Bouhanni bolsters red jersey advantage with second stage win in Tour of Beijing
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Bouhanni bolsters red jersey advantage with second stage win in Tour of Beijing

by Shane Stokes at 4:46 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour of Beijing
 
Frenchman repeats, but summit finish shakeup beckons tomorrow

Nacer BouhanniStage two winner Nacer Bouhanni reinforced his race lead in the Tour of Beijing with a dogged performance on the hillier third day of the race.

The French FDJ rider came around a fading Alessandro Petacchi, who was led out perfectly by his Omega Pharma Quick Step team but simply didn’t have the necessary oomph to kick for the line.

Bouhanni sped up the inside, close to the barriers and clearly going quicker than all of the other riders sprinting for the line. He beat Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge), Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha), Elia Viviani (Cannondale), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) and the rest of the group, boosting his overall lead.

“I was behind Viviani with 250 to go and I went on the left and I didn’t hesitate,” said Bouhanni.

He rode strongly to get over the mountains and still be there at the finish, and credits the other FDJ riders for helping him to do that. “It was hard but I had a super team to support me. I didn’t want to disappoint them, and I went for it,” he said.

Prior to the stage, day one winner Thor Hushovd withdrew from the race due to the illness of his daughter. This action saw the departure of the rival who had been level on time with the race leader at the end of yesterday.

Bouhanni now holds a solid eleven second lead over Matthews and Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale). Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha) and Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma Quick Step) are sixteen seconds back, with Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Tinkoff) sixth at 18 seconds.

World road race champion Rui Costa (Movistar) is a further second back in seventh overall, lurking close to the top of the GC in advance of tomorrow’s tough climbing stage and summit finish.

He looks likely to be a threat for the overall as does Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin, who also appeared sharp today. Last year’s race winner Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) will also be motivated to be up there, although the summit finish of Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain will likely not suit him as well as the pure climbers.

The world time trial champion made a bid for the race lead today, attacking and getting clear on the descent of the final third category climb, but was caught before the line.

How it played out:


The third stage of the Tour of Beijing was tougher than the two which came before it, with no less than seven categorised climbs being littered along the 176 kilometre route from Yanqing to Qiandiajian Ciao Young Temple.

After the category three trio of Dong Hui Ling (km 23.5), Da Zhuang Ke (km 41) and Xie Zi Shi (km 44.5), the riders would then race up the tougher Sha Ling (category two, km 67), Si Hai (category one, km 99) and Can Mi Gu Dao (category two, km 132.5).

The final ascent was the easier Huang Tu Liang (category three, km 165).

The stage also included three intermediate sprints, at Sheng Shi Ying village (km 17), Xiao Chuan village (km 125.5) and Long Wang Miao (km 145.5).

The action was intense from the off and after Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) beat Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Tinkoff), world champion Rui Costa (Movistar) and Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil DCM) at that first intermediate sprint, six riders established a gap.

Marc Goos (Belkin), Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge), Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard), Albert Timmer (Argos Shimano), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) and Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) built a lead of over two and a half minutes before the Dong Hui Ling (km 23.5) climb.

Caruso was first to the top there, ahead of Sulberger, Goos and Roulston, while 17.5 kilometres later, Sulzberger, Caruso, Boaro and Timmer topped the Da Zhuang Ke ascent in that order.

The third category three Xie Zi Shi climb followed just 3.5 clicks later and this time Caruso beat Sulzberger, Boaro and Timmer to the summit.

Racing onwards, the sextet increased their lead up to three minutes 40 seconds prior to the second category Sha Ling mountain. Caruso was again best there and again pipped Sulzberger, while Boaro, Goos and Roulston followed him over the line.

After passing the Great Wall, the break continued onwards and inched the advantage upwards to just under four minutes. However the first category Si Hai marked a turning point and after Sulzberger, Caruso, Boaro, Goos and Timmer took the points there, the gap dropped to two minutes twenty.

Following the second category Can Mi Gu Dao climb at kilometre 132.5, where Caruso beat Sulzberger and Goos, the break was reeled in on the descent. Fourteen riders pushed ahead, then Lotto Belisol’s Adam Hansen broke clear solo and led the race into the final twenty five kilometres.

Showing no signs of fatigue after riding all three Grand Tours for the second year in a row, the Australian opened a lead of one minute ten seconds. However despite his effort to stay clear, he was reeled in with a little over eleven kilometres remaining, being caught at the start of the final king of the mountains for the day.

Last year’s race winner Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) then hit the front and pushed the pace heading to the top of the Huang Tu Liang climb. He was passed by RadioShack Leopard’s Jan Bakelants, who led Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) over the top, then Martin hit the front again.

He hurtled around the corners and got a gap, repeating the tactic which earned him stage two victory last year. However while he was clear for several kilometres, the riders behind didn’t give him much leeway and he was reeled in with four kilometres to go.

BMC Racing Team’s Marco Pinotti then attacked in what is the final stage race of his career. His move was covered and the group raced on towards the finish, with race leader Nacer Bouhanni licking his lips at the thought of a sprint finish from the reduced-sized group.

The Omega Pharma Quick Step team did what it could to set things up for Alessandro Petacchi, giving him a perfect leadout, but he stalled too long and was swamped by the other riders.

Bouhanni went on the inside and accelerated all the way to the line, moving several kilometres per hour faster than his rivals. The Frenchman blasted across the line for his second stage win in a row, fortifying his race lead thanks to the bonus seconds.

He savoured the moment, knowing that with the summit finish of Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain coming tomorrow, his time at the top would be relatively brief. However he has the points and young rider jerseys, and believes that victory on Tuesday’s final stage could be possible.

Caruso also got podium time, ending the day two points ahead of Sulzberger in the mountains classification. “We struggled and fought and in the end I won,” he said. “Tomorrow there’s four categorised climbs so it will be important to be in the breakaway again.”

Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage three, Yanqing to Qiandiajian Ciao Young Temple

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 176 kilometres in 4 hours 8 mins 15 secs
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
6, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
7, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
8, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
9, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
14, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
15, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
16, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
17, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
18, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
21, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
22, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
23, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
24, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
25, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
26, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
27, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
28, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
29, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
30, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
31, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
32, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
35, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
37, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
39, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
41, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
42, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
43, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
44, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
45, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
46, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
48, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
49, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
50, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
51, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
52, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
53, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
54, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
55, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
56, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
57, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
58, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
59, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 secs
60, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 secs
61, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 secs
62, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
63, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
64, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
65, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
66, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
67, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
68, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
70, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
71, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
72, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
73, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
74, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
76, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
77, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
82, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
84, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
85, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
86, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
87, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
89, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
90, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
91, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
92, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
93, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
94, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
95, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
96, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
97, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 54 secs
98, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
99, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 14 secs
100, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 59 secs
101, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
103, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
104, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
105, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 33 secs
106, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) at 5 mins 20 secs
107, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
108, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
109, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 39 secs
110, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
111, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
112, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 12 mins 6 secs
113, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
114, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
115, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)

Did not start:

Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)

Did not finish:

Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
Liu Biao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Sheng Shi Ying Village (km 17):

1, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 5 pts
2, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
3, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 2
4, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Xiao Chuan Village (km 125.5):

1, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 5 pts
2, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
3, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Long Wang Miao (km 145.5):

1, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 5 pts
2, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
3, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 2
4, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category three climb of Dong Hui Ling KOM (km 23.5):

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
3, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category three climb of Da Zhuang Ke KOM (km 41):

1, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 5 pts
2, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
3, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
4, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Category three climb of Xie Zi Shi KOM (km 44.5):

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
3, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
4, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Category two climb of Sha Ling KOM (km 67):

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
3, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
4, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
5, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category one climb of Si Hai KOM (km 99):

1, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 12 pts
2, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
3, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
4, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 2

Category two climb of Cang Mi Gu Dao KOM (km 132.5):

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
3, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 4
4, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
5, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category three Huang Tu Liang KOM (km 165):

1, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 5 pts
2, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 3
3, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 4 hours 8 mins 15 secs
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
6, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
7, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
9, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
10, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
11, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
14, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
17, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
18, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
20, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 12 hours 24 mins 45 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, Astana Pro Team
4, Movistar Team
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi
8, FDJ
9, Radioshack Leopard
10, Orica GreenEDGE
11, Sky Procycling
12, Cannondale
13, Katusha Team, at 43 secs
14, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
15, Team Argos-Shimano
16, Garmin-Sharp
17, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
18, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 26 secs
19, Lampre-Merida

Overall classification after three stages:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 13 hours 28 mins 18 secs
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 secs
3, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 16 secs
5, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 secs
7, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 19 secs
8, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
9, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
10, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 secs
11, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
12, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
13, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
15, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
16, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
17, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
18, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
19, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
20, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
21, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
22, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
24, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
25, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
26, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
27, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
28, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
29, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
30, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
32, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
33, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
34, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
35, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
37, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
38, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
39, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
40, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
41, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
42, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
43, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
44, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
45, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
46, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
47, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
48, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
49, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
50, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
51, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
52, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
54, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
55, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
56, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
57, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 secs
59, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 57 secs
60, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
61, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
62, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 59 secs
63, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 0 secs
64, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
65, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 1 secs
66, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 2 secs
67, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 3 secs
68, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
69, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
70, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
71, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
72, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
73, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
74, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
75, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
76, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
77, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
78, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
79, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
81, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
82, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
83, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
84, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
85, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
86, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
87, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
89, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
90, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
91, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
93, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
94, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
95, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
96, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 14 secs
97, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
98, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 34 secs
99, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
100, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 19 secs
101, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
102, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
103, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
104, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 42 secs
105, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 53 secs
106, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 5 mins 40 secs
107, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
108, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
109, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 57 secs
110, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 59 secs
111, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 42 secs
112, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 12 mins 26 secs
113, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
114, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
115, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 mins 7 secs

Points:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 38 pts
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 31
3, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 24
4, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 21
5, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 21
6, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 20
7, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 18
8, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 18
9, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) 16
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
11, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 14
12, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 14
13, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 13
14, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
15, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
16, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 12
17, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 11
18, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 10
19, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
20, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 9

Mountains:

1, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37 pts
2, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) 35
3, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
4, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17
5, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 16
6, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
7, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 12
8, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
9, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) 6
10, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 5
11, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5
12, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
13, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 3
14, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 3
15, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
16, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
17, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 1
18, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1
19, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 1

Young rider:

1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 13 hours 28 mins 18 secs
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 secs
3, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) at 16 secs
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 secs
5, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
6, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
7, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
8, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
10, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
11, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
13, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
15, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
17, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
19, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
20, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)


Team classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 40 hours 25 mins 54 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, FDJ
4, Astana Pro Team
5, Movistar Team
6, Orica GreenEDGE
7, AG2R La Mondiale
8, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi
10, Radioshack Leopard
11, Sky Procycling
12, Cannondale
13, Katusha Team, at 43 secs
14, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
15, Team Argos-Shimano
16, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
17, Garmin-Sharp
18, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 26 secs
19, Lampre-Merida

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC