Tour de France: André Greipel blasts to stage six victory in Montpelier
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, July 04, 2013

Tour de France: André Greipel blasts to stage six victory in Montpelier

by Ben Atkins at 11:45 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Splits in the bunch see Daryl Impey become the first South African Maillot Jaune

Andre GreipelAndré Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) took his first victory of the 2013 Tour de France in a sprint royale at the end of the sixth stage, between Aix-en-Provence and Montpelier. The German champion was led into the final 200 metres by his teammates and, once he had opened up his sprint he was able to hold off the challenge from Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) and Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) all the way to the line.

“I’m of course very happy with this victory, that can be seen as a statement after yesterday’s back luck,” said Greipel afterwards. “I’ve known for long we have a great team, but today’s lead out to the sprint was fantastic. Lars Bak and Frederik Willems worked very hard during the race to keep us constantly in the front. The pace was set up by Adam Hansen, so we could go into the final km with three riders: Marcel Sieberg, Jürgen Roelandts and Greg Hendrson.

“It’s never easy to succeed a sprint, but today I was guided to the finish in a perfect way,” he added. “The green jersey is not per se a goal, but I aim to take as many points as possible. It is too early to make conclusions so we will see how it goes. [Team manager] Marc Sergeant did a very good job this morning in the team bus. He said it was important to focus on today’s sprint and we definitely managed to do this.”

The 176.5km stage was otherwise largely uneventful, on a day expected to be affected by crosswinds as it traversed the southern French flatlands on the northern edge of the Camargue. The win was from the peloton’s rear for much of the time, with none of the expected splits in the bunch occurring, with the main action in the peloton coming with a number of crashes that saw several riders - including Cavendish - hit the tarmac.

The early part of the stage saw a solo break from Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), who quickly managed to get 5’30” ahead of the peloton, but the Spanish rider was unable to survive alone in the windy conditions and was back in the fold after little more than an hour.

After the Spanish rider had been recaptured the peloton stayed together for the remainder of the stage, with the teams of the overall favourites keeping their leaders close to the front to avoid trouble. The sprinters’ teams then lifted the pace into the final kilometres, with Lotto-Belisol taking control with two and a half to go, and launching Greipel perfectly to the line.

A split in the bunch saw most of the peloton lose five seconds to the sprinters and, with Orica-GreenEdge teammates Daryl Impey and Simon Gerrans finishing ether side of the gap, the Maillot Jaune passed from Gerrans’ shoulders to Impey’s, who became the first South African ever to lead the Tour de France.

Juan Angel Maté is game for a break but is in a minority of one

Maté escaped as soon as the flag had been dropped at the end of the neutralised zone, but nobody went with him. By the 19th kilometre the Spanish rider had opened up a lead of 5’30” as the Orica-AIS and Omega Pharma-Quick Step teams marshalled the peloton behind him.

Out on his own in the stiffening wind, however, Maté soon found his advantage falling, and he found himself picked up again after just 44km.

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) won the intermediate sprint at Maussane-les-Alpilles after 63km, ahead of Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale). There was then a small flurry of activity over the top of the 4th category Col de la Vayède, five kilometres further on, as Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Sky) pulled a little way clear and provoked a reaction from the Movistar and BMC Racing teams.

The only effect on the peloton, however, was to see Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) dropped. The former French champion had been suffering from digestive problems for the previous tow days, and had been among the fallers at the previous day’s finish; over the top of the climb he was two minutes behind as the peloton began the high speed descent.

The peloton’s speed dropped a little at the 100km to go point, as several teams brought their general classification riders forward in anticipation of the expected crosswinds. Bouhanni was drifting further backwards, however, now only in the company of his FDJ.fr team car, and a few kilometres later would be forced to abandon.

As the wind began to rise a little Team Sky hit the front and began to string out the peloton on the approach to the bridge across the wide Rhône river, in Tarascon after 84km. The speed set by the British team was not so great, however, to prevent Katusha team leader Joaquim Rodríguez from rejoining after a small crash.

With the Rhône crossing having passed without incident several other teams moved forward to keep their leaders safe through the streets of the town. A succession of teams then took their turns to lead the peloton for a few kilometres at a time, with Saxo-Tinkoff, Movistar and Belkin all coming forward.

Neither the pace in the peloton, nor the speed of the wind, was enough to cause any splits in the compact peloton, however. There was another lone rider in trouble at the back of the field, however, as Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) was eventually forced to pull out.

Having passed through the feedzone at high speed, the peloton eased up with 80km to go as riders went back to their team cars for food and drink.

Tailwinds instead of crosswinds keep the bunch together at speed

With the wind now on the riders backs the peloton then continued at speed, as Orica-GreenEdge and Team Sky set the pace. The only incident to occur on the pan-flat roads saw green jersey Sagan stop to change both of his wheels, with the high profile of his original pair apparently a little unstable in the conditions. With 40km to go the Slovakian champion was making his way back up to the front of the peloton, as Belkin and Europcar moved up alongside Orica-GreenEdge.

With 35km to go there was a crash involving Cavendish and, shortly afterwards, BMC Racing began to lift the pace through the town of Lunel. Entering the final 30km the British champion was 42 seconds behind the peloton, with teammate Peter Velits for company, but the rest of the Omega Pharma-Quick Step team moved up to the front to slow the bunch down and allow him to catch up.

With the Manxman safely back up near the front of the peloton, Saxo-Tinkoff led the race into the final 25km, with Team Sky moving up as another exposed section approached. Belkin then also moved up and the pace of the peloton began to lift considerably, with the rear of the bunch strung out in the gutter as the British and Dutch team powered into the final 20km.

As the peloton entered the final 15km, however, Omega Pharma-Quick Step moved forward en masse and began to set a fierce pace. Saxo-Tinkoff still wanted to have its say, however, and started its own paceline on the opposite side of the road, and the two-pronged peloton continued towards the small, unclassified climbs close to the finish.

The sprinters teams finally begin to ramp it up but an overall contender comes down

Omega Pharma-Quick Step asserted itself one more but, with 11km to go, a crash near the back of the bunch saw Janez Brajkovič (Astana) come down, as riders appeared to hit a traffic island in the middle of the road. The Slovenian took several minutes to get back onto his replacement bike, and would lose a lot of time by the time he had limped his way to the finish.

With eight kilometres to go the pace dropped again as the peloton entered the outskirts of Montpelier, which saw Saxo-Tinkoff move forward again. Omega Pharma-Quick Step then began to accelerate again as the road tilted upwards, which began to see several riders dropped off the back.

Saxo-Tinkoff, Team Sky and BMC Racing were also to the fore, keeping their leaders out of danger on the city streets. Lotto-Belisiol was also massing forward, but the pace dropped again with five kilometres left, as no team wanted to do too much too early.

Argos-Shimano was the team to take it up, as it moved ahead of Omega Pharma-Quick Step, with almost the entire Dutch team lined up on the head of the peloton.

With a kilometre and a half to go though, Lotto-Belisol moved forward in strength and led under the flamme rouge. The Belgian team led Greipel into the final 200 metres with Cavendish, Sagan and Kittel lined up behind him. The German champion had the fast line next to the barriers though and, once he was up to speed, he was able to hold them off with ease.

Impey finished in 13th place for the second straight day and, with Gerrans back in 48th place - behind the five-second split - the South African moved into the race lead.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 6: Aix-en-Provence – Montpellier:

1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 176.5 kilometres in 3 hours 59 mins 2 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
4, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
6, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
10, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
12, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
13, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
14, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
17, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 5 secs
18, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
19, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
20, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
21, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
23, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
24, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
25, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
26, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
27, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
29, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
32, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
33, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
34, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
35, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
36, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
38, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
39, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
41, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
43, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
44, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
45, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
46, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
47, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
48, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
49, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
50, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
51, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
52, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
53, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
54, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
55, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
56, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
57, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
58, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
59, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
60, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
61, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
62, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
63, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
64, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
66, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
67, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
69, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
70, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
71, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
72, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
73, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
74, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
75, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
76, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
77, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
78, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
79, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
81, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
83, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
85, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
86, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
87, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
88, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
89, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
90, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
91, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
92, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
93, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
94, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
95, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
96, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
97, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
98, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
99, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
100, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
101, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
102, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
103, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
104, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
105, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
106, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
107, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
108, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
109, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
110, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
111, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
113, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
114, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
115, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
116, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
117, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
118, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
119, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
120, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
121, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
122, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
123, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
124, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
125, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 secs
126, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
127, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
128, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
129, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
130, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 29 secs
131, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
132, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 secs
133, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 40 secs
134, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
135, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at mins 46 secs
136, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 51 secs
137, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
138, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 59 secs
139, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
140, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 2 secs
141, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 3 secs
142, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 32 secs
143, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 40 secs
144, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 54 secs
145, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 17 secs
146, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 59 secs
147, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 25 secs
148, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 54 secs
149, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
150, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
151, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 58 secs
152, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
153, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
154, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 18 secs
155, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
156, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
157, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
158, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
159, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
160, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
161, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
162, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
163, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
164, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
165, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
166, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
167, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
168, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
169, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
170, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
171, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
172, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
173, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
174, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
175, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
176, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
177, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
178, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
179, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
180, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
181, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 46 secs
182, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 57 secs
183, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 10 secs
184, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
185, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
186, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
187, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
188, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
189, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 36 secs
190, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 48 secs
191, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)

Did not start:

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)

Did not finish:

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)


Intermediate sprint:

Maussane-Les-Alpilles (km 63):

1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 20 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 15
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 13
5, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11
6, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
7, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
9, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
10, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
11, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
12, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 4
13, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
14, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 2
15, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) 1


King of the mountains:

Category 4 Col de la Vayède (km 68): Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1

Most combative rider: André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)

Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3 hours 59 mins 2 secs
2, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
3, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
4, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 5 secs
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
7, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
9, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
10, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
11, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
12, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
13, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
14, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
17, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
18, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 51 secs
20, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 32 secs
21, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 59 secs
22, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 18 secs
23, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
24, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
25, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
26, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
27, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
28, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
29, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
30, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 57 secs

Teams:

1, Vacansoleil-DCM, 11 hours 57 mins 11 secs
2, Orica GreenEdge
3, Lotto-Belisol
4, Sky Procycling at 5 secs
5, Movistar Team
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi
7, Katusha Team
8, Sojasun
9, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10, Ag2R La Mondiale
11, Team Argos-Shimano
12, Lampre - Merida
13, Cannondale
14, BMC Racing Team at 10 secs
15, Garmin - Sharp
16, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17, RadioShack Leopard
18, FDJ.fr
19, Belkin Pro Cycling
20, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21, Team Europcar
22, Astana Pro Team at 9 mins 12 secs

General classification after stage 6:

1, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 22 hours 18 mins 17 secs
2, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 3 secs
3, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 secs
4, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
5, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 secs
6, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 8 secs
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
9, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
13, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 22 secs
14, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
15, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
16, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
18, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 25 secs
19, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
20, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
21, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
22, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 30 secs
23, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 31 secs
24, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
25, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
26, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
27, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 33 secs
28, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
30, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
32, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 secs
33, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 38 secs
38, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 42 secs
39, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
40, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
41, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
42, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 47 secs
43, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
44, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
45, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 1 secs
46, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 9 secs
47, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
49, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 min 15 secs
50, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
51, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
52, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 1 min 18 secs
53, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
54, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 min 20 secs
55, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 21 secs
56, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 24 secs
57, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
58, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 25 secs
59, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
60, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 29 secs
61, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
62, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
63, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
64, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 2 secs
65, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 44 secs
66, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 47 secs
67, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 37 secs
68, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 49 secs
69, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 5 mins 6 secs
70, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 5 mins 29 secs
71, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 5 mins 35 secs
72, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 36 secs
73, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 56 secs
74, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 17 secs
75, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 6 mins 48 secs
76, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 6 mins 53 secs
77, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 2 secs
78, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 52 secs
79, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 30 secs
80, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
81, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 59 secs
82, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 8 secs
83, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 32 secs
84, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 9 mins 51 secs
85, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 10 mins 2 secs
86, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 22 secs
87, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 31 secs
88, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 56 secs
89, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 57 secs
90, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 44 secs
91, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 3 secs
92, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins 5 secs
93, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 mins 55 secs
94, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 5 secs
95, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 8 secs
96, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 12 secs
97, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 36 secs
98, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 38 secs
99, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 52 secs
100, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 7 secs
101, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 15 mins 26 secs
102, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
103, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 27 secs
104, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 15 mins 43 secs
105, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
106, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 16 mins 14 secs
107, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 16 mins 42 secs
108, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 17 mins 11 secs
109, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 17 mins 39 secs
110, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 40 secs
111, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
112, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 41 secs
113, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins 6 secs
114, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 7 secs
115, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 28 secs
116, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 47 secs
117, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 49 secs
118, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 18 mins 54 secs
119, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 19 mins 33 secs
120, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 53 secs
121, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 37 secs
122, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 34 secs
123, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 56 secs
124, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 19 secs
125, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 22 mins 22 secs
126, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 38 secs
127, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 11 secs
128, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 23 mins 13 secs
129, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 55 secs
130, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 7 secs
131, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 24 mins 15 secs
132, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 22 secs
133, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 28 secs
134, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 31 secs
135, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 25 mins 33 secs
136, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 26 mins 39 secs
137, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 50 secs
138, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 7 secs
139, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 15 secs
140, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 25 secs
141, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 30 secs
142, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 27 mins 43 secs
143, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 27 mins 47 secs
144, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 50 secs
145, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 52 secs
146, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
147, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 5 secs
148, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
149, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 mins 14 secs
150, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 29 mins
151, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 29 mins 18 secs
152, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 mins 39 secs
153, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 6 secs
154, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 44 secs
155, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 48 secs
156, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 6 secs
157, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 32 mins 9 secs
158, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 33 mins 2 secs
159, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 13 secs
160, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 42 secs
161, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 34 secs
162, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 54 secs
163, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 mins 1 secs
164, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 35 mins 10 secs
165, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 22 secs
166, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 8 secs
167, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 16 secs
168, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 24 secs
169, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 36 mins 44 secs
170, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 14 secs
171, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 32 secs
172, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 38 mins 2 secs
173, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 38 mins 43 secs
174, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 44 secs
175, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 38 mins 45 secs
176, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 39 mins 30 secs
177, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins 31 secs
178, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 39 mins 47 secs
179, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 40 mins 33 secs
180, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 36 secs
181, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 40 secs
182, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 19 secs
183, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 42 mins 39 secs
184, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 42 mins 40 secs
185, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 48 secs
186, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 3 secs
187, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 44 mins 11 secs
188, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 44 mins 37 secs
189, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 52 secs
190, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 45 mins 41 secs
191, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 46 mins 18 secs

Points:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 159 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 130
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 119
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 111
5, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 87
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 71
7, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 66
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 65
9, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51
10, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 49
11, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 46
12, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 42
13, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
14, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 39
15, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 36
16, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 34
17, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 33
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 30
19, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
20, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
21, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 26
22, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 26
23, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 24
24, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22
25, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20
26, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
27, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 19
28, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 19
29, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 19
30, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 18

Mountains:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 10 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
3, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
6, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 2
7, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
8, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
9, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) 2
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
11, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 1
12, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1
13, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
14, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 1
15, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
16, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 1
17, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 1
18, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young riders:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2) at 2 hours 18 mins 23 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 16 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 19 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
5, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 secs
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 41 secs
7, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
8, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 3 secs
9, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 38 secs
10, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 30 secs
11, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 56 secs
12, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 16 secs
13, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 25 secs
14, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 51 secs
15, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 30 secs
16, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 46 secs
17, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 1 secs
18, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 16 mins 8 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins
20, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 22 secs
21, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 25 secs
22, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 19 secs
23, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 59 secs
24, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 mins 8 secs
25, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 28 mins 54 secs
26, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 56 secs
27, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 36 secs
28, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 35 mins 4 secs
29, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 18 secs
30, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 38 secs

Teams:

1, Orica GreenEdge, 66 hours 3 mins 4 secs
2, Sky Procycling at 8 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff at 19 secs
4, Movistar Team at 25 secs
5, Garmin - Sharp at 27 secs
6, Lampre - Merida at 30 secs
7, Vacansoleil-DCM at 33 secs
8, Katusha Team
9, BMC Racing Team at 36 secs
10, RadioShack Leopard at 38 secs
11, Belkin Pro Cycling at 47 secs
12, FDJ.fr at 52 secs
13, Ag2R La Mondiale at 1 min 9 secs
14, Sojasun at 1 min 15 secs
15, Team Europcar at 1 min 23 secs
16, Euskaltel - Euskadi at 1 min 29 secs
17, Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 1 min 30 secs
18, Cannondale at 2 mins 2 secs
19, Astana Pro Team at 10 mins 8 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol at 13 mins
21, Omega Pharma-Quick Step at 17 mins 40 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano at 53 mins 35 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC