Greipel fights back on tough stage to triumph again in Tour of Oman
  July 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, February 17, 2012

Greipel fights back on tough stage to triumph again in Tour of Oman

by Shane Stokes at 7:42 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
Long distance move by Vandenbergh impresses but doesn’t deliver victory

Andre GreipelRace leader Andre Greipel had to battle hard on today’s lumpy fourth stage of the Tour of Oman but the Lotto Belisol rider was able to use his superb early season form to recover from being distanced and win the stage.

The German was, like many of the other sprinters, in difficulty on the climbs on the finishing circuit of the 142.5 kilometre race to Al Wadi Al Kabir. However he was able to fight back and beat Peter Sagan (Liquigas Cannondale), Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Nissan), Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ BigMat) and Chris Sutton (Sky Procycling) to the line.

The triumph underlines the momentum he has built up since the start of the year, and puts him in the frame for next month’s Milan-Sanremo, his big goal of the early season. Today’s victory was his fifth UCI race win of the year, and followed on from success on stage one of the Oman event plus three stages in the Santos Tour Down Under.

He’s now six seconds clear of Sagan in the general classification, with Bouhanni twelve seconds further back in third. Gallopin is on the same time in fourth and Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) holds fifth.


Reactions to follow

Courageous bid for stage success:

With tomorrow promising a big showdown atop Green Mountain, there was a chance that the peloton might give a breakaway a little leeway on today’s lumpy stage.

Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Klaas Lodewijck (BMC Racing Team) were thinking along these lines and attacked within the first few kilometers after the start in Bidbid. By kilometre sixteen, the duo had a gap of three minutes 50 seconds. This went up to almost eight minutes after 45 kilometres, then started to dwindle gradually.

Lodewijck was first past the prime line on the climb of Bousher Alamrat, 57.5 kilometres after the start. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) was three minutes 50 seconds back, chasing alone, with the peloton a further fifteen seconds back. The slopes acted to fragment the peloton but on the descent there was a regrouping.

By the end of hour two, the leaders had covered a total of 81 kilometres and had a lead of three minutes 35 seconds. Twenty one kilometres later, Lodewijck also took the second climb ahead of Vandenbergh, and the duo crested the summit of Al Jissah one minute 55 up.

The peloton was chasing with increasing speed and with 25 kilometres left, the gap had dropped to just over a minute and a half. Vandenbergh decided that it was time to put the hammer down and dropped his breakaway companion, who was soon caught. The Omega Pharma Quick Step rider’s surge saw his gap increase from eighteen to forty seconds and then up to one minute fifteen.

Behind, sprinters such as Mark Cavendish, Marcel Kittel and Tyler Farrar were put in trouble by the two climbs on the finishing circuit, but their teams worked well to bring them back.

The fast-twitch fibre competitors were back in trouble again on the same climbs on the final lap, as was Vandenbergh himself. The 2007 Tour of Ireland winner was reeled in soon afterwards.

Greipel also came under pressure and was dropped, while at the front of the race, French champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma Quick Step) attacked. He was joined by stage two winner Peter Sagan (Liguigas Cannondale) and Sandy Casar (FDJ BigMat.

They pushed hard to try to stay clear, yet there was a regrouping before the line and Greipel managed to get back. The German seized the opportunity, powering his way to the front and taking his second win in four days.



 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Oman (2.1) Stage 4 Result: Bidbid to Al Wadi al Kabir (142 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:37:02
svk SVK 2 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 6 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ltu LTU 9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 12 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 13 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
blr BLR 15 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 16 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
sui SUI 17 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 22 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 23 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 24 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) s.t.
jpn JPN 25 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
svk SVK 26 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 27 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 28 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 30 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 31 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 32 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 36 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 38 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 39 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) s.t.
CHI 41 Xu Gang (Champion System) s.t.
gbr GBR 42 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 45 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 46 Chris Butler (Champion System) s.t.
CHI 47 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
swe SWE 48 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
lux LUX 49 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:11
ita ITA 50 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:15
can CAN 51 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:24
gbr GBR 52 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:00:45
aus AUS 53 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:05
bel BEL 54 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:33
ned NED 55 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 57 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ukr UKR 58 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
jpn JPN 59 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
nor NOR 60 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 64 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 65 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 66 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 67 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 68 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 69 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 70 Albert Timmer (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:39
usa USA 72 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:02:20
fra FRA 73 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
gbr GBR 74 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 76 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 77 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Klaas Sys (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
BRA 79 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 80 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 81 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
gbr GBR 82 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
jpn JPN 83 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ger GER 84 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 85 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
cze CZE 86 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 87 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 88 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 89 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:12
gbr GBR 92 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:04:36
aut AUT 93 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 94 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 95 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 96 William Clarke (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 101 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 102 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 103 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) s.t.
usa USA 104 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 105 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 109 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 110 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 111 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 112 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:47
ger GER 114 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:09:57
ita ITA 116 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:11:13
bel BEL 117 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
est EST 118 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
den DEN 119 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 122 Clinton Avery (Champion System) 00:20:25

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 13:36:33
svk SVK 2 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:06
fra FRA 3 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:18
fra FRA 4 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:19
ned NED 6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
aus AUS 7 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) 00:00:22
den DEN 8 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:25
ltu LTU 9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:29
esp ESP 11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:30
fra FRA 12 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:31
svk SVK 13 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:34
rus RUS 14 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:38
fra FRA 15 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 16 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ned NED 17 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 18 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 21 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:42
bel BEL 23 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:44
blr BLR 25 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:00:45
ita ITA 26 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:49
ita ITA 27 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) 00:00:56
ita ITA 28 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 29 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) 00:01:00
bel BEL 31 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:01
ned NED 32 Koen De Kort (1t4i) 00:01:11
jpn JPN 33 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:01:12
lux LUX 35 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:15
aus AUS 36 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) 00:01:18
ita ITA 37 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:22
gbr GBR 38 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:27
ned NED 40 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:28
aus AUS 41 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 42 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:30
CHI 43 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:01:34
CHI 45 Xu Gang (Champion System) 00:01:38
fra FRA 46 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:42
usa USA 47 Chris Butler (Champion System) 00:02:06
ned NED 48 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) 00:02:17
gbr GBR 49 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:02:19
sui SUI 50 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:02:26
ned NED 51 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:37
nor NOR 52 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:02:41
ukr UKR 53 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:44
aus AUS 54 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:01
bel BEL 55 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:04
aus AUS 56 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
irl IRL 57 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) 00:03:09
nzl NZL 58 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:12
usa USA 59 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:03:20
rus RUS 60 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:03:24
ger GER 61 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:03:28
ger GER 62 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:39
ita ITA 63 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:44
ned NED 64 Albert Timmer (1t4i) 00:03:47
bel BEL 65 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:48
ned NED 66 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 67 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:55
rsa RSA 68 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 69 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:56
bel BEL 70 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:59
cze CZE 71 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:01
fra FRA 72 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:02
jpn JPN 73 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:04:07
gbr GBR 74 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:10
ita ITA 75 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
jpn JPN 76 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:04:16
ned NED 77 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:20
BRA 78 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:22
fra FRA 79 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:37
gbr GBR 80 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
nor NOR 81 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:50
usa USA 82 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:25
swe SWE 83 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:05:44
bel BEL 84 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) 00:05:52
bel BEL 85 Klaas Sys (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:05:53
aus AUS 86 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:01
pol POL 87 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:12
gbr GBR 88 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:06:37
ger GER 89 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:06:40
can CAN 90 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:48
ita ITA 91 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:53
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:06:58
ltu LTU 94 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:07:11
bel BEL 95 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:16
ger GER 96 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 00:07:26
aut AUT 97 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:07:51
can CAN 98 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:07:58
ita ITA 99 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:08:10
aus AUS 100 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:28
gbr GBR 101 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:08:31
gbr GBR 102 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) 00:09:09
gbr GBR 103 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:09:38
ger GER 105 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:42
ita ITA 106 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:14
rus RUS 107 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:10:39
ned NED 108 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:11:40
fra FRA 109 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:12:36
aus AUS 110 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:14:38
ita ITA 111 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:15:00
rus RUS 112 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:16:10
bel BEL 113 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) 00:16:16
ita ITA 114 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:16:27
den DEN 115 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:17:22
est EST 116 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) 00:17:24
ger GER 117 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) 00:17:45
bel BEL 118 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:18:25
ned NED 119 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:19:13
bel BEL 120 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:19:30
ned NED 121 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:02
nzl NZL 122 Clinton Avery (Champion System) 00:25:57

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC