Quintana grabs Tour de San Luis lead from Gaimon on eve of final mountain stage
  July 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Quintana grabs Tour de San Luis lead from Gaimon on eve of final mountain stage

by Shane Stokes at 10:23 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Malori beats under-geared Phinney in time trial

Nairo QuintanaTour de France runner-up Nairo Quintana roared into the race lead at the Tour de San Luis yesterday, the climber finishing a solid sixteenth in the stage five time trial and overhauling previous GC-topper Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp). Gaimon had started the 19.2 kilometre TT four seconds ahead of his Movistar rider and had hoped to build a buffer before today’s final mountain stage, but instead he lost time. He was 33rd in the race against the clock, thirty seconds behind Quintana, and ended the day second overall, 26 seconds back.

Fastest in the TT was Quintana’s Movistar team-mate Adriano Malori, who beat the favourite Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team). The American had hoped to pick up his first win of the year, but instead finished three seconds back. He indicated afterwards that he was undergeared and thus unable to pedal on some of the fast downhill sections.

“It was a perfect day. I had a great stage,” said a pleased Malori. “I'm very happy because it's my first win of the year. We have had good training and Nairo is fine. We have a very strong squad. I hope all goes well tomorrow so we can keep the leader´s jersey.

“To be honest, I wasn't expecting to win because Phinney was focused on taking the win here and was the number-one favourite. But once I got into the race, I realized I was rolling strong. I knew the parcours from last year's race, when I claimed fifth, and I knew my time was going to be good because I was feeling well. I did another recon this morning behind the team car and was determined to perform well, because I liked the route. It's a very important win for me, especially from a psychological point of view. It's January 24th yet, and this gives me much confidence for the remainder of the season.”

Phinney praised the Italian’s ride, but was left wondering what might have been. He said afterwards that he erred in not asking the team’s mechanics to put a 55 or 56 tooth front chainring on his bike.

“I rode it this morning and thought it wouldn't be necessary,” he said. “But I got up to 75, 78 kilometers an hour going down on that tailwind section and just had to stop pedalling a couple times.

“My power was there and my pacing strategy was good, but not having those extra gears on the way down cost me a couple seconds. Whether that cost me the win, we will never know.”

Third went to Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos), while Phinney’s team-mate Larry Warbasse was fourth.

Quintana is still waiting for his team management to make a decision about whether he will target the Giro d’Italia or the Tour de France. He was second in the latter last year, finishing on the podium in his first attempt, and showed yesterday that he is already in fine form.

“It was a beautiful day for the whole team and that what makes me most happy. Especially with Malori, who did a remarkable time trial, and myself, as I could take over the leader's jersey. I was coming into this TT a bit more with focus on not losing time and testing my legs against the clock, but I felt strong during the parcours and the result proves it.

“Though I was riding for the first time with this TT bike, I felt really well. It's an amazing bike and the legs responded well, too. This gives me confidence for the days left in the race.”

The 2.1-ranked race continues later today with a 184.4 kilometre race from Las Chacras to Mirador del Sol. Quintana talked about his likely tactics. “I'm tackling that final mountain stage in a different way that I expected. I had to attack to win, but now we'll be racing in a more defensive way, letting a small break going away and responding to attacks that will certainly happen into the final ascent,” he said.

“Having such a strong team makes me even more confident - not only for tomorrow, but for the whole season and ever since the very first day of racing. Let's hope we can retain this jersey until Sunday. After that, it'll be time to head back to Spain for the team presentation and then again back to Colombia, to witness the birth of my baby. I can't really miss that particular stage - at all!”

Looking further ahead, he is waiting to see if he will target the Giro or the Tour. “I would like to be in the Tour de France, but that´s my manager´s decision. I'm still young and I think I have many great races ahead,” he said.

“I have to prepare myself and wait for what my managers and sponsors decide.”

As for Malori, he will next head to the Tour of Dubai. After his victory, he hopes to excel in the time trial there too.


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1)

Stage 5, San Luis time trial:


1, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) 19.2 kilometres in 22 mins 11 secs
2, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 3 secs
3, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 29 secs
4, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 48 secs
5, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 52 secs
6, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 53 secs
7, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 57 secs
8, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 2 secs
9, Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 1 min 3 secs
10, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 1 min 5 secs
11, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 8 secs
12, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
13, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 10 secs
14, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 14 secs
15, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 16 secs
16, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 18 secs
17, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 1 min 21 secs
18, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min mins 24 secs
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 1 min 26 secs
20, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 27 secs
21, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 29 secs
22, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) at 1 min 32 secs
23, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 34 secs
24, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 38 secs
25, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia)
26, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 42 secs
27, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 46 secs
28, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
29, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 47 secs
30, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli)
31, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
32, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 1 min 48 secs
33, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp)
34, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos)
35, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 53 secs
36, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 1 min 55 secs
37, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 56 secs
38, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 1 min 57 secs
39, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
40, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 59 secs
41, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 0 secs
42, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 1 secs
43, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 7 secs
44, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
45, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 10 secs
46, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia)
47, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 11 secs
48, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli)
49, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge)
50, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 22 secs
51, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 23 secs
52, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp)
53, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 25 secs
54, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 2 mins 28 secs
55, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 31 secs
56, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 34 secs
57, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia)
58, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 36 secs
59, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 2 mins 40 secs
60, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 2 mins 42 secs
61, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia)
62, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 2 mins 44 secs
63, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile)
64, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 45 secs
65, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay) at 2 mins 46 secs
66, Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
67, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 49 secs
68, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 50 secs
69, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 2 mins 53 secs
70, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 2 mins 54 secs
71, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
72, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 55 secs
73, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 2 mins 57 secs
74, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 2 mins 58 secs
75, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 0 secs
76, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 3 mins 1 secs
77, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 3 mins 4 secs
78, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge) at 3 mins 6 secs
79, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 7 secs
80, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge)
81, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
82, Julian Barrientos (Argentina) at 3 mins 8 secs
83, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 10 secs
84, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 17 secs
85, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) at 3 mins 23 secs
86, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 3 mins 24 secs
87, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 3 mins 25 secs
88, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge) at 3 mins 28 secs
89, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 3 mins 30 secs
90, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
91, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) at 3 mins 35 secs
92, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 3 mins 36 secs
93, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
94, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare)
95, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 39 secs
96, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 3 mins 41 secs
97, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 3 mins 43 secs
98, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
99, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
100, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 44 secs
101, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 3 mins 45 secs
102, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 3 mins 46 secs
103, German N. Tivani (Argentina) at 3 mins 48 secs
104, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare)
105, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 50 secs
106, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 3 mins 54 secs
107, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 3 mins 56 secs
108, Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 57 secs
109, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 3 mins 58 secs
110, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) at 3 mins 59 secs
111, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 1 secs
112, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge)
113, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 2 secs
114, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 4 mins 3 secs
115, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
116, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia)
117, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 4 mins 7 secs
118, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) at 4 mins 8 secs
119, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
120, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
121, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) at 4 mins 9 secs
122, Adrian Alvarado (Chile) at 4 mins 11 secs
123, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
124, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
125, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 4 mins 12 secs
126, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 4 mins 16 secs
127, Luca Paolini (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 17 secs
128, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia)
129, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 4 mins 19 secs
130, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 4 mins 26 secs
131, Yenier Lopez (Cuba) at 4 mins 31 secs
132, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 4 mins 32 secs
133, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) at 4 mins 34 secs
134, Matias Presa (Uruguay) at 4 mins 36 secs
135, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 4 mins 41 secs
136, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 4 mins 48 secs
137, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 49 secs
138, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 52 secs
139, David Lozano (Team Novo Nordisk) at 4 mins 57 secs
140, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 59 secs
141, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 0 secs
142, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 2 secs
143, Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
144, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha)
145, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 5 mins 3 secs
146, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) at 5 mins 22 secs
147, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 6 mins 22 secs
148, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 6 mins 25 secs
149, Alvaro Soca (Cuba) at 6 mins 31 secs

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 1 hour 8 mins 17 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 26 secs
3, Astana, at 1 min 46 secs
4, San Luis Somos Todos, at 2 mins 11 secs
5, Cannondale, at 2 mins 19 secs
6, Trek Factory Racing, at 2 mins 38 secs
7, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 2 mins 49 secs
8, Garmin Sharp, at 3 mins 27 secs
9, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 50 secs
10, Androni Giocattoli, at 4 mins 7 secs
11, Team Katusha, at 4 mins 16 secs
12, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 4 mins 29 secs
13, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 5 mins 5 secs
14, Team Colombia, at 5 mins 10 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 5 mins 23 secs
16, Orica GreenEdge, at 5 mins 28 secs
17, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 5 mins 48 secs
18, UnitedHealthcare, at 6 mins 3 secs
19, Argentina, at 6 mins 18 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 6 mins 51 secs
21, Chile, at 7 mins 3 secs
22, Uruguay, at 7 mins 38 secs
23, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 7 mins 45 secs
24, Team Novo Nordisk, at 9 mins 44 secs
25, Cuba, at 12 mins 30 secs

Overall standings:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team 1) at 7 hours 18 mins 14 secs
2, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) at 26 secs
3, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 1 secs
4, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 17 secs
5, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 2 mins 47 secs
6, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
7, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 59 secs
8, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 13 secs
9, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 21 secs
10, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 3 mins 30 secs
11, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 3 mins 32 secs
12, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 56 secs
13, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 4 mins 10 secs
14, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 25 secs
15, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 4 mins 29 secs
16, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 6 mins 0 secs
17, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 6 mins 16 secs
18, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 6 mins 24 secs
19, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) at 7 mins 4 secs
20, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 7 mins 13 secs
21, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 34 secs
22, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 54 secs
23, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 0 secs
24, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 34 secs
25, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 8 mins 50 secs
26, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 8 mins 54 secs
27, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 9 mins 15 secs
28, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 9 mins 36 secs
29, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 29 secs
30, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) at 10 mins 44 secs
31, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 11 mins 3 secs
32, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 11 mins 41 secs
33, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 50 secs
34, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 32 secs
35, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 13 mins 6 secs
36, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 13 mins 17 secs
37, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 33 secs
38, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia) at 13 mins 58 secs
39, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 15 mins 22 secs
40, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 15 mins 31 secs
41, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 15 mins 39 secs
42, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 15 mins 45 secs
43, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) at 15 mins 47 secs
44, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 16 mins 22 secs
45, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 10 secs
46, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) at 17 mins 18 secs
47, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 17 mins 26 secs
48, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 17 mins 30 secs
49, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 17 mins 44 secs
50, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 6 secs
51, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 18 mins 15 secs
52, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 18 mins 35 secs
53, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 36 secs
54, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 18 mins 43 secs
55, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 19 mins 7 secs
56, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 23 secs
57, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 25 secs
58, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 20 mins 58 secs
59, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 21 mins 0 secs
60, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) at 21 mins 2 secs
61, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 4 secs
62, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 mins 12 secs
63, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 21 mins 52 secs
64, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) at 21 mins 54 secs
65, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge) at 22 mins 3 secs
66, Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 22 mins 16 secs
67, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 22 mins 22 secs
68, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 35 secs
69, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 23 mins 18 secs
70, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 23 mins 31 secs
71, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 23 mins 32 secs
72, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 23 mins 35 secs
73, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 23 mins 45 secs
74, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 23 mins 53 secs
75, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 24 mins 19 secs
76, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) at 24 mins 29 secs
77, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 21 secs
78, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 26 mins 57 secs
79, David Lozano (Team Novo Nordisk) at 27 mins 12 secs
80, Luca Paolini (Team Katusha) at 27 mins 22 secs
81, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina) at 27 mins 26 secs
82, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 27 mins 37 secs
83, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 27 mins 50 secs
84, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 27 mins 51 secs
85, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 27 mins 52 secs
86, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 55 secs
87, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk) at 27 mins 58 secs
88, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) at 28 mins 14 secs
89, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 51 secs
90, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge) at 29 mins 10 secs
91, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 18 secs
92, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 29 mins 30 secs
93, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 44 secs
94, Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 29 mins 58 secs
95, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 30 mins 1 secs
96, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 30 mins 2 secs
97, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 30 mins 4 secs
98, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 30 mins 9 secs
99, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 30 mins 21 secs
100, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 15 secs
101, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 31 mins 46 secs
102, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 0 secs
103, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) at 32 mins 2 secs
104, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) at 32 mins 29 secs
105, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 32 mins 38 secs
106, Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) at 32 mins 49 secs
107, Yenier Lopez (Cuba) at 32 mins 51 secs
108, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 32 mins 53 secs
109, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 32 mins 57 secs
110, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 33 mins 15 secs
111, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 33 mins 25 secs
112, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 34 mins 17 secs
113, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 34 mins 29 secs
114, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 35 mins 22 secs
115, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 35 mins 23 secs
116, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) at 35 mins 34 secs
117, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) at 35 mins 51 secs
118, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) at 36 mins 19 secs
119, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 34 secs
120, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 41 secs
121, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 51 secs
122, Adrian Alvarado (Chile) at 37 mins 49 secs
123, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 8 secs
124, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) at 38 mins 32 secs
125, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 38 mins 54 secs
126, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 39 mins 12 secs
127, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 39 mins 31 secs
128, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) at 40 mins 50 secs
129, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 41 mins 23 secs
130, German N. Tivani (Argentina) at 41 mins 42 secs
131, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) at 42 mins 24 secs
132, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 42 mins 49 secs
133, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp) at 43 mins 59 secs
134, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 44 mins 10 secs
135, Julian Barrientos (Argentina) at 44 mins 55 secs
136, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 45 mins 13 secs
137, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 46 mins 10 secs
138, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 46 mins 32 secs
139, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 47 mins 1 secs
140, Matias Presa (Uruguay) at 51 mins 12 secs
141, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 51 mins 31 secs
142, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) at 51 mins 42 secs
143, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) at 53 mins 30 secs
144, Leandro Marcos (Cuba) at 54 mins 17 secs
145, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1:1 min 14 secs
146, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1:3 mins 28 secs
147, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay) at 1:6 mins 43 secs
148, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 1 hours 17 mins 46 secs
149, Alvaro Soca (Cuba) at 1 hours 35 mins 29 secs

Mountains competition:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 16 pts
2, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) 11
3, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) 10
4, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) 10
5, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 8
6, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) 4
7, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 3
8, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
9, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 3
10, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) 2
11, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 2

Sprint competiton:

1, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 10 pts
2, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 8
3, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) 6
4, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) 5
5, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) 3
6, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) 3
7, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) 3
8, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
9, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 2
10, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 1
11, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 1

U23 riders:

1, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge)
2, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
3, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia)
4, Facundo Lezica (Argentina)
5, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
6, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina)
7, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
8, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
9, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
10, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)
11, Alvaro Soca (Cuba)

Teams classification:

1, San Luis Somos Todos,d 52 hours 2 mins 42 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 2 mins 48 secs
3, BMC Racing Team, at 4 mins 21 secs
4, Orica GreenEdge, at 10 mins 30 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 13 mins 43 secs
6, Team Colombia, at 14 mins 9 secs
7, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 18 mins 10 secs
8, Trek Factory Racing, at 18 mins 53 secs
9, Garmin Sharp, at 18 mins 59 secs
10, Androni Giocattoli, at 19 mins 55 secs
11, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 21 mins 15 secs
12, Astana, at 24 mins 49 secs
13, Movistar Team, at 29 mins 53 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 32 mins 47 secs
15, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 33 mins 9 secs
16, Lotto Belisol, at 36 mins 41 secs
17, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 41 mins 44 secs
18, Cannondale, at 50 mins 14 secs
19, Team Katusha, at 51 mins 12 secs
20, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 51 mins 22 secs
21, Uruguay, at 52 mins 8 secs
22, Argentina, at 1 hours 51 secs
23, Team Novo Nordisk, at 1:2 mins 34 secs
24, Chile, at 1 hours 11 mins 8 secs
25, Cuba, at 1 hours 24 mins 15 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC