Tour de San Luis: Second stage win for Arredondo as Quintana extends overall lead
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Tour de San Luis: Second stage win for Arredondo as Quintana extends overall lead

by VeloNation Press at 6:47 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Trek Factory racing celebrating third stage win in race, Movistar leader looking good for GC win

Julian ArredondoFour days after he picked up his first victory with the Trek Factory Racing team, Colombian rider Julian Arredondo grabbed his second when he won the Mirador del Sol mountain stage of the Tour de San Luis.

The 2013 Tour de Langkawi winner, who picked up a WorldTour contract after that Malaysian victory, hit the line one second ahead of Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) and five ahead of Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team), the 2013 Tour de France runner-up.

Quintana had started the day in the leader’s jersey and he bolstered his 26 second overall lead over Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) when he took a further nine seconds out of the new WorldTour rider.

Gaimon finished on the wheel of his team-mate Tom Danielson, with the duo netting seventh and eighth on the stage and finishing fourteen seconds behind Arredondo.

“This is incredible, I'm so happy to be able to win again,” the latter said, delighted with the outcome. “Nairo [Quitana] is a phenomenal rider and a reference for all of us Colombian riders. I have a lot of respect for him. We know each other quite well and he was setting a high pace in the last parts of the climb. The plan was that I would climb along with the front group and then try and win the sprint. It was another explosive finish, so something that suits me.

“I didn't expect to be so good at this point [of the season] but today was another opportunity for a rider of my type and I'm happy that I could turn it into a win. This Tour is a good ride for Colombian cycling!”

The 184.4 kilometre stage began in Las Chacras, went through the Valley of Conlara and then ended atop the Mirador del Sol, the third mountain top finish in the race.

Early on Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagen), Richard Mascarañas (Selección de Uruguay), Larry Warbasse (BMC Racing), Juan Arango (Team Colombia), Lotto-Belisol’s Kenny Dehaes, Orica GreenEdge rider Jens Keukeleire and Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) attacked and build a gap, but the move was brought back twenty kilometres before the final climb.

Once on that ascent, Jose Serpa (Lampre Merida) attacked and opened a gap, but he was hauled back. Quintana, Godoy and Arredondo were strongest in the finale, with the latter darting forward in the conclusion, netting his second stage victory.

“I am happy we had a compact team. I`m more than satisfied with my teammates, I have a great squad,” he said. “The team is doing really well here. The mix of young riders and experienced riders is perfect, it is working! A big 'thank you' to my team and especially to my room mate Haimar Zubeldia. He's a great person with an enormous amount of experience. Haimar and Danilo [Hondo] bring a lot of calm to team and this is really important.”

He said that the team came to the race hoping to win overall and while it didn’t do that, it picked up two stages with him and another with Giacomo Nizzolo.

“The Tour de San Luis is a great race,” he said. “I congratulate the organizers. It has been really important to start the season here. I think the race is only going to get better. It has good roads and hotels. I have a supportive team and they have done a great job for me.”

The race concludes Sunday with a 148.1 kilometre race from San Luis to Terrazas del Portezuelo.


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1)

Stage 6, Las Chacras to Mirador del Sol:


1, Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) 184.4 kilometres in 4 hours 16 mins 54 secs
2, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 sec
3, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) at 5 secs
4, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 9 secs
5, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 10 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 12 secs
7, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 14 secs
8, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp)
9, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 30 secs
10, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
11, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha)
12, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 36 secs
13, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 39 secs
14, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 47 secs
15, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
16, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 53 secs
17, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at mins 54 secs
18, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team)
19, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 58 secs
20, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 5 secs
21, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 1 min 9 secs
22, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 12 secs
23, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 1 min 23 secs
24, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 30 secs
25, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp)
26, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 1 min 33 secs
27, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 43 secs
28, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
29, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 1 min 50 secs
30, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
31, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 1 min 59 secs
32, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli)
33, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina) at 2 mins 2 secs
34, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) at 2 mins 7 secs
35, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 8 secs
36, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 14 secs
37, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 2 mins 16 secs
38, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 25 secs
39, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
40, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 38 secs
41, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 2 mins 42 secs
42, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 45 secs
43, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 2 mins 47 secs
44, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 55 secs
45, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
46, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 3 mins 7 secs
47, Yenier Lopez (Cuba)
48, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 14 secs
49, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 3 mins 25 secs
50, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 3 mins 43 secs
51, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
52, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) at 3 mins 45 secs
53, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
54, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
55, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge)
56, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 3 mins 52 secs
57, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 0 secs
58, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia)
59, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 2 secs
60, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 4 mins 30 secs
61, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 37 secs
62, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 5 mins 0 secs
63, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
64, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
65, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)
66, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
67, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk)
68, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
69, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 5 mins 5 secs
70, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia)
71, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 28 secs
72, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
73, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 5 mins 35 secs
74, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 5 mins 37 secs
75, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 5 mins 38 secs
76, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 5 mins 50 secs
77, Adrian Alvarado (Chile)
78, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
79, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 5 mins 52 secs
80, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 55 secs
81, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 6 mins 13 secs
82, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 6 mins 38 secs
83, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 8 secs
84, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 3 secs
85, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge)
86, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 8 mins 51 secs
87, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
88, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
89, Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
90, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
91, Marco Marcato (Cannondale)
92, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
93, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)
94, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
95, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
96, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
97, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
98, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
99, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
100, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing)
101, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge)
102, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli)
103, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli)
104, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
105, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team)
106, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare)
107, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
108, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos)
109, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
110, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia)
111, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
112, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
113, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba)
114, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare)
115, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba)
116, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare)
117, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) at 9 mins 2 secs
118, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos)
119, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 34 secs
120, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 9 mins 39 secs
121, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 48 secs
122, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
123, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 9 mins 57 secs
124, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay)
125, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 28 secs
126, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 10 mins 30 secs
127, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk) at 10 mins 32 secs
128, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
129, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay)
130, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 10 mins 35 secs
131, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 57 secs
132, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 10 mins 59 secs
133, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
134, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia)
135, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 2 secs
136, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
137, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 12 secs
138, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 11 mins 55 secs
139, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
140, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 19 mins 28 secs
141, German N. Tivani (Argentina)

King of the mountains:

Category 3 climb of Flamingo (km. 177):

1, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 3 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 2
3, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) 1

Category 1 climb of Mirador Del Sol (km. 184.4):

1, Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) 10 pts
2, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 8
3, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) 6
4, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 4
5, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) 2
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Naschel (km 70.4):

1, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) 3 pts
2, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 2
3, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1

Villa Larca (km 144.1):

1, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisold) 3 pts
2, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) 2
3, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) 1

Teams:

1, Garmin Sharp, 12 hours 52 mins 40 secs
2, Lampre-Merida, at 3 secs
3, San Luis Somos Todos, at 1 min 35 secs
4, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 2 secs
5, UnitedHealthcare, at 2 mins 46 secs
6, Androni Giocattoli, at 2 mins 49 secs
7, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 40 secs
8, Movistar Team, at 4 mins 6 secs
9, Team Colombia, at 4 mins 7 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 4 mins 32 secs
11, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 4 mins 43 secs
12, Lotto Belisol, at 4 mins 56 secs
13, Team Katusha, at 4 mins 57 secs
14, Trek Factory Racing, at 5 mins 27 secs
15, Astana, at 6 mins 51 secs
16, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 7 mins 0 secs
17, Chile, at 8 mins 55 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 10 mins 48 secs
19, Cannondale, at 11 mins 5 secs
20, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 12 mins 15 secs
21, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 13 mins 47 secs
22, Cuba, at 18 mins 51 secs
23, Argentina, at 19 mins 25 secs
24, Team Novo Nordisk, at 21 mins 32 secs
25, Uruguay, at 22 mins 56 secs

Overall standings:


1, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) 21 hours 35 mins 13 secs
2, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) at 35 secs
3, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 57 secs
4, Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 2 mins 54 secs
5, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 59 secs
6, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 38 secs
7, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 46 secs
8, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 3 mins 51 secs
9, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 52 secs
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 3 secs
11, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge) at 4 mins 35 secs
12, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Team Colombia) at 5 mins 15 secs
13, Isaac Bolivar (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 5 mins 17 secs
14, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 32 secs
15, Lucas Euser (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 6 mins 9 secs
16, Christian Meier (Orica Greenedge) at 7 mins 18 secs
17, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing) at 7 mins 52 secs
18, Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) at 8 mins 4 secs
19, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 8 secs
20, Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 8 mins 19 secs
21, Thomas Danielson (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 43 secs
22, Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 49 secs
23, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 8 mins 54 secs
24, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 19 secs
25, Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 11 mins 21 secs
26, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 55 secs
27, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 12 mins 8 secs
28, Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Team Colombia) at 12 mins 57 secs
29, Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 13 mins 2 secs
30, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) at 13 mins 4 secs
31, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 13 mins 59 secs
32, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 15 mins 2 secs
33, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 52 secs
34, Alcides Vieira (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 16 mins 57 secs
35, Juan Pablo Valencia (Team Colombia) at 17 mins 33 secs
36, Fabio Andres Duarte (Team Colombia) at 17 mins 53 secs
37, Mikel Landa Meana (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 22 secs
38, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 28 secs
39, Ivan Santaromita (Orica Greenedge) at 19 mins 20 secs
40, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) at 19 mins 42 secs
41, Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp) at 20 mins 8 secs
42, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 20 mins 38 secs
43, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 21 mins 22 secs
44, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 5 secs
45, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 16 secs
46, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 22 mins 52 secs
47, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) at 23 mins 10 secs
48, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 13 secs
49, Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) at 23 mins 17 secs
50, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) at 23 mins 32 secs
51, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 23 mins 59 secs
52, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 24 mins 17 secs
53, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) at 24 mins 42 secs
54, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 46 secs
55, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 50 secs
56, Cristian Da Rosa (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 25 mins 4 secs
57, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 20 secs
58, Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) at 25 mins 31 secs
59, Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) at 25 mins 39 secs
60, Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha) at 25 mins 47 secs
61, Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 26 mins 0 secs
62, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 26 mins 15 secs
63, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 26 mins 27 secs
64, Clement Koretzky (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 26 mins 30 secs
65, Leonardo Duque (Team Colombia) at 26 mins 55 secs
66, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 27 mins 53 secs
67, Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) at 28 mins 9 secs
68, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins 51 secs
69, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 3 secs
70, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina) at 29 mins 23 secs
71, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) at 29 mins 43 secs
72, Jens Keukeleire (Orica Greenedge) at 30 mins 1 secs
73, Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 30 mins 25 secs
74, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 30 mins 29 secs
75, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 31 mins 10 secs
76, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 31 mins 21 secs
77, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Team Katusha) at 32 mins 4 secs
78, Marco Marcato (Cannondale) at 32 mins 17 secs
79, Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia) at 32 mins 29 secs
80, Peter Sagan (Cannondale) at 32 mins 46 secs
81, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 33 mins 28 secs
82, Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 7 secs
83, Moreno Moser (Cannondale) at 35 mins 42 secs
84, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 53 secs
85, Yenier Lopez (Cuba)
86, Carlos Alzate (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 36 mins 38 secs
87, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) at 37 mins 0 secs
88, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 1 secs
89, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Team Katusha) at 37 mins 31 secs
90, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 37 mins 37 secs
91, Aidis Kruopis (Orica Greenedge) at 37 mins 56 secs
92, Luke Keough (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 38 mins 16 secs
93, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk) at 38 mins 25 secs
94, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 38 mins 42 secs
95, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 38 mins 47 secs
96, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 38 mins 50 secs
97, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 39 mins 7 secs
98, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 39 mins 31 secs
99, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 39 mins 45 secs
100, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 46 secs
101, Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) at 40 mins 48 secs
102, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) at 41 mins 15 secs
103, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 41 mins 24 secs
104, Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) at 41 mins 32 secs
105, Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) at 41 mins 39 secs
106, Jonny Clarke (Team Unitedhealthcare) at 42 mins 1 secs
107, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 42 mins 11 secs
108, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 42 mins 55 secs
109, Adrian Alvarado (Chile) at 43 mins 34 secs
110, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 43 mins 54 secs
111, Ramiro Cabrera (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 43 mins 56 secs
112, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) at 44 mins 31 secs
113, Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) at 44 mins 37 secs
114, Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 44 mins 42 secs
115, Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 44 mins 47 secs
116, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 44 mins 56 secs
117, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 45 mins 47 secs
118, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) at 46 mins 3 secs
119, Nathan Brown (Garmin Sharp) at 46 mins 32 secs
120, Kevin Demesmaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) at 46 mins 46 secs
121, Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) at 47 mins 18 secs
122, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 47 mins 40 secs
123, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 49 mins 0 secs
124, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 50 mins 9 secs
125, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) at 50 mins 10 secs
126, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) at 51 mins 35 secs
127, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) at 53 mins 18 secs
128, Julian Barrientos (Argentina) at 53 mins 41 secs
129, Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 55 mins 4 secs
130, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) at 56 mins 20 secs
131, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 56 mins 33 secs
132, Christopher Williams (Team Novo Nordisk) at 56 mins 35 secs
133, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1:0 mins 17 secs
134, Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) at 1:0 mins 28 secs
135, German N. Tivani (Argentina) at 1:1 min 5 secs
136, Leandro Marcos (Cuba) at 1:3 mins 3 secs
137, Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) at 1:4 mins 27 secs
138, Walter Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1 hours 10 mins 0 secs
139, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay) at 1 hours 11 mins 38 secs
140, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1 hours 14 mins 22 secs
141, Thiago Rodrigues (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) at 1 hours 29 mins 36 secs

Mountains:

1, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) 22 pts
2, Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) 20
3, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) 16
4, Peter Stetina (BMC Racing Team) 11
5, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) 10
6, Cleberson Weber (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia) 4
7, Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) 4
8, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 3
9, Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 3
10, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
11, Phillip Gaimon (Garmin Sharp) 3

Sprints:

1, Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 10 pts
2, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) 8
3, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) 6
4, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) 5
5, Jonathan Guzman (Chile) 5
6, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) 3
7, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) 3
8, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol) 3
9, Marc De Maar (Team Unitedhealthcare) 3
10, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
11, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 2

U23 riders:

1, Adam Yates (Orica Greenedge)
2, Caio Godoy (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia)
3, Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia)
4, Ruben G. Ramos (Argentina)
5, Facundo Lezica (Argentina)
6, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina)
7, Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina)
8, Julian Barrientos (Argentina)
9, German N. Tivani (Argentina)
10, Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay)

Teams:

1, San Luis Somos Todos, 64 hours 56 mins 57 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 3 mins 59 secs
3, BMC Racing Team, at 7 mins 18 secs
4, Orica GreenEdge, at 10 mins 57 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 12 mins 11 secs
6, Team Colombia, at 16 mins 41 secs
7, Garmin Sharp, at 17 mins 24 secs
8, Androni Giocattoli, at 21 mins 9 secs
9, Trek Factory Racing, at 22 mins 45 secs
10, Bretagne - Seche Environnement, at 23 mins 35 secs
11, Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, at 24 mins 23 secs
12, Astana, at 30 mins 5 secs
13, Movistar Team, at 32 mins 24 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 34 mins 52 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 40 mins 2 secs
16, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 43 mins 49 secs
17, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 50 mins 57 secs
18, Team Katusha, at 54 mins 34 secs
19, Cannondale, at 59 mins 44 secs
20, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 1:3 mins 34 secs
21, Uruguay, at 1 hours 13 mins 29 secs
22, Chile, at 1 hours 18 mins 28 secs
23, Argentina, at 1 hours 18 mins 41 secs
24, Team Novo Nordisk, at 1 hours 22 mins 31 secs
25, Cuba, at 1 hours 41 mins 31 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC