Vuelta a Asturias: Stefan Schumacher cements race lead with stage 2b time trial
  November 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, April 29, 2011

Vuelta a Asturias: Stefan Schumacher cements race lead with stage 2b time trial

by Ben Atkins at 5:39 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
German specialist takes second stage victory in as many days

stefan schumacherStefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) cemented his lead in the Vuelta a Asturias with victory in the 14km time trial, the second part of the split second stage, in Piedras Blancas. The German, who became a specialist against the clock before his two-year doping suspension, completed the rolling course in 17’27”, beating Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) by 4 seconds; Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) was third, 8 seconds back.

Having lost more than eight minutes in yesterday’s first stage Gutierrez was a relatively early starter, and his time of 17’31” was to last right up to Schumacher, who was the last man to start. Sutherland was to come within 4 seconds of the Spanish road champion’s time some 40 minutes later, and it looked as though he may be about to take the stage.

Schumacher though, went 4 seconds quicker than Gutierrez, to take his second stage victory in as many days.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta Asturias, Spain (2.1) Stage 2b Results: Piedras Blancas to Piedras Blancas (14km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:17:27
esp ESP 2 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:00:04
aus AUS 3 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:08
rus RUS 4 Sergey Shilov (Russian Federation) 00:00:09
esp ESP 5 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:00:14
esp ESP 6 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:00:19
por POR 7 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) 00:00:23
esp ESP 8 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:00:29
esp ESP 9 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
por POR 10 Hernani Broco (LA - Antarte) 00:00:32
esp ESP 11 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Onda Boavista) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:39
esp ESP 13 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
col COL 14 Rafael Infantino Abreu (UNE - EPM) 00:00:41
esp ESP 15 Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efapel) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Víctor De La Parte Gonzalez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:44
rus RUS 18 Kirill Sveshnikov (Russian Federation) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) s.t.
col COL 20 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (UNE - EPM) 00:00:47
esp ESP 21 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:48
esp ESP 22 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:00:50
esp ESP 23 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:52
por POR 24 Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:00:53
review 25 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
can CAN 26 Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
rus RUS 27 Evgeniy Shalunov (Russian Federation) 00:00:56
esp ESP 28 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) 00:00:58
rus RUS 29 Artur Ershov (Russian Federation) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:00
por POR 31 Ricardo Vilela (Onda Boavista) 00:01:01
rus RUS 32 Sergey Belykh (Russian Federation) 00:01:05
esp ESP 33 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:01:06
esp ESP 34 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:09
esp ESP 36 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:13
pol POL 37 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:14
rus RUS 39 Sergey Chernestskiy (Russian Federation) 00:01:16
esp ESP 40 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:17
col COL 41 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (UNE - EPM) 00:01:20
rus RUS 42 Maxim Kozyrev (Russian Federation) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:01:21
rus RUS 44 Alexander Rybakov (Russian Federation) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:01:22
esp ESP 46 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Ion Pardo (Onda Boavista) 00:01:23
esp ESP 48 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Francisco Pérez (Spain) 00:01:24
rsa RSA 50 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
col COL 51 Stiver Edward Ortiz (UNE - EPM) 00:01:26
por POR 52 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:28
ita ITA 53 Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 55 Cesar Fonte (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:30
por POR 56 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (LA - Antarte) 00:01:31
col COL 57 Juan Pablo Suarez (UNE - EPM) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:32
esp ESP 59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:33
ukr UKR 60 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:01:34
esp ESP 61 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (KTM-Murcia) s.t.
por POR 62 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) 00:01:35
esp ESP 63 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
por POR 64 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:36
esp ESP 65 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:37
esp ESP 66 David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ven VEN 67 Francisco Colorado (UNE - EPM) 00:01:38
por POR 68 Helder Oliveira (Onda Boavista) 00:01:44
esp ESP 69 Alberto Gallego (Spain) 00:01:46
esp ESP 70 Pedro Mereno Criado (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:01:47
esp ESP 71 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda Boavista) 00:01:51
esp ESP 72 Arkaitz Aroca Duran (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:55
por POR 73 Celio Sousa (Onda Boavista) 00:01:56
ita ITA 74 Roberto Cesaro (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:01:57
esp ESP 76 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:00
rsa RSA 77 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:02:01
esp ESP 78 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Caja Rural) 00:02:02
esp ESP 79 Jesus Del Pino (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:02:03
esp ESP 80 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:02:04
pol POL 81 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
col COL 83 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (UNE - EPM) 00:02:06
esp ESP 84 Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spain) 00:02:07
esp ESP 85 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spain) s.t.
usa USA 86 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:02:09
esp ESP 88 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:11
col COL 90 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (UNE - EPM) 00:02:12
ita ITA 91 Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:02:20
esp ESP 92 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Jon Garate (Spain) 00:02:21
esp ESP 94 Daniel Plaza (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:02:23
esp ESP 95 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:27
esp ESP 96 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:02:34
ger GER 97 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:02:36
por POR 98 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) 00:02:37
por POR 99 Daniel Silva (Onda Boavista) 00:02:43
esp ESP 100 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:02:46
esp ESP 101 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:02:47
esp ESP 102 Ruben Garcia (Spain) 00:02:58
por POR 103 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Barbot-Efapel) 00:02:59
por POR 104 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) 00:03:00
esp ESP 105 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:13
esp ESP 106 Guillermo Lana Banquedano (Caja Rural) 00:03:19
por POR 107 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Barbot-Efapel) 00:03:23
esp ESP 108 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:25
por POR 109 Joao Cabreira (Onda Boavista) 00:03:27
usa USA 110 Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:03:33
por POR 111 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) 00:03:34
esp ESP 112 Oscar Vicente Grau Jorda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:36
fra FRA DNS Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) 06:09:54
aus AUS 2 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:18
esp ESP 3 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:00:24
esp ESP 4 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:00:29
esp ESP 5 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:00:32
esp ESP 6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:00:39
por POR 7 Hernani Broco (LA - Antarte) 00:00:42
esp ESP 8 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Onda Boavista) s.t.
gbr GBR 9 Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:49
esp ESP 10 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:50
esp ESP 11 Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efapel) s.t.
col COL 12 Rafael Infantino Abreu (UNE - EPM) 00:00:51
rus RUS 13 Sergey Shilov (Russian Federation) s.t.
col COL 14 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (UNE - EPM) 00:00:57
esp ESP 15 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:02
por POR 16 Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:03
por POR 17 Ricardo Vilela (Onda Boavista) 00:01:11
esp ESP 18 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Barbot-Efapel) 00:01:15
esp ESP 19 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:24
col COL 20 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (UNE - EPM) 00:01:30
rus RUS 21 Alexander Rybakov (Russian Federation) 00:01:31
esp ESP 22 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:01:34
col COL 23 Stiver Edward Ortiz (UNE - EPM) 00:01:36
ita ITA 24 Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:01:38
can CAN 25 Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:39
col COL 26 Juan Pablo Suarez (UNE - EPM) 00:01:41
esp ESP 27 David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:43
esp ESP 28 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (KTM-Murcia) 00:01:44
esp ESP 29 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:52
por POR 30 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) 00:01:54
por POR 31 Cesar Fonte (Barbot-Efapel) 00:02:16
ita ITA 32 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:17
por POR 33 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (LA - Antarte) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:02:19
esp ESP 35 Pedro Mereno Criado (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:02:33
esp ESP 36 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:42
esp ESP 37 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:46
rsa RSA 38 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:02:47
rus RUS 39 Sergey Chernestskiy (Russian Federation) 00:02:49
rus RUS 40 Kirill Sveshnikov (Russian Federation) 00:02:51
esp ESP 41 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:56
esp ESP 42 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:02:58
col COL 43 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (UNE - EPM) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:06
esp ESP 45 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:10
esp ESP 46 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:03:14
esp ESP 47 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda Boavista) 00:03:24
usa USA 48 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:03:40
por POR 49 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Barbot-Efapel) 00:03:45
por POR 50 Helder Oliveira (Onda Boavista) 00:03:52
esp ESP 51 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:00
por POR 52 Celio Sousa (Onda Boavista) 00:04:04
rus RUS 53 Evgeniy Shalunov (Russian Federation) 00:04:16
por POR 54 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) 00:04:45
por POR 55 Daniel Silva (Onda Boavista) 00:04:51
por POR 56 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) 00:05:07
esp ESP 57 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:45
esp ESP 58 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) 00:05:57
rus RUS 59 Artur Ershov (Russian Federation) 00:06:00
esp ESP 60 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:24
rsa RSA 61 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:06:26
por POR 62 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) 00:06:37
esp ESP 63 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:08:32
esp ESP 64 Víctor De La Parte Gonzalez (Caja Rural) 00:09:10
rus RUS 65 Sergey Belykh (Russian Federation) 00:09:34
esp ESP 66 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:46
por POR 67 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Barbot-Efapel) 00:09:55
esp ESP 68 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:57
por POR 69 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Barbot-Efapel) 00:10:05
esp ESP 70 Alberto Gallego (Spain) 00:10:15
esp ESP 71 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:10:29
esp ESP 72 Jesus Del Pino (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:10:32
esp ESP 73 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:10:33
pol POL 74 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) 00:10:34
review 76 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:10:40
esp ESP 77 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:11:01
esp ESP 78 Francisco Pérez (Spain) 00:11:14
esp ESP 79 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:11:25
por POR 80 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) 00:11:29
esp ESP 81 Arkaitz Aroca Duran (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:11:45
por POR 82 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Barbot-Efapel) 00:11:50
por POR 83 Joao Cabreira (Onda Boavista) 00:11:56
esp ESP 84 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:13:21
ven VEN 85 Francisco Colorado (UNE - EPM) 00:13:38
col COL 86 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (UNE - EPM) 00:14:06
rus RUS 87 Maxim Kozyrev (Russian Federation) 00:15:44
ukr UKR 88 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:15:55
ita ITA 89 Roberto Cesaro (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:16:20
esp ESP 90 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:16:28
esp ESP 91 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:17:37
esp ESP 92 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:17:47
esp ESP 93 Ion Pardo (Onda Boavista) 00:17:50
ger GER 94 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:18:28
esp ESP 95 Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spain) 00:18:34
esp ESP 96 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spain) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:18:36
esp ESP 98 Jon Garate (Spain) 00:18:48
esp ESP 99 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:19:13
usa USA 100 Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:19:31
pol POL 101 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:20:24
esp ESP 102 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:20:33
esp ESP 103 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:21:08
esp ESP 104 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Caja Rural) 00:21:13
ita ITA 105 Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:21:31
esp ESP 106 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Daniel Plaza (Caja Rural Amateur ) 00:21:34
esp ESP 108 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:21:58
esp ESP 109 Ruben Garcia (Spain) 00:22:09
esp ESP 110 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:22:36
esp ESP 111 Oscar Vicente Grau Jorda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:22:47
esp ESP 112 Guillermo Lana Banquedano (Caja Rural) 00:22:58

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC