André Greipel scoops Tour de France stage four in crash affected finale
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, July 04, 2012

André Greipel scoops Tour de France stage four in crash affected finale

by Kyle Moore at 12:08 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 
Cavendish taken out in crash with two kilometers to go, Cancellara holds yellow

Andre GreipelAndré Greipel used another great lead out from his Lotto-Belisol squad and this time blasted to victory, although stage two winner Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) was not in contention after being taken out in a crash with 2.7 km to race.

Greipel and Lotto-Belisol proved how valuable it can be to have a strong lead out for the sprints, at the head of affairs and in front of the big crash when it happened. Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) seemed to take a bit of blame afterward, telling reporters that he touched wheels with Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), while it appeared that Garmin-Sharp’s Robbie Hunter was the first to hit the deck.

Several other sprinters either went down or were hung up, including Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-BigMat), and Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), who had a touch of wheels with a downed rider but kept it upright.

Ahead of the fray and in the final straight, Greipel used his lead out from team-mate and Tour debutant Greg Henderson to perfection, and used a turn of speed big enough to hold off Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) and Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano), who finished second and third respectively.

“I’m so happy today, my guys, they supported me really well,” Greipel smiled to reporters at the finish. “I’m just so happy to have those guys on my side, such strong riders to lead me out. It’s what we wanted to do, winning a stage. I’m so happy.”

Goss hit the line fourth and Sagan was fifth to hold on to his green jersey. Race leader Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan) was held up behind the crash inside the final three kilometres but got through unscathed, credited with the same time as the winner. The top ten in the general classification remains unchanged.

“I think it was a difficult stage, a sprinters stage, with slow and steady tempo,” Cancellara said. “Then everyone has fresh legs, and you come close to the final and there’s this whole bunch that’s cruising at 60km an hour. I was lucky I could come through [the crash] and come to the finish.”

A pleasant ride through French countryside with three men away

It was a quick pace out of Abbeville, but the peloton soon settled on three men allowed to move up the road, as Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), David Moncoutie (Cofidis), and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) formed the day’s main escape. The main bunch may have been seeking a bit of a respite after some of yesterday’s fireworks, and the leading trio had five minutes in hand after fifteen kilometres.

Lotto-Belisol came forward but didn’t do much to keep the escape in check, so Radioshack-Nissan assumed their positions in support of Cancellara, with the breakaway eight minutes up the road. The stage featured four categorized hills, and for the first time in the race, someone not named Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), the current king of the mountains, would have the opportunity at some points.

Ultimately, Moncoutie and Delaplace would end up splitting the four points on the menu for the day. Race pace was slower than scheduled for the first two hours of racing, but the breakaway was in check with 100 kilometres to the finish, at a gap of 5’35”. As the main group took on lunch, the gap increased slightly and was back out near seven minutes as the intermediate sprint in Fécamp loomed.

Arashiro took the big prize out of the leading group, while behind, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) remained calm through an agonizingly slow rear wheel change. In the peloton, Orica-GreenEdge again ramped it up for the sprint, with Cavendish in ideal position on the wheel of Goss. It wasn’t easy, but the Manx Missile took the most remaining points ahead of the Aussie, with Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) edging out Sagan for third.

Things calmed down again for the next hour-plus, as a rain shower sprung up with 50km to go, giving everything a proper soaking with few negative affects beyond that. Yaroslav Popovich (Radioshack-Nissan) asked for help with the pace-making, and Katusha, FDJ-BigMat, and Liquigas-Cannondale obliged, if a bit reluctantly.

The day’s first crash put Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) into the left side ditch, catching up AG2R-La Mondiale team-mates Jean-Christophe Peraud and Mickael Cherel, along with Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale). Nibali immediately had two lieutenants by his side to pace him back, with several Cofidis men grabbing a free ride.

A sprint is inevitable but the big crash disrupts it


With 30 kilometres to race and the gap at 2’40”, Arashiro tried to influence a faster pace up front. At just two minutes down in the overall classification, the Japanese rider had much to gain if the peloton mistimed it. But with Team Sky near the front for the first time, the gap to the escapees tumbled with regularity. Fifteen kilometres later, it was inside a minute, but the break held it together, until Delaplace set off on one final effort under the ten-kilometre banner.

At just that point, the route featured an uncategorized lump that several riders tried to use as a launching pad. After several individual flyers including a few big names, the group of Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), and Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale) formed to try their luck. They quickly absorbed the leading trio but the bunch would not give them any daylight. Chavanel, Dumoulin, and Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) were the final three caught before the lead out trains took over.

It was Lampre-ISD and Lotto-Belisol on the front when Hunter hit the deck hard at 2.7km to go. Many riders were able to avoid crashing on top of the South African, but the chain reaction sent other riders sprawling behind, including Cavendish.

Race leader Cancellara and green jersey Sagan narrowly missed out on the crash, remaining upright and unscathed.

Little groups ambled gingerly to the finish, having assessed initial injuries and grabbed new bikes, with further physical ailments and possible time losses to be assessed in the hours and days ahead.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 4 Results: Abbeville to Rouen, 214.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 05:18:32
ita ITA 2 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 3 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
svk SVK 5 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 6 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rsa RSA 7 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 11 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 13 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
svk SVK 14 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 16 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 17 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 19 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 21 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 24 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 28 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 29 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 30 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 31 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 35 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 36 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 38 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 41 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 44 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 45 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
aus AUS 46 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 49 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 50 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 52 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
cro CRO 53 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
irl IRL 55 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 59 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 63 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 64 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 65 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 67 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 68 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
irl IRL 72 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 74 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
usa USA 76 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 77 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 84 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 89 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 90 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
por POR 91 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ger GER 92 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 93 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
den DEN 94 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
svk SVK 95 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 96 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ukr UKR 99 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 101 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 103 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 104 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
swe SWE 105 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 106 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 107 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 108 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 110 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 116 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 118 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
sui SUI 119 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 121 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 122 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 123 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 125 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
swe SWE 126 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 127 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 128 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 130 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 133 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
slo SLO 135 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 138 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 139 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 140 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
rus RUS 144 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 147 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
blr BLR 148 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 149 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 152 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 154 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
den DEN 156 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 157 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 159 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 160 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:21
ger GER 161 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 162 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 164 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
est EST 166 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 167 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
aus AUS 168 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 170 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:00
esp ESP 171 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:03
ned NED 172 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 173 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:06
fra FRA 174 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 175 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 176 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:08
slo SLO 177 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 178 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 179 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:56
blr BLR 180 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rsa RSA 181 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
arg ARG 182 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 183 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:13
bel BEL 184 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 185 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 186 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:19
ita ITA 187 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 188 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 189 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 190 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:58
fra FRA 191 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 192 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 193 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 194 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 195 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:01
ned NED DNS Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 20:04:02
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
nor NOR 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:11
rus RUS 6 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
aus AUS 7 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
can CAN 9 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 10 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
bel BEL 12 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
slo SLO 13 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
est EST 14 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
svk SVK 15 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:23
fra FRA 16 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 18 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
esp ESP 19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 20 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 21 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 22 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 23 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
bel BEL 24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
bel BEL 25 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:29
ita ITA 26 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:35
rus RUS 28 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
ita ITA 30 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 31 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 32 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
cro CRO 34 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
por POR 35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:43
fra FRA 37 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:45
usa USA 38 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 40 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
ned NED 41 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
ned NED 42 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 44 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:00
esp ESP 45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
kaz KAZ 46 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:24
usa USA 47 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
esp ESP 48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:30
fra FRA 49 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:38
gbr GBR 50 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:41
swe SWE 51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:42
ned NED 52 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
jpn JPN 53 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:02:03
svk SVK 54 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
esp ESP 55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:22
usa USA 56 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:27
usa USA 57 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:29
esp ESP 58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:40
aus AUS 59 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
ned NED 60 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:52
fra FRA 61 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
fra FRA 62 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:59
den DEN 63 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:03:08
fra FRA 64 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:17
ita ITA 65 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:18
ita ITA 66 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:03:34
bel BEL 67 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:44
fra FRA 68 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 69 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:50
nzl NZL 70 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:01
bel BEL 71 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:03
fra FRA 72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:04
ger GER 73 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 74 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:04:10
kaz KAZ 75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:14
pol POL 76 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:15
ned NED 77 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:18
ger GER 78 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:21
rsa RSA 79 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:30
ger GER 80 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:47
rus RUS 81 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:04:58
esp ESP 82 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:04:59
sui SUI 83 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:07
esp ESP 84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:05:12
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:16
kaz KAZ 86 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:24
irl IRL 87 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:05:28
fra FRA 88 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:00
esp ESP 89 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:20
slo SLO 90 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:22
aus AUS 91 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:23
aus AUS 92 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:29
aus AUS 93 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:06:30
fra FRA 94 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:32
ukr UKR 95 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:43
ita ITA 96 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:06:54
ita ITA 97 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:02
blr BLR 98 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 100 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:05
fra FRA 101 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:12
ned NED 102 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:29
bel BEL 103 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:46
bel BEL 104 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:58
den DEN 105 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:03
ger GER 106 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 107 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:04
fra FRA 109 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:08:19
esp ESP 110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:28
fra FRA 111 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:32
fra FRA 112 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:08:34
fra FRA 113 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:08:35
ned NED 114 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:36
esp ESP 115 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 116 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:46
ita ITA 117 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:47
kaz KAZ 118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 119 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:48
ger GER 120 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:49
fra FRA 121 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:56
blr BLR 122 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 123 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:08:59
fra FRA 124 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:13
esp ESP 125 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:09:42
fra FRA 126 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:09:47
fra FRA 127 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:50
gbr GBR 128 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:09:56
bel BEL 129 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:09:57
bel BEL 130 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:03
aus AUS 131 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:10
ned NED 132 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:16
aus AUS 133 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:17
por POR 134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:22
den DEN 136 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:25
fra FRA 137 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:10:30
den DEN 138 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:36
ita ITA 139 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:45
ger GER 140 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:53
ita ITA 141 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:57
aus AUS 142 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:11:05
fra FRA 143 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:07
fra FRA 145 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:20
arg ARG 146 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:11:33
bel BEL 147 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:38
esp ESP 148 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:11:43
gbr GBR 149 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:45
fra FRA 150 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:50
swe SWE 151 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:51
fra FRA 152 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 153 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:59
usa USA 154 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:02
fra FRA 155 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:12:11
gbr GBR 156 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
slo SLO 157 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:14
fra FRA 158 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 159 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:12:21
aus AUS 160 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:32
fra FRA 161 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:12:45
usa USA 162 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:52
aus AUS 163 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:12:54
aus AUS 164 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:55
rus RUS 165 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:12:59
ita ITA 166 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:00
rsa RSA 167 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:04
bel BEL 168 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:13
usa USA 169 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:26
fra FRA 170 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:13:38
ned NED 171 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:13:43
fra FRA 172 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:56
fra FRA 173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:14:33
fra FRA 174 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:48
ned NED 175 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:14:51
fra FRA 176 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:41
fra FRA 177 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:56
fra FRA 178 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:57
fra FRA 179 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:07
fra FRA 180 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:17:42
ger GER 181 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:18:03
ita ITA 183 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:26
fra FRA 184 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:18:59
ned NED 185 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:10
fra FRA 186 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:12
ger GER 187 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:41
bel BEL 188 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:02
esp ESP 189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:07
esp ESP 190 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:51
ned NED 191 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:22:53
esp ESP 192 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:14
ned NED 193 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:26:39
ger GER 194 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:32:43
fra FRA 195 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:35:03

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC