Cummings beats Hesjedal to scoop final stage of Tour of Beijing, Martin wins overall
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Cummings beats Hesjedal to scoop final stage of Tour of Beijing, Martin wins overall

by Shane Stokes at 5:06 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Beijing
 
Second general classification victory for German Omega Pharma Quick Step rider

Steve CummingsBritish rider Steve Cummings ended a frustrating, injury afflicted season in the perfect fashion when he won the final stage of the Tour of Beijing.

The BMC Racing Team was clear in the day’s early move and was the only rider able to stay with Garmin-Sharp’s Ryder Hesjedal when he bridged across on the final climb. Together they pushed onwards and worked together to fend off a furious chase behind. They cooperated well and heading into the final kilometre, still had well over ten seconds. Hesjedal did what he could to try to take the stage but when Cummings hit the gas, the latter sped clear.

Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen led the chasing group home seventeen seconds later, netting third and overtaking Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) for third place overall. Race leader Tony Martin rolled in as part of the same group, winning the race for the second year in succession.

Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) was second overall, 40 seconds back and six ahead of Boasson Hagen.

Come back soon for more….

Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage 5, Chang Ping Stadium to Ping Gu Centenary Square:

1, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 182.5 kilometres in 4 hours 5 mins 8 secs
2, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 secs
3, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 17 secs
4, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan)
5, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team)
6, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
7, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team)
8, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
9, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
10, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
11, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
13, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
14, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
15, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
16, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
17, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
20, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
21, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
22, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
23, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp)
24, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)
25, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
26, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
27, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
28, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
29, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
30, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
31, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack-Nissan) at 28 secs
32, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 36 secs
33, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
34, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) at 1 min 10 secs
35, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1 min 48 secs
36, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
37, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
38, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
39, Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat)
40, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team)
41, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
42, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
43, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
44, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
45, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
46, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan)
47, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
48, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
49, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
50, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
51, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
52, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
53, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp)
54, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp)
55, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
56, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)
57, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD)
58, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
59, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling)
60, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
61, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat)
62, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan)
63, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan)
64, Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team)
65, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team)
66, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
67, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
68, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
69, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
70, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
71, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
72, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 48 secs
73, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 1 secs
74, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 4 mins 5 secs
75, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 29 secs
76, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 39 secs
77, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 53 secs
78, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD)
79, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
80, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
81, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 44 secs
82, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol Team)
84, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat)
86, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
87, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
88, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
89, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
90, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 9 mins 53 secs
91, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
92, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
93, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
94, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
95, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
96, Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
97, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
98, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
99, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
100, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
101, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Javier Iriarte (Movistar Team)
103, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto Belisol Team)
104, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
105, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
106, Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat)
107, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 12 mins 52 secs
108, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 16 mins 52 secs
109, Alex Howes (Garmin - Sharp)
110, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
111, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
112, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team)
113, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 18 mins 12 secs
114, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team)
115, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
116, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team)
117, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
118, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling)
119, Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
120, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team)
121, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
122, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
123, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
124, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)

Did not finish:

Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan)
Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat)
Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp)
Biao Liu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Hayden Roulston (RadioShack-Nissan)

Did not start:

Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD)
Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)

Sprint 1 - Bohai:

1, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) 5 pts
2, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 2
4, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 1

Sprint 2 - Miyun:

1, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team) 5 pts
2, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat) 3
3, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team) 2
4, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) 1

King of the Mountains:

Climb 1 at Hei Shan Zhai:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 8 pts
2, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
3, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) 4
4, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 2
5, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1

Climb 2 at Tuo Ling Tunnel:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 5 pts
2, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 2
4, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) 1

Climb 3 at Tai Hou Village:

1, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 8 pts
2, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) 6
3, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 4
4, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 2
5, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 1

Climb 4 at Si Zuo Lou:

1, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 12 pts
2, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 8
3, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
4, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 4
5, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) 2

Best young rider:

1, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4:5 mins 25 secs
2, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team)
3, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
4, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)
5, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
6, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 19 secs
7, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 31 secs
8, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
9, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan)
10, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
11, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
13, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
14, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
15, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan)
16, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan)
17, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team)
18, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
19, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
20, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 12 secs

Teams:

1, Garmin-Sharp, 12 hours 16 mins 0 secs
2, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 15 secs
3, Liquigas-Cannondale,
4, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1 min 19 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 29 secs
6, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 46 secs
7, Rabobank Cycling Team,
8, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team,
9, Sky Procycling, at 2 mins 5 secs
10, Orica GreenEDGE, at 3 mins 17 secs
11, Lotto-Belisol Team,
12, Movistar Team,
13, Katusha Team,
14, Lampre - ISD, at 4 mins 30 secs
15, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 8 mins 13 secs
16, AG2R La Mondiale, at 9 mins 13 secs
17, FDJ-BigMat, at 9 mins 44 secs
18, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 10 mins 10 secs
19, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 27 secs

Final general classification:


1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 17 hours 16 mins 56 secs
2, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 40 secs
3, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 46 secs
4, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) at 50 secs
5, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 52 secs
6, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 secs
7, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
8, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 1 min 0 secs
10, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team)
11, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
12, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
13, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
14, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
15, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 5 secs
16, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 6 secs
17, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
18, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp)
19, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)
20, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack-Nissan) at 1 min 36 secs
21, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 48 secs
22, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 14 secs
23, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) at 3 mins 24 secs
24, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 31 secs
25, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 3 mins 43 secs
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 45 secs
27, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 59 secs
28, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 25 secs
29, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 5 mins 3 secs
30, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 16 secs
31, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 5 mins 20 secs
32, Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 33 secs
33, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 38 secs
34, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 50 secs
35, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 2 secs
36, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 4 secs
37, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 5 secs
38, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
39, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) at 7 mins 27 secs
40, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 8 mins 15 secs
41, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 52 secs
42, Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) at 9 mins 1 secs
43, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 10 mins 3 secs
44, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat) at 10 mins 7 secs
45, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 12 secs
46, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 1 secs
47, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 11 mins 6 secs
48, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 28 secs
49, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
51, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 11 mins 40 secs
52, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 11 mins 49 secs
53, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) at 12 mins 51 secs
54, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 13 mins 9 secs
55, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 4 secs
56, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) at 14 mins 10 secs
57, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) at 14 mins 56 secs
58, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) at 15 mins 13 secs
59, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 50 secs
60, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 16 mins 11 secs
61, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan) at 16 mins 39 secs
62, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan) at 17 mins 30 secs
63, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 40 secs
64, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 18 mins 16 secs
65, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) at 18 mins 57 secs
66, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team) at 19 mins 0 secs
67, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team) at 19 mins 12 secs
68, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
69, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 20 mins 2 secs
70, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 20 mins 8 secs
71, Javier Iriarte (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 20 secs
72, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 27 secs
73, Marco Haller (Katusha Team) at 20 mins 57 secs
74, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 21 mins 16 secs
75, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) at 21 mins 20 secs
76, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 23 secs
77, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp) at 21 mins 57 secs
78, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 4 secs
79, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 23 mins 10 secs
80, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team) at 23 mins 16 secs
81, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team) at 23 mins 19 secs
82, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 23 mins 28 secs
83, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
84, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 24 mins 16 secs
85, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 24 mins 18 secs
86, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 25 mins 8 secs
87, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 25 mins 52 secs
88, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 55 secs
89, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 19 secs
90, Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) at 27 mins 20 secs
91, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 27 mins 24 secs
92, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 27 mins 26 secs
93, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
94, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 27 mins 28 secs
95, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 15 secs
96, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) at 28 mins 33 secs
97, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 28 secs
98, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
99, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto Belisol Team) at 29 mins 37 secs
100, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 29 mins 54 secs
101, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 30 mins 21 secs
102, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 31 mins 21 secs
103, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 24 secs
104, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 32 mins 1 secs
105, Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 33 mins 1 secs
106, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 33 mins 52 secs
107, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 27 secs
108, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 36 mins 35 secs
109, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team) at 37 mins 32 secs
110, Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 47 secs
111, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 38 mins 23 secs
112, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team) at 39 mins 43 secs
113, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 40 mins 4 secs
114, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 28 secs
115, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 41 mins 37 secs
116, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 42 mins 28 secs
117, Alex Howes (Garmin - Sharp) at 42 mins 44 secs
118, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 43 mins 47 secs
119, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 43 mins 56 secs
120, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 44 mins 12 secs
121, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 44 mins 14 secs
122, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 44 mins 27 secs
123, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 46 mins 19 secs
124, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 53 mins 16 secs

Points:

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 49 pts
2, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 39
3, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 30
4, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 29
5, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 28
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 24
7, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) 23
8, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 22
9, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 21
10, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 19
11, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) 18
12, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 18
13, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 18
14, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 17
15, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 17
16, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 17
17, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 16
18, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 16
19, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 15
20, Marco Haller (Katusha Team) 15
21, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
22, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 15
23, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) 13
24, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 13
25, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) 11
26, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team) 11
27, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 10
28, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
29, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 9
30, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 8

Mountains classification:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 39 pts
2, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 26
3, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 20
4, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 16
5, Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) 15
6, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 14
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) 11
8, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 11
9, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
10, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 8
11, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 8
12, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
13, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 7
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
15, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 6
16, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 5
17, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
18, Alex Howes (Garmin - Sharp) 5
19, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 4
20, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
21, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 4
22, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
23, Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 4
24, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) 3
25, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) 3
26, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 2
27, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
28, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team) 2
29, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) 2
30, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 2

Best young rider:

1, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1) at 7 hours 17 mins 52 secs
2, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4 secs
3, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 9 secs
4, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 13 secs
5, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 35 secs
6, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 4 mins 24 secs
7, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
8, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 8 secs
9, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 32 secs
10, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 10 mins 53 secs
11, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) at 14 mins 0 secs
12, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan) at 15 mins 43 secs
13, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan) at 16 mins 34 secs
14, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team) at 18 mins 4 secs
15, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team) at 18 mins 16 secs
16, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 6 secs
17, Marco Haller (Katusha Team) at 20 mins 1 secs
18, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 27 secs
19, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 8 secs
20, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 32 secs

Teams classification:

1, Liquigas-Cannondale, 51 hours 56 mins 6 secs
2, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 27 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 56 secs
4, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2 mins 29 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 26 secs
6, Movistar Team, at 4 mins 7 secs
7, Orica GreenEDGE, at 6 mins 6 secs
8, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6 mins 20 secs
9, Garmin-Sharp, at 6 mins 28 secs
10, Lampre - ISD, at 9 mins 27 secs
11, AG2R La Mondiale, at 10 mins 53 secs
12, Katusha Team, at 12 mins 3 secs
13, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 16 mins 6 secs
14, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 16 mins 44 secs
15, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 18 mins 54 secs
16, FDJ-BigMat, at 19 mins 7 secs
17, Sky Procycling, at 20 mins 58 secs
18, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 28 mins 6 secs
19, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 34 mins 39 secs



      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC