Tour de Suisse: Alexander Kristoff wins complicated stage five sprint finish
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Tour de Suisse: Alexander Kristoff wins complicated stage five sprint finish

by Ben Atkins at 12:58 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Norwegian times it right as Peter Sagan is led out too early

Alexander KristoffAlexander Kristoff (Katusha) took his biggest victory of 2013 as he outsprinted the field to take the fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse, between Buochs and Leuggern. The former Norwegian champion positioned himself on the wheel of Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) on the final short rise with 300 metres to go, and then sprinted past the Danish rider as the road levelled out in the final 200 metres.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who had been led into the final 400 metres by his team, found himself alone far too early and, as Kristoff launched his sprint beside him, had been in the wind for too long to respond to the Norwegian. The Slovakian champion took second place, more than a length back, but managed to hold off stage four winner Arnaud Démare (FDJ), who also managed to surge past Breschel into third.

"I'm very happy with this victory,” said Kristoff. “It's the fifth win of my 2013, I'm living a great season.

“I also know today it's the Independence Day in Russia,” he continued. “I'm happy I gave them another reason to celebrate. Once again I have to thank my teammates: they did a great job, and I was in the best position in order to win. This performance confirms I'm in the good way to my top shape: obviously my goal is to take part to Tour de France at my best, but I still want to make some other good performance here in Switzerland.”

The 178km stage was saw a four-man break, made up of Stijn Devolder (RadioShack-Leopard), Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun), Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), escape in the opening 25km, but never allowed to get more than three minutes clear. The trio was steadily reeled in by the sprinters’ teams, and finally caught with 24km to go as Saxo-Tinkoff accelerated on the second time up the Loorweg climb

There was a brief attack from Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the third and final ascent of the 4th category Zurzibergstrasse, with 14km to go, but the Spanish rider was quickly closed down. The remainder of the stage saw the sprinters’ teams jostle for position at the head of the peloton, with Cannondale leading Sagan into the final kilometre.

The green team had gone too early, however, which allowed Breschel to take the front, but Kristoff was the fastest as the road levelled out with 200 metres to go.

With almost the entire peloton finishing together, yellow jersey Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) ended the day with his overall lead intact. The only change to the top of the general classification came as double Giro d’Italia stage winner Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) crashed and was forced to abandon from fourth place.

Four get away but the sprinters keep them in sight

The rolling stage saw Devolder, Lemoine, Minard and Pauwels finally break free of the peloton after just under 25km and were 1’45” ahead at the end of the first hour of racing, in which the quartet covered 43.5km. The break’s lead was up to 2’45” after 58km, but was to get no further as Cannondale, FDJ, Orica-GreenEdge and Argos-Shimano came ahead and began to reel it in.

Over the Zurzibergstrasse for the first time, with 66.1km to go, the gap was down to 2’24”, and was just 1’57” as the leaders crossed the line to begin the two 26.5km finishing loops. With no intention of catching the quartet too soon, however, it was allowed to stretch out to 2’43” over the 4th category Loorweg for the first time, with 50.4km to go.

On the Zurzibergstrasse for the second time Michael Mørkøv (Saxo-Tinkoff) attacked and, over the top with 39.5km to go, the Danish rider was 1’17” behind the leaders, with the peloton now at1’42”.

There was a crash at the back of the field as the peloton was forced to narrow to pass a number of cars and trucks that had been pulled over on the left. Several riders came down, but the worst affected appeared to be Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida), who took some time to get going again, while nursing his left elbow.

The peloton didn’t slow down, however, quickly sweeping up Mørkøv, and was just 28 seconds behind as it crossed the line with one lap to go.

Onto the Loorweg for the final time the break began to pull out a few more seconds, as the sprinters’ teams eased up the climb behind them. Saxo-Tinkoff began to lift the pace, however, stringing out the bunch on the narrow road, and suddenly the four leaders were caught before they could reach the top.

Still at the front of the peloton, Pauwels set a fierce pace on the descent that followed. As the first riders reached the foot of the descent, Lemoine attacked again, but the Frenchman was quickly back in the fold as BMC Racing and Team Sky took control.

BMC Racing led through the final intermediate sprint, with 18.7km to go, but IAM Cycling took over in the final 16km as the race headed for the third and final ascent of the Zurzibergstrasse climb.

One late attack can’t deny the sprinters on a complicated finish

Almost as soon as the climb began Azanza attacked, and opened up an 11-second lead, but IAM Cycling kept the pressure on and, after closing the gap to five seconds at the top - with 12.9km - the Spanish rider was soon caught on the descent.

The Swiss Professional Continental team continued to lead the race into the final ten kilometres, with BMC Racing tucked in behind, and the race leader’s team took over with eight kilometres left. The sprinters were beginning to mass behind the American team, however, and Katusha surged ahead with six kilometres to go.

Saxo-Tinkoff and Orica-GreenEdge then also moved their teams up, with the Danish team leading into the final five kilometres.

Onto the long bridge across the Aara river with just over three kilometres to go Team Sky pushed forward but, as the British team moved back from the lead, BMC Racing took over again. IAM Cycling pushed forward again, with Orica-GreenEdge behind, but each team was nervous of committing too early and the front of the peloton began to widen as the pace dropped a little.

Astana then ramped up the pace into the final kilometre, but Cannondale came forward with Stefano Agostini leading Sagan onto the short rise with 250 metres to go. Agostini peaked a little early, however, and sat up before he could reach the top of the rise, allowing several riders to surge past.

Breschel was the first to start his sprint, but Kristoff was right behind him and, as the road levelled out, the Norwegian surged past. Sagan was right beside Kristoff, but the Slovakian had already been in the wind for some time and was unable to come past.

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour)

Stage 5: Buochs – Leuggern:


1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 176.4 kilometres in 4 hours 8 mins 29 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
4, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
6, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
7, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
8, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
9, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
10, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
11, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
13, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
14, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
15, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
17, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
18, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
20, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
21, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
22, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
23, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
27, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
29, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
30, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
31, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
32, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
33, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
34, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team)
36, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
38, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
40, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
41, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
42, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco)
43, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
44, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
45, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
46, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
47, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
48, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
49, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
50, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
51, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
52, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
53, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
54, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
55, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
56, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
57, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
58, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale)
59, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
60, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
61, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
62, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
63, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
64, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
65, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
66, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
67, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
68, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco)
69, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
70, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
71, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
72, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
73, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
74, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
75, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
76, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
77, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
78, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
79, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
80, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
81, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
82, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
84, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
85, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
86, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
87, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 26 secs
88, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 30 secs
89, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
90, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
91, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha)
92, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
93, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
94, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
95, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
96, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
97, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
98, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
99, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 39 secs
100, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
101, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 41 secs
102, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 43 secs
103, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
104, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
105, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at mins 46 secs
106, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
107, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
108, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
109, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
110, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
111, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
112, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
113, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
114, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
115, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 53 secs
116, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
117, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
118, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 17 secs
119, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1 min 19 secs
120, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 27 secs
121, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
122, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 46 secs
123, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 32 secs
124, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
125, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
126, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
127, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 31 secs
128, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
129, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
130, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 35 secs
131, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
132, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
133, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
134, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 51 secs
135, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
137, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
138, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
139, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
140, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
141, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
142, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
143, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
144, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
145, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
146, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
147, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
148, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
149, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
150, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
151, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 6 secs
152, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
153, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
154, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
155, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
156, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
157, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
158, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 28 secs
159, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
160, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
161, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)

Did not start: Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
Did not finish: Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Aarestr (km 133.1):

1, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6 pts
2, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 3
3, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Aarestr (km 159.7):

1, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 6 pts
2, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 3
3, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 1

Mountains:

Category four climb of Zurzibergstr (km 112.3):

1, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category four climb of Loorweg (km 128):

1, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Category four climb of Zurzibergstr (km 138.9):

1, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category four climb of Loorweg (km 154.6):

1, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Category four climb of Zurzibergstr (km 165.5):

1, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3 pts
2, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 2
3, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 1

Teams:

1, Orica GreenEDGE, 12 hours 25 mins 27 secs
2, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
3, BMC Racing Team
4, Lampre-Merida
5, FDJ
6, Astana Pro Team
7, AG2R La Mondiale
8, Euskaltel - Euskadi
9, Katusha Team
10, Movistar Team
11, Radioshack Leopard
12, Sojasun
13, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
14, IAM Cycling
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
16, Team Argos-Shimano
17, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18, Sky Procycling
19, Cannondale, at 39 secs
20, Garmin-Sharp, at 3 mins 31 secs
21, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 8 mins 51 secs

General classification after stage 5:


1, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 15 hours 56 mins 30 secs
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
3, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) at 35 secs
4, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 57 secs
5, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 23 secs
7, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 26 secs
8, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 28 secs
9, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 39 secs
10, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 42 secs
11, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 50 secs
12, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
13, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
14, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 25 secs
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 29 secs
16, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 38 secs
17, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 40 secs
18, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 41 secs
19, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 44 secs
20, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins
21, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 4 secs
22, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 45 secs
23, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 50 secs
24, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
25, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 4 mins 56 secs
26, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 58 secs
27, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco) at 5 mins 38 secs
28, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 5 mins 40 secs
29, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) at 6 mins 29 secs
30, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 38 secs
31, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 49 secs
32, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 50 secs
33, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 54 secs
34, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 59 secs
35, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 31 secs
36, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 8 mins 47 secs
37, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 8 mins 57 secs
38, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 9 mins 6 secs
39, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 21 secs
40, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 55 secs
41, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 59 secs
42, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 11 mins 1 secs
43, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 4 secs
44, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 11 mins 16 secs
45, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 11 mins 18 secs
46, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 19 secs
47, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 35 secs
48, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 47 secs
49, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 51 secs
50, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 57 secs
51, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 6 secs
52, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 52 secs
53, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 14 mins 8 secs
54, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 21 secs
55, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 43 secs
56, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 28 secs
57, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 20 secs
58, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 16 mins 46 secs
59, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 2 secs
60, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 18 mins 4 secs
61, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 21 secs
62, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 34 secs
63, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 22 secs
64, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 23 secs
65, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 40 secs
66, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 20 mins 44 secs
67, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 14 secs
68, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 27 secs
69, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 21 mins 41 secs
70, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 53 secs
71, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 29 secs
72, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 38 secs
73, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 22 mins 39 secs
74, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 52 secs
75, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 57 secs
76, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 59 secs
77, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 13 secs
78, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 34 secs
79, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 36 secs
80, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 41 secs
81, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 25 mins 23 secs
82, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 32 secs
83, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 51 secs
84, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 1 secs
85, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 37 secs
86, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 8 secs
87, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 27 secs
88, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 mins 32 secs
89, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 35 secs
90, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 44 secs
91, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 27 mins 46 secs
92, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 27 mins 55 secs
93, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 22 secs
94, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 23 secs
95, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 28 mins 26 secs
96, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 28 mins 36 secs
97, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 28 mins 50 secs
98, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 53 secs
99, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 29 mins
100, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 29 mins 9 secs
101, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 10 secs
102, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 29 mins 18 secs
103, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 28 secs
104, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 29 secs
105, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 57 secs
106, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 30 mins 29 secs
107, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 38 secs
108, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 41 secs
109, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 57 secs
110, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 59 secs
111, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 5 secs
112, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 22 secs
113, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 23 secs
114, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 31 mins 35 secs
115, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 31 mins 42 secs
116, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 9 secs
117, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 32 mins 17 secs
118, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 21 secs
119, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 44 secs
120, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 54 secs
121, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 33 mins 31 secs
122, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 33 mins 44 secs
123, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 33 mins 47 secs
124, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 14 secs
125, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 24 secs
126, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 32 secs
127, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 36 secs
128, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 50 secs
129, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 58 secs
130, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 12 secs
131, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 26 secs
132, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 35 mins 49 secs
133, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 50 secs
134, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 1 secs
135, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 36 mins 3 secs
136, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 37 mins 5 secs
137, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 12 secs
138, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 34 secs
139, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 38 mins 14 secs
140, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 38 mins 37 secs
141, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 38 mins 48 secs
142, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 39 mins 47 secs
143, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins 53 secs
144, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 40 mins 12 secs
145, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 2 secs
146, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 41 mins 23 secs
147, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 41 mins 37 secs
148, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 42 mins 43 secs
149, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 43 mins 8 secs
150, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 44 mins 5 secs
151, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 9 secs
152, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 45 mins 25 secs
153, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 46 mins 14 secs
154, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 15 secs
155, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 46 mins 25 secs
156, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 46 mins 29 secs
157, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 47 mins
158, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 47 mins 37 secs
159, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 46 secs
160, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 25 secs
161, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 53 mins 44 secs

Points:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 44 pts
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 41
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 36
4, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 31
5, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 30
6, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 23
7, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 22
8, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
9, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 16
10, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 16
11, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
12, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 15
13, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 14
14, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
15, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
16, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 13
17, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 12
18, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
19, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
20, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 9
21, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
22, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
23, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
24, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 8
25, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
26, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 7
27, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
28, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
29, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 5
30, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4

Mountains:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 19 pts
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
3, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
4, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 12
5, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 10
6, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 8
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 6
9, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
10, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
11, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 6
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5
13, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 5
14, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4
15, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 4
16, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
17, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
18, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
19, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 2
20, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 2
21, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 2
22, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) 2
23, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
24, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
25, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
26, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 1
27, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 1
28, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

Sprints:

1, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 13 pts
2, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 7
4, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 6
5, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 6
6, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
7, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
8, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
9, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
10, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
11, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 3
12, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 3
13, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
14, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 1
15, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
16, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
17, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
18, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
19, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 47 hours 55 mins 10 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 30 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 32 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 44 secs
5, IAM Cycling, at 3 mins
6, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 9 secs
7, Team Saxo -Tinkoff, at 6 mins 18 secs
8, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 7 mins 14 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 9 mins 50 secs
10, Cannondale, at 17 mins 59 secs
11, Orica GreenEDGE, at 19 mins 34 secs
12, Sojasun, at 20 mins 35 secs
13, Team Argos-Shimano, at 22 mins 48 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 23 mins 3 secs
15, Radioshack Leopard, at 23 mins 14 secs
16, FDJ, at 26 mins 3 secs
17, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 26 mins 58 secs
18, Sky Procycling, at 30 mins 44 secs
19, Garmin-Sharp, at 32 mins 32 secs
20, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 43 mins 42 secs
21, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 1 hour 30 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC