Tour Down Under: Greipel extends stage record, Slagter confirms overall
  October 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Tour Down Under: Greipel extends stage record, Slagter confirms overall

by Kyle Moore at 12:49 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Moreno, Thomas round out podium thanks to final day bonus seconds

Andre GreipelAndré Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) extended his record for Santos Tour Down Under stage wins in stage six, out-dueling Mark Renshaw (Blanco) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) in the circuit race around Adelaide. Overall leader Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) stayed out of trouble and finished off his overall victory. It is the first stage race victory for the Dutchman, after he picked up his first career road win earlier in the week.

Greipel used a final kick to come around Renshaw, who had tried to surprise the German by going early. Renshaw had to hesitate for a moment to avoid a Lotto-Belisol lead-out man who had pullen off, but then the Blanco sprinter accelerated and got a gap. But the line was still too far away, as Greipel found his slipstream, powered away from Boasson Hagen and around Renshaw with enough time to gain two bike lengths and celebrate his 100th professional win.

“He surprised me a little bit,” Greipel said of Renshaw, “and I was also planning to kick, but he started earlier. He did a really good sprint. This is like a textbook, the way we’re doing the lead-outs. It is always incredible how they do it. They keep me in the front and keep me out of trouble.

“I would be stupid not to come back next year.”

As he was after his stage three win, Slagter seemed just a bit in awe of the moment, and while it didn’t seem too big for him, he did offer a salute after crossing the start-finish line a final time.

“When I won in Stirling, it was already amazing, and maybe a bit of luck too, but this week I found out that I was the strongest,” Slagter said at the finish. “To take this jersey home is really amazing. Our goal coming in was for me and Wilco [Kelderman] to go for the top ten, and I won and Wilco is 6th or 7th [Kelderman finished 8th overall – ed.], so for us it was the best we could have wished for. The team is doing really well, and I’m really proud to show this team to the world and to come away with the victory.”

Fast racing around Adelaide to finish off the week:

With riders looking at 20 laps of a 4.5km circuit, a breakaway was allowed just a little bit of room from the start of the first lap. Sky Procycling was policing the peloton with plans in mind for former overall leader Geraint Thomas. So Juraj Sagan (Cannondale), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Leopard), Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Calvin Watson (UniSA), and Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Leopard) worked hard to establish a gap, but never achieved more than 20 seconds.

It became evident quickly that Team Sky would be targeting the bonus seconds available at both intermediate sprint points, with Thomas sitting just four seconds out of the final podium spot, occupied by Radioshack-Leopard’s Ben Hermans. Voigt and Didier did their best to hold off Thomas and his intentions, but in the end, the former overall leader would be successful in his pursuit of the third place spot.

Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) came across to the break, making it seven strong, but their lead dropped to 12 seconds, where it hovered through the first five laps of racing. Both Marczynski and Watson made brief solo efforts as their selection was being reeled in, but all were together according to Team Sky’s plans approaching the first intermediate sprint at the end of lap eight.

Thomas won it outright, with Euskaltel-Euskadi also mixing up the sprint, trying to preserve Jon Izagirre’s fourth place overall. As the pace eased off after the first sprint, Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel-Euakadi), Marczynski, and Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) made a brief escape again, but before long, several more laps had ticked off, and the second intermediate sprint hit at the end of lap 12. Boasson Hagen took this one out for Sky, with Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel-Euskadi) second, and Thomas mopping up the final second, giving himself four bonus seconds on the day and moving him to a virtual tie with Hermans.

A second post-sprint lull inspired Jordan Kerby (UniSA), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), and Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale) to make a play for glory. The trio would spend the next four laps ahead of the main bunch, though never too far, and race officials soon reported that Thomas had moved to third place overall, winning the tie-breaker over Hermans. With three laps to race, the gap to the leading trio was just ten seconds, and one lap later, they were back in the confines of the peloton. Jonathan Cantell (Saxo-Tinkoff) touched a wheel on a right-hander and went down, ending his sprinting hopes for the day.

On the final lap, Sky and Orica-GreenEdge were controlling the peloton with Lotto-Belisol content to wait. Their time came with 1.5km left, when they hit the front with three men ahead of Greipel. Their lead-out was by the textbook, just as Greipel would later describe, as one-by-one they peeled off. Renshaw came up the right side looking to spring the surprise, but the powerful German had plenty left in his legs, and just enough room on the road to accelerate into the lead.

See photo gallery here, and video highlights here:

Santos Tour Down Under (WorldTour)

Stage 6, Adelaide circuit race:


1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 90 km in 1 hour 52 mins 59 secs
2, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
3, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
4, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
5, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
6, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
7, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
8, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
11, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
12, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
13, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
14, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
15, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
16, Zakkari Dempster (UNI SA - Australia) at 4 secs
17, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
19, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
20, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
21, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
22, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
23, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
24, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
25, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
26, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
27, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
28, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
29, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
30, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
31, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
32, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
33, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
34, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
35, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
36, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 9 secs
37, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
39, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
40, William Bonnet (FDJ)
41, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
42, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
43, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
44, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
45, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
46, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
47, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
48, Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
49, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
51, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 14 secs
52, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
53, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
54, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
55, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
56, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard)
57, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
58, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
59, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 18 secs
60, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 25 secs
61, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
62, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
63, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
64, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
65, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
66, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
67, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
68, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
69, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
70, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
71, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia)
72, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
73, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
74, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at mins 30 secs
75, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 secs
76, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
77, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 37 secs
78, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
79, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
81, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
82, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 secs
83, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
84, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
86, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
87, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
88, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia)
89, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 secs
90, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
91, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 48 secs
92, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 53 secs
93, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
95, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
96, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
97, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 57 secs
98, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
99, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
100, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
101, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)
102, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
103, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) at 1 min 2 secs
104, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
106, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida)
107, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 31 secs
108, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 44 secs
109, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 52 secs
110, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
111, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
112, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 10 secs
113, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
114, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 2 mins 12 secs
115, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 27 secs
116, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 58 secs
117, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
118, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins
119, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 16 secs
120, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
121, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
122, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 25 secs
123, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 3 mins 27 secs
124, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 25 secs
125, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 47 secs
126, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
127, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 23 secs

Did not finish: Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)

Teams:

1, Team Sky, 5 hours 38 mins 57 secs
2, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 4 secs
3, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
4, Lotto Belisol, at 8 secs
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, FDJ, at 12 secs
7, Lampre-Merida, at 13 secs
8, Movistar Team
9, Garmin-Sharp
10, UNI SA - Australia, at 17 secs
11, Euskaltel-Euskadi
12, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 18 secs
13, Orica GreenEdge, at 23 secs
14, BMC Racing Team
15, Radioshack Leopard, at 32 secs
16, Astana Pro Team, at 48 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 min 11 secs
18, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 1 min 15 secs
19, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 min 22 secs

Final general classification:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 18 hours 28 mins 32 secs
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 17 secs
3, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) at 25 secs
4, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 32 secs
5, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 34 secs
6, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
7, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 36 secs
8, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
9, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 38 secs
10, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 41 secs
11, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 45 secs
12, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 53 secs
13, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 54 secs
14, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 57 secs
15, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 2 secs
16, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 3 secs
17, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 8 secs
18, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 20 secs
19, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
20, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 30 secs
21, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 56 secs
22, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 34 secs
23, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 58 secs
24, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 31 secs
25, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 40 secs
26, Zakkari Dempster (UNI SA - Australia)
27, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 44 secs
28, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 25 secs
29, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 50 secs
30, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 55 secs
31, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 3 secs
32, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 7 secs
33, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) at 5 mins 18 secs
34, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 15 secs
35, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 6 mins 30 secs
36, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 38 secs
37, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 6 mins 47 secs
38, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins
39, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 10 secs
40, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 16 secs
41, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 31 secs
42, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 7 mins 38 secs
43, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) at 8 mins
44, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 3 secs
45, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 7 secs
46, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 10 secs
47, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 12 secs
48, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 20 secs
49, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 29 secs
50, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 37 secs
51, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 44 secs
52, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 mins 44 secs
53, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 48 secs
54, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 17 secs
55, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 11 mins 28 secs
56, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 39 secs
57, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 57 secs
58, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 1 secs
59, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 23 secs
60, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 12 mins 24 secs
61, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 37 secs
62, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 12 mins 40 secs
63, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 50 secs
64, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 52 secs
65, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 35 secs
66, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 mins 51 secs
67, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 55 secs
68, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 14 mins 1 secs
69, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 14 mins 11 secs
70, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 14 mins 16 secs
71, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 36 secs
72, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 54 secs
73, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 15 mins 33 secs
74, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 15 mins 40 secs
75, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 15 mins 45 secs
76, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 6 secs
77, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 16 mins 19 secs
78, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 51 secs
79, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 17 mins 31 secs
80, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 49 secs
81, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 5 secs
82, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 47 secs
83, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 55 secs
84, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 19 mins 10 secs
85, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 39 secs
86, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 20 mins 44 secs
87, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 20 mins 50 secs
88, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 2 secs
89, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 25 secs
90, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 26 secs
91, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 49 secs
92, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 51 secs
93, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 22 mins 18 secs
94, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia) at 23 mins 4 secs
95, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 23 mins 11 secs
96, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 mins 57 secs
97, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 24 mins 7 secs
98, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 29 secs
99, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 26 secs
100, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 26 mins 10 secs
101, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 26 mins 11 secs
102, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 26 mins 41 secs
103, Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 27 mins 3 secs
104, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 27 mins 29 secs
105, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins
106, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 28 mins 40 secs
107, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 56 secs
108, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 47 secs
109, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 mins 49 secs
110, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 13 secs
111, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 30 mins 22 secs
112, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 27 secs
113, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 52 secs
114, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 57 secs
115, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 38 secs
116, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 33 mins 6 secs
117, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 26 secs
118, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 45 secs
119, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 56 secs
120, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 59 secs
121, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 54 secs
122, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 36 mins
123, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 1 secs
124, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 36 mins 15 secs
125, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 27 secs
126, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 37 mins 50 secs
127, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 42 mins 18 secs

Points classification:

1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 46 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 45
3, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 41
4, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 37
5, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 36
6, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 34
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 28
8, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 28
9, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 26
10, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 24
11, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 23
12, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 21
13, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 21
14, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 20
15, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) 20
16, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 19
17, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) 19
18, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 19
19, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 15
20, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 15
21, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 14
22, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
23, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
24, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 11
25, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 11
26, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 11
27, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) 11
28, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 11
29, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
30, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 10

Mountains classification:

1, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 22 pts
2, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 20
3, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 16
4, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 16
5, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) 16
6, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 14
7, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 12
8, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 12
9, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) 10
10, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) 8
11, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
12, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6
14, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) 6
15, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 6
16, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 6
17, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 4
18, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 4
19, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 4
20, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
21, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 4
22, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 3
23, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 2
24, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 2
25, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
26, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1
27, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1) at 8 hours 28 mins 32 secs
2, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 32 secs
3, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 secs
4, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 54 secs
5, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 2 secs
6, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 58 secs
7, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 7 secs
8, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 6 mins 47 secs
9, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 31 secs
10, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 7 secs
11, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 17 secs
12, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 39 secs
13, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 14 mins 11 secs
14, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 15 mins 40 secs
15, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 17 mins 31 secs
16, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 5 secs
17, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 55 secs
18, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 49 secs
19, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 22 mins 18 secs
20, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 23 mins 11 secs

Teams classification:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 55 hours 27 mins 54 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 9 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 4 mins
4, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 14 secs
5, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5 mins 34 secs
6, FDJ, at 5 mins 52 secs
7, Garmin-Sharp, at 6 mins 12 secs
8, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 7 mins 29 secs
9, Lampre-Merida, at 7 mins 34 secs
10, Team Sky, at 7 mins 52 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 7 mins 59 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 10 mins 7 secs
13, Australia, at 10 mins 29 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 10 mins 45 secs
15, BMC Racing Team, at 10 mins 57 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 13 mins 42 secs
17, Orica GreenEdge, at 16 mins 22 secs
18, Team Argos - Shimano, at 23 mins 1 secs
19, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 26 mins 7 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC