Nairo Quintana holds on to win Vuelta a Murcia in final time trial
  April 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 04, 2012

Nairo Quintana holds on to win Vuelta a Murcia in final time trial

by Ben Atkins at 11:15 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Jonathan Tiernan-Locke closes to within six seconds but cannot topple Colombian climber

nairo quintanaNairo Quintana (Movistar) has emulated his team leader Alejandro Valverde by taking overall victory in the Vuelta a Murcia. The Colombian climber, who took the first stage of the truncated two-day race, lost a number of seconds to his overall rivals, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) and Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) but the 12.3km course was not long enough for them to topple the Movistar rider.

The 12.3km stage was won by Alexander Serov (RusVelo) in a time of 13’46”, just fractions of a second ahead of Quintana’s Movistar teammate Jonathan Castroviejo, and three seconds ahead of Tiernan-Locke’s Endura teammate Alex Wetterhall.

Tiernan-Locke finished 14th, 22 seconds back, while Poels, who started the day just two seconds ahead of him, was 22nd, losing 27 seconds. This meant that the British rider, who has already taken the Tour Méditerranéen and the Tour du Haut-Var this season, moved ahead of the Dutchman in the overall classification.

Quintana finished 27th, and lost 32 seconds, but this was not enough for him to lose the overall lead, and he finished the race six seconds clear.

“I'm really, really happy with taking this overall victory,” said Quintana. “I already said yesterday I could stay into the fight at the time trial and I proved it today.

“I’ve never done specific TT training, but I got to be the national U23 time trial champion in Colombia and I don't do really bad at them,” he explained. “I knew how to stay calm in the hours after yesterday's victory, I had some good rest and although the TT route wasn't in my favour, I was happy this morning after doing the recon because it had no dangerous points.

“I was especially afraid of Poels, but we had the references from my team-mates and I knew I could keep the jersey,” the Colombian continued. “This win is very important, probably as much as the overall in the Tour de l'Avenir, because that one opened the doors and allowed me to come here. This gives me a lot of morale and confidence for the rest of the season. I want to thank everyone from the team for the full support they gave me these two days, and I dedicate this win to my family and God, who helped me very much because being so far from home so much is difficult for me."

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Murcia Stage 2 Results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
rus RUS 1 Alexander Serov (Team Rusvelo) 00:13:46
esp ESP 2 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
swe SWE 3 Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing) 00:00:03
rus RUS 4 Aleksey Kunshin (Lokosphinx) 00:00:06
cze CZE 5 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:00:10
ned NED 6 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:12
rus RUS 7 Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) 00:00:13
rus RUS 8 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 00:00:16
rus RUS 9 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 10 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:17
rus RUS 11 Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
swe SWE 12 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:00:20
pol POL 13 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:21
gbr GBR 14 Jonathan Tiernan-locke (Endura Racing) 00:00:22
rus RUS 15 Artur Ershov (Team Rusvelo) 00:00:23
esp ESP 16 Eloy Teruel Rovira () s.t.
ger GER 17 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ned NED 19 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 20 Sergio Mantecon () s.t.
ned NED 21 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
ned NED 22 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:27
esp ESP 23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:28
ned NED 24 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:30
pol POL 25 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:31
esp ESP 26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 27 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:00:32
esp ESP 28 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:00:33
esp ESP 29 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:00:37
esp ESP 30 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 31 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 00:00:38
esp ESP 32 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Endura Racing) s.t.
ned NED 33 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 35 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:00:42
esp ESP 36 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:44
rus RUS 37 Evgeniy Shalunov (Lokosphinx) 00:00:45
aut AUT 38 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:00:46
gbr GBR 39 Eric Rowsell (Endura Racing) 00:00:48
ned NED 40 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:49
por POR 41 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ger GER 42 Markus Fothen (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:50
rus RUS 43 Sergey Belykh (Lokosphinx) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:00:52
rus RUS 45 Alexei Markov (Team Rusvelo) 00:00:53
esp ESP 46 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:54
esp ESP 48 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 49 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:55
esp ESP 50 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:56
bel BEL 51 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:57
fra FRA 52 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) 00:00:01
ned NED 53 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:03
bel BEL 55 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Gios - Deyzer) 00:00:04
esp ESP 57 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:05
esp ESP 58 Jaume Rovira Pous (Gios - Deyzer) 00:00:07
esp ESP 59 Salvador Guardiola (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Illart Zuazubiskar (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:08
por POR 62 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:00:09
bel BEL 63 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 64 Jacob Fiedler (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:10
esp ESP 65 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:00:11
esp ESP 66 Igor Merino (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
por POR 67 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) 00:00:12
esp ESP 68 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Gios - Deyzer) 00:00:14
esp ESP 69 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:15
ger GER 70 Sergej Fuchs (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:16
ger GER 71 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 73 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Andrés Vigil Vidal () 00:00:17
pol POL 75 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Jonathan González González (Gios - Deyzer) 00:00:18
por POR 77 Joni Silva Brandao (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:00:19
aus AUS 78 Zakkari Dempster (Endura Racing) 00:00:20
esp ESP 79 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:21
esp ESP 80 Adrián López Garrido () 00:00:22
bul BUL 81 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:00:23
esp ESP 83 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:25
bel BEL 84 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 85 Diogo Nunes (Carmin - Prio) 00:00:27
esp ESP 86 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:29
esp ESP 87 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:30
fra FRA 88 Damien Branaa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Javier Quesada Chacon (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:32
ger GER 90 Lucas Schadlich (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:00:33
esp ESP 92 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:00:35
por POR 93 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 94 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:38
esp ESP 96 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:41
esp ESP 97 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:42
esp ESP 98 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:49
esp ESP 100 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
pol POL 101 Dariusz Batek (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:53
esp ESP 102 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Pedro Mereno Criado (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
por POR 104 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 105 Joäo Mendonça Pereira (Carmin - Prio) 00:00:54
esp ESP 106 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
esp ESP 107 Samuel Nicolas () s.t.
jpn JPN 108 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) 00:00:03
pol POL 109 Piotr Gawronski (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:05
fra FRA 110 Leo Menville (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:08
esp ESP 111 Jon Aberasturi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:10
fra FRA 112 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:00:11
esp ESP 113 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:00:12
pol POL 114 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:13
esp ESP 115 Fernando Reche () 00:00:14
fra FRA 116 Nicolas Capdepuy (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:19
pol POL 118 Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:20
ger GER 119 Steffen Radochla (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:00:22
pol POL 120 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:00:25
esp ESP 121 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:26
esp ESP 122 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:00:27
por POR 123 Nelson Vitorino (Carmin - Prio) 00:00:30
est EST 124 René Mandri (Endura Racing) 00:03:41
rus RUS DNS Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx)  
esp ESP DNS Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
sui SUI DNS Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp)  
bel BEL DNS Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  

Final General Classification

Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 05:06:10
gbr GBR 2 Jonathan Tiernan-locke (Endura Racing) 00:00:06
ned NED 3 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:09
esp ESP 4 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:00:15
esp ESP 5 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) 00:00:21
esp ESP 6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:22
ned NED 7 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:25
ned NED 8 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:33
pol POL 9 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:47
ger GER 10 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 00:01:24
esp ESP 11 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:26
rus RUS 12 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:01:53
bel BEL 13 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:03
esp ESP 14 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:02:07
bul BUL 15 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) 00:02:08
rus RUS 16 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 00:02:23
esp ESP 17 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Endura Racing) 00:02:24
esp ESP 18 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) 00:02:42
aut AUT 19 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:02:47
sui SUI 20 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:02:53
esp ESP 21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 00:02:58
rus RUS 22 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:03:03
ned NED 23 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:04
bel BEL 24 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 25 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:03:35
ger GER 26 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) 00:03:37
esp ESP 27 Javier Quesada Chacon (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:39
ger GER 28 Markus Fothen (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:03:44
gbr GBR 29 Eric Rowsell (Endura Racing) 00:03:46
esp ESP 30 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:50
por POR 31 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) 00:03:51
esp ESP 32 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:03:52
esp ESP 33 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:58
ned NED 34 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 35 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:59
pol POL 36 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) 00:04:01
esp ESP 37 Sergio Mantecon () 00:04:03
esp ESP 38 Andrés Vigil Vidal () 00:04:04
esp ESP 39 Jaume Rovira Pous (Gios - Deyzer) 00:04:05
esp ESP 40 Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:04:20
bel BEL 41 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:04:30
ned NED 42 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:31
esp ESP 43 Samuel Nicolas () 00:04:33
fra FRA 44 Damien Branaa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:04:41
por POR 45 Joni Silva Brandao (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:05:06
fra FRA 46 Nicolas Capdepuy (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:05:15
fra FRA 47 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) 00:05:25
por POR 48 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) 00:05:36
esp ESP 49 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Gios - Deyzer) 00:05:38
esp ESP 50 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:05:44
rus RUS 51 Sergey Belykh (Lokosphinx) 00:06:01
swe SWE 52 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:06:25
esp ESP 53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:26
esp ESP 54 Pedro Mereno Criado (Gios - Deyzer) 00:06:27
rus RUS 55 Aleksey Kunshin (Lokosphinx) 00:06:29
esp ESP 56 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:36
rus RUS 57 Evgeniy Shalunov (Lokosphinx) 00:06:58
esp ESP 58 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:06:59
esp ESP 59 Salvador Guardiola (Gios - Deyzer) 00:07:12
esp ESP 60 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:07:23
esp ESP 61 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:07:26
rus RUS 62 Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) 00:07:28
esp ESP 63 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:07:35
esp ESP 64 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:07:40
ita ITA 65 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:07:48
ned NED 66 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:53
swe SWE 67 Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing) 00:07:55
rus RUS 68 Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) 00:07:59
bel BEL 69 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:08:16
bel BEL 70 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:08:24
esp ESP 71 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) 00:08:27
por POR 72 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) 00:08:53
por POR 73 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:08:55
esp ESP 74 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:09:02
esp ESP 75 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:21
pol POL 76 Dariusz Batek (CCC - Polkowice) 00:09:35
pol POL 77 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:46
rus RUS 78 Artur Ershov (Team Rusvelo) 00:09:47
ger GER 79 Roger Kluge (1t4i) 00:10:17
pol POL 80 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) 00:10:19
esp ESP 81 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:10:29
cze CZE 82 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:11:12
ned NED 83 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:28
fra FRA 84 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:11:35
ger GER 85 Jacob Fiedler (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:11:38
esp ESP 86 Igor Merino (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:11:39
esp ESP 87 Jonathan González González (Gios - Deyzer) 00:11:46
por POR 88 Nelson Vitorino (Carmin - Prio) 00:11:54
rus RUS 89 Alexander Serov (Team Rusvelo) 00:12:12
fra FRA 90 Leo Menville (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:12:36
esp ESP 91 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:12:40
por POR 92 Joäo Mendonça Pereira (Carmin - Prio) 00:12:50
esp ESP 93 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Gios - Deyzer) 00:13:16
esp ESP 94 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:13:21
fra FRA 95 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) 00:13:28
esp ESP 96 Jon Aberasturi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:13:36
esp ESP 97 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:13:53
esp ESP 98 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Gios - Deyzer) 00:13:54
esp ESP 100 Eloy Teruel Rovira () 00:14:40
esp ESP 101 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:15:01
ger GER 102 Sergej Fuchs (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:15:05
aus AUS 103 Zakkari Dempster (Endura Racing) 00:15:09
jpn JPN 104 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) 00:15:52
bel BEL 105 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:16:03
esp ESP 106 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:16:10
pol POL 107 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:16:42
pol POL 108 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:16:59
est EST 109 René Mandri (Endura Racing) 00:17:30
pol POL 110 Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:17:39
esp ESP 111 Adrián López Garrido () 00:18:43
esp ESP 112 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:22:13
esp ESP 113 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:22:24
pol POL 114 Piotr Gawronski (CCC - Polkowice) 00:22:40
rus RUS 115 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Rusvelo) 00:23:03
esp ESP 116 Illart Zuazubiskar (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:23:54
ned NED 117 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:24:03
por POR 118 Diogo Nunes (Carmin - Prio) 00:24:14
ger GER 119 Lucas Schadlich (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:24:19
esp ESP 120 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:44
esp ESP 121 Fernando Reche () 00:25:01
esp ESP 122 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:25:27
rus RUS 123 Alexei Markov (Team Rusvelo) 00:26:24
ger GER 124 Steffen Radochla (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:27:36

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC