Paris-Nice: Bouhanni powers to stage win and overall lead in big bunch gallop
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, March 04, 2013

Paris-Nice: Bouhanni powers to stage win and overall lead in big bunch gallop

by Shane Stokes at 10:33 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Viviani finishes fast but runs out of time, Petacchi holds onto second

Nacer BouhanniContinuing the strong showing for French riders in the race, national champion Nacer Bouhanni was quickest at the end of stage one of Paris-Nice, powering home ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre Merida), Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Jens Debusshere (Lotto Belisol).

The victorious FDJ rider grabbed the wheel of Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma Quick Step), who was second in yesterday’s prologue, then came around him, went shoulder to shoulder with Alessandro Petacchi and then pulled clear.

Australian rider Mark Renshaw was a bike length back and ended sandwiched between the two, being forced to lead off as Bouhanni and Petacchi drew closer to each other. Viviani saw a gap on the left hand side and jetted forward, but while he covered the final fifty metres faster than Bouhanni and Petacchi, he ran out of time.

Bouhanni’s victory moved him ahead of yesterday’s prologue winner Damien Gaudin (Europcar) and into yellow, although the difference between the two is a matter of milliseconds only. Chavanel is a second further back in third, and must be regarded as a threat in the days ahead.

“I was really happy to win the last stage of Oman. I didn’t quite know how I felt but the team worked really well today and I’m very happy,” the day’s winner said after receiving his Maillot Jaune.

“Jeremy Roy did a fantastic job, bringing back the breakaway riders. It is my first Paris-Nice and I have now got a victory on the first stage and I have also got the yellow jersey. It is amazing. We will fight to keep this.”

A total of 124 riders finished in the front group. Those who lost out on the stage included Movistar’s Rui Costa, who crashed and retired, the flu-afflicted Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ), who also pulled out, and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step), who was stranded behind in a group when the bunch split in crosswinds and who wasn’t able to return before the finish. Ditto for another favoured sprinter, Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano), who had a puncture and also lost time.

Similarly stranded in the second group after the crosswinds were Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis), Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard), Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff), Jon Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) and David Millar (Garmin-Sharp).

These all lost one minute 53 seconds, while others such as Alex Howes and Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel Euskadi) and Tour of Qatar runner-up Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) were eight minutes and 23 seconds back.

Early break, late shakeup:

Very early on the break of the day was established when Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) attacked, prompting Vacansoleil DCM’s Bert-Jan Lindeman and Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) to tag along. The trio worked hard and had established a gap of seven minutes twenty seconds by kilometre 42. Behind, the bunch was content to allow them some leeway, but then started setting tempo and brought the gap down to five minutes by kilometre 100.

Europcar was doing most of the work, protecting Damien Gaudin’s overall lead, and was joined by Argos Shimano, who were hoping to set things up for Kittel.

Lindeman took the intermediate sprint in Malesherbes (km 115), while Sicard was first on the fourth category Cote de Buthiers (km 119.5), the sole climb of the day. With no climbs to follow tomorrow, his beating of Talabardon means that he will also wear the jersey until Wednesday at least.

Just over seven kilometres later, a crash in the bunch took down several riders and caused Costa to withdraw. The Portuguese rider was regarded as a potential overall winner but instead was ruled out due to a wrist injury. Eleven kilometres after that, Katusha sprinter Alexander Kristoff also crashed, although he would go on to finish the stage.

Bouhanni’s FDJ team joined the chase with forty kilometres to go and with the gap dropping under two minutes, the break looked in trouble. Lindeman took the second intermediate sprint from Talabardon, while Sicard slipped back and was reeled in by the peloton with thirty kilometres remaining.

The break was finally caught 23 kilometres from the end, at which point the bunch split in the winds. Many riders were stranded, including Boonen and Kittel and, under the pace set by the BMC Racing Team out front, the gap extended out steadily.

Racing into the finish, the Europcar team continued to do most of the work, then the Orica GreenEdge team thundered to the front with two and a half kilometres to go. They were trying to set up Leigh Howard but mistimed their effort, enabling other teams and sprinters to be in the right position for the gallop.

Bouhanni was caught out slightly when the road split but was helped back up by Geoffrey Soupe and William Bonnet. That collaboration put him where he needed to be and he won a drag race to the line against Petacchi, the duo just about holding off Viviani.

The race continues tomorrow with a 200.5 kilometre race from Vimory to Cérilly. Gaudin is on the same overall time as Bouhanni and will do his utmost to get back on top, but with faster sprinters all around him in the general classification, he has a tough task at hand.


Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour)

Stage 1, Saint-Germain-en-Laye to Nemours:


1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 195 kilometres in 4 hours 47 mins 24 secs
2, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
5, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
6, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
8, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
9, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
10, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
11, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
13, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
14, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
15, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
17, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
18, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
19, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
20, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
21, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
22, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
23, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
24, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
25, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
26, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
27, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
28, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
29, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
30, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
31, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
32, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
33, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
34, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
36, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
38, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
40, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
41, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
42, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
44, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
45, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
46, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
48, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
49, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
50, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
51, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
52, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
53, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
54, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
55, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
56, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
57, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
58, Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp)
59, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
60, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
61, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
62, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
64, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
65, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
66, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
67, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
68, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
70, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
71, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
72, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
73, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
74, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
75, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
76, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
77, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
78, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
79, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
81, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
82, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
83, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
85, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
86, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
87, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
88, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
89, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
90, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
91, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
92, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
93, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
94, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
95, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
96, William Bonnet (FDJ)
97, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
98, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
99, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
100, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha)
101, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
102, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
103, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
104, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
105, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
106, Denis Menchov (Katusha)
107, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
110, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
111, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
112, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
113, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
114, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
115, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Alexandre Pichot (Team Europcar)
117, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
118, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
119, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
120, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
121, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
122, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
123, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
124, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
125, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 53 secs
126, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
127, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
128, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
129, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
130, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
131, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
133, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
134, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
135, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
136, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
137, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
139, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
140, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
141, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
142, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
144, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
145, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
146, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
147, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
148, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
149, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
150, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
151, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
152, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
153, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
154, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
155, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
156, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
157, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
158, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
159, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
160, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
161, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
162, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
163, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
164, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
165, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
166, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
167, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
168, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
169, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
170, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
171, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
172, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 24 secs
173, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 23 secs
174, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
175, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
176, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
177, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
178, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
179, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
180, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
181, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 17 mins 15 secs

Did not finish:

Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel-Euskadi)


Intermediate sprints:

Malesherbes, km 115:

1, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

La Madeleine-sur-Loing, km 162:

1, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category 4 Côte de Buthiers, km 119.5:

1, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young riders:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 4 hours 47 mins 24 secs
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
4, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
8, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
9, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
10, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
11, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
12, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
15, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 14 hours 22 mins 12 secs
2, IAM Cycling
3, FDJ
4, Sojasun
5, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
6, Ag2R La Mondiale
7, RadioShack Leopard
8, Orica-GreenEdge
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi
10, Astana Pro Team
11, Lampre-Merida
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling
13, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14, Garmin-Sharp
15, Movistar Team
16, BMC Racing Team
17, Lotto Belisol
18, Team Europcar
19, Sky Procycling
20, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21, Katusha
22, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 min 53 secs

Overall classification after stage 1:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 4 hours 51 mins 1 secs
2, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 sec
4, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
6, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 secs
7, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
8, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
9, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 secs
10, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
11, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
12, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 4 secs
13, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 5 secs
14, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
15, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
16, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
17, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 secs
18, William Bonnet (FDJ)
19, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
20, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 7 secs
21, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
22, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
24, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
25, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 secs
26, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
27, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
28, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
29, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
30, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
31, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
32, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha)
34, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
35, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 secs
36, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
38, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
39, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
40, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
41, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
42, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
43, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 secs
44, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
45, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
46, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
47, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
48, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 secs
49, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
50, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
51, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
52, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
53, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
55, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
56, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
57, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
58, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
59, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 secs
60, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
61, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
62, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
63, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
64, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
65, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
66, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
67, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
68, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
69, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
70, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 secs
71, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
72, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
73, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
74, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
76, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
77, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
78, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 secs
79, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
80, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
81, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
83, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
84, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
85, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
86, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
87, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 secs
88, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
89, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
90, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
91, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
92, Denis Menchov (Katusha)
93, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
94, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
95, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
96, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
97, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 16 secs
98, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
99, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
100, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
101, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
102, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
103, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 17 secs
104, Alexandre Pichot (Team Europcar)
105, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
106, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 18 secs
107, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
108, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
109, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
110, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 19 secs
111, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 20 secs
112, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 secs
113, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
114, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
115, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
116, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
117, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 secs
118, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
119, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
121, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 secs
122, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 26 secs
123, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 42 secs
124, Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp) at 49 secs
125, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 59 secs
126, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 0 secs
127, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
128, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
129, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
130, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
131, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 3 secs
133, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
134, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 4 secs
135, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
136, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
137, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
138, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 5 secs
139, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
140, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
141, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 6 secs
142, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
144, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
145, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 7 secs
146, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
147, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 2 mins 8 secs
148, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
149, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
150, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
151, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
152, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 9 secs
153, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
154, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
155, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 10 secs
156, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
157, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
158, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
159, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
160, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 12 secs
161, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
162, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 13 secs
163, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
164, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
165, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 14 secs
166, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
167, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
168, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 15 secs
169, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
170, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
171, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
172, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 37 secs
173, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 34 secs
174, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 35 secs
175, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 40 secs
176, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 8 mins 42 secs
177, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
178, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 43 secs
179, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 44 secs
180, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 48 secs
181, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 17 mins 21 secs

Points:

1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 31 pts
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30
3, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 25
4, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
5, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 25
6, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 22
7, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20
8, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 19
9, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 18
10, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18
11, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 18
12, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 16
13, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 16
14, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
15, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 15
16, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 15
17, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 14
18, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
19, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 12
20, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 11
21, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 11
22, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 9
23, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) 8
24, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
25, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 6

King of the Mountains:

1, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young riders:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 4 hours 51 mins 1 secs
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 secs
3, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 secs
4, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 secs
6, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 5 secs
7, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 secs
8, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 secs
9, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 secs
10, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
11, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 secs
12, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 secs
13, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
14, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
15, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 12 secs
16, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
17, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 13 secs
18, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
19, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 15 secs
20, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 16 secs

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 14 hours 33 mins 12 secs
2, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 secs
3, Team Europcar
4, FDJ, at 7 secs
5, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team,
6, Astana Pro Team, at 9 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 10 secs
8, Katusha, at 12 secs
9, Sojasun, at 13 secs
10, RadioShack Leopard
11, Orica-GreenEdge, at 15 secs
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 19 secs
13, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 20 secs
14, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 21 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 22 secs
16, Lotto Belisol
17, IAM Cycling, at 24 secs
18, Lampre-Merida
19, BMC Racing Team
20, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp
22, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 32 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 mins 22 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC