Michael Matthews exacts revenge on Van Avermaet in Tour of Utah stage two
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, August 07, 2013

Michael Matthews exacts revenge on Van Avermaet in Tour of Utah stage two

by Kyle Moore at 5:45 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
‘Bling’ onto the podium for yellow as most recent stage winner

Tour of UtahMichael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) won the bunch sprint for a second straight day in the Tour of Utah, but on stage two, no one was ahead of the Aussie when he hit the finish line.

A day before, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) won with a solo move under the one kilometre banner, with Matthews the best of the rest on the heels of the Belgian. On stage two, a true bunch sprint decided the finish, and Matthews was able to top Van Avermaet in the head-to-head battle.

BMC controlled for most of the hectic run in to Torrey, and Orica-GreenEdge had worked to bring back breakaways as well, so no true lead out could form. With Matthews and Van Avermaet freelancing, their experience and speed came through. Matthews went from relatively far out, from behind Van Avermaet, and no one immediately grabbed the wheel of the Orica-GreenEdge rider.

The yellow jersey of Van Avermaet seemed to hesitate for a split second before deciding to jump for Matthews’ wheel. It was all ‘Bling’ needed to take the win. With Van Avermaet’s bike throw, he was able to close down to half a length, but took the defeat.

Van Avermaet and Matthews both now have a stage win and a second place finish, but since Matthews has the most recent victory, the Aussie put on the yellow jersey afterward.

"I haven't had a win yet. I've had lots of seconds," Matthews said afterward of his first year at Orica-GreenEdge. "It was really a goal for me this year to come into this Tour with good form and hopefully keep building through it. I think I needed [yesterday] to get rolling again, and today it was perfect. I felt one hundred percent all day. None of the climbs were that difficult and I had perfect legs for the sprint. [My team] played all their cards for me today and put me in perfect position."

Similar to stage one, another breakaway duo dominated much of the stage before being pulled back. However, much more racing was completed before the duo could outlast the peloton and be given some room. The main bunch was over the category-four Red Canyon climb before the escape could establish, with more than 25 kilometres gone, and Michael Torckler (Bissell) used the opportunity to add to his KOM lead, picking up four points.

Soon, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge), Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) and Alex Candelario (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) slipped off the front, but Candelario went back before the escape got away for good. Wesemann’s MTN-Qhubeka team-mate Louis Meintjes crashed and was forced to abandon, around the same time as the peloton had decided to ease off. The Hepburn and Wesemann break was off and running, with three minutes of advantage that continued to expand.

It was 5’30” after 70km, as Hepburn took mountain points over the cat-4 Grand Staircase. Roads were damp for a while again due to rain showers, while Torckler continued to battle for spare mountain points, outsprinting Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) for remaining points on the Grand Staircase. With 100 of the 210 kilometres gone, the gap was over six minutes and continuing to rise, moving out further as the peloton took on food.

Over the category three Hogsback climb with 75km to go, the break’s advantage was tickling back downward again. They began the long ascent up the biggest climb of the day, Boulder Mountain, with just 2’30” of an advantage. With 55km left, Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy) attacked in an attempt to bridge, and his work quickly started to pay off, but the peloton was on a charge behind.

Wesemann had left Hepburn behind, and both Diaz and Hepburn were soon back in the peloton. Luis Enrique Davila (Jamis-Hagens Berman) made a brief attempt to get across to Wesemann, but all were pulled back with 45km to go.

With the top of Boulder Mountain nearing and anyone able to take maximum points, it was Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager-Livestrong) who went ahead on his own, grabbing ten points and keeping the attack going into the descent.

An undulating downhill had multiple moves coming off the bunch chasing Flaksis, who had built a minute lead, as Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) and Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare) pulled a few men clear of the BMC controlled peloton. Swiss champion Michael Schär (BMC Racing) came forward to control for Van Avermaet, but Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) used an acceleration by a Radioshack-Leopard rider to spring a solo move.

But the Canadian couldn’t get anyone to come along with him, and would eventually sit up and retreat to the chasing bunch, while the gap to the Latvian Flaksis continued to hover around a minute. The long descent off Boulder Mountain was complete with about seven kilometres of false flat road left to race. Flaksis dangled off the front until there were 5km left, as BMC had mustered four troops in support of Van Avermaet and pulled the Bontrager rider back.

For a second day running, Voigt gave the Utah public their money’s worth, attacking with Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies’ Marsh Cooper. Schär was quickly on him again, and with everyone together, Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) powered away alone into his time trial tuck. The American had enough steam to get him under the one kilometre banner, but it all came together for the sprint, and it was Matthews who earned the kisses.

Tour of Utah (2.1)

Stage 2, Panguitch to Torrey:


1, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 210.3 kilometres in 5 hours 17 mins 56 secs
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
3, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team)
4, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
6, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
7, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
8, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling)
9, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
10, Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
11, Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
12, Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling)
13, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
14, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
15, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
16, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
17, Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
18, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
19, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team)
21, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling)
22, Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team)
23, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
24, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
25, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
26, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
27, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
28, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling)
29, Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
30, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
31, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp)
32, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
33, Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
34, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp)
35, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin Sharp)
36, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
37, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
38, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
39, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
41, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
42, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
43, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
44, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
45, Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
46, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
48, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka)
49, Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
50, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
51, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge)
52, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
53, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
54, Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
55, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp)
56, Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest)
57, Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
58, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
59, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
60, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
61, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
62, Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
63, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
64, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
65, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team)
66, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
67, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
68, David Zabriskie (Team Garmin Sharp) at 36 secs
69, Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEdge) at 38 secs
70, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 51 secs
71, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)
72, James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 1 min 1 secs
73, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 18 secs
74, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
75, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
76, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) at 3 mins 22 secs
77, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
78, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 43 secs
79, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team)
80, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka)
81, Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest)
82, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
83, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
84, Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
85, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka)
86, Otavio Bulgarelli (Funvic Brasilinvest)
87, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
88, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling)
89, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
90, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka)
91, David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
92, Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
93, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest)
95, Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 7 mins 43 secs
96, Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
97, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling)
98, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling)
99, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
100, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
101, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling)
102, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
103, Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
104, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team)
105, Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling)
106, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 12 mins 53 secs
107, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling)
108, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
109, Benjamin Zawacki (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 16 mins 51 secs
110, Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
111, Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
112, Ruben Companioni (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
113, Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
114, Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
115, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica GreenEdge)
116, Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest)
117, Francisco Chamorro (Funvic Brasilinvest)

Did not finish:

Fu Shiu Cheung (Champion System Pro Cycling)
Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)
Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Funvic Brasilinvest)
Nathaniel English (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)

Intermediate sprints:

Cannonville:

1, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 5 pts
2, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 3
3, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1

Escalante:

1, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 5 pts
2, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 3
3, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 1

King of the mountains:

Category four climb of Red Canyon:

1, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4 pts
2, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) 3
3, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2
4, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1

Category four climb of Grand Staircase:

1, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 4 pts
2, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 3
3, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2
4, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 1

Category three climb of Hogsback:

1, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 6 pts
2, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 5
3, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4
4, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3
5, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 1

Category one climb of Boulder mountain:

1, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 10 pts
2, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 9
3, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) 7
4, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
5, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp) 5
6, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp) 4
7, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 2

Young Rider:

1, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 5 hours 17 mins 56 secs
2, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
4, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
5, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
6, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
7, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
8, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
9, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team)
10, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
11, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 51 secs
12, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 18 secs
13, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
14, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
15, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 43 secs
16, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team)

Team:

1, UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling, 15 hours 53 mins 48 secs
2, Hincapie Sportswear Development
3, BMC Racing Team
4, Champion System Pro Cycling
5, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
6, Bissell Pro Cycling
7, Cannondale Pro Cycling
8, Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9, RadioShack Leopard Trek
10, Team Garmin Sharp
11, Jamis-Hagens Berman
12, Bontrager Cycling Team
13 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
14, Orica GreenEdge, at 38 secs
15, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 51 secs
16, MTN-Qhubeka, at 7 mins 43 secs


General classification after stage 2:


1, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 9 hours 28 mins 39 secs
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 1 secs
3, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 11 secs
4, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 13 secs
5, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team)
6, Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 16 secs
7, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 17 secs
9, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling)
11, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
12, Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling)
13, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team)
15, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling)
17, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
18, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
20, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
21, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
22, Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
23, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
24, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
25, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
26, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp)
27, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
28, Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
29, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling)
30, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin Sharp)
32, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp)
33, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
34, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
35, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
36, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
37, Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
38, Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
39, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka)
40, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
41, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
42, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
43, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
44, Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
45, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp)
46, Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest)
47, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
48, Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
49, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
50, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
51, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
52, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
53, Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
54, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge)
55, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
56, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
57, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
58, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
59, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team)
60, Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
61, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
62, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
63, Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest)
64, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 secs
65, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 40 secs
66, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
67, Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 52 secs
68, David Zabriskie (Team Garmin Sharp) at 53 secs
69, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 8 secs
70, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)
71, James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 1 min 18 secs
72, Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 22 secs
73, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 6 secs
74, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 8 secs
75, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) at 3 mins 39 secs
76, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 34 secs
77, Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEdge) at 5 mins 44 secs
78, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 24 secs
79, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 7 mins 55 secs
80, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 8 mins 0 secs
81, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
82, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
83, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
84, Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
85, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team)
86, Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest)
87, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team)
89, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka)
90, Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
91, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
92, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling)
93, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
94, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling)
95, David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) at 8 mins 27 secs
96, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 8 mins 32 secs
97, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 8 mins 33 secs
98, Otavio Bulgarelli (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 8 mins 38 secs
99, Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
100, Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 8 mins 39 secs
101, Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 48 secs
102, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 9 mins 12 secs
103, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 31 secs
104, Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
105, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 16 secs
106, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 13 mins 9 secs
107, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 10 secs
108, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
109, Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 mins 8 secs
110, Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
111, Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 18 mins 13 secs
112, Benjamin Zawacki (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 18 mins 57 secs
113, Francisco Chamorro (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 19 mins 53 secs
114, Ruben Companioni (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 26 mins 4 secs
115, Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
116, Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
117, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica GreenEdge) at 31 mins 25 secs

Sprints:

1, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 28 pts
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 27
3, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 15
4, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 14
5, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 12
6, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10
7, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 8
8, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 8
9, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 8
10, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
11, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
12, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 5
13, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4
14, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3
15, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3

King of the Mountains:

1, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 20 pts
2, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 13
3, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 13
4, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 10
5, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 9
6, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8
7, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) 7
8, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
9, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5
10, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp) 5
11, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5
12, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp) 4
13, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) 3
14, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 2
15, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1

Best young rider:

1, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 9 hours 28 mins 52 secs
2, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team)
3, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 secs
4, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
5, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
6, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
7, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
8, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
9, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team)
10, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)

Team classification:

1, Hincapie Sportswear Development, 28 hours 26 mins 48 secs
2, UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
3, Champion System Pro Cycling
4, Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5, BMC Racing Team
6, Cannondale Pro Cycling
7, Bissell Pro Cycling
8, RadioShack Leopard Trek
9, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
10, Bontrager Cycling Team
11, Team Garmin Sharp
12 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
13, Jamis-Hagens Berman
14, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 51 secs
15, Orica GreenEdge, at 1 min 1 secs
16, MTN-Qhubeka, at 7 mins 43 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC