Quintana tantalizing close to wresting race lead from Gaimon with solo mountain win
  September 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 24, 2014

Quintana tantalizing close to wresting race lead from Gaimon with solo mountain win

by Shane Stokes at 7:12 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Today’s race against the clock likely to be crucial to final outcome

Nairo QuintanaHe was sick earlier in the race but Nairo Quintana blazed back into form on yesterday’s fourth stage of the Tour de San Luis, racing to a dominant victory on the day’s concluding climb of the Alto del Amago.

The Movistar team rider attacked early on the final ascent and held off those chasing behind. He eventually hit the line fifty seconds clear of Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos), the rider he had initially pushed ahead with before dropping. He was one minute 32 seconds ahead of the third-placed competitor, Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team).

Overnight leader Phil Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) suffered on the climb and finished eighteenth, four minutes and fifteen seconds back. He fought hard to limit his losses and managed to hold onto his leader’s jersey, but ended the day just four seconds ahead of Quintana.

Marc de Maar (United Healthcare), who had previously been second overall, one minute 47 seconds back, dropped a place to third but reduced his deficit to Gaimon to one minute fifteen seconds.

“At Potrero, the race leader climbed really well, plus the ascent was shorter and less steep; the Cerro El Amago was different, because it's a longer climb, a more demanding one and covered in wrinkled cement,” said Quintana after the stage. “That's why I could open a bigger gap. I made my move and climbed strong.

“The team was crucial for my performance, they were always at my side, early with the chasing work and then into the climb, breaking the bunch into pieces. They were sensational. This victory is dedicated to them, to my wife, my parents and my baby, who is about to be born and is the most beautiful thing in my life. He was a motivation for me and made for a special day - I felt really strong.”

Earlier in the stage, a break clipped away and was able to build a lead of almost seven minutes. The riders present were Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina), Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia), Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) and Uruguay’s Matias Presa.

They battled hard to stay clear but the Garmin-Sharp team of race leader Gaimon gradually whittled away at their advantage. Patricio Almonacid and Jonathan Guzman (both from the Chile national team) jumped across to the move, but the unity of the group unravelled when Arango attacked on the Alto de Embasle climb.

He was however reeled in by the top, where stage two runner-up Peter Stetina brought the BMC Racing Team-led peloton over the summit.

Quintana made his move early on the final climb. Godoy initially went with him, but he soon faded and Quintana floored it, driving hard all the way to the finish.

He was hoping to take enough time out of Gaimon to grab the lead, but was left tantalizingly short. Still, with a time trial taking place today, he knows that a good ride by him could see him take over at the top.

“It would have been spectacular to take over the leader's jersey, but we'll see what happens tomorrow. I'm doing well,” he said, “although I didn't train TT's specifically yet this year and we will be using the Canyon bike for the first time.

“Knowing which team he rides for, Gaimon will surely do well tomorrow. He'll have a strong team for the remainder of the race, too - it will be a matter of waiting for our chance and taking advantage of it.”

The time trial runs 19.2 kilometres in length and starts and finishes in San Luis. Saturday’s penultimate stage is the likely final showdown, with the mountain top finish of Mirador del Sol sure to see the GC riders attacking each other.


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1):

Stage 4, El Potrero de los Funes - Alto del Amago:


1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 168.7 kilometres in 4 hours 15 mins 33 secs
2, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 50 secs
3, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 32 secs
4, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 39 secs
5, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 45 secs
6, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 2 mins 9 secs
7, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 31 secs
8, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 46 secs
9, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
10, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 3 mins 5 secs
11, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 12 secs
13, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 3 mins 43 secs
14, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare)
16, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 10 secs
17, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 4 mins 11 secs
18, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 15 secs
19, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 4 mins 30 secs
20, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 4 mins 34 secs
21, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 5 mins 28 secs
22, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 5 mins 54 secs
23, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
24, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli)
25, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing)
26, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
27, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 6 mins 2 secs
28, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
29, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 6 mins 22 secs
30, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia) at 6 mins 35 secs
31, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 26 secs
32, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge)
33, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
34, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 23 secs
35, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 8 mins 46 secs
36, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay)
37, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 9 mins 22 secs
38, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
39, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 9 mins 55 secs
40, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
41, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 10 mins 11 secs
42, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos)
43, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 10 mins 25 secs
44, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
45, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
46, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 10 mins 39 secs
47, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia)
48, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 10 mins 44 secs
49, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team)
50, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 10 mins 55 secs
51, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay)
52, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 11 mins 27 secs
53, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 12 mins 17 secs
54, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 13 mins 12 secs
55, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
56, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
57, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
58, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge)
59, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
60, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli)
61, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba)
62, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 13 mins 16 secs
63, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 45 secs
64, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
65, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina) at 13 mins 53 secs
66, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 13 mins 54 secs
67, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
68, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 14 mins 1 secs
69, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 14 mins 27 secs
70, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 15 mins 11 secs
71, Alvaro Soca (Cuba)
72, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 23 secs
73, Pablo Alarcon (Chile)
74, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
75, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge)
76, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
77, Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
78, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
79, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
80, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
81, Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
82, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
83, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 16 mins 49 secs
84, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
85, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
86, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
87, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia)
88, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 59 secs
89, Yenier Lopez (Cuba) at 18 mins 0 secs
90, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 21 secs
91, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 19 mins 57 secs
92, Luca Paolini (Team Katusha)
93, Peter Sagan (Cannondale)
94, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
95, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
96, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk)
97, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
98, Adrian Alvarado (Chile)
99, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
100, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge)
101, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team)
102, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay)
103, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha)
104, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha)
105, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
106, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
107, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli)
108, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
109, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
110, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare)
111, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
112, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare)
113, Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
114, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia)
115, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli)
116, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
117, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli)
118, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha)
119, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare)
120, Patricio Almonacid (Chile)
121, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)
122, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp)
123, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
124, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
125, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
126, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia)
127, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)
128, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile)
129, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos)
130, David Lozano (Team Novo Nordisk) at 20 mins 43 secs
131, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 21 mins 32 secs
132, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
133, Moreno Moser (Cannondale)
134, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
135, Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
136, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
137, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
138, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
139, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
140, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 24 mins 8 secs
141, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
142, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina)
143, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 24 mins 10 secs
144, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
145, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) at 25 mins 20 secs
146, Matias Presa (Uruguay) at 28 mins 47 secs
147, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 29 mins 26 secs
148, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia)
149, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 29 mins 31 secs

King of the mountains:

El Embalse (km 157)

1, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) 3 pts
2, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 2
3, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 1

El Amago (km 166.9):

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 10 pts
2, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 8
3, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) 6
4, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) 4
5, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) 2
6, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Monumento A La Bandera (km 103):

1, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 3 pts
2, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 2
3, Matias Presa (Uruguay) 1

San Fco. Monte De Oro (km 146):

1, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 3 pts
2, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 2
3, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) 1

Teams:

1, San Luis Somos Todos, 12 hours 55 mins 2 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 48 secs
3, Lampre-Merida, at 4 mins 53 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 5 mins 35 secs
5, Team Colombia, at 5 mins 49 secs
6, Orica GreenEdge, at 6 mins 42 secs
7, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 12 mins 19 secs
8, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 13 mins 3 secs
9, Garmin Sharp, at 14 mins 10 secs
10, Androni Giocattoli, at 14 mins 54 secs
11, Trek Factory Racing, at 15 mins 28 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 19 mins 30 secs
13, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 20 mins 45 secs
14, Astana, at 21 mins 27 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 21 mins 37 secs
16, Movistar Team, at 27 mins 21 secs
17, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 27 mins 22 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 28 mins 19 secs
19, Uruguay, at 31 mins 15 secs
20, Cuba, at 32 mins 17 secs
21, Argentina, at 34 mins 13 secs
22, Team Katusha, at 35 mins 44 secs
23, Cannondale, at 36 mins 0 secs
24, Team Novo Nordisk, at 42 mins 26 secs
25, Chile, at 47 mins 54 secs

Overall standings:

1, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 16 hours 54 mins 41 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 4 secs
3, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 15 secs
4, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 36 secs
5, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 45 secs
6, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 51 secs
7, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 57 secs
8, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 2 mins 18 secs
9, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 32 secs
10, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 47 secs
11, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 14 secs
12, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 3 mins 37 secs
13, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 47 secs
14, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 49 secs
15, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 3 mins 55 secs
16, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 4 mins 15 secs
17, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 5 mins 2 secs
18, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 5 mins 11 secs
19, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 12 secs
20, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 6 mins 0 secs
21, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) at 6 mins 39 secs
22, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 7 mins 23 secs
23, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 7 mins 58 secs
24, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 6 secs
25, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 8 mins 12 secs
26, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 14 secs
27, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 8 mins 15 secs
28, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 32 secs
29, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 8 mins 37 secs
30, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 8 mins 41 secs
31, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 27 secs
32, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) at 10 mins 34 secs
33, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 35 secs
34, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 10 mins 54 secs
35, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 44 secs
36, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 12 mins 19 secs
37, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 12 mins 50 secs
38, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 13 mins 5 secs
39, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 13 mins 14 secs
40, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) at 13 mins 34 secs
41, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia) at 13 mins 42 secs
42, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 7 secs
43, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 14 mins 19 secs
44, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 15 mins 16 secs
45, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 15 mins 19 secs
46, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 15 mins 30 secs
47, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 16 mins 20 secs
48, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) at 16 mins 29 secs
49, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 5 secs
50, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 18 secs
51, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 17 mins 23 secs
52, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 17 mins 50 secs
53, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 18 mins 6 secs
54, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia)
55, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 18 mins 12 secs
56, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) at 18 mins 23 secs
57, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 6 secs
58, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 19 mins 32 secs
59, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 19 mins 36 secs
60, Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 19 mins 41 secs
61, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge) at 20 mins 19 secs
62, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 27 secs
63, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 39 secs
64, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
65, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 20 mins 41 secs
66, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 20 mins 42 secs
67, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 20 mins 43 secs
68, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 52 secs
69, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 21 mins 2 secs
70, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) at 21 mins 5 secs
71, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 21 mins 30 secs
72, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 21 mins 49 secs
73, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 21 mins 56 secs
74, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) at 23 mins 7 secs
75, David Lozano (Team Novo Nordisk) at 23 mins 37 secs
76, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 14 secs
77, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 24 mins 24 secs
78, Luca Paolini (Team Katusha) at 24 mins 27 secs
79, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 24 mins 28 secs
80, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 25 mins 22 secs
81, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 25 mins 37 secs
82, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare)
83, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
84, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
85, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina) at 25 mins 41 secs
86, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 26 mins 0 secs
87, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 26 mins 42 secs
88, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge) at 27 mins 4 secs
89, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare)
90, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 27 mins 24 secs
91, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 27 mins 38 secs
92, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) at 27 mins 43 secs
93, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 51 secs
94, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 28 mins 8 secs
95, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) at 28 mins 29 secs
96, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 5 secs
97, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 6 secs
98, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 29 mins 12 secs
99, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 29 mins 14 secs
100, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 29 mins 38 secs
101, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) at 29 mins 40 secs
102, Yenier Lopez (Cuba) at 29 mins 42 secs
103, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 29 mins 58 secs
104, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 29 mins 59 secs
105, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
106, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 30 mins 5 secs
107, Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 30 mins 17 secs
108, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 30 mins 34 secs
109, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) at 30 mins 35 secs
110, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 30 mins 43 secs
111, Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) at 31 mins 25 secs
112, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 31 mins 27 secs
113, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 9 secs
114, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 32 mins 50 secs
115, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 2 secs
116, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) at 33 mins 33 secs
117, Patricio Almonacid (Chile)
118, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 34 mins 47 secs
119, Adrian Alvarado (Chile) at 35 mins 0 secs
120, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 35 mins 1 secs
121, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) at 35 mins 20 secs
122, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli)
123, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 35 mins 23 secs
124, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 35 mins 43 secs
125, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 36 mins 36 secs
126, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 36 mins 40 secs
127, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 36 mins 55 secs
128, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) at 38 mins 4 secs
129, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) at 38 mins 24 secs
130, German N. Tivani (Argentina) at 39 mins 16 secs
131, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 40 mins 14 secs
132, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 40 mins 32 secs
133, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 41 mins 29 secs
134, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 41 mins 43 secs
135, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp) at 42 mins 58 secs
136, Julian Barrientos (Argentina) at 43 mins 9 secs
137, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 43 mins 21 secs
138, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 44 mins 37 secs
139, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 45 mins 14 secs
140, Matias Presa (Uruguay) at 47 mins 58 secs
141, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 49 mins 10 secs
142, Leandro Marcos (Cuba) at 50 mins 37 secs
143, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing)
144, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) at 50 mins 43 secs
145, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 58 mins 28 secs
146, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1:0 mins 26 secs
147, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay) at 1:5 mins 19 secs
148, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 1 hours 12 mins 43 secs
149, Alvaro Soca (Cuba) at 1 hours 30 mins 20 secs

Mountains:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 16 pts
2, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) 11
3, Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Trek Factory Racing) 10
4, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) 10
5, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 8
6, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) 4
7, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 3
8, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
9, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 3
10, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) 2
11, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 2

Sprints:

1, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 10 pts
2, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 8
3, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) 6
4, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) 5
5, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) 3
6, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) 3
7, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) 3
8, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
9, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 2
10, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 1
11, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 1

U23:

1, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge)
2, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
3, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia)
4, Facundo Lezica (Argentina)
5, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
6, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina)
7, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
8, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
9, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
10, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)
11, Alvaro Soca (Cuba)

Teams:

1, UnitedHealthcare, 50 hours 51 mins 10 secs
2, San Luis Somos Todos, at 1 min 4 secs
3, BMC Racing Team, at 7 mins 36 secs
4, Orica GreenEdge, at 8 mins 17 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 35 secs
6, Team Colombia, at 12 mins 14 secs
7, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 16 mins 20 secs
8, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 18 mins 42 secs
9, Garmin Sharp, at 18 mins 47 secs
10, Androni Giocattoli, at 19 mins 3 secs
11, Trek Factory Racing, at 19 mins 30 secs
12, Astana, at 26 mins 18 secs
13, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 31 mins 55 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 32 mins 12 secs
15, Movistar Team, at 32 mins 42 secs
16, Lotto Belisol, at 33 mins 5 secs
17, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 42 mins 10 secs
18, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 46 mins 52 secs
19, Uruguay, at 47 mins 45 secs
20, Team Katusha, at 50 mins 11 secs
21, Cannondale, at 51 mins 10 secs
22, Team Novo Nordisk, at 56 mins 5 secs
23, Argentina, at 57 mins 48 secs
24, Chile, at 1 hour 7 mins 20 secs
25, Cuba, at 1 hours 15 mins 0 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC