Vuelta a España: Michael Matthews sprints to win stage five at the Lago de Sanabria
  September 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Vuelta a España: Michael Matthews sprints to win stage five at the Lago de Sanabria

by Ben Atkins at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Vincenzo Nibali holds onto the red jersey as the breakaway almost takes it away

Michael MatthewsHaving made the stage podium the previous day, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) took his first ever Grand Tour victory as he sprinted to win the fifth stage of the 2013 Vuelta a España, between Sober and the Lago de Sanabria. The 22-year-old Australian was the fastest of the sprinters on the day where the breakaway came closest yet to staying away to victory.

Having hit the final corner first, and started his sprint early, Matthews managed to hold off the attentions of Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) and Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on the slightly uphill finishing straight.

“I crossed the finish line, and I was happy right away,” said Matthews. “After a few moments, it sunk in what I had really done. A few tears came out after that. This is the biggest win of my career.  The team was super impressive today. They did their job perfectly so I could do mine.

“The beauty about being the guy for the sprint is that I didn’t have to worry about the chase,” he explained. “My job was to follow the wheels in front of me and keep my mind clear and focused on my job at the end of the stage. The team’s job was to bring back the break. I trusted them to do their job, and they trusted me to do mine.

“When I was on the podium, I noticed there were a fair few Aussies in the crowd,” Matthews added. “Winning a Grand Tour stage is great; climbing onto the podium on the other side of the world to celebrate that win and having people from home there to cheer you on is really something special.”

The day’s break came from Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr), Winner Anacona (Colombia), Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto-Belisol), Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), who escaped in the early part of the 174.3km stage and managed to get more than ten minutes ahead of the lethargic peloton.

The Astana team of race leader Vincenzo NIbali was apparently happy to let the five riders ride away to victory, and so it was down to the teams of the sprinters in the race to pull it back. Several teams did give chase, but the break was still 3’08” clear over the top of the final, 3rd category climb of the Alto de Padornelo with 31.3km to go.

The peloton was steadily gaining, however, and, with ten kilometres to go, Courteille jumped away from the others. The Frenchman was eventually rejoined by Van De Walle, but the two of them were unable to hold off the might of the peloton for much longer, and they were finally caught with 3.5km to go.

There followed a late attack from Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and a final kilometre attempt from World champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing), but the approach to the finish wasn’t tough or technical enough to deny the sprinters.

Argos-Shimano led into the final corner, but Matthews led out of it, and managed to sustain his sprint all the way to the line.

Finishing safely in the peloton behind the sprinters, Nibali safely held on the the red jersey that he had unexpectedly taken back the previous day.

Astana is happy to let the break go but the sprinters want to get it back

After an early attempt from Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr), Matthew Busche (RadioShack-Leopard) and Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) was closed down, Courteille, Van De Walle, Piedra and Edet escaped after eight kilometres. The four riders were joined by Anacona a further kilometre later and, with Astana showing no interest in protecting Nibali’s lead against a group of riders unlikely to feature in the final general classification, the were allowed to get five and a half minutes clear in the opening 40km.

As the five riders arrived at the foot of the 3rd category Alto do Covelo after 70km, their lead peaked at 10’27”.

Garmin-Sharp took over the head of the peloton from the disinterested Astana team, and began to eat into the gap on the way up the climb. By the time Anacona led the quintet over the top after 79.5km its lead had come down to 8’22”.

Orica-GreenEdge then joined Garmin-Sharp at the front, but could make no serious headway into the break’s advantage. At the 100km point the gap was still 8’20” and, with less than 75km to go, the five riders in front had a real chance of staying away to the finish.

As Van de Walle led over the first intermediate sprint, in A Gudiña with 66.3km to go, the lead was still 6’58”, and still the progress made by Garmin-Sharp and Orica-GreenEdge looked as though it was not to be enough. At the foot of the Alto de Padornelo with 42.3km to go, the quintet still had 5’03”, but this had been cut to 3’08” as Edet led over the top with 31.3km left.

With the advantage apparently now with the peloton, the gap continued to drop steadily but, with 20km to go, it was still 2’01” and the break apparently still had a chance. With 15km to go it was down to 1’08”, however, and, as Courteille led over the second intermediate sprint, in Sanabria with just 12.5km to go, it was just 54 seconds.

Courteille goes it alone but the peloton is now breathing down his neck

With the break’s days now apparently numbered, Courteille attacked the group just before the 10km banner. Van De Walle tried to stay with him, but the Frenchman rode away alone and began to pull slowly away from the chasing peloton. Vacansoleil-DCM joined the chase, however, and with seven kilometres left, Courteille had just 33 seconds lead left. Van De Walle caught up with the FDJ.fr rider just before the six kilometre banner, just as the others were being swept up by the peloton behind them.

The gap was now just 20 seconds as Omega Pharma-Quick Step moved up to take control again.

With five kilometres to go, the duo led by just five seconds as both riders were visibly tiring on the rolling approach to the finish. Courteille and Van De Walle refused to give up but, with 3.5km to go, they were forced to concede as the Omega Pharma-Quick Step finally swept past.

The pace dropped over another rise with 2.5km to go, however, and Urtasun jumped away. Argos-Shimano was straight to the front of the peloton and blasted past the Basque rider with just over a kilometre left, but Gilbert then powered ahead and led under the flamme rouge.

Still suffering with the badly gashed knee he sustained in the Eneco Tour, the World champion was unable to get more than a few metres ahead of the Argos-Shimano team that had organised behind him.

The Dutch squad led into the final corner, but Matthews went in with a faster line and came out the other side in front of the rest. Despite hitting the front so early, the Australian managed to hold off the attentions of Richeze and Meersman all the way to the line.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 5, Sober to Lago de Sanabria:


1, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 168.4 kilometres in 4 hours 28 mins 22 secs
2, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
5, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
7, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
8, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
9, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
11, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
13, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
16, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
18, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
19, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
20, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
21, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
22, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
24, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
25, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
26, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
27, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
28, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
29, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
30, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
31, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
32, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
34, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
36, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
37, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
38, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
39, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
40, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
41, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
42, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
44, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
45, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
46, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
47, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
48, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
49, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
51, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
52, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
53, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
54, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
55, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
56, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
57, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
58, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
59, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
60, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
61, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
62, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
64, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
65, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
66, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
67, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
68, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
69, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
70, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
71, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
72, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
73, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
74, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
75, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
76, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
77, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
79, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
80, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
81, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
82, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
83, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
84, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
85, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
86, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
87, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
88, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
89, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
90, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
91, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
92, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
93, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
94, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
95, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
96, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 secs
97, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 secs
98, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 secs
99, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
100, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
101, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 secs
102, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
103, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 16 secs
104, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
105, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
106, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
107, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
109, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
110, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
111, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
112, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
113, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
114, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
115, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
116, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
117, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
119, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
121, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
122, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
123, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
124, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
125, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
126, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
127, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
128, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
129, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
130, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
131, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
132, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 42 secs
133, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 0 secs
134, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
135, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
136, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
137, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 4 secs
138, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 9 secs
139, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 23 secs
140, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
141, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
142, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
144, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
145, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 28 secs
146, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
147, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
148, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
149, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
150, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
151, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
152, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
153, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
154, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
155, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 35 secs
156, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
157, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
158, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
159, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
160, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
161, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
162, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
163, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
164, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
165, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
166, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
167, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
168, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
169, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
170, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
171, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
172, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
173, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
174, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
175, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 35 secs
176, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
177, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
178, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
179, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
180, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
181, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 15 secs
182, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
183, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
184, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
185, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
186, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
187, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
188, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 45 secs
189, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 15 mins 2 secs
190, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
191, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
192, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
193, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
194, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
195, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Did not start: Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)

Intermediate sprints:

A Gudiña (km 108):

1, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 4 pts
2, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) 2
3, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Puebla de Sanabria (km. 161.8):

1, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) 4 pts
2, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 2
3, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 1

King of the mountains:

Category three climb of Alto do Covelo (km. 80):

1, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 3 pts
2, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2
3, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1

Category three climb of Alto de Padornelo (km. 143):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3 pts
2, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 2
3, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1

Most combative:

1, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)

Teams:

1, Team Argos-Shimano, 13 hours 25 mins 6 secs
2, BMC Racing Team
3, Team Saxo - Tinkoff
4, Sky Procycling
5, Euskaltel-Euskadi
6, Lampre-Merida
7, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
8, Team Netapp - Endura
9, Cannondale Pro Cycling
10, AG2R La Mondiale
11, FDJ
12, Radioshack Leopard
13, Garmin Sharp
14, Katusha
15, Lotto Belisol
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
17, Movistar Team
18, Astana Pro Team
19, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
21, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 25 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 6 mins 35 secs

General classification after stage 5:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 18 hours 43 mins 52 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 secs
4, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 secs
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 21 secs
6, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
7, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 28 secs
8, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 31 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 secs
11, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 45 secs
12, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 46 secs
13, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 48 secs
14, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 49 secs
15, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 52 secs
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 53 secs
17, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 55 secs
18, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 59 secs
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 10 secs
20, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
21, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 15 secs
22, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
23, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 21 secs
24, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 30 secs
25, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
26, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
27, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 32 secs
28, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 min 36 secs
29, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 41 secs
30, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 45 secs
31, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 47 secs
32, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 50 secs
33, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
34, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 58 secs
35, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 2 mins 2 secs
36, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 3 secs
37, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 23 secs
38, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
39, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
40, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 52 secs
41, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
42, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 59 secs
43, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 37 secs
44, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 45 secs
45, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 56 secs
46, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 57 secs
47, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 13 secs
48, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 33 secs
49, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 6 secs
50, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 13 secs
51, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 42 secs
52, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 2 secs
53, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 6 mins 20 secs
54, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 4 secs
55, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 20 secs
56, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 21 secs
57, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 26 secs
58, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 51 secs
59, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 27 secs
60, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 35 secs
61, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 43 secs
62, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 57 secs
63, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 12 secs
64, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 39 secs
65, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 48 secs
66, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 mins 12 secs
67, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 19 secs
68, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 31 secs
69, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 11 mins 36 secs
70, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 11 mins 39 secs
71, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 54 secs
72, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 56 secs
73, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 22 secs
74, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 12 mins 29 secs
75, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 7 secs
76, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 47 secs
77, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 14 secs
78, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 14 mins 18 secs
79, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 34 secs
80, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 15 mins 14 secs
81, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 17 secs
82, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 15 mins 39 secs
83, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 48 secs
84, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 13 secs
85, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 28 secs
86, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 16 mins 45 secs
87, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 57 secs
88, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 15 secs
89, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 mins 1 secs
90, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 43 secs
91, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 6 secs
92, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 8 secs
93, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 33 secs
94, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 36 secs
95, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 41 secs
96, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 42 secs
97, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 19 mins 49 secs
98, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 19 mins 59 secs
99, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 28 secs
100, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 36 secs
101, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 4 secs
102, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 10 secs
103, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 27 secs
104, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 56 secs
105, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 33 secs
106, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 59 secs
107, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 23 mins 41 secs
108, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 24 mins 1 secs
109, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 22 secs
110, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 41 secs
111, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 25 mins 29 secs
112, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 49 secs
113, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 26 mins 17 secs
114, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 42 secs
115, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 26 mins 46 secs
116, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 4 secs
117, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 15 secs
118, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 27 mins 21 secs
119, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 32 secs
120, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 28 mins 0 secs
121, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 30 secs
122, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 49 secs
123, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 29 mins 57 secs
124, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 1 secs
125, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 30 mins 4 secs
126, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 30 mins 11 secs
127, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 14 secs
128, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 30 secs
129, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 31 secs
130, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 30 mins 51 secs
131, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 3 secs
132, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 17 secs
133, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 21 secs
134, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 35 secs
135, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 31 mins 55 secs
136, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 31 mins 59 secs
137, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 mins 2 secs
138, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 7 secs
139, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 10 secs
140, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 19 secs
141, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 18 secs
142, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 mins 22 secs
143, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 6 secs
144, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
145, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 34 mins 18 secs
146, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 34 mins 23 secs
147, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 34 mins 36 secs
148, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 41 secs
149, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
150, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 35 mins 1 secs
151, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 32 secs
152, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 mins 42 secs
153, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 11 secs
154, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 15 secs
155, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 36 mins 26 secs
156, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 36 mins 33 secs
157, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 36 mins 51 secs
158, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 37 mins 11 secs
159, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 16 secs
160, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 22 secs
161, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
162, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 37 mins 38 secs
163, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 37 mins 43 secs
164, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 39 mins 8 secs
165, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 17 secs
166, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 39 mins 36 secs
167, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 mins 9 secs
168, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 37 secs
169, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 40 mins 51 secs
170, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 41 mins 12 secs
171, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
172, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 1 secs
173, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 mins 8 secs
174, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 11 secs
175, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 20 secs
176, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 22 secs
177, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 42 mins 27 secs
178, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 42 mins 41 secs
179, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
180, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 49 secs
181, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 42 mins 52 secs
182, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 mins 9 secs
183, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 43 mins 26 secs
184, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 44 mins 1 secs
185, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 21 secs
186, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 44 mins 39 secs
187, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 44 mins 48 secs
188, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 45 mins 0 secs
189, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 47 mins 11 secs
190, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 15 secs
191, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 47 mins 44 secs
192, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 59 secs
193, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 7 secs
194, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 58 secs
195, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 57 mins 37 secs

Points:

1, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 48 pts
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 41
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 38
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 37
5, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 33
6, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 30
7, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 28
8, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
9, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 20
10, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 20
11, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 20
12, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 20
13, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 17
14, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 17
15, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 14
16, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 14
17, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
18, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
19, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
20, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
21, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 12
22, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 10
23, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10
24, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 10
25, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) 9
26, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 9
27, Anthony Roux (FDJ) 9
28, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
29, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 8
30, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7

Mountains classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11 pts
2, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 8
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 6
4, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
5, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 3
7, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 3
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 3
9, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
10, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
11, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
12, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 1
13, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
14, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1
15, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Combination classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 15
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 17
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 36
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 38
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 48
8, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 135
9, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 140
10, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 156
11, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 196
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 212
13, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 231
14, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 234

Teams classification:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 55 hours 12 mins 7 secs
2, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 5 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 10 secs
4, Team Netapp - Endura, at 1 min 25 secs
5, Movistar Team, at 1 min 28 secs
6, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 10 secs
7, FDJ, at 2 mins 39 secs
8, Katusha
9, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 1 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 43 secs
11, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 6 mins 59 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 18 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 9 mins 23 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 9 mins 54 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 9 secs
16, Sky Procycling, at 11 mins 33 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 11 mins 48 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 12 mins 26 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 15 mins 9 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 19 mins 50 secs
21, Garmin Sharp, at 26 mins 31 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 39 mins 49 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC