Vuelta a España: Steve Cummings wins the pursuit into Ferrol
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 31, 2012

Vuelta a España: Steve Cummings wins the pursuit into Ferrol

by Kyle Moore at 12:02 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Holds off Meyer and Flecha from the break for biggest career win

Vuelta a EspanaSteve Cummings (BMC Racing) stole one for the breakaway in stage 13 of the Vuelta a España, making a late move out of his final six-man group and holding off Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) to take the victory. Cummings is one of several riders to struggle in his first season with BMC Racing, and the Briton was relieved to call it the biggest win of his career afterward.

The triumph is Cummings’ first since stage three of the Volta ao Algarge in early 2011, when he was with Team Sky.

After trying and failing to get into the breakaway yesterday, Cummings’ persistence paid off, as a move of seven finally established after a nervous first hour of racing.

Argos-Shimano, the team of John Degenkolb and his four stage wins, was left to do almost all the work to keep the powerful seven-man move in check. Though it got a bit of help from Lotto-Belisol, the Dutch squad ran out of steam with ten kilometres to race.

While it appeared for most of the stage that the break stood little chance, they held a minute advantage inside the final 15km. With the peloton, and several attacks off the front of it failing to make any inroads, Flecha made the first move. Cummings closed him down and then put in his own attack with 4km left.

Meyer was the only rider willing to try and close down the BMC rider, and would get within shouting distance, but the Aussie could never close the gap completely. Cummings pulled out a few more seconds, leaving him time to savour the victory over the line.

“It was very hard, just full gas the whole way, and the entire day was very tough because of the wind. In the end I played it really well, and I had good legs,” the relieved Cummings stated after the stage. “For me to win, I have to win alone because there were fast guys in the group, so I was looking for the best moment. When I was clear I had to just keep going as hard as possible.

“It is my best victory, for sure. It has been a very difficult year so this is great. I’d like to dedicate it to my team for always believing in me.”

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) maintains his overall lead with mountains looming over the weekend.

It takes a powerful break to finally foil Degenkolb, Argos-Shimano:


Perhaps sensing a big opportunity, an escape was slow to form on stage 13, but after more than 40 kilometres, Cummings, Meyer, Flecha, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan), Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM), and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) got off the front.

As a result of its late start, the seven escapees would never get a large lead, with their maximum advantage topping out at just under four minutes. With 70km to race, their lead was 3’14”, on a still sunny day but with mildly cooler temperatures.
On previous stages, Argos-Shimano had gotten help from other sprinters’ teams, including Sky, Orica-GreenEdge, and Liquigas-Cannondale. But with these squads all represented in the break, the green and white Dutch squad was on its own.

For a while, it succeeded in keeping the powerful seven-man group in check. Lotto-Belisol chipped in on occasion in support of Gianni Meersman, and with 50km to race, the peloton’s deficit was two minutes. For the next 20 kilometres, the gap hovered within five seconds of either side of the two-minute mark, until Lotto-Belisol began to pull in earnest, bringing it down to 1’30” with 25km to go.

Less than five kilometres later, with the escape within a minute, Argos-Shimano disappeared from the front, running out of troops and running out quickly. Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank briefly seized control before Argos found another man, who went back to the fore. Sensing trouble, Degenkolb was third wheel now, the grateful sprinter squeezing every bit of energy from his squad on one of the last flat stages of the Vuelta.

Under the 15km banner, the break still had a minute’s lead, though this was reduced to 40 seconds, three kilometres later. With the kilometres ticking down and the break still holding, Astana made the first of the nervous moves from the peloton. The attack stood a chance though, as it was covered by Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Cofidis, and BMC Racing’s Philippe Gilbert.

Degenkolb was isolated but put his late-stage prowess on display, going with nearly every acceleration in the final ten kilometres. Under the 10km banner, a new move containing Andrey Kashechkin (Astana), Dani Moreno (Katusha), and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) darted away, while ahead, the seven-man break was still together and cycling through.

Approaching 5km to race, the chasing trio was still 30 seconds behind, with the peloton a further ten seconds back. Flecha was the first to attack the break, as the Classics veteran moved away and Gerdemann turned around to look for help with the chase. He didn’t immediately get any, and Cummings eventually bridged alone, making the catch nearly look easy. With 4km to go, four others pulled themselves back to Cummings and Flecha. Only Viviani, likely the best sprinter of the lot, was dispatched for good.

Seconds later, Cummings made his decisive move up the right side of the road. After a moment of hesitation, Meyer set off after the Brit with Flecha in his wheel. The gap to the peloton was still 49 seconds, officially discounting it from contention.

Both Cummings and Meyer went into time trial mode, and while Meyer likely felt as if he could reach out and touch the BMC rider, he could never fully bridge.

After numerous broken bones and bad luck throughout 2012, Cummings could throw up his arms, four seconds clear.

Degenkolb won the sprint in the peloton, and every major favourite maintained his GC position, with the summit finish to Puerto de Ancares tomorrow.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour):

Stage 13: Santiago de Compostela – Ferrol:


1, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 172.8 kilometres in 4 hours 5 mins 2 secs
2, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 4 secs
3, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)
4, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 14 secs
5, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan)
6, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
7, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 40 secs
8, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge)
9, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
10, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
12, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
13, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
14, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
15, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
16, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
17, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan)
18, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team)
19, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
20, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
21, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
22, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat)
24, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
25, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
26, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
27, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
28, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
29, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
30, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge)
31, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
32, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
33, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
34, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
35, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team)
38, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
39, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
40, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
41, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan)
42, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
43, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
44, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
45, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
46, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
47, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
48, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
49, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
50, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
51, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
52, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
53, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
54, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
55, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
56, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team)
57, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
58, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
59, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
60, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
61, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team)
62, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
63, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
64, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
65, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
66, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
67, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
68, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
69, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team)
70, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
71, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
72, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
73, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
74, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
75, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
76, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
77, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
78, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
79, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
80, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
81, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
82, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
83, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
84, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
85, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
86, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
87, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
88, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
89, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
90, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
91, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
92, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
93, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
94, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
95, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
96, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
97, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
98, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
99, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
100, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge)
101, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
102, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia)
103, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
104, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
105, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
106, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
107, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
108, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
109, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
110, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD)
111, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp)
112, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
113, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
114, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
115, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
116, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
117, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
118, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
119, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
120, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
121, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
122, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
123, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
124, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
125, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
126, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
127, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
128, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 58 secs
129, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 1 secs
130, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
131, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
132, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 8 secs
133, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 36 secs
134, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 mins 56 secs
135, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 3 mins 19 secs
136, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 5 mins 12 secs
137, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
138, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team)
139, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
140, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
141, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
142, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
143, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 6 mins 6 secs
144, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
145, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
146, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
147, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
148, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
149, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp)
150, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 40 secs
151, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 7 mins 45 secs
152, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 44 secs
153, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 28 secs
154, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
155, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
156, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
157, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia)
158, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
159, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team)
160, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 1 secs
161, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
162, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
163, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
164, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge)
165, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD)
166, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
167, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia)
168, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
169, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
170, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 50 secs
171, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
172, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia)
173, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
174, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team)
175, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
176, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
177, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
178, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
179, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
180, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat)
181, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
182, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano)
183, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
184, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
185, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
186, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 15 mins 24 secs
187, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
188, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano)
DNS Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
DNS Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan)
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat)

Points:

1, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 25 pts
2, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 20
3, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) 16
4, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 14
5, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) 12
6, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 10
7, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 9
8, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 8
9, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 7
10, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
11, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 5
12, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 4
13, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) 3
14, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 2

Intermediate sprints:

A Laracha (km 72.5)


1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 2
3, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) 1


Catabois (km 167.8)

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 2
3, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 1

Most combative rider: Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)

Teams:

1, Orica GreenEdge, 12 hours 16 mins 4 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 22 secs
3, Sky Procycling, at 26 secs
4, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 36 secs
5, RadioShack-Nissan
6, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 2 secs
7, Liquigas-Cannondale
8, FDJ-Big Mat
9, Lampre - ISD
10, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11, Caja Rural
12, Katusha Team
13, Euskaltel - Euskadi
14, Rabobank Cycling Team
15, Garmin - Sharp
16, Omega Pharma-Quickstep
17, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
18, Movistar Team
19, Astana Pro Team
20, Andalucia
21, Lotto Belisol Team, at 5 mins 34 secs
22, Team Argos - Shimano

General classification after stage 13:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 48 hours 56 mins 17 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 13 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 51 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 20 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 59 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 29 secs
7, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 22 secs
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 5 mins 17 secs
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 5 mins 18 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 6 mins 1 secs
11, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 8 secs
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 35 secs
13, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 6 mins 47 secs
14, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 51 secs
15, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 6 mins 55 secs
16, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 1 secs
17, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 4 secs
18, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 7 mins 10 secs
19, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 8 mins 13 secs
20, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 8 mins 25 secs
21, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 40 secs
22, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 15 secs
23, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 10 secs
24, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 22 secs
25, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 12 secs
26, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 41 secs
27, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 12 mins 15 secs
28, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 21 secs
29, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 14 mins 4 secs
30, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 44 secs
31, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 16 mins 1 secs
32, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 16 mins 39 secs
33, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 57 secs
34, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 19 mins 18 secs
35, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 19 mins 27 secs
36, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 20 mins 11 secs
37, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 22 mins 6 secs
38, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 44 secs
39, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 23 mins 28 secs
40, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 24 mins 11 secs
41, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 25 mins 30 secs
42, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 45 secs
43, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 25 mins 46 secs
44, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 26 mins 22 secs
45, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 38 secs
46, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 29 mins 10 secs
47, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 30 mins 33 secs
48, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 40 secs
49, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 32 mins 3 secs
50, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 32 mins 7 secs
51, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 1 secs
52, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 59 secs
53, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 18 secs
54, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 36 mins 23 secs
55, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 36 mins 49 secs
56, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 38 mins 28 secs
57, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 39 mins 57 secs
58, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 39 mins 59 secs
59, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 40 mins 18 secs
60, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 40 mins 23 secs
61, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 40 mins 58 secs
62, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 42 mins 4 secs
63, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 38 secs
64, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 43 mins 16 secs
65, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 43 mins 20 secs
66, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 43 mins 35 secs
67, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 46 mins 9 secs
68, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 46 mins 16 secs
69, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 46 mins 18 secs
70, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 46 mins 21 secs
71, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 46 mins 25 secs
72, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 47 mins 13 secs
73, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 47 mins 42 secs
74, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 48 mins 9 secs
75, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 48 mins 29 secs
76, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 48 mins 52 secs
77, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 49 mins 2 secs
78, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 38 secs
79, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 50 mins 56 secs
80, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 52 mins 47 secs
81, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 14 secs
82, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 37 secs
83, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 39 secs
84, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) at 54 mins 12 secs
85, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 54 mins 34 secs
86, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 54 mins 35 secs
87, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 55 mins 32 secs
88, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 55 mins 50 secs
89, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 mins 7 secs
90, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 56 mins 40 secs
91, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 56 mins 53 secs
92, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 57 mins 22 secs
93, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 57 mins 35 secs
94, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 58 mins
95, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 59 mins 3 secs
96, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 59 mins 6 secs
97, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 59 mins 37 secs
98, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 59 mins 43 secs
99, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 55 secs
100, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 1 min 16 secs
101, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 1 min 52 secs
102, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 1 hour 2 mins 10 secs
103, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 2 mins 41 secs
104, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 2 mins 48 secs
105, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 3 mins 23 secs
106, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 4 mins 26 secs
107, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 4 mins 32 secs
108, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 4 mins 53 secs
109, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 1 hour 5 mins 17 secs
110, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 6 mins 1 secs
111, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 16 secs
112, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 24 secs
113, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 42 secs
114, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 7 mins 7 secs
115, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 7 mins 20 secs
116, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 7 mins 26 secs
117, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 7 mins 52 secs
118, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 8 mins 3 secs
119, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 9 mins 37 secs
120, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 9 mins 43 secs
121, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 1 hours 10 mins 12 secs
122, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 1 hours 10 mins 33 secs
123, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 10 mins 44 secs
124, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 7 secs
125, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 11 mins 14 secs
126, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 11 mins 38 secs
127, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 12 mins 21 secs
128, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 12 mins 48 secs
129, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 13 mins 50 secs
130, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 14 mins 12 secs
131, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 14 mins 50 secs
132, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 15 mins 1 secs
133, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
134, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 15 mins 4 secs
135, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 15 mins 13 secs
136, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 15 mins 22 secs
137, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 16 mins
138, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 16 mins 29 secs
139, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 1 hours 16 mins 51 secs
140, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 17 mins 7 secs
141, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 12 secs
142, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 17 mins 22 secs
143, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 32 secs
144, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 17 mins 51 secs
145, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 18 mins 4 secs
146, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 31 secs
147, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 41 secs
148, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 1 hours 19 mins 32 secs
149, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 21 mins 10 secs
150, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 21 mins 11 secs
151, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 21 mins 12 secs
152, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 21 mins 55 secs
153, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 22 mins 17 secs
154, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 41 secs
155, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 45 secs
156, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 12 secs
157, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 24 mins 16 secs
158, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 14 secs
159, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 25 mins 21 secs
160, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 25 mins 54 secs
161, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 27 secs
162, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 28 mins 58 secs
163, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 1 hours 29 mins 19 secs
164, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 29 mins 22 secs
165, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 29 mins 42 secs
166, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 30 mins 16 secs
167, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 30 mins 53 secs
168, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 31 mins 4 secs
169, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 31 mins 14 secs
170, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 15 secs
171, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 32 mins 25 secs
172, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 34 mins 34 secs
173, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 35 mins 41 secs
174, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 35 mins 59 secs
175, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 36 mins 34 secs
176, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 36 mins 37 secs
177, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 38 mins 51 secs
178, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 42 mins 39 secs
179, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 43 mins 55 secs
180, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 45 mins 58 secs
181, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 46 mins 21 secs
182, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 48 mins 37 secs
183, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 53 mins 34 secs
184, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 37 secs
185, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 1 hours 59 mins 18 secs
186, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 2:0 mins 7 secs
187, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 2:3 mins 54 secs
188, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 hours 36 mins 25 secs

Points:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 119 pts
2, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 112
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 106
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 86
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 79
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
7, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
8, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 55
9, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 54
10, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 44
11, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 38
12, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 38
13, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 37
14, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 35
15, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 32
16, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 32
17, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 32
18, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 30
19, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 28
20, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 27
21, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26
22, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 25
23, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 25
24, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 24
25, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 24
26, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 23
27, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) 23
28, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 22
29, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 22
30, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) 21

Mountains:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 22 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 20
3, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 16
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 12
5, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
6, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
8, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 7
10, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
11, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
12, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
13, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
14, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
15, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
16, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
17, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
18, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
19, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 3
20, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3
21, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 2
22, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 2
23, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 2
24, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 2
25, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 2
26, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 1
27, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 1
28, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1
29, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 1

Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 4 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 17
5, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 36
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 46
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 78
8, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 79
9, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 88
10, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 89
11, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 101
12, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 102
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 103
14, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 118
15, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 128
16, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 128
17, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 150
18, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 201
19, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 203
20, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 203

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team, 146 hours 24 mins 5 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 2 mins 19 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 40 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 49 secs
5, Katusha Team, at 6 mins 44 secs
6, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 8 mins 22 secs
7, Astana Pro Team, at 14 mins 43 secs
8, Lampre – ISD, at 14 mins 51 secs
9, RadioShack-Nissan, at 14 mins 59 secs
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 24 secs
11, Caja Rural, at 22 mins 42 secs
12, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 30 mins 35 secs
13, Garmin – Sharp, at 36 mins 32 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 44 mins 37 secs
15, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 46 mins 13 secs
16, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 48 mins 18 secs
17, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 57 mins 33 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 1 hours 4 mins 18 secs
19, FDJ-Big Mat, at 1 hours 15 mins 27 secs
20, Team Argos – Shimano, at 1 hours 30 mins 2 secs
21, Andalucia, at 1 hours 41 mins 24 secs
22, Orica GreenEdge, at 1 hours 55 mins 1 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC