km, taking four points, and closing the gap to Mollema to seven. This was good news for Cobo, whose team was still holding the gap at 9’30”, since the Katusha rider also took the six-second bonus, meaning that Froome couldn’t have it.

On the climb to the Puerto de Alisas a small jump from Haussler prompted Kiserlovski to put in a bigger one. The Croation was joined by Gavazzi and Sijmens, then De Greef, and the chasers began to split up Rodriguez fought his way across. As he and Paulinho caught up most of the speed dropped out of the leaders and most managed to catch up.

Montaguti and Sijmens fought hard for the summit, and the Belgian just managed to win the sprint over the top to take the ten points on behalf of his Cofdis teammate. Montaguti took six for second though, and was now ten behind the Frenchman, with just two more 3rd category climbs to go on the stage, he had no chance of taking the jersey on this stage.

As the peloton made its way up the climb, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) attacked, as several members of the Movistar team began to tail off the back; even the pedestrian pace set by Geox-TMC was proving too much for them as they suffered with the stomach bug.

The big climb thins out the break as some attacks come from the peloton

The lead group was now made up of ten riders: Montaguti, Sijmens, Kiserlovski, De Greef, Rodriguez, Paulinho, Gavazzi, Gustov, Oroz and Vandewalle. Geniez was ten seconds behind and managed to get back on quite quickly, with Malacarne, Jufre, Kohler and Sanchez another 14 seconds behind him as the breakaway riders sped down the long descent.

Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) jumped away in pursuit of Roche and caught the Irishman just before they reached the top. They crossed the summit 10’20” behind the leaders and, as Geox-TMC continued to lead the peloton, the gap had increased to 11’08”.

Rodriguez took the second intermediate sprint in Riba with 40.3km to go, meaning that he was now just three points behind Mollema’s total. If the break was to stay away, and the Catalan was to finish twelfth or better, he would take back the green jersey after having lost it for just one day.

On the descent Euskaltel-Euskadi took over the lead of the peloton to protect the position of Mikel Nieve inside the top ten from Poels, who was just seven seconds behind at the start of the day.

Montaguti jumped again for the Puerto de la Cruz Usaño with 36.6km to go, but Sijmens few past him and the Italian was unable to challenge. The two riders pressed home their advantage on the descent, although Sijmens almost crashed off the road on a bend and Montaguti got away alone.

Paulinho attacks and gets a gap

Euskaltel-Euskadi caught Poels and Roche with 36km to go, but the orange team continued to set the pace on the front of the peloton. As they approached the Puerto de Fuente las Varas with 26.7km to go though, the Italian was back in the fold and it was Paulinho that attacked as they neared the summit.

While the Portuguese rider was heading for the top of the final climb of the day, the peloton was crossing the top of the previous one, some 11’47” behind.

Kiserlovski was moving along way up the overall classification, and threatened to oust Nieve from the top ten himself, so the Euskaltel-Euskadi team continued to lead the chase.

Over the top of the climb Paulinho was 43 seconds ahead of the group, as Sijmens outsprinted Montaguti once again. The AG2R La Mondiale rider was now up to 56 points and so Moncoutié, on 63, would hold on to the jersey thanks to his Belgian teammate.

With 20km to go Paulinho was 51s ahead, as several of the chasers were working well together, but others were hiding at the back of the line. The Portuguese rider’s advantage was cut to 39 seconds by the fifteen-kilometre banner, which was down to 28 seconds with ten kilometres to go.

The cooperation in the group was beginning to suffer a little as some riders tried to miss their turn in the chase, but they were still gaining and had cut the gap to sixteen seconds with seven kilometres to go.

Paulinho fighting to maintain his momentum but, even though they were not working as smoothly as they could be, the chasers were just six seconds behind with five kilometres to go.

The chasers finally catch Paulinho and the winning move is made

With four kilometres to go, the lone Portuguese rider was dangling just a few seconds ahead but, a few hundred metres later, Gustov tried to jump away and was chased down by the others. As they attacked one another it was Geniez that finally passed Paulinho with just over two and half to go.

As they hit a small rise, Vandewalle jumped away, and he was immediately seized upon by Gavazzi and the two of them rode away. Kiserlovski jumped after them but the Astana rider couldn’t make it across and the stage was to be left to the two riders ahead.

Vandewalle feinted early, shortly after they had entered the final kilometre, but Gavazzi stuck to the Belgian’s wheel until the final 200 metres. The Italian opened up his sprint and Vandewalle had no reply, and the Lampre-ISD rider cruised to his fourth stage of the season; the first of which, at the Vuelta a Pais Vasco, had ironically also condemned Vandewalle to second place.

Geniez won the sprint for third, with the group having caught Kiserlovski; Rodriguez could only manage eighth, but the eight points meant that he rose above Mollema to take back the green jersey.

Maxime Monfort (Leopard Trek) attacked into the final two kilometres to try to steal a few seconds but was chased down by Liquigas-Cannondale. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) outsprinted a battle between Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and Cobo, at 7’42”.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 18 Results: Solares to Noja (169.7km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 04:24:42
bel BEL 2 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
bel BEL 4 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 6 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
cro CRO 9 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:15
por POR 11 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:01:08
sui SUI 12 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:04:03
esp ESP 13 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 15 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:42
gbr GBR 16 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 20 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ned NED 22 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
uzb UZB 23 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 24 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
gbr GBR 26 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 27 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
den DEN 28 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
rus RUS 29 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 31 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 34 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 37 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
svk SVK 39 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
irl IRL 43 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 44 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
slo SLO 45 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
swe SWE 50 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 52 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 56 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 57 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ger GER 58 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
gbr GBR 63 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 64 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 66 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 67 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
swe SWE 71 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 74 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
por POR 77 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
pol POL 78 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
pol POL 79 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
usa USA 80 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 81 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 83 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 88 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
est EST 90 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 91 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 93 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 94 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 95 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 98 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
jpn JPN 105 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 107 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 110 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
col COL 112 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 113 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:57
esp ESP 117 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:08:34
fra FRA 118 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:08:46
bel BEL 119 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 122 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
blr BLR 126 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
sui SUI 130 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:25
usa USA 131 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:09:38
ger GER 133 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:44
esp ESP 135 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 136 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 137 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 138 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 145 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ukr UKR 147 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:01
ita ITA 149 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:18:36
ita ITA 150 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 151 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 154 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 155 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 156 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:19:12
arg ARG 157 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 158 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
lat LAT 159 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 160 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 161 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 162 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 163 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 164 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 165 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 166 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 167 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
aut AUT 168 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP DNF Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar)  

General classification after stage 18:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 74:04:05
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:13
gbr GBR 3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:01:41
ned NED 4 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:02:05
rus RUS 5 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:48
bel BEL 6 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:04:13
ita ITA 7 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:31
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:45
esp ESP 9 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:05:20
esp ESP 10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:33
ned NED 11 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:43
den DEN 12 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:05:50
den DEN 13 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:06
irl IRL 14 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:22
uzb UZB 15 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:08:57
cro CRO 16 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:09:36
ita ITA 17 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:09:58
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:31
bel BEL 19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:10:50
esp ESP 20 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:10:57
esp ESP 21 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:16:00
slo SLO 22 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:17:15
ita ITA 23 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:22
fra FRA 24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:26:34
fra FRA 25 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:29:39
fra FRA 26 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:33:11
esp ESP 27 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:33:17
bel BEL 28 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:35:12
aut AUT 29 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:40:19
swe SWE 30 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:41:24
fra FRA 31 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:42:32
por POR 32 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:44:13
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:44:15
esp ESP 34 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:23
esp ESP 35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:52:44
esp ESP 36 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:54:39
col COL 37 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:55:37
esp ESP 38 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:00:07
fra FRA 39 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:03:03
esp ESP 40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 01:13:10
ned NED 41 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 01:13:15
ger GER 42 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:13:18
esp ESP 43 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:13:35
rus RUS 44 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 01:16:45
rus RUS 45 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:18:06
esp ESP 46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:21:16
esp ESP 47 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:26:31
pol POL 48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:29:48
esp ESP 49 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 01:32:11
ita ITA 50 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 01:33:29
esp ESP 51 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:34:50
ita ITA 52 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:35:26
ger GER 53 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 01:36:59
esp ESP 54 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:37:43
swe SWE 55 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 01:38:25
fra FRA 56 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:40:18
fra FRA 57 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:41:48
ita ITA 58 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 01:42:44
esp ESP 59 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:45:52
kaz KAZ 60 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 01:53:27
esp ESP 61 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 01:58:41
bel BEL 62 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:58:48
esp ESP 63 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 01:58:59
est EST 64 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 02:00:08
bel BEL 65 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:00:28
ita ITA 66 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 02:00:39
ita ITA 67 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:01:12
ita ITA 68 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:02:05
rus RUS 69 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 02:03:25
esp ESP 70 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 02:04:21
ita ITA 71 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:07:47
esp ESP 72 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 02:08:13
usa USA 73 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:08:29
ned NED 74 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 02:08:36
esp ESP 75 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:09:14
ned NED 76 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 02:10:44
ukr UKR 77 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:10:48
esp ESP 78 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:11:30
ger GER 79 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:12:13
esp ESP 80 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 02:12:42
bel BEL 81 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 02:13:56
ita ITA 82 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 02:16:32
ita ITA 83 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 02:17:44
esp ESP 84 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:23:57
fra FRA 85 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:25:36
fra FRA 86 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:26:39
esp ESP 87 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:27:13
esp ESP 88 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:29:42
ned NED 89 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 02:30:17
sui SUI 90 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:30:55
bel BEL 91 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:33:08
bel BEL 92 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 02:34:55
por POR 93 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 02:36:02
ita ITA 94 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:38:44
aus AUS 95 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:41:07
esp ESP 96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 02:41:43
ita ITA 97 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 02:43:10
ned NED 98 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:43:34
esp ESP 99 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:43:59
bel BEL 100 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 02:44:22
esp ESP 101 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:44:27
kaz KAZ 102 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 02:44:53
esp ESP 103 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 02:45:16
fra FRA 104 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 02:46:52
kaz KAZ 105 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 02:47:54
ita ITA 106 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:50:21
sui SUI 107 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 02:50:50
esp ESP 108 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:51:51
aus AUS 109 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) 02:52:48
ger GER 110 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 02:54:02
bel BEL 111 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 02:58:21
usa USA 112 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 02:59:20
ukr UKR 113 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:00:46
ita ITA 114 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 03:02:13
ita ITA 115 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 03:02:58
sui SUI 116 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 03:05:35
rus RUS 117 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 03:06:02
ita ITA 118 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 03:08:07
por POR 119 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 03:08:09
svk SVK 120 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:08:20
fra FRA 121 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 03:09:01
rus RUS 122 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:09:47
ita ITA 123 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) 03:11:58
ger GER 124 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 03:12:06
ger GER 125 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 03:12:11
esp ESP 126 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:17:42
svk SVK 127 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 03:18:07
den DEN 128 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:19:46
fra FRA 129 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:19:51
gbr GBR 130 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 03:21:29
bel BEL 131 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:25:07
ger GER 132 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 03:25:17
ita ITA 133 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 03:27:00
aus AUS 134 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:29:32
esp ESP 135 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 03:30:23
ita ITA 136 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 03:30:31
fra FRA 137 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 03:31:07
esp ESP 138 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:37:35
ita ITA 139 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:39:09
den DEN 140 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:40:14
ita ITA 141 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:40:21
ita ITA 142 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) 03:43:51
blr BLR 143 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 03:45:02
ita ITA 144 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 03:46:17
ger GER 145 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 03:46:29
ita ITA 146 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:48:37
ita ITA 147 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:51:58
bel BEL 148 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 03:57:27
fra FRA 149 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:59:26
jpn JPN 150 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 04:01:49
ned NED 151 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:04:04
pol POL 152 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:04:43
bel BEL 153 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:04:57
aus AUS 154 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 04:04:59
arg ARG 155 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:07:57
bel BEL 156 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 04:08:19
aut AUT 157 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 04:09:46
ned NED 158 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 04:13:51
ger GER 159 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:16:29
fra FRA 160 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 04:19:15
den DEN 161 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:20:47
ger GER 162 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) 04:26:12
aus AUS 163 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 04:27:19
bel BEL 164 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:28:53
ned NED 165 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 04:32:49
esp ESP 166 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 04:37:14
lat LAT 167 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 04:44:55
ned NED 168 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 04:51:25

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC