Matthews covers and then punches Van Avermaet in Tour of Utah stage 4
  July 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 09, 2013

Matthews covers and then punches Van Avermaet in Tour of Utah stage 4

by Kyle Moore at 9:31 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Australian takes a second stage in thrilling circuit race

Tour of UtahMichael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) rode one of the performances of his career in stage four of the Tour of Utah on Friday night in Salt Lake City. Matthews covered an in-form Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) when the Belgian attacked on a false flat with 300 metres to go, and then unleashed a sprint that no one could match.

Matthews took his second stage, after outsprinting Van Avermaet in stage two, carrying the flag for Orica-GreenEdge in the team’s first participation in the American race.

“We had to commit from the start because no one wanted to do any work except for Garmin, who obviously wanted to keep the race together for Lachlan [Morton],” explained Matthews afterwards. “They helped us out during the first three laps, but we were on our own during the last two.”

“Our goal was to make sure I was in the best position into the climb (on State Street), which was on Greg’s wheel… because he was obviously the favourite on today’s stage. This wasn’t a typical sprint. I had to play my cards right, following Greg in the sprint and seeing what legs I had in the finish.”

It was an early evening circuit race around Utah’s state capital, on a course ridden in previous editions of the race, but with fewer laps contested. Riders took on five laps of the 10.6km course, for 54 kilometres total. Although speeds were high throughout the race, with most laps being completed in around 14 minutes.

Van Avermaet had a mechanical problem at the drop of the flag, but got back on, even with the hot pace, with the help of a team-mate. Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Leopard), with everyone breathing a sigh of relief that it wouldn’t be the last time they would see the tenacious German race, pushed the pace early, with an Orica-GreenEdge rider in tow. Marsh Cooper (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Nelson Oliviera (Radioshack-Leopard) were the first two men to form the semblance of a breakaway, and Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) came across.

A Bissell rider made it a quartet, but it was short lived, as Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) led the train for overall leader Lachlan Morton. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) was next to go, bringing along Craig Lewis (Champion System) and Cooper. Voigt bridged across, as did Chris Baldwin (Bissell), and this would be the quintet to feature.

The early gap was 15 seconds, topping out at 25, as Garmin-Sharp and Orica-GreenEdge did most the work in the main bunch. With one lap to go, the gap was dipping toward ten seconds, but the escapees worked strongly together. They went down a man when Cooper lapsed in concentration and overlapped wheels with Voigt, staying upright but going into the ditch.

Each lap had nearly 200 meters of elevation gain, and Lewis chose the last uphill to attack solo. The effort would result in the most aggressive jersey for the day, but the American was pulled back with more than a kilometre left.

With everyone back in, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies and BMC put together lead outs, and rather than waiting for a drag race with Matthews, Van Avermaet dropped a bomb. It was surprising aggression from the Belgian, but Matthews also surprised by going after him.

But they didn’t pull out a big gap, and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) came through going for the stage. Matthews had recovered enough from covering Van Avermaet, and opened a sprint that Van Avermaet couldn’t handle.

Race leader Morton finished tenth on the stage and is 26 seconds ahead of Van Avermaet and 40 clear of Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling). He was grateful for the help he got from his Garmin-Sharp team in retaining yellow.

"It was unreal," he said. "To have (the team) riding for me on the front is like a dream. They’re so experienced that it makes what’s supposed to be a stressful job for me sort of easy."

Tour of Utah (2.1)

Stage 4, Salt Lake City:


1, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 54.4 kilometres in 1 hours 10 mins 17 secs
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
3, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team)
4, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
5, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
6, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
7, Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling)
8, Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
9, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp)
10, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
11, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
12, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
13, Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest)
14, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
17, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp)
18, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
19, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
21, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp)
22, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
24, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
25, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 11 secs
26, Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team)
27, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
28, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
29, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
30, Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
31, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
32, Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
33, Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
34, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
35, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
36, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
37, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
38, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
39, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
40, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
41, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 21 secs
42, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
43, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) at 24 secs
44, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 27 secs
45, Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) at 29 secs
46, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
47, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) at mins 31 secs
48, James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
49, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 36 secs
50, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 38 secs
51, Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 40 secs
52, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
54, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
55, Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) at 46 secs
56, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 55 secs
57, Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
58, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 58 secs
59, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 4 secs
60, Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEdge)
61, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 1 min 6 secs
62, Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 12 secs
63, Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
64, Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
65, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
66, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
67, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 1 min 15 secs
68, David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
69, Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
70, Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
71, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 1 min 22 secs
72, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling)
73, Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
74, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 25 secs
75, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 1 min 27 secs
76, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)
77, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
78, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
79, Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 32 secs
80, Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
81, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 33 secs
82, Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
83, Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 1 min 39 secs
84, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
85, Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
86, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 45 secs
87, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 1 min 53 secs
88, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
89, Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
90, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 55 secs
91, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling)
92, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
93, Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
94, Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
95, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
96, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
97, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
98, David Zabriskie (Team Garmin Sharp)
99, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest)
100, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling)
101, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
102, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
103, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
104, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
105, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 5 secs
106, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 9 secs
107, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling)
108, Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 2 mins 22 secs
109, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 2 mins 26 secs

Outside time limit: Ruben Companioni (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 10 mins 29 secs

Intermediate sprint:

1, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 5 pts
2, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3
3, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1

Young riders:

1, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 1 hours 10 mins 17 secs
2, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp)
3, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
5, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 11 secs
6, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
7, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development)
8, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 27 secs
9, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 40 secs
10, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 58 secs
11, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 1 min 6 secs
12, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 1 min 27 secs
13, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
14, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 1 min 53 secs
15, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 9 secs

Teams:

1, UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling, at 3 hours 30 mins 51 secs
2, Team Garmin Sharp
3, RadioShack Leopard Trek
4, Bontrager Cycling Team, at 11 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 22 secs
6, Jamis-Hagens Berman
7, Cannondale Pro Cycling
8 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing, at 57 secs
9, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 1 min 2 secs
10, Champion System Pro Cycling, at 1 min 6 secs
11, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1 min 11 secs
12, Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1 min 33 secs
13, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 8 secs
14, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, at 2 mins 21 secs
15, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 2 mins 44 secs
16, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 3 mins 17 secs

General classification after stage 4:


1, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp) 14 hours 59 mins 24 secs
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 26 secs
3, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 40 secs
4, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 43 secs
5, Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 44 secs
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
7, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
9, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
10, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp)
11, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp)
12, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
13, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
14, Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team) at 55 secs
15, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
16, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
17, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
18, Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 1 min 19 secs
19, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 29 secs
20, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 44 secs
21, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 1 secs
22, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 3 mins 12 secs
23, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 3 mins 30 secs
24, Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 3 mins 32 secs
25, Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 3 mins 44 secs
26, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 45 secs
27, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
28, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
29, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 55 secs
30, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 3 secs
31, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 4 mins 55 secs
32, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge) at 5 mins 39 secs
33, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) at 7 mins 7 secs
34, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 7 mins 17 secs
35, Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 7 mins 55 secs
36, Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 8 mins 15 secs
37, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 58 secs
38, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 10 mins 33 secs
39, Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
40, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 36 secs
41, Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 11 mins 16 secs
42, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 44 secs
43, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 54 secs
44, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 15 secs
45, Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 12 mins 17 secs
46, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
47, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 13 mins 6 secs
48, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 13 mins 20 secs
49, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 28 secs
50, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
51, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
52, Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 13 mins 39 secs
53, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
54, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 44 secs
55, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 49 secs
56, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 13 mins 55 secs
57, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 14 mins 8 secs
58, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
59, Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) at 14 mins 43 secs
60, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 14 mins 55 secs
61, Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 15 mins 0 secs
62, Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin Sharp) at 15 mins 1 secs
63, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
64, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 22 secs
65, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 33 secs
66, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 mins 2 secs
67, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 17 mins 5 secs
68, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 17 mins 37 secs
69, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) at 17 mins 40 secs
70, Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 3 secs
71, Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 18 mins 52 secs
72, David Zabriskie (Team Garmin Sharp) at 19 mins 0 secs
73, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 19 mins 24 secs
74, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 19 mins 32 secs
75, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 19 mins 55 secs
76, Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEdge) at 19 mins 59 secs
77, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 3 secs
78, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 33 secs
79, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 22 mins 38 secs
80, James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 22 mins 40 secs
81, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 23 mins 4 secs
82, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 6 secs
83, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 13 secs
84, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 41 secs
85, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 42 secs
86, Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 24 mins 14 secs
87, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 24 mins 45 secs
88, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 24 mins 48 secs
89, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 24 mins 58 secs
90, Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
91, Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 25 mins 51 secs
92, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 25 mins 52 secs
93, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 26 mins 7 secs
94, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
95, Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 26 mins 12 secs
96, Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 26 mins 39 secs
97, David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) at 27 mins 2 secs
98, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 27 mins 17 secs
99, Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 29 mins 44 secs
100, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 29 mins 46 secs
101, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 30 mins 0 secs
102, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 30 mins 6 secs
103, Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 30 mins 10 secs
104, Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 34 mins 32 secs
105, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 36 mins 10 secs
106, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 36 mins 20 secs
107, Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 41 mins 26 secs
108, Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 48 mins 28 secs
109, Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 48 mins 50 secs

Sprint classification:

1, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 51 pts
2, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) 43
3, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 24
4, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 18
5, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17
6, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp) 16
7, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 15
8, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11
9, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10
10, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10
11, Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 10
12, Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling) 9
13, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 8
14, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) 7
15, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
16, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 6
17, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
18, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6
19, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 5
20, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 4
21, Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4
22, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 3
23, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3
24, Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) 3
25, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3
26, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3
27, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) 3
28, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 2
29, Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp) 2
30, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 2

Mountains classification:

1, Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 26 pts
2, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 13
3, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp) 10
4, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 10
5, Peter Stetina (Team Garmin Sharp) 10
6, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 9
7, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) 9
8, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8
9, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7
10, Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin Sharp) 7
11, Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
12, Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5
13, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5
14, Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team) 4
15, Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin Sharp) 4
16, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) 3
17, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 2
18, Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 2
19, James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1

Young riders:

1, Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin Sharp) 14 hours 59 mins 24 secs
2, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka) at 55 secs
3, Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 3 mins 45 secs
4, Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 4 mins 55 secs
5, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 7 mins 17 secs
6, Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 13 mins 20 secs
7, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 28 secs
8, Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team)
9, Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 13 mins 55 secs
10, Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 14 mins 8 secs
11, Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 14 mins 55 secs
12, Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) at 17 mins 5 secs
13, Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 19 mins 55 secs
14, Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) at 23 mins 4 secs
15, Damian Howson (Orica GreenEdge) at 24 mins 45 secs

Teams classification:

1, Team Garmin Sharp, 44 hours 59 mins 50 secs
2, UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling, at 34 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard Trek
4, BMC Racing Team, at 56 secs
5, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 3 mins 46 secs
6, Champion System Pro Cycling, at 11 mins 18 secs
7, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 12 mins 22 secs
8, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, at 21 mins 22 secs
9 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing, at 23 mins 37 secs
10, Hincapie Sportswear Development, at 25 mins 43 secs
11, Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 26 mins 8 secs
12, Bontrager Cycling Team, at 29 mins 3 secs
13, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 29 mins 14 secs
14, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 29 mins 21 secs
15, MTN-Qhubeka, at 31 mins 12 secs
16, Orica GreenEdge, at 35 mins 2 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC