Driedaagse De Panne: Kristoff speeds to stage 3a victory, takes over race lead
  November 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Driedaagse De Panne: Kristoff speeds to stage 3a victory, takes over race lead

by Shane Stokes at 7:44 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Katusha rider outsprints Modolo and Viviani, deposes Demare

Alexander KristoffNorwegian sprinter Alexander Kristoff was quickest on today’s third stage of the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde, positioning himself perfectly in a turbulent, chaotic final two kilometres and holding off Sasha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) and Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) to the line.

Modolo’s team-mate Sonny Colbrelli and Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) completed the top five.

Clad in the green jersey because actual points leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ) was wearing the overall race leadership jersey today, Kristoff’s success sees him repeat his stage 3a win of twelve months ago.

The Olympic road race bronze medallist takes over the points ranking lead as a result but, even better, he also deposes Demare in terms of the general classification. He is now four seconds clear of the Frenchman, with Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) a further five seconds back in third overall. The latter’s team-mate Sylvain Chavanel is a further second back in fourth and will give his all in this afternoon’s time trial to try to repeat his 2012 overall victory in the race.

“I am really happy about this win. I wanted this victory and I managed to get it. Katusha did a perfect race today,” Kristoff enthused afterwards. “I thank all my teammates and especially, Rudiger Selig, who was really superb in the final.

“It was important to stay in front after the last corner, I got a good gap over the rivals and I managed to keep it even if I started my sprint quite early. But it worked out! I knew the stage, because I won it last year, so together with the team we could get the best strategy to win.”

How it played out:


With two stages featuring on today’s final day of racing, the riders had an early start for the penultimate 112.6 kilometre leg of the race. Starting and finishing in De Panne, a bunch gallop was expected but a break was certain to try anyway.

Soon after the start, five riders clipped away. Veteran Niko Eeckhout was present, the An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly rider attacking for the second day in a row, as were Russ Downing (NetApp Endura), Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty), Niki Terpstra’s brother Mike and his Team 3M team-mate Tom Vanhaecke.

After eight kilometres they had a lead of just over one minute, and this increased to two minutes 19 seconds after twenty kilometres. They worked hard together but the lead dropped to one and a half minutes with 75 kilometres left. Their advantage was further impacted when the break had to wait at a level crossing, with the train taking a minute off their gap.

Once moving again, the break knuckled down to try to build up their advantage once more. They opened the gap to one minute 25 seconds with 38 kilometres remaining, but with some hard racing going on behind, everything was back together with 22 kilometres left.

The momentum continued after their recapture and the bunch split apart temporarily. With seventeen kilometres to go, Alphonse Vermote (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) clipped clear and was joined by Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) and Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step). They had a ten second gap with fifteen kilometres remaining, and were joined with ten to go when Irish champion Matt Brammeier (Champion System) jumped across the gap.

However the bunch was very close behind and gobbled up the move soon afterwards. Going over the finish line with nine to go, the bunch was all together. Stuart O’Grady (Orica GreenEdge) attacked soon afterwards, while behind the bunch scattered across as riders tried to avoid getting their wheels caught in tram lines.

The Australian’s effort proved fruitless was caught and passed with seven kilometres left. Joren Segers (Team 3M) was first up to him and carried on alone, but he too was unable to open any lasting gap.

The Argos Shimano team hit the front and ramped up the pace, but went too soon and other teams swamped their train. In the final kilometre the bunch became a disorganised mass, with a lot of switching and changing of position as riders tried to find the right wheel.

The one who judged it best of all – and had the leg strength to match – was Kristoff, who thundered home first and took his first win of the year.

“I am very happy – all the best sprinters are here, so it is a huge satisfaction,” he said. “Now I am leader of general classification, exactly as in 2012. I will try to do my best in the time trial.”


Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde, Belgium (2.HC)

Stage three, De Panne to De Panne:


1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 112.6 kilometres in 2 hours 29 mins 2 secs
2, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
5, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony)
6, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
7, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
8, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
9, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
10, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
11, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
12, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction)
13, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge)
14, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
15, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
16, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
17, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
20, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
21, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
22, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
23, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
24, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
25, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
26, David Boucher (FDJ)
27, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
28, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
29, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
30, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony)
31, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
32, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
33, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
34, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
35, Joren Segers (Team 3M)
36, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
37, Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar)
38, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
39, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
40, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
42, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
43, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony)
44, Timothy Stevens (Team 3M)
45, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
46, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
47, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
48, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
49, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
50, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
51, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony)
52, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Egidijus Juodvalkis (Crelan-Euphony)
54, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
55, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
56, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
57, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
58, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 8 secs
59, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
60, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
61, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
62, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
63, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
64, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
65, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
67, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
68, Artur Ershov (RusVelo)
69, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
70, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
71, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
72, Michael Vingerling (Team 3M)
73, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
74, Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
75, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
76, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
77, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
78, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
79, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
80, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
81, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
82, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
83, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
84, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
85, Marco Haller (Katusha)
86, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 18 secs
87, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura) at 21 secs
88, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 22 secs
89, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 25 secs
90, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at mins 27 secs
91, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
92, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
93, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 33 secs
94, Kess Heytens (Team 3M) at 37 secs
95, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha)
96, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
97, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
98, Roman Maikin (RusVelo)
99, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
100, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
101, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
102, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
103, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
104, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
105, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
106, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction)
107, Marius Bernatonis (Team 3M)
108, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
109, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo)
110, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
111, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
112, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
113, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
114, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
115, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
117, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
118, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 46 secs
119, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) at 55 secs
120, Igor Boev (RusVelo)
121, Wu Kin San (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
122, Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction)
123, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
124, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
125, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
126, Steven Van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction)
127, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
129, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) at 1 min 3 secs
130, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
131, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 5 secs
132, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 15 secs
133, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 34 secs
134, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) at 1 min 42 secs
135, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 56 secs
137, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
138, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
139, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) at 2 mins 20 secs
140, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 22 secs
141, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 18 secs
142, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
143, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 51 secs
144, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 5 mins 6 secs
145, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M) at 7 mins 38 secs
146, Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction)

Did not start:

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
Luca Paolini (Katusha)
Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)


Did not finish:

Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
Sam Bennett (An Post-Chainreaction)
Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
Valery Kaykov (RusVelo)
Wouter Wippert (Team 3M)


Sprint 1:

1, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) 3 pts
2, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
3, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) 1

Points:

1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 10 pts
2, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 9
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
4, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 7
5, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) 6
6, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 5
7, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) 4
8, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
9, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
10, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1

Teams:

1, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 7 hours 27 mins 6 secs
2, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
3, Lampre-Merida
4, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
5, Accent Jobs - Wanty
6, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7, Crelan - Euphony
8, FDJ
9, Cannondale
10, Team Europcar
11, Orica GreenEDGE, at 8 secs
12, Team Argos-Shimano
13, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
14, Team 3M
15, Katusha Team, at 16 secs
16, MTN Qhubeka
17, Team NetApp-Endura, at 21 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 35 secs
19, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 37 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 40 secs
21, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 14 secs
22, Rusvelo, at 1 min 22 secs
23, An Post - Chainreaction, at 1 min 32 secs

Overall classification after stage 3a:

1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 12 hours 16 mins 16 secs
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 4 secs
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 secs
4, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 secs
5, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony)
6, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 15 secs
8, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 18 secs
9, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
10, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) at 19 secs
11, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
12, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
13, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
14, David Boucher (FDJ)
15, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
16, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
17, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
18, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 24 secs
19, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony)
20, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 27 secs
21, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
22, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
24, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
25, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
26, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
27, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
28, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
29, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
30, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
31, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
32, Egidijus Juodvalkis (Crelan-Euphony)
33, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
34, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 32 secs
35, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
36, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 35 secs
37, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
38, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
39, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
40, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
41, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
42, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
43, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 1 min 0 secs
44, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 4 secs
45, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
46, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
47, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
48, Roman Maikin (RusVelo) at 1 min 7 secs
49, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 21 secs
50, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
51, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 42 secs
52, William Bonnet (FDJ)
53, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 44 secs
54, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 2 mins 21 secs
55, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 38 secs
56, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 57 secs
57, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 22 secs
58, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 50 secs
59, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 54 secs
60, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) at 5 mins 39 secs
61, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 27 secs
62, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 53 secs
63, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 7 mins 7 secs
64, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 15 secs
65, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 29 secs
66, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) at 7 mins 47 secs
67, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 8 mins 20 secs
68, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 8 mins 23 secs
69, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 28 secs
70, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 8 mins 44 secs
71, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
72, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 8 mins 49 secs
73, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 16 secs
74, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 9 mins 24 secs
75, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 34 secs
76, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 55 secs
77, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 35 secs
78, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 10 mins 37 secs
79, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 10 mins 48 secs
80, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 11 mins 3 secs
81, Kess Heytens (Team 3M) at 11 mins 41 secs
82, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 58 secs
83, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 12 mins 8 secs
84, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 12 secs
85, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) at 12 mins 16 secs
86, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) at 14 mins 35 secs
87, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 14 mins 59 secs
88, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 3 secs
89, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
90, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
91, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
92, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 8 secs
93, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
94, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 11 secs
95, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
96, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 15 mins 16 secs
97, Artur Ershov (RusVelo) at 15 mins 19 secs
98, Timothy Stevens (Team 3M) at 15 mins 28 secs
99, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 15 mins 43 secs
100, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo) at 15 mins 48 secs
101, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
102, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 49 secs
103, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) at 15 mins 51 secs
104, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 15 mins 55 secs
105, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 16 mins 36 secs
106, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 16 mins 38 secs
107, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 43 secs
108, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 46 secs
109, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) at 16 mins 56 secs
110, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 5 secs
111, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 18 mins 10 secs
112, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 18 mins 12 secs
113, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 37 secs
114, Marius Bernatonis (Team 3M) at 18 mins 41 secs
115, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 mins 57 secs
116, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony)
117, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 19 mins 0 secs
118, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M) at 19 mins 15 secs
119, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 3 secs
120, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 21 mins 57 secs
121, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 22 mins 20 secs
122, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 22 mins 28 secs
123, Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction) at 22 mins 57 secs
124, Igor Boev (RusVelo)
125, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 23 mins 10 secs
126, Steven Van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction) at 23 mins 13 secs
127, Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar) at 24 mins 31 secs
128, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 25 mins 8 secs
129, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
130, Wu Kin San (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 26 secs
131, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 16 secs
133, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
134, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) at 26 mins 21 secs
135, Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 26 mins 24 secs
136, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura) at 26 mins 37 secs
137, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 53 secs
138, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
139, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 12 secs
140, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 34 secs
141, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
142, Joren Segers (Team 3M) at 33 mins 33 secs
143, Michael Vingerling (Team 3M) at 33 mins 41 secs
144, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 10 secs
145, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 38 mins 24 secs
146, Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction) at 43 mins 29 secs

Points classification:

1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 38 pts
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 32
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 26
4, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 23
5, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) 16
6, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 16
7, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14
8, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 12
9, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 12
10, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 12
11, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
12, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) 9
13, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 9
14, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
15, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) 8
16, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 7
17, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 6
18, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 6
19, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) 4
20, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
21, David Boucher (FDJ) 3
22, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 3
23, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 2
24, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
25, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
26, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1
27, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
28, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) 16 pts
2, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 6
3, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) 3
4, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 3
5, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 2
6, Marco Haller (Katusha) 2
7, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
8, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Marco Haller (Katusha) 40 pts
2, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 23
3, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 20
4, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) 18
5, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) 6
6, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
7, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
8, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 3
9, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) 3
10, Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3
11, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) 2
12, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
13, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) 1
14, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Teams classification:

1, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 36 hours 49 mins 27 secs
2, FDJ, at 8 secs
3, Crelan - Euphony, at 14 secs
4, Lampre-Merida, at 22 secs
5, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 25 secs
6, Cannondale
7, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 26 secs
8, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 31 secs
9, Team Europcar, at 33 secs
10, Katusha Team, at 35 secs
11, Team Argos-Shimano, at 42 secs
12, Orica GreenEDGE, at 44 secs
13, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 1 min 11 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 17 secs
15, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 8 mins 48 secs
16, MTN Qhubeka, at 14 mins 3 secs
17, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 17 mins 30 secs
18, Team NetApp-Endura, at 18 mins 10 secs
19, Accent Jobs - Wanty, at 21 mins 42 secs
20, Team 3M, at 23 mins 46 secs
21, Rusvelo, at 31 mins 35 secs
22, An Post - Chainreaction, at 40 mins 21 secs
23, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 55 mins 20 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC