Quintana beats Gaimon to Tour de San Luis overall win, Modolo takes final stage
  October 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, January 27, 2014

Quintana beats Gaimon to Tour de San Luis overall win, Modolo takes final stage

by VeloNation Press at 6:22 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
2013 Tour de France runner-up already in winning form

Nairo QuintanaHe finished second in his first-ever Tour de France last year and now Nairo Quintana has showed that he is already in strong form in 2014, winning his first UCI race of the year.

The Movistar team rider finished in the main bunch on yesterday’s final stage, rolling home in the same time as his GC rivals and thus preserving his overnight advantage.

He finished 43 seconds clear of day one winner Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp), who got his WorldTour team career off to the perfect beginning with that solo victory and then by riding strongly in the days since.

Third went to Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos), who was two minutes and two seconds back. Double stage winner Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) was fourth while Marc de Maar (Team UnitedHealthcare) and new BMC Racing Team signing Peter Stetina placed seventh and eight, netting high overall finishes for their US-registered team.

The final stage went to the Italian sprinter Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida), who beat Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) and Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) to the line in Terrazas del Portzuelo.

“It's an important win when it comes to motivation for the rest of the year. I didn't do any specific training for the beginning of the season, though we had expected to start a bit stronger than last year,” said Quintana. “I had no major problems during my preparations and I felt really well throughout the race.

“I had a bad day on the opening stage with that pain in my stomach, but fortunately, I could get over the day and I recovered from that afterwards. I must thank everyone at the team, because they believed in me from the very first day and protected me all the way to the end of the race. That's crucial, because though you feel strong, you end up paying your efforts if you have no strong team-mates - they make things much easier.”

While the final stage was expected to end in a bunch gallop, Quintana made an effort early on when he disputed – and won – the category three climb of Los Puquios, 17.1 kilometres after the start. In taking top points ahead of Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) and Ben King (Garmin Sharp), he underlined his overall win in that classification ahead of Arredondo, Godoy and Stetina.

Soon after that the first intermediate sprint at El Durazno (km 23.5) took place. Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) beat Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) and Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) there, after which Weber, Ochoa, Carlos Betancur (Ag2r la Mondiale), Pablo Alarcon (Select Chile) and Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) committed together to pull clear in a five-man move.

They continued on past the second intermediate sprint, also at El Durazno (km 72.5), where Valencia took top points ahead of Weber and Ochoa. The bunch wasn’t in a giving mood, though, and the sprinters’ teams worked to haul them back twenty kilometres from the finish.

That set things up for a big gallop to the line and Modolo’s success over Sagan. That followed on from his sprint victory over Mark Cavendish on stage two of last year’s edition, and shows the Italian is in good form.

Quintana said that he enjoyed the experience and would like to compete in the Tour de San Luis again. “Racing here was like competing in Europe due to the climbs, the heat and the way the opponents attack. If Movistar is invited back next year I would love to come back. I think we would do it with the same team.”

By that point, he hopes to be a Grand Tour winner. It is still uncertain if he will focus on the Giro d’Italia or the Tour de France; he said yesterday that the matter is yet to be decided. He’s thinking of more immediate commitments right now.

“For the time being, I'm only thinking about getting back to Spain for the season launch with my team-mates,” he said, “and, after that, flying quickly to Colombia to witness the birth of my daughter, Mariana, who is due in the first days of February.”

Team directeur sportif José Luis Jaimerena said that the team was extremely satisfied with what he said was an unexpected win. “We didn't come here with a clear goal of fighting for the overall win, especially because you don't have references about your rivals in these early-season events.

“We didn't get off to a good start because we thought stage one was going to come down to a sprint and that breakaway almost cost us all the race. Add to that what happened with Nairo's stomach problems…we were happy to get through the day with him. He went through pretty bad moments, but the man had the guts to get over it and he ultimately recovered in the following days.

“We didn't have any references about Gaimon, but looking at how he had defended himself into the first mountain stage, it seemed difficult to take four minutes back from him. Nairo felt really well before El Amago and jumped from its base. The team was phenomenal afterwards, always bringing him what he needed. Malori won the TT; Amador and Intxausti, even with the Basque's stomach problems in the beginning, were always with Nairo; Lastras did his thing as usual; Ventoso performed really well...

“Starting the season this way is always important, especially for the team's morale. Even more this year, with all the bad luck we've suffered in Australia.”

The results also remind the team of success achieved there in 2011. Then, the late Xavi Tondo clocked up victory in the San Luis time trial, marking the first-ever win for the team in Movistar colours.


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1)

Stage 7: San Luis to Terrazas del Portezuelo:


1, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) 148.1 kilometres in 3 hours 13 mins 28 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale)
3, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
4, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
5, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge)
6, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
7, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli)
8, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
9, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
10, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
11, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia)
12, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge)
13, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare)
14, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
15, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
16, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare)
17, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
18, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
19, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia)
20, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia)
21, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 7 secs
22, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
23, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare)
24, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
25, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge)
26, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
27, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
28, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
29, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing)
30, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
31, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 10 secs
32, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 12 secs
33, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos)
34, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos)
35, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
36, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
37, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team)
38, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team)
39, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
40, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 15 secs
41, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
42, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
43, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare)
44, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
45, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp)
46, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia)
47, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia)
48, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp)
49, Pablo Alarcon (Chile)
50, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
51, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
52, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team)
53, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
54, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli)
55, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
56, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing)
57, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos)
58, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
59, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli)
60, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba)
61, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
62, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk)
63, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
64, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at mins 30 secs
65, Facundo Lezica (Argentina)
66, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli)
67, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay)
68, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
69, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
70, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
71, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing)
72, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing)
73, Adrian Alvarado (Chile)
74, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 36 secs
75, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 38 secs
77, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
78, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 40 secs
79, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
80, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
81, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 55 secs
82, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 57 secs
83, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 0 secs
84, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
85, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha)
86, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
87, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
88, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
89, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha)
90, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos)
91, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
92, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
93, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
94, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
95, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
96, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia)
97, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
98, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare)
99, Moreno Moser (Cannondale)
100, Jonathan Guzman (Chile)
101, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk)
102, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
103, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team)
104, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
105, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay)
106, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 5 secs
107, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 14 secs
108, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp)
109, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp)
110, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay)
111, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina)
112, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba)
113, Yenier Lopez (Cuba)
114, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
115, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
116, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha)
117, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha)
118, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge)
119, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli)
120, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos)
121, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)
122, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia)
123, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia)
124, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
125, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia)
126, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile)
127, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
128, Patricio Almonacid (Chile)
129, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
130, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos)
131, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 1 min 27 secs
132, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 45 secs
133, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 1 min 0 secs
134, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 2 mins 5 secs
135, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
136, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 5 mins 12 secs
137, Leandro Marcos (Cuba) at 14 mins 26 secs

King of the mountains:

Category three climb of Los Puquios (km. 17.1):

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 3 pts
2, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) 2
3, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) 1

Intermediate sprints:

El Durazno (km 23.5):

1, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 3 pts
2, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 2
3, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) 1

El Durazno (km 72.5):

1, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) 3 pts
2, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 2
3, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 1

Teams:

1, Team Colombia, 9 hours 40 mins 24 secs
2, Orica GreenEdge, at 7 secs
3, UnitedHealthcare
4, Movistar Team, at 14 secs
5, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 19 secs
6, BMC Racing Team, at 24 secs
7, Trek Factory Racing, at 28 secs
8, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
9, Lampre-Merida, at 30 secs
10, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 36 secs
11, Garmin Sharp, at 37 secs
12, Androni Giocattoli, at 42 secs
13, San Luis Somos Todos, at 45 secs
14, Astana, at 49 secs
15, Argentina, at 1 min 8 secs
16, Cannondale, at 1 min 21 secs
17, Team Novo Nordisk
18, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 1 min 25 secs
19, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 1 min 36 secs
20, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 43 secs
21, Chile, at 1 min 45 secs
22, Lotto Belisol, at 2 mins 0 secs
23, Uruguay, at 2 mins 44 secs
24, Cuba, at 2 mins 49 secs
25, Team Katusha, at 3 mins 0 secs

Final overall standings:


1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 24 hours 48 mins 48 secs
2, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) at 43 secs
3, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 2 secs
4, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 54 secs
5, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 3 mins 4 secs
6, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 43 secs
7, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 3 mins 44 secs
8, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 51 secs
9, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 57 secs
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 3 secs
11, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 4 mins 35 secs
12, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 5 mins 8 secs
13, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 6 mins 9 secs
14, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 6 mins 10 secs
15, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 25 secs
16, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 8 mins 11 secs
17, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 8 mins 15 secs
18, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 8 mins 27 secs
19, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli)
20, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 31 secs
21, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 9 mins 25 secs
22, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 50 secs
23, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 56 secs
24, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 12 secs
25, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 11 mins 29 secs
26, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 48 secs
27, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 12 mins 50 secs
28, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 13 mins 15 secs
29, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 13 mins 25 secs
30, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 14 mins 13 secs
31, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 15 mins 31 secs
32, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 57 secs
33, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 17 mins 20 secs
34, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 17 mins 41 secs
35, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia) at 18 mins 1 secs
36, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 36 secs
37, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
38, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 20 mins 16 secs
39, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) at 20 mins 27 secs
40, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 20 mins 35 secs
41, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 20 mins 52 secs
42, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 21 mins 30 secs
43, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 21 secs
44, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 58 secs
45, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 13 secs
46, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 23 mins 31 secs
47, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) at 23 mins 46 secs
48, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 23 mins 59 secs
49, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 24 mins 3 secs
50, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 24 mins 7 secs
51, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 24 mins 17 secs
52, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 39 secs
53, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 20 secs
54, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 43 secs
55, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 25 mins 54 secs
56, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 25 mins 57 secs
57, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) at 26 mins 32 secs
58, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 26 mins 40 secs
59, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 26 mins 48 secs
60, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 27 mins 3 secs
61, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 27 mins 7 secs
62, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 27 mins 22 secs
63, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 27 mins 46 secs
64, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) at 29 mins 16 secs
65, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge) at 29 mins 54 secs
66, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 56 secs
67, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
68, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 29 mins 58 secs
69, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 30 mins 39 secs
70, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 30 mins 43 secs
71, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) at 30 mins 50 secs
72, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 31 mins 18 secs
73, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 31 mins 32 secs
74, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 11 secs
75, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 32 mins 34 secs
76, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 32 mins 39 secs
77, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 33 mins 11 secs
78, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 33 mins 37 secs
79, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 34 mins 16 secs
80, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 46 secs
81, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) at 36 mins 0 secs
82, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 36 mins 35 secs
83, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 36 mins 46 secs
84, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) at 36 mins 53 secs
85, Yenier Lopez (Cuba) at 37 mins 0 secs
86, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 30 secs
87, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge) at 37 mins 49 secs
88, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 38 mins 9 secs
89, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 10 secs
90, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 38 mins 24 secs
91, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 38 mins 50 secs
92, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 39 mins 0 secs
93, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 39 mins 1 secs
94, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk) at 39 mins 18 secs
95, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 39 mins 45 secs
96, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 39 mins 59 secs
97, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 39 secs
98, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) at 40 mins 41 secs
99, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 41 mins 24 secs
100, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) at 42 mins 22 secs
101, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 42 mins 25 secs
102, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
103, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 42 mins 46 secs
104, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 42 mins 54 secs
105, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 43 mins 18 secs
106, Adrian Alvarado (Chile) at 43 mins 57 secs
107, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 44 mins 19 secs
108, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 44 mins 45 secs
109, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) at 44 mins 51 secs
110, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) at 45 mins 38 secs
111, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 45 mins 52 secs
112, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 45 mins 54 secs
113, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 56 secs
114, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 46 mins 3 secs
115, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 46 mins 54 secs
116, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) at 47 mins 11 secs
117, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) at 47 mins 39 secs
118, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp)
119, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 48 mins 47 secs
120, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 48 mins 53 secs
121, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 51 mins 3 secs
122, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 51 mins 28 secs
123, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 51 mins 47 secs
124, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) at 54 mins 25 secs
125, Julian Barrientos (Argentina) at 54 mins 48 secs
126, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 56 mins 11 secs
127, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 56 mins 49 secs

Mountains:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 25 pts
2, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) 20
3, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 16
4, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) 11
5, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) 10
6, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) 5
7, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 4
8, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) 4
9, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 3
10, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 3
11, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 3

Sprints:

1, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 10 pts
2, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 8
3, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) 7
4, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 5
5, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) 5
6, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) 5
7, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) 3
8, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) 3
9, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) 3
10, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) 3
11, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 3

Under 23 riders:

1, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge)
2, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
3, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia)
4, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
5, Facundo Lezica (Argentina)
6, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
Teams classification:
1, San Luis Somos Todos 7, at 4 hours 38 mins 6 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 3 mins 21 secs
3, BMC Racing Team, at 6 mins 57 secs
4, Orica GreenEdge, at 10 mins 19 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 56 secs
6, Team Colombia, at 15 mins 56 secs
7, Garmin Sharp, at 17 mins 16 secs
8, Androni Giocattoli, at 21 mins 6 secs
9, Trek Factory Racing, at 22 mins 28 secs
10, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 23 mins 9 secs
11, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 25 mins 14 secs
12, Astana, at 30 mins 9 secs
13, Movistar Team, at 31 mins 53 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 35 mins 50 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 41 mins 17 secs
16, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 43 mins 40 secs
17, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 50 mins 40 secs
18, Team Katusha, at 56 mins 49 secs
19, Cannondale, at 1 hour 20 secs
20, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 1:4 mins 14 secs
21, Uruguay, at 1 hours 15 mins 28 secs
22, Argentina, at 1 hours 19 mins 4 secs
23, Chile, at 1 hours 19 mins 28 secs
24, Team Novo Nordisk, at 1 hours 23 mins 7 secs
25, Cuba, at 1 hours 43 mins 35 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC